Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Go To page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 2.
Authors, Bi. thru Ch.
- Birtel, Frank. Editor. Function Algebras. 355 pp. Scott Foresman (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of a symposium on Function Algebras held at Tulane University, 1965) MATH11551 $12.00
- Blaine H. Lawson, Jr. The Theory of Guage Fields in Four Dimensions. 101 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1985) (Softcover) Good condition but some yellow marking inside and covers soiled. (Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences Regional Conference Series in Mathematics number 58) MATH14077 $12.00
- Blank, Michael . Discreteness and Continuity in Problems of Chaotic Dynamics. 161 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1997 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 161 ) MATH13524 $40.00
- Blaschke, W. Uber Eine Geometrische Frage von Euklid Bis Heute. 20 pp. Hamberger Mathematische Einzelschriften 23, Heft, 1938 ( Pamphlet ) Good condition, but with scrape to cover. ( The signature weyl appears on the front cover. ) MATH13235 $25.00
- Bochner, S. Functions of Several Complex Variables. Part III ) 161 - 262 pp. Princeton 1936. ( Softcover, typescript. ) Good condition, card covers with small pieces missing. ( Lecture notes by H. W. Alexander, W. T. Martin, W. C., Randels and S. Wylie. ) MATH13236 $12.00
- Bochner, S. Vorlesungen uber Fouriersche Integrale. 227 pp. Chelsea 1948 ( 1932 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. MATH13746 $10.00
- Boehm, Karl. Uber Lineare Differentialgleichungen mit Konstanten Koeffizienten und Einer Storungsfunktion. 31 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1928. 6. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition with tiny piece out of front cover. MATH13237 $12.00
- Boger, Rudolf. Elemente der Geometrie der Lage. Fur den Schulunterricht bearbeitet. Zweite Auflage. 45 pp. Leipzig 1910 ( Hardback, cloth covered boards. ) Good conditon, with a little wear on edges. ( Presents many problems in projective geometry along with details of their solution. ) MATH13730 $25.00
- Bogolyubov, N. N. et.al.. Theory of number, Mathematical Analysis and their Applications. Collection of Papers dedicated to Academician Ivan Matgeveevich Vinogradov on his 90th. Birthday. 248 pp. Proc.. Steklov Inst. of Mathematics. 1983 Issue 3 of 4. ( Softcover) Very good condition. MATH13125 $12.00
- Bohme, Oberbaurat Gert. Mathematik Vorlesungen fur Ingenieurschulen: Erster Band, Elementar Mathematische Grundlagen. Zweiter Band, Einfugrung in die Hohere Mathematik. Zweite Aufglage. 297, 436 pp. Springer. 1964, 1968 ( Hardbacks ) ExLibrary otherwise very good condition. MATH13827 $20.00
- Borel, Armand. Seminar of Transformation Groups. 245 pp. Princeton University Press (1960) (Softcover) Good condition with light rubbing and some soil to covers. Signature on cover. (Annals of mathematical studies no. 46) MATH14191 $30.00
- Borel, Armand. Seminar of Transformation Groups. 245 pp. Princeton University Press (1960) (Softcover) Good condition with light rubbing and some soil to covers. First few pages with edge stain. (Annals of mathematical studies no. 46) MATH14192 $27.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, I-II. & III-IV 17, 15 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 10, nr.10 & nr.12. Kobenhavn 1930, 1931. Pamphlets. Good condition covers chipped on edges. ( Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. These two pamplets are further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13238 $30.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, I-II; III-IV; V; VI; VII-VIII. 17, 15, 13, 8, 24 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 10, nr.10 & nr.12. Bind XIII, nr 8. Bind XIV, nr. 2 & nr.7. Kobenhavn 1930, 1931, 1935, 1936, 1936. Pamphlets. Good condition covers chipped on edges. ( Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. These five pamplets are further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13239 $90.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, VI. 8 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, XIV nr. 27 Kobenhavn 1936, Pamphlet. (Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. This pamplets is further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13939 $10.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, VII-VIII. 24 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, XIV nr. 7 Kobenhavn 1936, Pamphlet. ( Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. This pamplets is further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13940 $12.00
- Bohr, Harald. & Donald a. flanders. Algebraic Equations with Almost-Perodic Coefficients. 49 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XV, nr.12. Kobenhavn 1937. Pamphlet. Good condition. MATH13241 $15.00
- Bohr, J. H. and W. Fenchel. Ein Satz uber Stabile Bewegungen in der Ebene. 15 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XIV, nr.1. Kobenhavn 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition MATH13242 $20.00
- Borel, Armand. Cohomologie des espaces localement compacts d'apres J. Leray. Troisieme edition. Variously paged, about 1/4 inch thick. Springer 1964 (1951 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 2 ) ( Exposes faits au Seminaire de Topologie Albebriques de l'Ecole Polytechnique Federale au printemps 1951. Troisieme Edition, 1964 ) ( This is the first printing in the Springer Lecture Notes format ) MATH13526 $65.00
- Boruvka, O. Recherches sur la Courbure des Surfaces dans des Espaces A n Dimensions A Courburee Constante. I, II, III. 22, 20, 24 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. No. 165, 212, 214. Brno. ( Pamphlets ) Good condition. MATH13828 $20.00
- Boruvka, O. Studies on Multiplicative Systems Part 1 and Part 2. 15, 24 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. Bok 1937, 1938, . Cs. 265. cis 245. Brno. (Self wraps) Good condition. Small tear to front page of part 1. MATH13894 $15.00
- Boruvka, O. Sur Les Hypercirconferences et Certaines Surfaces Paraboliques Dans L'Espace Euclidien A Quatre Dimensions. 40 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. No. 146. Brno. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition. MATH13829 $10.00
- Boruvka, O. Sur une Classe de Surfaces Minima Plongees dans un Espace A Cinq Dimensions A Courbure Constante. 28 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. No.106. Brno. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition. MATH13830 $10.00
- Bose, R. C. Organizing committee. Proceedings of the Second Chapel Hill Conference on Combinatorial Mathematics and its Applications. 548 pp. University of North Carolina. 1970 (Softcover) Good condition (Conference held at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, May 1970) MATH14080 $30.00
- Bourbaki, N. Elements de Mathematique. Fsc. XII. Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. LIvre II. Algebre. Chaptire, IV, V. 218 pp. Hermann. Paris 1950. Good condition. (ASI 1102) (Chapter titles are: IV: Polynomes et Fractions Rationnelles. V: Corps Commutatifs. ) MATH13897 $35.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre II. Algebre. Chapitre 1. Sturctures Topologiques. 163 pp. Hermann. Paris (1958) (Softcover) Good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. IV ) (ASI Pubs. 1144, nouvelle edition.) MATH12646 $25.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Chapitre 9. Utilisation des Noimbres Reels en Topologie Generale. Deuxieme edition reveue et augementee. 169 pp. Hermann. Paris ( 1958) (Softcover) Very good condition with a small spot on cover. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. VIII ) (ASI Pubs. 858-1045) MATH12643 $25.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Chapitre I. Sturctures Topologiques. Chapitre II. Sturctures Uniformes. Duexieme edition. Revue et augmentee. 187 pp. Hermann. Paris 1951 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. II ) (ASI Pubs. 858-1142) MATH12644 $30.00
- Bourbaki, N. Groupes et Algebres De Lie. Chaptre 1. Algebres de Lie. 144 pop. Hermann (1960) (Softcover) Good condition. Fascule XXVI. Actualites Scientifiques et Industrielles No. 1285) MATH14193 $30.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Chapitre V. Groupes a un Parametre. Chapitre VI Espaces Numeriques et espaces projectifs. Chapitre VII. Les Groupes additifs R(N). Chapitre VIII. Nombres Complexes. Deuxieme dition. 133 pp. Hermann. Paris 1955 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. V ) (ASI Pubs. 1029 - 1235) MATH12641 $27.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Fascicule de Resultats. 94 pp. Hermann. Paris 1953 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. XVI ) (ASI Pubs. 1196) MATH12642 $20.00
- Bouwknegt, Peter. An Algebraic Approach Towards The Classification of 2 Dimensional Conformal Field Theories. 149 pp. Elinkwijk. Utrecht. 1988. (Softcover) Very good condition but with markings in the first chapter and scattered in other parts of the book. MATH14194 $25.00
- Bowerman, Baruce L.; Richard T. O'Connell. Time Series and Forecasting; An Applied Approach. 481 pp. Duxbury Press (1979 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, slight spine fading. ExLibrary External markings and internal markings, but the text is unmarked. MATH13749 $25.00
- Bramble, James H. Editor. Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations. 373 g Academic 1966 (1966) ( Hardback) Good condition, Ex Company library with numbers on spine. Book sturdy with minor rubbing to covers. Text clean. ( Proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Maryland. May 3-8, 1965. ) MATH10117 $10.00
- Brambson, Maury. Convergence of Solutions of the Kolmogorov Equation to Travelling Waves. 190 pp. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society. #285. 1983 (softcover) Very good condition with light crease in rear cover. MATH13938 $10.00
- Brelot, M.; C. Chabauty.; L. Neel. Editors. Annales L'Institut Fourier. Tom XI. 562 pp. Universite de Grenoble. 1961 ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Papers by: Francois Norguet, Ebbe Thue Poulsen. Heinz Bauer. J. L. Lions and E. Magtenes. Joseph Weier. Georges Reeb. Albrecht Dold. Jean-Pierre Lafon. M. Aronszajn. Lars Hormander. Mudumbai S. Narasimhan. Pierre Lelong. ) MATH13751 $25.00
- Brenner, J. L.. Problems in Differential Equations: Second Edition. 172 pp. W.H. Freeman & Co. (1963, 1966). Softcover. Good condition, with back cover stained. MATH11754 $9.00
- Brocker, Th. Differentiable Germs and Catastrophes. vi, 179 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1975) (Softcover) Good condition but with some cover creases. (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series 17) MATH14196 $12.00
- Browder, Felix. Editor. Nonlinear Functional Analysis. 296 pp. American Mathematical Society 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of a Symposium in Pure Mathematics XVIII Part 1) MATH10124 $15.00
- Bruckner, A. M. Differentiation of Integrals. 51 pp. American Mathematical Monthly. Volume 78 Number 9 Part 2 (1971) Very good condition (Number 11 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers) MATH14082 $12.00
- Bruckner, A. M. Differentiation of Integrals: Number 12 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers. 51 pp. The Mathematical Association of America. 1971. Softcover. Very good condition. (The American Mathematical Monthly, Vol. 78, No. 9, Part 2). MATH11989 $10.00
- Brunt, David. The Combination of Observations. Second edition. 239 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1931(1917) Hardcover. Good condition with some outer wear. MATH12507 $10.00
- Breuer, Manfred. Jacobisehe Differentialgeometrie und Systeme Partieller Differentialgleichungen 1.Ordung 132 pp. Bonner Mathematische Schriften No 7. Bonn 1958 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14195 $20.00
- Bruter, C. P. Editor. Theorie des Matroides. 108 pp. Springer. 1971 (Softcover) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 211) MATH14197 $20.00
- Brylawski,; T. D. Kelly. Matroids and Combinatorial Geometries. 149 pp. Department of Mathematics. University of North Carolina. (1980) (Softcover). Good condition. MATH14198 $25.00
- Burkhardt, Heinrich. Einfuhrung In Die Theorie der Analytischen Functiones Einer Complexen Veranderlichen. ( First Edition ) 213 pp. Leipzig 1897 ( Hardback ) Good condition with some edge wear to covers. Front flyleaf torn out with no affect to text. MATH13398 $50.00
- Burkhardt, Heinrich. Einfuhrung in die Theorie der Analytischen Funktionen Einer Komplexen Veranderlichen. 262 pp. Verlag von Veit & Comp. 1908 (Hardback) Good condition, but with some external edge wear. (Dritte, Durchgesehene und Vermehrte Auflage. ) MATH13249 $50.00
- Burnside, William Snow.; Arthur William Panton. The Theory of Equations: with an Introduction to the Theory of Binary Algebraic Forms. Third Edition. 496 pp. Dublin & London. 1892 (Hardback ) Rough condition, but complete. Spine covered with cloth tape. Internal hinges repaired with tape. Extensive pencil notations in the text. MATH13530 $25.00
- Burrill, Claude W. & John R. Knudsen. Real Variables. 419 pp. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. (1969). Hardcover. Good condition, ddust jacket torn. MATH11990 $8.00
- Busch, Kenneth A.; Theodore J. Meinhardt, Mary A. Ballew. Statistical Approach to Quantitative Risk Assessment. Discussion of the Underlying Assumptions. 9-55 pp. Published in: Quantitative Risk Assessment -Biomedical ethics Reviews- 1986 (Self wraps) Very good condition. MATH14053 $20.00
- Byrnes, Christopher I.; Biswa N. Datta; David S Gilliam; Clyde F. Martin. Editors. Systems and Control in the Twenty-First Century 434 pp. Birkhauser (1997 ) Hardback. Very good condition. ( Progress in Systems and Control Theory Vol. 22.) MATH12946 $40.00
- Callahan, James. etal. Calculus in Context. Preliminary edition. two volumes. xv, 417, 5, 6, 331-784, 10 pp. Illustrations. W.H. Freeman Co. (1993) (Softcovers) Very good condition. (Detailed Calculus review) (Volume two ISBN is 071672538X) MATH14058 $30.00
- Campbell, Douglas & John C. Higgins Mathematics: People, Problems, Results. 3 Vol. 304, 274, 292 Wadsworth (1984) Hardback. Very good condition. In slip case. (An anthology of mathematics and mathematics history. Some mathematical knowledge is presumed of the reader ) MATH13136 $14.00
- Caratheodory, C. Reele Funktionen. Band I. Zahlen Punktmengen Funktionen. 182 pp. Chelsea 1946 (1945, Alien Property Custodians) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH12653 $9.00
- Carlin, Bradley P. & Thomas A. Louis. Bayes and Empirical Bayes Methods for Data Analysis. 399 pp. Chapman & Hall. (1996). Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Monographs on Statistics and Applied Probability 69). MATH12514 $45.00
- Carmichael, Robert D. The Theory of Numbers. 94 pp. Wiley (1914, 1945) (Hardback) Good condition, covers dull, text clean. (Mathematical Monographs No. 13) MATH13973 $7.00
- Carmichael, Robert D. The Theory of Numbers and Diophantine Analylsis. Both books bound as one. 94, 118, pp. Dover (1914, 1915, 1959) Softcover. Good condition some rubbing to edges and light crease in front cover.. MATH12515 $10.00
- Carmichael, Robert D. The Theory of Numbers and Diophantine Analylsis. Both books bound as one. 94, 118, pp. Dover (1914, 1959) Softcover. Very good condition. MATH13955 $12.00
- Carmona, J., P. Delorme & M. Vergne (Editors). Non-Commutative Harmonic Analysis and Lie Groups. 309 pp. Springer-Verlag. (1987). Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, No. 1243). MATH11764 $20.00
- Carruccio, Ettore Mathematics and Logic in History and in Contemporary Thought. 398 pg. Aldine Pub. (1964) ( Hardback) Very good condition. Price clipped dustjacket in plastic protector. Clean except for pen date, 1964, written on title page. (Written on front flyleaf in pencil: H. Feigl's copy ) MATH10141 $20.00
- Cartan, Henri. Invariant de Hopf et Operations Cohomologiques Secondaires. 2 Volumes second edition. variously paged. about 1-1/2 inches thick. Secretariet Mathematique. Paris 1959 (Softcover, Typescript text on one side of paper.) Good condition but for front cover detached on volume 2. MATH14086 $45.00
- Carter. Codell K. A Contemporary Introduction to Logic With Applications. 179 pp. Glencoe Press. (1977 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ( From the preface: ... this book is for beginning logic students ... ) MATH13253 $15.00
- Castrigiano, Domenico P. L.; Sandra A. Hayes. Catastrophe Theory. 250 pp. Addison Wesley. ( 1993 ardback ) Very good condition. ( From the cover: ... book written with the goal of presenting the mathematics behind catastrophe theory and that is accomplished. ... ) MATH13532 $35.00
- Cater, Frank S. Lectures on Real and Complex Vector Spaces. 167 pg. Saunders 1966 (1966) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ExLibrary. ( Detailed exposition ) MATH10990 $14.00
- Cecconi, J. P. & T. Zolezzi (Edited by). Mathematical Theories of Optimization. 268 pgs. Springer-Verlag. 1983 (1983). Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, No. 979) (Proceedings International Conference Nov. 30 - Dec. 4, 1981) MATH11770 $9.00
- Ceitin, G.S., A.V. Idel'son, N.A. Sanin, N.N. Vorob'ev, and I.D. Zaslavskii. Five Papers on Logic and Foundations. American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2. Volume 99. 275 pp. Amer. Math. Soc. 1972 (1972) Very Good condition. MATH11175 $12.00
- Cesari, L.; J. LaSalle and S. Lefschetz. Contributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations. Volume 5. 286 pp. Princeton Univ. Press. 1960 (1960 ) Softcover. Good condition. (Annals of Mathematical Studies # 45 ) MATH11771 $12.00
- Ceschino, F. & J. Kuntzmann. Problemes Differentiels de Conditions Initiales. 372 pg. Dunod 1963 (1963) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary, text clean but numbers on spine. MATH10992 $30.00
- Chaddock, Robert E. & Frederick E. Croxton. Exercises in Statistical Methods. 166 pp. Houghton Mifflin Co. (1928). Hardcover. Good condition, outerwardly dull. MATH12136 $8.00
- Chakravarti, P. C. Integrals and Sums. 88 pp. Qthlone Press 1970 ( 1970 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary with library markings inside and outside. The text is clean. MATH13754 $25.00
- Chan, Kai-Yuen & Ming-Chit Liu. Five Decades as a Mathematician and Educator On the 80th Birthday of Professor Yung-Chow Wong. 581 pp. World Scientific (1995) Very good condition, with dustjacket. MATH11176 $25.00
- Chandrasekharan, K. Editor, Indian Mathematical Society Journal of the Indian Mathematical Society. 185 pg. New Series Vol XVII, 1953. (Hardbound) Good condition. MATH10424 $22.00
- Birtel, Frank. Editor. Function Algebras. 355 pp. Scott Foresman (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of a symposium on Function Algebras held at Tulane University, 1965) MATH11551 $12.00
- Blaine H. Lawson, Jr. The Theory of Guage Fields in Four Dimensions. 101 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1985) (Softcover) Good condition but some yellow marking inside and covers soiled. (Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences Regional Conference Series in Mathematics number 58) MATH14077 $12.00
- Blank, Michael . Discreteness and Continuity in Problems of Chaotic Dynamics. 161 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1997 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 161 ) MATH13524 $40.00
- Blaschke, W. Uber Eine Geometrische Frage von Euklid Bis Heute. 20 pp. Hamberger Mathematische Einzelschriften 23, Heft, 1938 ( Pamphlet ) Good condition, but with scrape to cover. ( The signature weyl appears on the front cover. ) MATH13235 $25.00
- Bochner, S. Functions of Several Complex Variables. Part III ) 161 - 262 pp. Princeton 1936. ( Softcover, typescript. ) Good condition, card covers with small pieces missing. ( Lecture notes by H. W. Alexander, W. T. Martin, W. C., Randels and S. Wylie. ) MATH13236 $12.00
- Bochner, S. Vorlesungen uber Fouriersche Integrale. 227 pp. Chelsea 1948 ( 1932 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. MATH13746 $10.00
- Boehm, Karl. Uber Lineare Differentialgleichungen mit Konstanten Koeffizienten und Einer Storungsfunktion. 31 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1928. 6. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition with tiny piece out of front cover. MATH13237 $12.00
- Boger, Rudolf. Elemente der Geometrie der Lage. Fur den Schulunterricht bearbeitet. Zweite Auflage. 45 pp. Leipzig 1910 ( Hardback, cloth covered boards. ) Good conditon, with a little wear on edges. ( Presents many problems in projective geometry along with details of their solution. ) MATH13730 $25.00
- Bogolyubov, N. N. et.al.. Theory of number, Mathematical Analysis and their Applications. Collection of Papers dedicated to Academician Ivan Matgeveevich Vinogradov on his 90th. Birthday. 248 pp. Proc.. Steklov Inst. of Mathematics. 1983 Issue 3 of 4. ( Softcover) Very good condition. MATH13125 $12.00
- Bohme, Oberbaurat Gert. Mathematik Vorlesungen fur Ingenieurschulen: Erster Band, Elementar Mathematische Grundlagen. Zweiter Band, Einfugrung in die Hohere Mathematik. Zweite Aufglage. 297, 436 pp. Springer. 1964, 1968 ( Hardbacks ) ExLibrary otherwise very good condition. MATH13827 $20.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, I-II. & III-IV 17, 15 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 10, nr.10 & nr.12. Kobenhavn 1930, 1931. Pamphlets. Good condition covers chipped on edges. ( Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. These two pamplets are further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13238 $30.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, I-II; III-IV; V; VI; VII-VIII. 17, 15, 13, 8, 24 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 10, nr.10 & nr.12. Bind XIII, nr 8. Bind XIV, nr. 2 & nr.7. Kobenhavn 1930, 1931, 1935, 1936, 1936. Pamphlets. Good condition covers chipped on edges. ( Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. These five pamplets are further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13239 $90.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, VI. 8 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, XIV nr. 27 Kobenhavn 1936, Pamphlet. (Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. This pamplets is further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13939 $10.00
- Bohr, Harald. Kleinere Beitrage Zur Theorie der Fastperiodischen Funktionen, VII-VIII. 24 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, XIV nr. 7 Kobenhavn 1936, Pamphlet. ( Harald Bohr first published on Almost Periodic Functions in 'Acta mathematica' between 1924 and 1926. He continued to develop and extend the theory for years afterward. This pamplets is further contribution to the theory. ) MATH13940 $12.00
- Bohr, Harald. & Donald a. flanders. Algebraic Equations with Almost-Perodic Coefficients. 49 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XV, nr.12. Kobenhavn 1937. Pamphlet. Good condition. MATH13241 $15.00
- Bohr, J. H. and W. Fenchel. Ein Satz uber Stabile Bewegungen in der Ebene. 15 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XIV, nr.1. Kobenhavn 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition MATH13242 $20.00
- Borel, Armand. Cohomologie des espaces localement compacts d'apres J. Leray. Troisieme edition. Variously paged, about 1/4 inch thick. Springer 1964 (1951 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 2 ) ( Exposes faits au Seminaire de Topologie Albebriques de l'Ecole Polytechnique Federale au printemps 1951. Troisieme Edition, 1964 ) ( This is the first printing in the Springer Lecture Notes format ) MATH13526 $65.00
- Boruvka, O. Recherches sur la Courbure des Surfaces dans des Espaces A n Dimensions A Courburee Constante. I, II, III. 22, 20, 24 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. No. 165, 212, 214. Brno. ( Pamphlets ) Good condition. MATH13828 $20.00
- Boruvka, O. Studies on Multiplicative Systems Part 1 and Part 2. 15, 24 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. Bok 1937, 1938, . Cs. 265. cis 245. Brno. (Self wraps) Good condition. Small tear to front page of part 1. MATH13894 $15.00
- Boruvka, O. Sur Les Hypercirconferences et Certaines Surfaces Paraboliques Dans L'Espace Euclidien A Quatre Dimensions. 40 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. No. 146. Brno. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition. MATH13829 $10.00
- Boruvka, O. Sur une Classe de Surfaces Minima Plongees dans un Espace A Cinq Dimensions A Courbure Constante. 28 pp. Publications de la Faculte des Sciences de L'Universite Masaryk. No.106. Brno. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition. MATH13830 $10.00
- Bose, R. C. Organizing committee. Proceedings of the Second Chapel Hill Conference on Combinatorial Mathematics and its Applications. 548 pp. University of North Carolina. 1970 (Softcover) Good condition (Conference held at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, May 1970) MATH14080 $30.00
- Boucher, Maxime. Introduction to Higher Algebra. 321 pp. Dover (1964) (Softcover) Good condition with some curling to cover corners MATH14010 $10.00
- Bourbaki, N. Elements de Mathematique. Fsc. XII. Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. LIvre II. Algebre. Chaptire, IV, V. 218 pp. Hermann. Paris 1950. Good condition. (ASI 1102) (Chapter titles are: IV: Polynomes et Fractions Rationnelles. V: Corps Commutatifs. ) MATH13897 $35.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre II. Algebre. Chapitre 1. Sturctures Topologiques. 163 pp. Hermann. Paris (1958) (Softcover) Good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. IV ) (ASI Pubs. 1144, nouvelle edition.) MATH12646 $25.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Chapitre 9. Utilisation des Noimbres Reels en Topologie Generale. Deuxieme edition reveue et augementee. 169 pp. Hermann. Paris ( 1958) (Softcover) Very good condition with a small spot on cover. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. VIII ) (ASI Pubs. 858-1045) MATH12643 $25.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Chapitre I. Sturctures Topologiques. Chapitre II. Sturctures Uniformes. Duexieme edition. Revue et augmentee. 187 pp. Hermann. Paris 1951 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. II ) (ASI Pubs. 858-1142) MATH12644 $30.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Chapitre V. Groupes a un Parametre. Chapitre VI Espaces Numeriques et espaces projectifs. Chapitre VII. Les Groupes additifs R(N). Chapitre VIII. Nombres Complexes. Deuxieme dition. 133 pp. Hermann. Paris 1955 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. V ) (ASI Pubs. 1029 - 1235) MATH12641 $27.00
- Bourbaki, N. Livre III. Topologie Generale. Fascicule de Resultats. 94 pp. Hermann. Paris 1953 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Elements de Mathematique; Les Structures Fondamentales de L'Analyse. Fascicule. XVI ) (ASI Pubs. 1196) MATH12642 $20.00
- Bowerman, Baruce L.; Richard T. O'Connell. Time Series and Forecasting; An Applied Approach. 481 pp. Duxbury Press (1979 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, slight spine fading. ExLibrary External markings and internal markings, but the text is unmarked. MATH13749 $25.00
- Bramble, James H. Editor. Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations. 373 g Academic 1966 (1966) ( Hardback) Good condition, Ex Company library with numbers on spine. Book sturdy with minor rubbing to covers. Text clean. ( Proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Maryland. May 3-8, 1965. ) MATH10117 $10.00
- Brambson, Maury. Convergence of Solutions of the Kolmogorov Equation to Travelling Waves. 190 pp. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society. #285. 1983 (softcover) Very good condition with light crease in rear cover. MATH13938 $10.00
- Brelot, M.; C. Chabauty.; L. Neel. Editors. Annales L'Institut Fourier. Tom XI. 562 pp. Universite de Grenoble. 1961 ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Papers by: Francois Norguet, Ebbe Thue Poulsen. Heinz Bauer. J. L. Lions and E. Magtenes. Joseph Weier. Georges Reeb. Albrecht Dold. Jean-Pierre Lafon. M. Aronszajn. Lars Hormander. Mudumbai S. Narasimhan. Pierre Lelong. ) MATH13751 $25.00
End of Math page 2.
Go To page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.