Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 11.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 11.
Authors, St. thru Z.
- Struppa, Daniele Carlo. The Fundamental Principle for Systems of Convolution Equations. 167 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #273 (January 1983). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10867 $15.00
- Suppes, Patrick. Axiomatic Set Theory. 265 pp. Van Nostrand (1960) Hardback. Very good condition, no dj. ( Intended primarily to serve as a textbook for courses in Axiomatic set Theory. ... No previous knowledge of set theory or Mathematical logic is assumed. ... some degree of mathematical sophistication is assumed. ) MATH12829 $25.00
- Synge, J. L. On a Certain Non-Linear Differential Equation. 17-41 pp. Proc. Royal Irish Academy . Vol. 62, Section A. No. 3. 1961 ( Softcover ) Good condition. MATH13885 $10.00
- Synge, J. L. Thin Shells and Relative Probabilities in Hilbert Space. 77-91 pp. Proc. Royal Irish Academy . Vol. 65, Section A. No. 8. 1967 ( Softcover ) Good condition. MATH13886 $10.00
- Tabak, Daniel.; Benjamin C. Kuo. Optimal Control by Mathematical Programming. 237 pp. Prentice Hall (1971) Hardback. Very good condition. Dustjacket soiled and with edge tears. MATH13113 $17.00
- Tagert, F. F. Klein, Vorträge Über Ausgewählte Fragen der Elementargeometrie. 66 pp. two fold out plates. Leipzig. 1895 ( Hardback ) Good condition, library marks. Spine covering is old cloth that is starting to fray. ( Forward is by F. Klein ) ( Eine Festschrift zu der Pfingsten 1895 in Göttingen Stattfindenden Dritten Versammlung des Vereins zur Förderung des Mathematischen und Naturwissenschaftlichen Unterrichts. ) MATH13722 $40.00
- Takeuchi, MItsuhiro. On Villamayor and Zelinsky's Long Exact Sequence. 178 pp. American Mathematical Society. Memoirs #249 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10465 $6.00
- Targonski, Gyorgy I. Seminar on Functional Operators and Equations. 110 pp. Springer 1967. Softcover. Very good condition with just slight curl to corners (Lecture Notes in Mathematics #33) MATH10876 $14.00
- Tarvainen, Pasi. Block Relaxation Methods for Algebraic Obstacle Problems with M-Matrices: Theory and Applications. 111 pp. University of Jyvaskyla Press. 1994. Softcover. Very good condition. (University of Jyvaskyla Department of Mathematics, Report 63). MATH12927 $12.00
- Taub, A. H., Editor. Studies in Applied Mathematics. 217 pp. MAA (1971) Hardcover Very good condition. (MAA Studies in Mathematics volume 7 ) MATH12608 $6.00
- Thomas, Erik. The Lebesgue-Nikodym Theorem for Vector Valued Radon Measures. 101 pp. American Mathematical Society 1974 ( Softcover ) Good condition with cover soil. ( American Mathematical Society Memoirs # 139 ) MATH13814 $10.00
- Thompson, Richard Leslie. Equilibrium States on Thin Energy Shells. 110 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #150 (1974). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10880 $15.00
- Toft, Joachim. Continuity and Positivity Problems in Pseudo-Differential Calculus Doctoral Thesis: 109 pp. Softcover Stapled, Oversize.. VG (Dept. of Mathematics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) MATH11151 $15.00
- Tompkins, Charles B. & Walter L. Wilson Jr. Elementary Numerical Analysis. 396 pg. Prentice Hall (1969) (hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed and with edge tears. ( From the jacket: ... facilitation of computation of estimates. Includes a handy guide to notation and answers to exercises. ) MATH11105 $10.00
- Traylor, Reginald D. Editor. Proceedings of The University of Houston Point Set Topolopgy Conference 1971. 199 pp. Houston Texas. 1971. Softcover. Good condition. (Typescript Text.) MATH12480 $20.00
- Turaev, Vladimir. Quantum Invariants of 3-Manifolds. 128 pp. Institut de Recherche Mathematique Avancee. Universite Louis Pasteur. Strasbourg. (ca.1992) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14249 $35.00
- Turu, Michi Fractal. 51, 11, 11, 8 pp. Color illustrations. Published by Author. 2002 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Language in English and Japanese) Striking color illustrations of fractal images. Also gives the code used to calculate each illustration. Language used is Fujitsu F- basic, version 4.1 ) ( ISBN 4-9901459-0-9 ) ( Cover price is 100 dollars US ) MATH13889 $49.00
- Tutte, W. T. Introduction to the Theory of Matroids. 84 pp. Elesvier. New York k1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very good conditon. Dust jacket worn and with a hole on the spine. MATH14162 $225.00
- Ulrich, Ch; J. Wolff von Gudenberg. Editors. Accurate Numerical Algorithms. A collection of Research Papers. 234 pp. Springer (1989 ) ( softcover) Good condition. ExLibrary. some cover creases. ( A publication of ESPRIT, the European Strategic Programme for Research and Development in Information Technology. ) MATH13495 $12.00
- University of Chicago. Contributions to the Calculus of Variations. 1933-1937. Theses Submitted to the Department of Mathematics. Variously paged. 1-1/2 in. thick. Univ Chicago Pr. (1937) (Hardback) Good condition, minor waterstain on cover. MATH10972 $20.00
- Urabe, Minoru. Japan-United States Seminar on Ordinary Differential and Functional Equations. 332 pgs. Springer-Verlag. 1971. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 243). MATH11952 $15.00
- Vaisman, Izu. Group Theory and Elementary Geometry. 88 pp. Universite du Quebec A Trois-Rivers. Dept. Mathematics. 1979 (Softcover, Typewriter type face printed on one side of paper.) Very good condition. (Text is in English) MATH14163 $25.00
- Vajda, S. Readings in Mathematical Programming. 2nd. Ed. 131 pg. Pitman (1960, 1962, 1965) (Hardback) Good condition. (The Mathematics of Planning, Scheduling, Routing, etc.) MATH10897 $10.00
- Vajda, S. Readings in Mathematical Programming. Second edition. 130 pg. Wiley (1962) ( Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. Clean. ( Thirty one chapters each considering a particular problem. ) MATH10896 $10.00
- Van Der Veen, B. Introduction to the Theory of Operational Research. 203 pg. Springer-Verlag. (1967) Very good condition, ExLibrary with label on spine and markings inside covers. Spine faded. No dustjacket. Text clean. ( Originally a publication of the Philips Technical Library. Translated from the Dutch and printed in English by Springer.) MATH10899 $15.00
- Various Acht Arbeiten Alfred Loewy zum 60. Geburtstug am 20. Juni 1933 Gewidmet. [Eight works dedicated to Alfred loewy on his 60th birthday 20 June 1933.] 47 pp. Der Heideberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Jahrgang 1933. 2 Abhandlung. (Softcover) Good condition but for front cover detached. (The authors of the papers are: L. Heffter. G. Doetsch. R. Baer. A.Scholz. W. Krull. W. Ruckert. H. Kapferer. K. Schmidt.) MATH13952 $12.00
- Various Comptes Rendus du Septieme Congres des Mathematiciens Scandinaves Tenu a Oslo. 19-22 Aout 1929. 197 pp. Oslo 1930. (Softcover) Good condition but for two pieces torn out of front cover. (Most of the papers are in German) MATH13953 $30.00
- Various. Homenaje A Beppo Levi. 2 Vol. xxviii, 253, 177 pp. Mathematicae Notae. Boletin del Instituto de Matematica. Ano xviii xix. (1962, 1964) (Softcovers) Good condition some spine covering chipped. (Includes a list of papers by Levi and discussion of his works by several authors. And in addition many other papers.) MATH13971 $37.00
- Various. Travaux De Mathematiques. [mathematics works] 8 issues. Departement de mathematique. Campus Plaine. Burxelles - Belgique. (Softcover) Very good condition. (the 8 issues of this journal takes 4 inches of shelf space. Many papers are in English. Issues are as follows: 1989, Fascicule II. 1990, F1 & F2. 1992, F1 & F2. 1993, F2. 1994, F1 & F2.) SOLD AS LOT OF EIGHT ITEMS. MATH12623 $60.00
- Vauquois, B. Machines de Turing et Fonctions Recursives. 70 pg. No Place, No Date. Softcover. Typewriter script. Good condition (Logique et Programmation, IIeme Partie) MATH11045 $15.00
- Villamayor, Orlando E. On the Theory of Unilateral Equations in Associative Rings. 40 pp. Revista Matematica Guyana. Volumen 1. Fasiculo 1. (1955) Front cover badly torn, library stamp on cover. Otherwise good condition. MATH13966 $10.00
- Volkov, E. A.. Numerical Methods. 238 pg. MIR Pub. (1986) (Softcover. Good condition, some edge wear and corners beginning to curl. Text clean. ( from the cover: ... has presented the main numerical methods ... ) MATH10903 $13.00
- Von Mises, Richard. Probability, Statistics and Truth. 2nd. Edition Revised. 244 pg. George Allen & Unwin. (1957,1961) Hardback. Library markings inside covers and on spine. Text clean. Book sturdy. MATH10905 $9.00
- Wasan, M. T. Parametric Estimation. 256 pp. McGraw Hill (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition, dust jacket torn on edges. MATH12759 $20.00
- Weber, Gotthelf. Algebra zur Selbstbelehrung mit Beispielen und Aufgaben. 463 pp. J. B. Metzler'schen Buchhandlung. 1869. (Hardcover, leather and boards) Good condition. MATH12103 $30.00
- Wei, Shihshu, Walter. Representing Homotopy Groups and Spaces of Maps by p-harmonic Maps. 625-670 pp. Indiana University Mathematics Journal. Vol 47 No. 2 (1998) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14252 $12.00
- Welsh, D. J. A. Editor. Combinatorial Mathematics and its Applications. 364 pp. Academic Press. 1971 (1971 ) (Hardback) Good condition with covers cloth wrinkled. No dust jacket. (Proceedings of a Conference held at the Mathematical Institute, Oxford, 7 - 10 July, 1969) MATH14169 $20.00
- Werdelin, Ingvar. The Mathematical Ability. Experimental and Factorial Studies. 356 pp. Lund (1958) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH10927 $15.00
- Weston, J. D. Editor. [J. E. Littlewood] Papers Presented to J. E. Littlewood on his 80th. Birthday. 314 pp Clarendon Press (1965) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex Library. (Proceedings of the London Mathematical Society, Third series. Volume XIV A 1965.) MATH11592 $35.00
- Weyl, Hermann Symmetrie. 157 pp. Birkhauser. 1981 (1955, 1981) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket as issued. MATH14171 $40.00
- Weyl, Hermann Symmetrie. 157 pp. Birkhauser. 1981 (1955, 1981) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket as issued. MATH14172 $40.00
- White, Harry J; Selmo Tauber Systems Analysis. 499 pp. Saunders (1969) hardbound. Very good condition, no dustjacket. MATH13119 $9.00
- Whitesitt, J. Eldon. Boolean Algebra and its Applications. 182 pg. Addison Wesley (1962) Good condition. MATH10931 $8.00
- Whittle, Peter. Probability. 239 pp. Penguin, Baltimore (1970) (Softcover) Good condition. (Library of University Mathematics) (An introduction to the theory of probability based on an axiomatic treatment of expectation) MATH11277 $5.00
- Wiener, Norbert; Aurel Wintner. On a Local L(Superscript 2)-variant of Ikehara's Theorem. 53-59 pp. IN: Revista Matematica Cuyana. Volumen 2 Fasciculo 2. (1956) (Softcover) Good condition with some browning to edges. MATH13968 $10.00
- Wiener, Norbert. Extrapolation, Interpolation, and Smoothing of Stationary T9ime Series With Engineering Applications. 163 pp. MIT (1966, second paperback edition) (Softcover) Very good condition MATH14254 $9.00
- Wilde, Carroll O. (Edited by). Functional Analysis. Proceedings of a Symposium held at Monterey, California October 1969 162 pgs. Academic Press. 1970 (1970) Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH11968 $20.00
- Wilder, Raymond Louis. Topology of Manifolds. 402 pp. american Mathematical Society. 1949 (1949 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, very minor edge wear to covers, no dustjacket. (American Mathematical Society colloquium Publications Volume XXXII ) MATH13646 $20.00
- Willerding, Margaret F. Elementary Mathematics: Its Structure and Concepts. 298 pp. Wiley (1966 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, a little more than average edgewear to covers, ExLibrary. ( Book is to ... prepare [elementary school] teachers to teach in the 'New Programs' in Arithmetic ... ) MATH13731 $10.00
- Williams, J. D The Compleat Strategyst. Being a Primer on the Theory of Games of Strategy. 234 pg. McGraw Hill (1954, 10th. printing.) ( Hardback) Very good condition. Dustjacket faded and with edge tears. ( An early and accessible introduction to game theory. ) MATH10940 $10.00
- Williamson, J. H. Lebesgue Integration. 117 pg. Holt 1962. ( Hardback) Good condition with edgewear. ExLibrary. Spine repaired with clear plastic tape. MATH10942 $15.00
- Williamson, S. Gill. Combinatorics for Computer Science. 479 pp. Computer Science Press. (1985) Hardback. Very good condition, no dustjacket. (From the cover blurb: This book treats the two major subdivisions of combinatorics - Enumeration in part 1 and graph theory in part two ) MATH13213 $9.00
- Wilson, W. Stephen. Brown-Peterson Homology An Introduction and Sampler. 86 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1982) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences Regional conference series in Mathematics Number 48) MATH14174 $6.00
- Wong, Yung-Chow Isoclinic n-Planes in Euclidean 2n-Space, Clifford Parallels in Elliptic (2n-1) space, And the Hurwitz Matrix Equations. 114 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #041 (1961) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10952 $15.00
- Woodcock, Alexander & Monte Davis. Catastrophe Theory; The Revolutionary New Way of Understanding How Things Change. 152 pg. Dutton. (1978) ( Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with some edge wear. (Detailed explanations in words and using "Catastrophy Surface" diagrams. Includes some interesting history of the ideas. Includes bibliography. None of the relationships are expressed in equations.) MATH11051 $15.00
- Yandl, Andre L. The Non-Algebraic Elementary Functions. A Rigorous Approach. 266 pg. Prentice Hall (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition, dustjacket with wear and edge tears. (The Necessary Tools for Successfully Understanding the Non-Algebraic Functions and their Applications) MATH11052 $15.00
- Yandt, Andre L. The Non-Algebraic Elementary Functions: A Rigorous Approach. 266 pp. Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1964). Hardcover. Good condition, small gouge to cover. No dust jacket. MATH12111 $12.00
- Yang, Deane. Involutive Hyperbolic Differential Systems 93 pp. AMS (1987) (Softcover) Very good condition. ( American Mathematical Society, Memoirs # 370. ) MATH12763 $10.00
- Yano, K.; S. Bochner. Curvature and Betti Numbers. 190 pp. Princeton 1953 (1953) softcover. Good condition with some cover soil (Annals of Mathematics studies no. 32 ) MATH13019 $30.00
- Yeh, Raymond T. Editor Applied Computation Theory: Analysis , Design, Modeling. 624 pg. Prentice-Hall (1976) ( Hardback) Very good condition, Ex Library with usual markings. Book text clean and sturdy. (Fourteen sections dealing with various aspects of computation theory. ) MATH10963 $12.00
- Yeh, Rui Zong. Modern Probability Theory. 284 pg. Harper & Row. (1973) Very good condition ExLibrary with markings inside and outside. Sturdy and clean text. MATH10964 $12.00
- Young, J. W. A. Editor. Monographs on Topics of Modern Mathematics Relevant to the Elementary Field. (new ed.) 416 pg. Longmans, Green, 1924 (1911, 1914) ( Hardback) Good condition. Library stamkp on page edges andinside back cover.Text clean. Bookplate inside fornt kcover. (Eight chapters as follows: 1. Foundations of Geometry. 2. Modern Pure Geometry. 3. Non-Euclidean Geometry. 4. Fundamental Propositions of Algebra. 5. The Algebraic Equation. 6. The Function Concept and the Fundamental Notions of the Calculus. 7. The Theory of Numbers. 8. Constructions with Ruler and Compasses: Regular Polygons. 9. The History and Transcendence of PI. ) MATH13382 $35.00
- Young, J. W. A. Editor. Monographs on Topics of Modern Mathematics Relevant to the Elementary Field. (new ed.) 416 pg. Longmans, Green, 1914 (1911, 1914) ( Hardback) Good condition, front hinge repaired. (Eight chapters as follows: 1. Foundations of Geometry. 2. Modern Pure Geometry. 3. Non-Euclidean Geometry. 4. Fundamental Propositions of Algebra. 5. The Algebraic Equation. 6. The Function Concept and the Fundamental Notions of the Calculus. 7. The Theory of Numbers. 8. Constructions with Ruler and Compasses: Regular Polygons. 9. The History and Transcendence of PI. ) MATH10966 $35.00
- Young, J.W.A. Editor Monographs on topics on Modern Mathematics Revelant to the Elementary Field. 416 pp. Longmans 1927 (1011, 1927) (Hardback, rebound) Very good condition ExLibrary.. MATH10967 $20.00
- Youse, Bevan K. Caluclus with Analytic Geometry. 416 pg. International Textbook Co. (1968) (Hardback) Good condition with minor edgewear. ( Intended for a one year course. Many excercises and diagrams ) MATH10968 $12.00
- Zaguskin, V. L. Handbook of Numerical Methods for the Solution of Algebraic and Transcendental Equations. 216 pp. Moscow. 1960 (Hardback) Very good condition. (THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN RUSSIAN USING THE CYRILLIC ALPHABET) MATH13970 $12.00
- Zamansky, Marc. Introduction a L'Algebre et L'Analyse Modernes. 434 pp. Dunod 1963 (1963) (hardback) Good condition ExLibrary. MATH10970 $15.00
- Ziebur, Allen D. Topics in Differential Equations. 307 pg. Dickinson (1970) (hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket. ( Treats Initial value problems, Systems of equations, Using infinite series, Boundary value problems. ) (In some cases gives algorithms illustrated by FORTRAN programs. ) MATH10971 $12.00
- Zilber, Boris. Uncountably Categorical Theories. 122 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1993 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 117 ) MATH13629 $45.00
- Symposia Mathematica Volume XXVIII. Combinatorica. 255 pp. plus indices. Instituti Nazioale di Alta Matematica Fancesco Severi Roma. (1986) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Symposia Matematica. Volume XXVIII convegno del Maggio 1983) MATH14256 $70.00
End of Mathematics List
End of Math page 11.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.