Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 4.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 4.
- Dolcetta, I. Capuzzo, W.H. Fleming & T. Zolezzi (Edited by). Recent Mathematical Methods in Dynamic Programming: Proceedings, Rome 1984. 202 pgs. Springer-Verlag. (1985). Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 1119). MATH11791 $20.00
- Dold, A. Lectures on the Applications of Sheaves to Ring Theory. 313 pp. Springer 1971 (1971) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Tulane University Rign and Operator Theory Year, 1970-1971, Volume 3) (Lecture Notes in Mathematics number 248) MATH14098 $25.00
- Douglas, Jesse. Survey of the Theory of Integration. 47 pp. Scripta Mathematica, Yeshiva College 1941 Softcover. Good condition. ( Seven by five inches in size ) MATH13044 $12.00
- Dresden, Arnold. Solid Analytical. Geometry and Determinants. 310 pp. Dover (1930, 1964) (Softcover) ?Good condition. MATH14015 $12.00
- Dribin, Daniel M. Elements of Pre-Calculus Mathematics. 274 pp. Addison-Wesley Pub. Co. (1969) ( Hardcover.) Very good condition. MATH12870 $9.00
- Drobot, Stefan. Real Numbers. 102 pp. Prentice Hall. ( 1964 ) (Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibray. No sustjacket. MATH13764 $17.00
- Druege, H. Theorie der Elliptschen Functionen. Versuch Einer Elementaren Darstellung. Zweite Afulage. 388 pp. B. G. Teubner. Leipzig. 1868 (Hardbound) Very good condition, newly rebound. MATH13631 $125.00
- Dubinsky, Ed; M. S. Ramanujan. On lambda-Nuclearity. 101 pp. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society. #128. 1972 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH13943 $12.00
- Durst, Lincoln K. Editor. CUPM Geometry Conference Proceedings. Part 1. Convexity and Applications. Part 2. Geometry in other Subjects. 3.Geometric Transformation Groups and other Topics. Three volumes. 153, 119, 172 pp. Mathermatical Association of America. 1967 (1967) (Softcover) Good condition. (CUPM report number 16, 17, 18, ) MATH14099 $30.00
- Durst, Lincoln K. Editor. CUPM Geometry Conference Proceedings. Part 3. Only. Geometric Transformation Groups and other Topics. 172 pp. Mathermatical Association of America. 1967 (1967) (Softcover) Good condition. (CUPM report number 18, ) MATH14100 $25.00
- Ebbinghaus, H.-D., G.H. Muller, and G.E. Sacks (Edited by). Recursion Theory Week: Proceedings, Oberwolfach 1984. 418 pgs. Springer-Verlag. (1985). Softcover. Good condition, corners slightly curled. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 1141). MATH11793 $20.00
- Eells & Lemaire Selected Topics in Harmonic Maps. 85 pg. AMS. Conference Board #50. (1980) Softcover. Very good condition. MATH10239 $15.00
- Egorov, V.G.; L.N. Esukov; A.A. Kiselev; J. Kurzweil; et al. American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 24 307 pp. American Mathematical Society 1963 ( 1963 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, Ex Library. Library markings inside and outside. Spine scuffed from label removal. MATH13541 $17.50
- Eichorn, Wolfgang. Theorie der Homogenen Produktionsfunktion. 119 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1970. Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems, No. 22). MATH12147 $5.00
- Eilenberg, Samuel. & Norman Steenrod. Osnovaniya Algebracheskoy Topologii [foundations of algebraic topology] 401 pp. mocba 1958 . Hardback. Good condition. (This is a Russian translation ot the 1952 work printed by Princeton University Press. ) MATH12781 $30.00
- Eisenman, Donald A. Intrinsic Measures on Complex Manifolds and Holomorphic Mappings. 80 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #096 (1970). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10243 $15.00
- Endler, Otto. Teoria de Galois Infinita. iii. 61, 1 pp. Rio de Janerio. 1965 ( Softcover ) Covers soiled and chipped around the edges. ( Notas de Mathematica N. 30 ) MATH13835 $15.00
- Engel, Friedrich. et.al. Festschrift zur Feier Des 100 Geburtstages Hermann Grassmanns. 80 - 114 pp. Berliner Mathematischen Gesellschaft. Leipzig und Berlin 1909 ( Pamphlet ) Covers missing, small tear in edge of first few pages. MATH13836 $20.00
- Epstein, George. Multiple - valued Logic Design: An Introduction. 370 pp. Institute of Physics Publishing. (1993) ( Hardback) Very good condition. MATH12782 $20.00
- Epstein, Richard L. Initial Segments of Degrees Below 0' Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #241 (1981) (softcover) Very good condition. MATH11185 $6.00
- Epstein, Richard l. Propositional Logics. Second edition. 480 pp. Oxford Univ. Press 1995 (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH11187 $30.00
- Erdos, Paul. Edited by Joel Spencer. The Art of Counting Selected Writings. 742 pp. Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press. (1973) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped about the edges, now in plastic protector. MATH14102 $175.00
- Ehresman, Charles. Categories Differentiables et Geometrie Differentielle. 90 pp. Plus errata. Universite De Montreal Department de Mathematiques. 1961 (Self wraps, pages stapled at spine.) Good condition. MATH14201 $25.00
- Faith, Carl Lectures on Injective Modules and Quotient Rings. 137 pp. Sprionger. (1967) (Softcover) Good condition, writing on cover. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics number 49) MATH14103 $9.00
- Farias, Antonio Oliveira. Orientation-Preserving Mappings, A semigroup of Geometric Transformations, and A Class of Integral Operators. 73 pp. University of Michigan (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition. ( Dissertation submitted in partial fulfillment of the Requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of Michigan. ) MATH13411 $20.00
- Favini, A. & E. Obrecht (Editors). Differential Equations in Banach Spaces. 299 pp. Springer-Verlag. (1986). Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, No. 1223). MATH12154 $22.00
- Feeney, Walter J. Certain Unsolvable Problems in the Gheory of Cancellation Semi-Groups. 32 pp. Catholic Univ. of America Press. 1954 (1954) Softcover Good condition. (A Dissertation ... Degree of Doctor of Philosophy ) MATH13151 $15.00
- Feichtinger, G. Lernprozesse in stochastischen Automaten. 65 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1970. Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems, 24). MATH12155 $7.00
- Felix, Lucienne. The Modern Aspect of Mathematics. 194 pg. Basic Books (1960, 1962) Very good condition, no dustjacket. ( explains some of the new ideas in mathematics for non mathematicians. ) MATH10257 $10.00
- Fell, H.M.G. An Extension of Mackey's Method to Banach *-Algebraic Bundles. 168 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #090 (1969). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10259 $8.00
- Ferus, D. et al Global Differential Geometry and Global Analysis. 298 pp. Springer 1981 (1981) Softcover. Very good condition, slight browning of page edges. (Proceedings of the Colloquium held at the Technical University of Berlin, November 21- 24, 1979 ) ( Lecture Notes in Mathematics 838.) MATH13051 $12.00
- Ferus, D. et al Global Differential Geometry and Global Analysis 1984. 339 pp. Springer (1985) Softcover. Good condition. (Proceedings of a conference held in Berlin, June 10 - 14, 1984 ) (Lecture notes in mathematics 1156) MATH13050 $20.00
- Fichera, G. Ed. Trends in Applications of Pure Mathematics of Mechanics. 459 pp. Pitman Pub. (1976) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH11565 $12.00
- Finkbeiner, II, Daniel T. Introduction to Matices and Linear Transformations. 2nd. Ed. 297 pp. Freeman (1960, 1966) ( Hardback) Book good condition but with some red ink marking. Dustjacket rubbed and torn. MATH11106 $10.00
- Fischer H.; bruno Riedmuller & Stefan Schaffler. Editors. Applied Mathematics and Parallel Computing. Festschrift for Klaus Ritter. 376 pp. Physica-Verlag. (1996) (Hardback) Very good condition but for some scrapes on rear cover. MATH12676 $7.00
- Fleming, Wendell H. Functions of Several Variables. 337 pp. Addison Wesley (1965) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLib. Glue Spot on cover. MATH10273 $12.00
- Flodin, Bertil. uber eine Art Stetier Losungen bei Variations problemen mit Gefallbeschrankung. 9 pp. Societas Scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico Mathematicae. XV. 20. ( 1951 ) ( Pamphlet. Good conditon MATH13840 $9.00
- Floret, K.; J. Wloka. Einfuhrung in die Theorie der Lokalkonvexen Raume. 194 pp. Springer 1968 ( 1968 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 56 ) MATH13542 $35.00
- Folner, Erling. A Proof of the Simpler Pontrjagin Duality Theorems by Help of the Connection Between Two Infinite-Dimensional Spaces. 15 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXV, nr.19. Kobenhavn 1950. Pamphlet. Very good condition. MATH13276 $10.00
- Foster, Alfred L. Natural Orderings. pp. 147 - 158. University of California. 1944. (Self wraps ) Good condition, light cover soil, library stamps on cover. (University of California Publications in Mathematics, New Series. Vol. 1, No. 3. ) MATH13545 $10.00
- Fox, L. An Introduction ot Numerical Linear Algebra. 295 pg. Clarendon Pr. 1964 (1964) (hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Sturdy, but library markings inside and outside. Text clean. No dustjacket. MATH11104 $10.00
- Fox, L. An Introduction to Numerical Linear Algebra. 328 pg. Clarendon Press (1964) Softcover. Good condition with minor edgewear. MATH11130 $15.00
- Franklin, S. P.; Z. Frolik.; V. Koutnik (Editors). General Topology and Its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra. 331 pp. Academic Press, 1971 (1971). (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of the Kanpur Topologial Conference, 1968) MATH11627 $32.00
- Fraser, D. A. S. Statistics An Introduction. [With answers to problems booklet] 398 pp. John Wiley. (1958, 1960) (Hardback) Good condition, Spine dulled. No dust jacket. MATH14202 $9.00
- Frazer, R.A. W. J. Duncan & A.R. Collar. Elementary Matrices. And Some Applications to Dynamics and Differential Equations. 416 pg. Cambridge Univ. Press. 1946 (Hardback) Good condition with some edge wear to covers and spine ends. MATH10282 $12.00
- Freed, Daniel S.; Karen K. Uhlenbeck. Instantons and Four Manifolds. 231 pp. Springer ( 1984 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ( Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Publications. No.. 1 ) MATH13768 $65.00
- Freeman, Harold Introduction to Statistical Inference. 445 pg. Addison-Wesley (1963) ( Hardback) Light edgewear. sturdy. Library label on spine and library markings inside and outside. Text Clean. ( Has a 16 page pamphlet taped inside back cover titled: Supplementary Problems for Introduction to Statistical Inference. ) MATH10285 $15.00
- Freyed, Peter. Abelian Categories. An Introduction to the Theory of Functors. 164 pp. Harper & Row. (1964) ( Hardback) Some pen markings in about the first twenty pages of the text. Otherwise very good condition, dustjacket with some edge tears and rubbing. ( From the dustjacket: ... The author lays a foundation for the theory of functors by choosing as the goal of his text the Mitchell-freyd full embedding theorem - a previously unpublished theorem which reduces much of the theory o Abelian categories to the theory of modules. ... ) MATH13418 $45.00
- Friberg, Joran. Estimates for Partially Hypoelliptic Differential Operators. 96 pp. Lund 1963 ( Softcover ) Very good condition. (Seminaire Mathematique de L'Universite de Lund. Tome 17. ) MATH13769 $20.00
- Frisch, Sister M. Elizabeth. Determination of a Set of Independent Relations Characterizing a Certain System Consisting of a Conic and Quartic Curve. 21 pp. Catholic Univ,. of America Press 1939 (1939) softcover. Very good condition. ExLibrary (Thesis submitted in partial requirements for degree of Doctor of Philosophy.) MATH12538 $20.00
- Fry, Thornton C. Probability and its Engineering Uses. 476 pp. D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc. (1928). Hardcover. About good condition, general wear, but not coming apart. MATH12539 $10.00
- Gani, J. Editor. The Making of Statisticians. 263 pp. Springer (1982) (Hardback) Very good condition. ( A Selection of scientific biographies of important persons in modern statistics.) MATH12683 $12.00
- Garcia, O.C. & W. Taylor. The Lalttice of Interpretability types of Varieties. 125 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #305 (1984). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10296 $15.00
- Garcia, P. L. & A. Perez-Rendon (Editors). Differential Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics. 300 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1985 (1987). Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 1251). MATH12014 $25.00
- Gaughan, Edward. Intermediate Algebra. 438 pg. Brooks/Cole (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition with torn dustjacket. A very few pencil marks in the text. MATH10301 $15.00
- Gerald, Curtis F. & Patrick O. Wheatley. Applied Numerical Analysis. Third Edition. 579 pp. Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. (1984, 1978, 1970). Hardcover. Very Good condition. no dust jacket. MATH12543 $12.00
- Gerard, R.; J. P. Ramis. Editors. Equations Differentielles et Systems de Pfaff dans le Champ Complexe. II Seminaire. 411 pp. Springer 1983 ( 1983 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 1015 ) MATH13549 $30.00
- Gilbert, William J. Modern Algebra with Applications. 348 pp. John Wiley. ( 1976) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, no dustjacket. ( From the preface: ...The importance of modern algebra and discrete structures to many areas of science and technology is now growing rapidly. It is being used extensively in computing science, physics, chemistry, and data communications as well as in new areas of mathematics such as combinatorics. We believe that the fundamentals of these applications can now be taught as the Junior level. ) MATH13421 $25.00
- Gillespie, R.L. Integration. 6th ed. 132 pg. Oliver & Boyd (1939, 1955) ( Hardback) Good condition, slightly cocked. Text clean. MATH10309 $9.00
- Gilmore, R. Editor. XV International Colloquium on Group Theoretical Methods in Physics. 761 pp. World Scientific ( 1987 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ( Colloquium held October 20-24, 1986 Drexel University, Philadelphia. ) MATH13713 $45.00
- Gindikin, S. G. and L. R. Volevich, Mixed Problem for Partial Differential Equations with Quasihomogeneous Principal Part. 232 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1996 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 147 ) MATH13551 $45.00
- Goddard, L. S. Mathematical Techniques of Operational Research. 230 pp. Pergamon Press. 1963. (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jkacket worn on spine ends and small tear. (Adiwes international series) MATH11487 $9.00
End of Math page 4.
Go To Math page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.