Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 5.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 5.
Authors, Go. thru ja.
- Goldberg, Samuel. Probability, An Introduction. 322 pg. Prentice-Hall. 1960 ( 1960 ) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Sturdy, with clean text. MATH10317 $12.00
- Golovkin, K.K. Parametric-Normed Spaces and Normed Massives. 121 pp. American Mathematical Society 1972. (Softcover) Very good condition. (Proceedings Steklov Institute of Mathematics. #106. 1973) MATH10736 $7.00
- Goodwillie, Thomas G. A Multiple Disjunction Lemma for Smooth Concordance Embeddings. 317 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #431 (1990). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10324 $7.00
- Grad, Harold (Editor). Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics, Volume 18: Magneto-Fluid and Plasma Dynamics. 293 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1967. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH11819 $12.00
- Graver, Jack E.; Mark E. Watkins. Combinatorics with Emphasis on the Theory of Graphs. 351 pp. Springer (1977) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket (Graduate Texts in Mathematics number 64) MATH14105 $20.00
- Graves, Lawrence M. The Theory of Functions of Real Variables. First edition, third impression. 300 pp. McGraw Hill 1946 (1946) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH13974 $9.00
- Graves Lawrence M. Editor. Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians. August 30 - Sept. 6. 1950. 2 Vol. 769, 461 pp. American Mathematical matical Society 1952 (Hardback) Good condition, Covers clean, no text markings. MATH13162 $35.00
- Gray, J. W. etal. Editors. Reports of the Midwest Category Seminar V. 255 pp. Springer. 1971 (1971) (Softcover) very good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 195) MATH14203 $50.00
- Gross, Leonard. Harmonic Analysis on Hilbert Space. 62 pp. American Mathematical Society. Memoir #46. 1963 (Softcover) Good condition with light fading to covers. MATH10460 $10.00
- Grove, Wendell E. Brief Numerical Methods. 117 pg. Prentice Hall (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition. Some rubbing to dustjacket. MATH10341 $6.00
- Guggenheimer, Heinrich W,. Differential Geometry. 378 pp. McGraw Hill (1963 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, no dustjacket. MATH13288 $30.00
- Gundlach, Karl Bernhard. Uber den Rang der Schar der Ganzen Automorphen Formen zu Hyperabelschen Transformationsgruppen in zwei Variablen. 60 - 66 pp. Der Akademie de Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Nr. 3. Jahrgang 1958 ( Pamphlet) Good condition. MATH13842 $7.00
- Gustafson, Robert. The Degenerate Principal Series for Sp(2n). Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #248 (1981) (softcover) Very good condition. MATH11202 $5.00
- Hady, Moustafa Abdel. Beitrage Zur Theorie der W-Flachen. 132 pp. Bonner Mathematische Schriften No 16. Bonn 1963 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14204 $25.00
- Haji-Sheikh, A. Editor. Integral Methods in Science and Engineering-90. 614 pg. Hemisphere Pub. (1991) (Hardback) Very good condition, clean inside and outside. ( Series in Computational and Physical Processes in Mechanics and Thermal Sciences ) ( Chapter headings are: Stochastic analysis, Integral Equations, Continuum Mechanics, Finite Analysis, Transport Processes, Systems and Dynamics, Supercomputer Applications. MATH10355 $40.00
- Hald, A. Bayesian Single Sampling Attribute Plans for Discrete Prior Distributions. 88 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Skrifter, bind 3, nr.2 Kobenhavn 1965. Pamphlet. Good condition. Covers frayed on edges. ExLibrary. MATH13289 $25.00
- Hale, Jack. Editor. Studies of Ordinary Differential Equations. 278 pp. Mathematical Association of America .(1977) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Studies in Mathematics number 14.) MATH13960 $20.00
- Hale, Jack K. & Kenneth R. Meyer. A Class of Functional Equations of Neutral Type. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10357 $7.00
- Hall, Marshal Jr. Ed. 1960 Institute on Finite Groups. 114 pg. American Mathematical Society. 1962. (1962) (Hardback) Very good condition. Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics Volume VI; Held at California Institute of Technology... August 1 -28 1960.) MATH10361 $20.00
- Hallstrom, Gunnar Af. Rationale Funktionen Mit Automorphiefunktionen Gleicher Vieldeutigkeit. 10 pp. ACTA Academiae Aboensis. Mathematica et Physica. XVI, 2. ABO 1948. ( Pamphlet) Very good condition covers browned. MATH13552 $10.00
- Hallstrom, Gunnar Af. Zur Reduzibilitat der Automorphiefunktionen Rationaler Funktionen. 8 pp. ACTA Academiae Aboensis. Mathematica et Physica. XV, 8. ABO 1946. ( Pamphlet) Very good condition. MATH13553 $10.00
- Halmos, Paul R. Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces. Second edition. 200 pp. D. Van Nostrand. (1942, 1958) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket soiled and chipped. MATH14205 $35.00
- Halmos, Paul R. Algebraic Logic. 271 pp. Chelsea Publishing Co. (1962) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14109 $14.00
- Halstrom, Gunnar. Uber Meromorphe Funktionen mit Mehrfach Zusammenhangenden Existenzgebieten. 100 pp. Abo Akademi. Abo 1939 ( Softcover ) Good condition, but rear cover detached. ( ACTA Academiae Aboensis. Mathematica et Physica XII, no. 8 ) MATH13775 $20.00
- Hamburg, Morris. Statistical Analysis for Decision Making. Third edition. (1983) 829 pp. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. (1983, 1977, 1970). Hardcover. Very good condition. Clean unmarked. MATH12553 $12.00
- Hamel, Georg. Integralgleichungen Einfuhrung in Lehre und Gebrauch. 166 pp. Springier 1937 ( Published by In Ann Arbor Michigan by Edwards in 1944, 1946. ) Very good condition, no dustjacket, minor edge wear. MATH13429 $20.00
- Hamilton, Hugh J. A Primer of Complex Variables With an Introduction to Advanced Techniques. 227 pg. Brooks & Cole (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition, light cover soil, clean inside. No dustjacket. MATH10368 $12.00
- Hammer, preston C. Editor. Advances in Mathematical Systems Theory. 174 pp. Penn State (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH10370 $12.50
- Hankin, Aaaron. Meaningful Mathematics Teaching. 62 pg. Teachers Practical PRess (1961) (Softcover rebound as a hardback ) Good condition, sturdy, library marks and rubbing to covers. ) MATH10373 $5.00
- Hanna, J. Ray. Fourier Series and Integrals of boundary Value Problems. 271 pp. Wiley (1982) Hardback. Very good condition, no dust jacket. MATH12967 $20.00
- Hardy, F. Lane. Precalculus Mathematics. 275 pg. Merrill. (1967) ( Hardback) Good condition, Text clean but library marks inside and outside covers. ( From the Preface: text ... designed to provide sufficient mathematical background for a student to undertake a standard calculus sequence. Not intended to be a remedial work. ) MATH10374 $7.50
- Harlen, Mikael. Summation and Convolutors for certain Non-normable Orlicz Spaces on a Group. Doctoral Thesis: two papers Plus an inductory paper, 96 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Mathematics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) MATH11140 $12.00
- Harris, Bernard. Graph Theory and Its Applications. 262 pp. Academic Press. 1970 (1970 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary with dustjacket in protective cover. Markings inside covers, but the text is clean. ( Proceedings of an advanced Seminar conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, United States Army, at the University of Wisconsin, Madison October 13 -15, 1969 ) MATH13777 $15.00
- Harris, Douglas. Structures in Topology. 96 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #115.1971 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10377 $12.00
- Hartnett, William E. Foundations of Coding Theory. 216 pp. Reidel Pub. (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. MATH10378 $45.00
- Hartshorne, Robin. Foundations of Projective Geometry. 167 pp. Benjamin. (1967) (Hardback) Good condition but ExLibrary with usual markings. MATH14023 $60.00
- Haupt, Otto. Bemerkung Uber die Integrale Riemannscher Funktionenscharen. 13 pp. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse Abtellung A. Mathematisch-physikalische Wissenschaften. Jahrgang 1914. 23. Abhandlung. Pamplet. Good condition. MATH13845 $12.00
- Haupt, Otto. Uber Ordnungsfeste Annaherung ebener Bogen. 22 pp. Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse. 7. Abhandlung. 1934. (Softcover) Good condition. Library rubber stamp and corner chip to front cover. MATH13915 $10.00
- Hauser, G. Geometrie und Philosophie. Eine Einfuhrung in die Grundlagen der Geometrie fur Gebilddte Laien. Verbesserte Auflage. 172 pg. Raber & Cie. (1946) (Hardback) Very good condition, page edges browning. Dustjacket with slight wear. MATH11010 $15.00
- Heading, J. Matrix Theory for Physicists. 242 pg. Longmans (1958) (Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket with some wear to edges. ( The chapters are as follows: Definitions and operations, Characteristics roots and vectors, Applications to Geometry, Applications to Mechanics, Applications to Electromagnetic Theory, Applications to .. Relativity, Applications to Quantum Mechanics. ) MATH10380 $22.00
- Heller, Jack etal. editors. Computers and Computing. American Mathematical Monthly Volume 72 Number 2 Part 2 (1965) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Number 10 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers) MATH14111 $15.00
- Henrici, Peter. Lecture Notes on Elementary Numerical Analysis. Variously paged, Typescript text. about 1/2 inch thick. (1962) (Softcover) Good condition ( Prepared for use at the Summer institute for Numerical Analysis, University of California 1962) MATH14207 $10.00
- Herman, Robert; Zbigniew Semadeni; & J. Aczel; contributors With Herbert Busemann Editor. Advances in Mathematics Volume 1 Fasicle 3. xi, 265 - 450 pp. Academic Press 1965 (1961, 1964, 1965 ) Softcover. Very good condition. ( contents: 1. E. Cartan's Geometric Theory of Partial Differential Equations by Robert Hermann. 2. Spaces of continuous functions on compact sets by Zbigniew Semadeni. 3 Quasigroups, nets, and nomograms ay J. Aczel. ) MATH13063 $25.00
- Herstein, I. N. Noncommutative Rings. 199 pp. Mathematical Association o America. (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket (Carus Mathematical Monograph 15) MATH14114 $10.00
- Herstein, I. N. Noncummutative rings. 199 pp. Mathematical Association of America (1968 ) Hardback. Good condition, clean. (Carus Mathematical Monograph Number 15.) MATH12972 $14.00
- Herstein, I. N. Theory of Rings. 125 pp. University of Chicago Mathematics Lecture Notes. 1961 ( Softcover, stapled binding ) Good condition ( Appears to be more of a survey course than a comprehensive work ) MATH13291 $30.00
- Herstein, I. N. Topics in Algebra. First edition. 341 pp. Blaisdell Publishing Co. (1964, 1964 first edition)) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with considerable rubbing about the edges but now in plastic protector. MATH14115 $25.00
- Hietarinta, J; J. Westerholm. Editors. Topological and Geometrical Methods in Field Theory. 447 pp. World Scientific. (1986 ) ( Hardback ) , 1986 ) ( Symposium in Espoo, Finland June 8-14, 1986 ) MATH13780 $45.00
- Hilton, P. J. Editor. Studies in Modern Topology. 212 pp. Mathematical Association of America. (1968) (hardback) Very good condition. (Volume 5 of Studies in Mathematics.) MATH13961 $9.00
- Hilton, P. J.; S. Wylie. Homology Theory An Introduction to Algebraic Topology. 484 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1960, 1967) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH14208 $9.25
- Hilton, P. J.; S. Wylie. Homology Theory An Introduction to Algebraic Topology. 484 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1960, 1967) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH14116 $9.00
- Hinkkanen, A. The Structure of Certain Quasisymmetric Groups. 87 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #422 (1990). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10395 $8.00
- Hirschman. Editor. Studies in Real and Complex Analysis. 213 pg. Mathematical Association of America. (1965) (hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. Text clean. ( Vol. 3 of MAA Studies im Mathematics ) MATH10397 $9.00
- Hirzebruch, F. Neue Topologische Methoden in der Algebraischen Geometrie. 165 pp. Springer. 1956. ( Softcover, pamplet ) Covers missing, otherwise good condition. Text complete. ( Ergebnisse der Mathematik und Ihrer Grenzgebiete. Neue Folge. Heft 9 ) MATH13557 $15.00
- Hirzebruch, F. & Mayer, K. O(n)-Mannifgaltigkeiten, exotische Spharen und Singularitaten. 132 pp. Springer 1968 (1968 ) Softcover Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 57) MATH12974 $30.00
- Hjelmslev, Hohannes. Einleitung in die Allgemeine Kongruenzlehre. 27 pp. Matematisk-Fysiske Meddelelser Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Bind XXV, nr. 10. Kobenhavn. 1949 (Softcover) Good condition. MATH13181 $12.00
- Hjelmslev, Hohannes. Einleitung in die Allgemeine Kongruenzlehre. Erste and Zweite Mitteilung. 36, 28 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VIII, nr11. & X, nr.1. Kobenhavn 1929. Pamphlet. Part one; covers fragile, detached and chipped on the edges. Part two; good condition. MATH13294 $20.00
- Hjelmslev, Johannes. Einleitung in Die Allgemeine Kongruenzlehre. 27 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXV, nr. 10. Kobenhavn 1949. Pamphlet. Very good condition. MATH13785 $10.00
- Hmelevskii, Ju. I. Equations in Free Semi-groups. 270 pg. AMA Tranls. Stekov Inst. 1976. (softcover) Very good condition. (Proceedingfs of rthe Steklov Institite of Mathematics No. 107. 1971. ) MATH10399 $17.00
- Hochstadter, D. & G. Uebe. Okonometrische Methoden. 250 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1970. Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems, 26). MATH12172 $15.00
- Hocking, John G. Editor. Conference on the Topology of Manifolds. 161 pp. Prindle, Weber & Schmidt ( 1968 ) ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Proceedings of a conference on the topology of manifolds which was held March 15-17, 1967 at Michigan State University. ) MATH13697 $17.00
- Hodges, Joseph Lawson; Erich Leo Lehmann. Elements of Finite Probability. 230 pp. Holden-Day (1964, 1965) (Hardcover.) Good condition, some wear at spine ends. (Holden-Day Series in Probability and Statistics). MATH12891 $5.00
- Hofmann, Joseph E. The History of Mathematics. 132 pp. Philosophical Library (1957) (Hardback) Good condition. Dustjacket soiled and torn. (History to about 1700) MATH11210 $10.00
- Hofmann, K,. H.; P. S. Mostert. Cohomology Theories for Compact Abelian Groups. 236 pp. VEB Deutscher. Berlin 1973 ( 1973 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, but dustjacket rubbed and with edge tears. ( With an appendix by E. C. Nummela ) MATH13682 $45.00
- Hogg, Robert V. (Editor). Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics, Volume 23: Modern Statistics: Methods and Applications. 110 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH11837 $12.00
- Holden, Arun V. Editor. Chaos. 324 pg. Princeton (1986) Softcover. Very good condition. ( Several papers with references and illustrations ) MATH10409 $10.00
- Holden, Arun V. Editor. Chaos. 324 pg. Princeton Univ. Press (1986) Softcover. Good condition, text clean, page and cover corners curling. (A collection of 15 articles by various authors. With references.) MATH10410 $9.00
- Hooten, Joseph R. Jr. Elementary Mathematics Laboratory Experiences. 115 pg. Merrill (1973) (Softcover, hardbound for library) Good condition. EXLibrary. MATH10414 $10.00
- Hope, Keith. Methods of Multivariate Analysis. 288 pgs. Gordon and Breach Science Publishers. (1969). Hardcover. Good condition, spine faded, ExLibrary. (Includes Handbook of Multivariate Methods Programmed in Atlas Autocode). MATH11844 $8.00
- Householder, A. S. Lectures on Numerical Algebra. 250 pp. Mathematical Association of America. 1972. Softcover. Good condition. some outer wear and scuffing to rear cover.. (Notes on lectures given at the 1972 MAA Summer Seminar Williams College Williamstown , MA). MATH12036 $8.00
- Hu, Guang-Da; TAketomo Mitsui. Simple Estimations on Numerically Stable Step Size for Neutral Delay Differential Systems. 14 pp. School of Informatics. Nagoya University. 1996. ( Softcover, stapled.) Very good condition. (Preprint Series in Mathematical Sciences No. 22. ) MATH13847 $10.00
- Hu, S. T. Differentiable Manifolds. 177 pp. Holt Rinehart ( 1969 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket with small tears at top of spine./ MATH13696 $65.00
- Hue, T. C. Integer Programming and Network Flows. 452 pp. Addison Wesley. (1969) (Hardback) Good condition with minor outer wear. No dust jacket MATH14209 $15.00
- Hughes, Thomas J. R.; Jerrold E. Marsden. A Short Course in Fluid Mechanics 162 pp. Publish or Perish, Inc. (1976) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14210 $40.00
- Huneycutt, James E. Jr. Introduction to Probability. 185 pg. Bell & Howell (1973) Very good condition. Clean and tight, no dustjacket. ( Intended for Junior - Senior level students of mathematics and engineering. ) MATH10416 $25.00
- Hurewicz, Witold. Lectures on Ordinary Differential Equations. 122 pp. Wiley (`1958 ) Hardback. Good condition, no dj. MATH12978 $7.00
- Hussain, Mohammed Fazil. A Class Of Set Covering Algorithms Using Knapsack Approach. Masters Thesis in 103 pp. King Fahd Univ. Saudi Arabia 1989 (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH11212 $25.00
- Hyslop, James M. Real Variable. 136 pp. Oliver and Boyd (1960) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH10421 $8.00
- Iarrobino, Anmthony A. Punctual Hilbert Schemes. 112 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #188 (1977). (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10422 $15.00
- Ichihara, Kanji. A Liouville Property for Difference Operators. 14 pp. School of Informatics. Nagoya University. 1996. ( Softcover, stapled.) Very good condition. (Preprint Series in Mathematical Sciences No. 20. ) MATH13848 $10.00
- Indritz, Jack. Methods in Analysis. 481 pp. MacMillan (1963 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. Library markings inside and outside, but the text is clean MATH13787 $12.00
- Irving, Ronald S. A Filtered Category O(sub s) and Applications. 117 pp. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #419 (1990) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH11213 $7.00
- Irwin, Thomas J. The Binary Scale. Systems of Numeration. Rudiments of Algebra. Theory of Binary Numbers. Correlative Geometry. 126 pp. Published by the author. (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition, Presentation on front flyleaf, not by the author. MATH14025 $25.00
- Jacobsdon, Nathan. The Theory of Rings. 151 pp. American Mathematical Society 1943 (1948) (Hardback) Good condition. Light soil to covers. (Page 151 list errata) MATH10462 $12.00
- Jacobson, Nathan Lectures in Abstract Algebra. Volume I Basic concepts. 217 pp. D. van Nostrand Company. ( 1951, reprinted January 1958 ) ( Hardback) Very good condition, but for some markings in the text in first 10 pages. No dustjacket. MATH13442 $20.00
- Jaeger, J. C. Introduction to the Laplace Transformation With Engineering Applications. 156 pp. Methuen (1966 ) (Softcover ) Good condition, scuff on rear cover. MATH13790 $5.00
- Jakobson, Roman. Proceedings of The Twelfth Symposium In Applied Mathematics: Structure of Language and Its Mathematical Aspects. 279 pgs. American Mathematical Society. 1961 (1964). Hardcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH11852 $17.00
End of Math page 5.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.