Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 3.
Mathematics List Page 3.
Go To Math page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
_7 _8 _9 _10 _11
- Brenner, J. L.. Problems in Differential Equations: Second Edition. 172 pp. W.H. Freeman & Co. (1963, 1966). Softcover. Good condition, with back cover stained. MATH11754 $9.00
- Browder, Felix. Editor. Nonlinear Functional Analysis. 296 pp. American Mathematical Society 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of a Symposium in Pure Mathematics XVIII Part 1) MATH10124 $15.00
- Bruckner, A. M. Differentiation of Integrals. 51 pp. American Mathematical Monthly. Volume 78 Number 9 Part 2 (1971) Very good condition (Number 11 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers) MATH14082 $12.00
- Bruckner, A. M. Differentiation of Integrals: Number 12 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers. 51 pp. The Mathematical Association of America. 1971. Softcover. Very good condition. (The American Mathematical Monthly, Vol. 78, No. 9, Part 2). MATH11989 $10.00
- Brunt, David. The Combination of Observations. Second edition. 239 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1931(1917) Hardcover. Good condition with some outer wear. MATH12507 $10.00
- Buck, Creighton R. Advanced Calculus. First edition. 423 pp. McGraw Hill (1956 (1956) (Hardback. Good condition. Signature and embossed name on title page. No dust jacket. MATH14083 $12.00
- Bumcrot Robert J. Modern Projective Geometry. 149 pp. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket good condition. MATH14085 $10.00
- Burkhardt, Heinrich. Einfuhrung In Die Theorie der Analytischen Functiones Einer Complexen Veranderlichen. ( First Edition ) 213 pp. Leipzig 1897 ( Hardback ) Good condition with some edge wear to covers. Front flyleaf torn out with no affect to text. MATH13398 $50.00
- Burkhardt, Heinrich. Einfuhrung in die Theorie der Analytischen Funktionen Einer Komplexen Veranderlichen. 262 pp. Verlag von Veit & Comp. 1908 (Hardback) Good condition, but with some external edge wear. (Dritte, Durchgesehene und Vermehrte Auflage. ) MATH13249 $50.00
- Burnside, William Snow.; Arthur William Panton. The Theory of Equations: with an Introduction to the Theory of Binary Algebraic Forms. Third Edition. 496 pp. Dublin & London. 1892 (Hardback ) Rough condition, but complete. Spine covered with cloth tape. Internal hinges repaired with tape. Extensive pencil notations in the text. MATH13530 $25.00
- Burrill, Claude W. & John R. Knudsen. Real Variables. 419 pp. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. (1969). Hardcover. Good condition, ddust jacket torn. MATH11990 $8.00
- Busch, Kenneth A.; Theodore J. Meinhardt, Mary A. Ballew. Statistical Approach to Quantitative Risk Assessment. Discussion of the Underlying Assumptions. 9-55 pp. Published in: Quantitative Risk Assessment -Biomedical ethics Reviews- 1986 (Self wraps) Very good condition. MATH14053 $20.00
- Byrnes, Christopher I.; Biswa N. Datta; David S Gilliam; Clyde F. Martin. Editors. Systems and Control in the Twenty-First Century 434 pp. Birkhauser (1997 ) Hardback. Very good condition. ( Progress in Systems and Control Theory Vol. 22.) MATH12946 $40.00
- Callahan, James. etal. Calculus in Context. Preliminary edition. two volumes. xv, 417, 5, 6, 331-784, 10 pp. Illustrations. W.H. Freeman Co. (1993) (Softcovers) Very good condition. (Detailed Calculus review) (Volume two ISBN is 071672538X) MATH14058 $30.00
- Campbell, Douglas & John C. Higgins Mathematics: People, Problems, Results. 3 Vol. 304, 274, 292 Wadsworth (1984) Hardback. Very good condition. In slip case. (An anthology of mathematics and mathematics history. Some mathematical knowledge is presumed of the reader ) MATH13136 $14.00
- Caratheodory, C. Conformal Representation. Second edition. 115 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1952. Softcover. Good condition. (Cambridge Tracts in Mathematics and Mathematical Physics, No. 28). MATH11763 $12.00
- Caratheodory, C. Reele Funktionen. Band I. Zahlen Punktmengen Funktionen. 182 pp. Chelsea 1946 (1945, Alien Property Custodians) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH12653 $9.00
- Carlin, Bradley P. & Thomas A. Louis. Bayes and Empirical Bayes Methods for Data Analysis. 399 pp. Chapman & Hall. (1996). Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Monographs on Statistics and Applied Probability 69). MATH12514 $45.00
- Carmichael, Robert D. The Theory of Numbers. 94 pp. Wiley (1914, 1945) (Hardback) Good condition, covers dull, text clean. (Mathematical Monographs No. 13) MATH13973 $7.00
- Carmichael, Robert D. The Theory of Numbers and Diophantine Analylsis. Both books bound as one. 94, 118, pp. Dover (1914, 1915, 1959) Softcover. Good condition some rubbing to edges and light crease in front cover.. MATH12515 $10.00
- Carmichael, Robert D. The Theory of Numbers and Diophantine Analylsis. Both books bound as one. 94, 118, pp. Dover (1914, 1959) Softcover. Very good condition. MATH13955 $12.00
- Carmona, J., P. Delorme & M. Vergne (Editors). Non-Commutative Harmonic Analysis and Lie Groups. 309 pp. Springer-Verlag. (1987). Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, No. 1243). MATH11764 $20.00
- Carruccio, Ettore Mathematics and Logic in History and in Contemporary Thought. 398 pg. Aldine Pub. (1964) ( Hardback) Very good condition. Price clipped dustjacket in plastic protector. Clean except for pen date, 1964, written on title page. (Written on front flyleaf in pencil: H. Feigl's copy ) MATH10141 $20.00
- Cartan, Henri. Invariant de Hopf et Operations Cohomologiques Secondaires. 2 Volumes second edition. variously paged. about 1-1/2 inches thick. Secretariet Mathematique. Paris 1959 (Softcover, Typescript text on one side of paper.) Good condition but for front cover detached on volume 2. MATH14086 $45.00
- Carter. Codell K. A Contemporary Introduction to Logic With Applications. 179 pp. Glencoe Press. (1977 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. ( From the preface: ... this book is for beginning logic students ... ) MATH13253 $15.00
- Castrigiano, Domenico P. L.; Sandra A. Hayes. Catastrophe Theory. 250 pp. Addison Wesley. ( 1993 ardback ) Very good condition. ( From the cover: ... book written with the goal of presenting the mathematics behind catastrophe theory and that is accomplished. ... ) MATH13532 $35.00
- Cater, Frank S. Lectures on Real and Complex Vector Spaces. 167 pg. Saunders 1966 (1966) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ExLibrary. ( Detailed exposition ) MATH10990 $14.00
- Cecconi, J. P. & T. Zolezzi (Edited by). Mathematical Theories of Optimization. 268 pgs. Springer-Verlag. 1983 (1983). Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, No. 979) (Proceedings International Conference Nov. 30 - Dec. 4, 1981) MATH11770 $9.00
- Ceitin, G.S., A.V. Idel'son, N.A. Sanin, N.N. Vorob'ev, and I.D. Zaslavskii. Five Papers on Logic and Foundations. American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2. Volume 99. 275 pp. Amer. Math. Soc. 1972 (1972) Very Good condition. MATH11175 $12.00
- Cesari, L.; J. LaSalle and S. Lefschetz. Contributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations. Volume 5. 286 pp. Princeton Univ. Press. 1960 (1960 ) Softcover. Good condition. (Annals of Mathematical Studies # 45 ) MATH11771 $12.00
- Ceschino, F. & J. Kuntzmann. Problemes Differentiels de Conditions Initiales. 372 pg. Dunod 1963 (1963) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary, text clean but numbers on spine. MATH10992 $30.00
- Chaddock, Robert E. & Frederick E. Croxton. Exercises in Statistical Methods. 166 pp. Houghton Mifflin Co. (1928). Hardcover. Good condition, outerwardly dull. MATH12136 $8.00
- Chakravarti, P. C. Integrals and Sums. 88 pp. Qthlone Press 1970 ( 1970 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary with library markings inside and outside. The text is clean. MATH13754 $25.00
- Chan, Kai-Yuen & Ming-Chit Liu. Five Decades as a Mathematician and Educator On the 80th Birthday of Professor Yung-Chow Wong. 581 pp. World Scientific (1995) Very good condition, with dustjacket. MATH11176 $25.00
- Chandrasekharan, K. Editor, Indian Mathematical Society Journal of the Indian Mathematical Society. 185 pg. New Series Vol XVII, 1953. (Hardbound) Good condition. MATH10424 $22.00
- Charlap, Leonard S. Bieberbach Groups and Flat Manifolds. 242 pp. Springer (1986) (Softcover) Very good condition. ( From the jacket: This book is an introduction to the theory of flat manifolds and their fundamental groups. ... ) MATH12860 $9.00
- Chase, Stephen U.; Moss E. Sweedler. Hopf Algebras and Galois Theory. 133 pp. Springer 1969 ( 1969 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 97 ) MATH13533 $40.00
- Chatterjee, B. C. Abstract Algebra Volume 1.Second edition. 240 pp. Das Gupta. Calcutta (1967?) (Cloth spine and boards.) Sturdy but considerable wear to corners of cover. (Signed presentation from the author to A. C. Newborn dated 17/5/68) MATH14087 $20.00
- Chern, S. S. & R. Osserman. Differential Geometry. Proceedings of a Symposia in Pure Mathematics. 2 Vol. 451, 443 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1975 (1975) Hardback. Good condition. (Synposia in Pure Mathematics Vol. 27 parts 1 & 2. Stanford University July 30 to Aug. 17, 1973 )) MATH12774 $35.00
- Chiang, Pou-Shun. Studies on Bloch's Theorem. 52 pg. Typescript pages in report folder. Ph.D. Thesis 1964. Very good condition. MATH10156 $12.00
- Cholewinski, Frank M. A Hankel Convolution Complex Inversion Theory. 67 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society #058 (1965) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10160 $8.00
- Chorafas, Dimitris N. Systems and Simulation. 503 pp. Adademic 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH10162 $8.00
- Chudnovsky, David V.; Gregory V. Chudnovsky. Editors. Classical and Quantum Models and Arithmetic Problems. 461 pp. Dekker (1984 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition, A few marks in the text and cover corners curled. ( Lecture notes in pure and applied sciences vol. 92. ) MATH13706 $35.00
- Churchouse, R. F. & J. C. Herz. Editors. Computers in Mathematical Research. 185 pp. North - Holland. 1968 (1968 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, Ex Library, no dustjacket MATH13256 $12.00
- Coddington,. Earl A. Extension Theory of Formally Normal & Symmetric Subspaces. 80 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #134 (1973). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10169 $15.00
- Cohn, P. M. Morita Equivalence and Duality. 77 pp. Queen Mary Collee. London (No date, latest bibliography listing is 1965) (Softcover, typescript text) Very ood conditon MATH14090 $25.00
- Cohn, P. M. & Ju. I. Manin & T. A. Springer. On the Structure of the GL(sub2) of a ring. & Rational Surfaces over Perfect Fields.[Russian Text] & Some Arithmetical Results on Semi-Simple Lie Algebras. pp5-54, & pp 55-11, & pp115-142. Institut Des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques. 1966. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Publications Mathematiques No. 30) MATH11774 $20.00
- Colautti, Maria Pia. Sul Problema di Neumann Per L'Equazione Delta(Sub 2)(u) - Lambda(c)(u) = f in un Dominio Piano a contorno Angoloso. 83 pp. Academia Delle Scienze. Torino 1959 (Softcover) Good condition. A little browned on the edges but no markings. (Memorie Dell'Accademia Delle Scienze di Torino. serie 3a Tomo 4 parte I N. i.) MATH13957 $25.00
- Colton, D.L. & R.P. Gilbert (Edited by). Constructive and Computational Methods for Differential and Integral Equations. 476 pgs. Springer-Verlag. 1974. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 430). MATH11775 $10.00
- Conner, P. E.; E. E. Floyd. Torsion in SU-Bordism. 72 pp. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society. #60. 1966 (Softcover) Good condition. MATH13942 $15.00
- Connett, W.C.; A.L. Schwartz. The Theory of Ultraspherical Multipliers. 92 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #183 (1977). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10176 $15.00
- Coolidge, Julian Lowell. An Introduction to Mathematical Probability. First edition. 215 pp. Oxford 1925 (Hardback) Good condition. Slight soil and rubbing to covers. No dust jacket MATH12661 $10.00
- Copson, E. T. Metric Spaces. 143, pp. Cambridge University Press (1968, 1988) (Softcover) Good condition but page edges browning. MATH14091 $10.00
- Cotlar, Mischa. Four papers as follows: 1) A Combinatorial Inequality and its Applicatios to L(superscript 2) spaces. 2) A General Interpolation Theorem for Linear Operations. 3) Some Generalizations of the Hardy Littlewood Maximal Theorem. 4) A Unified Theory of Hilbert Ttransforms and Ergodic Theorems. 41-167 pp. Revista Matematica Guyana. Volumen 1. Fasiculo 2. (1955) Softcovers Good condition, Library stamp on cover. MATH13958 $22.00
- Courant, R.; D. Hilbert. Methoden Der Mathematischen Physik. 2 Vol. 469, 549 pp. Springer 1931, 1937 ( Reprinted un USA Alien property Custodian Law, 1943 ) ( Hardbacks ) Clean inside, Sturdy but covers worn. MATH13671 $37.00
- Couturat, Louis De L'Infini Mathematique. 667 pp. Felix Alcan. Paris 1896. (Hardback) Very good condition, but first and last pages browned and fragile. Broken loose. (First edition of this important mathematical work.) (Bound in pink cloth with leather label.. spine faded to tan.) MATH11616 $150.00
- Couturat, Louis. Die Philosophischen Prinzipien der Mathematik. 328 pp. Dr. Werner Klinkhardt. 1908. Hardcover. Hardly good condition, cloth split at spine. covers dulled. ExLibrary, page edges browning. (Philosophisch-soziologische Bucherei, Band 7). MATH11779 $20.00
- Couturat, Louis. De L'Infini Mathematique. 667 pp. Burt Franklin (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Originally printed in Paris in 1896) MATH14199 $30.00
- Curtain, Ruth F. (Edited by). Stability of Stochastic Dynamical Systems. 332 pgs. Springer-Verlag. 1972. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 294). MATH11785 $20.00
- Curtiss, David Raymond. Analytic Functions of a Complex Variable 173 pg. Open Court 1948. (1926, 1948) (Hardback) Good condition, Library markings inside and outside. Text clean. MATH10193 $10.00
- Curtiss, David Raymond Analytic Functions of a Complex Variable. First Edition. 171 pg. Open Court (April 1926) Hardback. Good condition with some edgewear. ( Published for the American Mathematical Association. Carus Monograph No. 2 ) MATH10192 $15.00
- D'Ambrosio, Ubiratan Topics on Singularities of Mappings. 84 pp. Instituto de Matematica. Brasil (1976) (Softcover.) Good condition with light cover soil. MATH10196 $15.00
- Daltry, C. T. Chairman of the committee. The Teaching of Mathematics. 231 pg. Cambridge Univ. Press. 1957 (Hardback) ExLibrary with spine label and internal markings. Text clean, Book sturdy, covers clean. (Issued by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools) ( Appears to be a thorough review of British curriculum and teaching methods ) MATH10977 $15.00
- Daniel James W. & Ramon E. Moore. Computation and Theory in Ordinary Differential Equations. 172 pg. Freeman (1970) ( Hardback) Very good condition, with dustjacket. (Considers both the theory and application of methods ) MATH10997 $12.00
- Daniel, James W. & Ramon E. Moore. Computation and Theory in Ordinary Differential Equations. 172 pp. Freeman (1970 ) ( Hardback ) Book very good condition, dustjacket severely wrinkled. MATH13407 $10.00
- Dantzig, H.B. & B.C. Eaves. Eds. Studies in Optimization. 180 pg. Mathematical Association of America. (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition, almost as new. (MAA Studies in Mathematics. Vol. 10.) MATH11077 $10.00
- David, F.N. Editor. Research Papers in Statistics. Festschrift for J. Neyman. 468 pg. Wiley 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH10199 $17.50
- Davydov, A. A. Qualitative Theory of Control Systems. 147 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1994) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs No. 141) MATH12665 $35.00
- de Arellano, E. Ramirez., & D. Sundararaman Editors. Topics in Several Complex Variables. 189 pp. Pitman (1985) Softcover. Good condition. (Research Notes in Mathematics Vol. 112. ) MATH12778 $25.00
- De Bruijn, N. G. Asymptotic Methods in Analysis. 200 pp. North-Holland Publishing Co. 1958. Hardcover. Good condition, Ex Company library. (Bibliotheca Mathematica. A Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Mathematics Vol. 4). MATH11998 $12.00
- Dekker, J. C. E.; J. Myhill. Recursive Equivalence Types. 67 - 213 pp. Univ. California. 1960 ( Softcover ) Very Good condition, ExLibrary. ( University of California Publications in Mathematics, New Series. Vol. 3, No. 3. ) MATH13762 $20.00
- Dendrinos, D. S. & M. Sonis. Chaos and Socio-Spatial Dynamics. 184 pp. Springer (1990 ) ( Hardback) Very good condition. MATH12667 $9.00
- Dettman, John w. Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering. Second Ed. 428 pg. McGraw Hill (1969) (Hardback ) Nicely rebound, Library markings on half title page and title page. Clean and sturdy. MATH10221 $15.00
- DeTurck, Dennis M. Editor. Nonlinear Problems in Geometry. 130 pp. American Mathematical Society. Very good condition. ( Proceedings of an AMS Special Session held May 3-4, 1985 ) ( Contemporary Mathematics Volume 51 ) MATH13263 $20.00
- Devlin, Keith Logic and Information. 307 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1991 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition but for marked out library labels on cover. ExLibrary, text clean. (From the preface: This book. is a mathematics book, or at least a pre-mathematics book, that covers issues of crucial importance to phlosophers, linguists, computer scientists, and cognitive scientists. ) MATH13536 $15.00
- Diamond, A. (committee) Proceedings of the Symposium On Spectral Theory and Differential Problems. 2nd printing. 454 pp. Math. Dept. of Oklahoma Arg. & Mech. College Stillwater 1955 (1951) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH11182 $9.00
- Dias, Lindolpho De Carvalho. Formas Diferenciais Exteriores: E Sua Aplicacao A Dinamica. 99 pp. Fasciculo Publicado Pelo Instituto De Matematica Pura E Aplicada Do Conselho Nacional De Pesquisas. 1960. Softcover. Good condition, spine covering chipped. (Notes De Matematica, No. 21). MATH11788 $15.00
- Dickson, Leonard Eugene. First Course in the Theory of Equations. First edition. 168 pp. John Wiley and Sons. New York 1922 (1922) (Hardback) Covers dull, wear at top and bottom of spine. Page edges toned. Pencil notations in the text. MATH14096 $9.00
- Dieudonne, Jean. On the Automorphisms of the Classical Groups. 122 pp. American Mathematical Society. Memoir #2 1951 (Softcover) Good condition, covers faded, 1/2 inch piece torn out of flyleaf. MATH14097 $20.00
- Dixon, John D. Problems in Group Theory. 176 pp. Blaisdell Pub. (1967 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket with tears and rubbed,. MATH13668 $9.00
- do Carmo, Manfredo Perdigao. Geometria Diferencia Local 128 pp. Instituto de Fisca e Mathematica. 1963 (Softcover) Covers detached, spine covering gone. Stapled binding and the last page has pulled loose of the staples. MATH12954 $20.00
End of Math page 3.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.