Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 6.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 6.
Authors, Ja. thru Kn.
- James, G. D., Homomorphisms Between Specht Modules. 23 pp. University of Calgary Dept. of Mathematics.1078 (Softcover, combbound) Very good condition. MATH14119 $20.00
- James, Glenn & Robert C. Mathematics Dictionary. 259 + 22 pg. Digest Press Van Nuys 1942. VG MATH10433 $12.00
- Janyska, Josef. & Demeter Krupka. Editors. Differential Geometry and its Applications 465 pp. World Scientific (1990) (Hardback) Very good conditon but for cover corners bumped.. (International Conference on Differential Geometry and its Applications. Brno, Czechoslovbakia 27 August - 2 Sept. 1989) MATH12695 $45.00
- Jateaonkar, A. V. Left Principal Ideal Rings. 145 pp. Springer (1970) (Softcover) Good condition (Lecture Notes in Mathematics number 123) MATH14120 $30.00
- Jimbo, M.; T. Miwa; A. Tsuchiya. Editors. Integrable Systems in Quantum Field Theory and Statistical Mechanics. 682 pp. Academic. (1989 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ( Series: Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics no. 19 ) MATH13709 $110.00
- Johnson, Palmer O. Statistical Methods in Research. 377 pg. Prentice-Hall 1949 (1949) (Hardback) ExLibrary with label on spine and library marks inside. Text clean. Covers dulled but the book is sturdy. MATH10441 $12.00
- Johnston, John B., G. Baley Price, & Fred S. Van Vleck. Sets, Functions, and Probability. 376 pp. Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. (1968). Hardcover. Good condition. (Addison-Wesley Series in Behavioral Sciences: Quantitative Methods). MATH12427 $9.00
- Jones, Vaughan F.R. Actions of Finite Groups on the Hyperfinite Type II (sub 1) Factor. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #237 (1980) (softcover) Very good condition. MATH11215 $7.00
- Joubert, G. P.; R. P. Moussu; R. H. Roussaire. Editors. Differential Topology and Geometry. 287 pp. Springer 1975 ( 1975 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 484 ) ( Proceedings of the Colloquium held at Dijon, 17 - 22 June, 1974 ) MATH13559 $25.00
- Juel, C. Uber Flachen von Maximalindex. 40 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VI, nr.5. Kobenhavn 1922. Pamphlet. Covers fragile, detached and frayed. Interior good condition. MATH13299 $12.00
- Kac, Mark, George Piranian, A. M. Krall, et. al. Papers in Analysis: Number 11 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers. 157 pp. The Mathematical Association of America. 1966. Softcover. Good condition. (The American Mathematical Monthly, Vol. 73, No. 4, Part 2. ) MATH12039 $15.00
- Kaiser, G; J. E. Marsden. Editors. Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics. 157 pp. Springer (1980) ( 1980 ) ( softcover ) Good condition but for some pen marks in the text and many page corners turned down to mark the page. ( Springer Lecture Notes in Mathematics 775 ) ( Proceedings of an NSF - CBMS conference held at the University of Lowell, MA, March 19 - 23, 1979 ) MATH13703 $20.00
- Kallianpur, G. and D. Kolzow. Editors. Measure Theory Applications to Stochastic Analysis. 261 pp. Springer 1978 ( 1978 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 695 ) ( Proceedings, Oberwolfach, Germany, 1977 ) MATH13560 $20.00
- Kampasky, Irving. et.al. Contiributors. Some Aspects of Analysis and Probability. 243 pp. Wiley (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. ( Surveys in Applied Mathematics # IV) MATH10453 $12.00
- Kane, Richard M.; Et.al. Editors. Current Trends in Algebraic Topology. 513 pp. Canadian Mathematical Society. (1981) (Softcover) Very good condition. (CMS Conference Proceedings Volume 2, Part 1.) MATH14212 $20.00
- Karkkainen, Tommi. Error Estimates for Distributed Parameter Identification Problems. 55 pp. University of Jyvaskyla Press. 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. (University of Jyvaskyla Department of Mathematics, Report 65). MATH12041 $10.00
- Karpelevich, F. I. and A. Ya. Kreinin Heavy Traffic Limits for Multiphase Queues. 143 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1994 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 137 ) MATH13563 $35.00
- Kassel, Christian. Cours Sur Les Groupes Quantiques Premiere Partie. 150 pp. Institut de Recherche Mathematique Avancee. Universite Louis Pasteur. Strasbourg. (1992) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14213 $20.00
- Kaucher, Edgar W. & Willard L. Miranker. Self-Validating Numerics for Function Space Problems. 255 pg. Academic (1984) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH10469 $20.00
- Kaufmann, Boris. Uber die Randerzuordnung bei topologischen Abbildungen in der Ebene und im Raume. 19 pp. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse . Mathematisch-physikalische Wissenschaften. Jahrgang 1930. 10. Abhandlung. Pamplet. Good condition. MATH13850 $10.00
- Keesee, John W. An Introduction to Algebraic Topology. 140 pp. Brooks/Cole (1970) ( Hardback) Good condition, dustjacket faded on edges and spine. ( From the jacket: ... designed for use at the senior and first year graduate levels. ... ) MATH13303 $30.00
- Keller, Herbert B. Numerical Methods for Two-Point Boundary Value Problems. 184 pp. Blaisdell (1968) Hardback. Very good condition, with very good dj. MATH12984 $14.00
- Kellogg, Oliver Dijon. Foundations of Potential Theory 384 pp. Ungar Pub. Preface dated 1929. ( Hardback ) Very good condition, light edge wear, no dustjacket. MATH13304 $25.00
- Kellogg, Oliver Dimon. Foundations of Potential Theory. 384 pp. Dover Publication.(1953) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH13954 $12.00
- Kellogg, Oliver Dimon. Foundations of Potential Theory. 384 pp. Dover (1929, 1953) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH14027 $20.00
- Kelly, Gregory M. Category Seminar. Sydney 1972/73 375 pp. Springer 1874 (1974) (Softcover) Good condition. (Lecture notes in Mathematics No. 420) MATH14215 $25.00
- Kendall, Maurice G.; William R. Buckland. A Dictionary of Statistical Terms. Prepared for the International Statistical Institute. 375 pp. Hafner. 1967 ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary. With spine label and markings inside covers. Text pages unmarked.. MATH13791 $10.00
- Kesten, Harry. Hitting Probabibility of Single Points for Processes with Stationary Independent Increments. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #093(1969). 1969 VG Softbound (for Processes with Stationary Independent Increments.) MATH10483 $7.00
- Khabaza, I. M. Numerical Analysis. 242 pp. Pergamon, Oxford (1965, Reprinted with corrections 1969) Softcover. Good condition. MATH11218 $7.00
- Kim, Chaiho. Introduction to Linear Programming. 556 pp. Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1971) Hardcover. Good condition with some cover soil. MATH12561 $17.50
- Kjellberg, Bo On Certain Integral And Harmonic Functions. A Study in Minimum Modulus. 64 pp. Upsalla 1948. (Softcover) Good condition but with cover soil. (Presentation copy from the author to Dr. P. B. Kennedy) MATH10487 $22.00
- Kloosterman, H. D. Ein Staz Uber Potenzreihen Unendlich Vieler Variabeln mit Anwendung Auf Dirichletsche Reihen. 29 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind V, nr. 6. Kobenhavn 1922. Pamphlet. Covers fragile. Front cover torn, detached and rumpled. Rear cover frayed. One page has edge crease. Text clean and undamaged. MATH13305 $10.00
- Knill, R. J.; M. Kalka & H. C., J. Sealey. Editors. Harmonic Maps. 158 pp. Springer 1982. (1982) Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 949) MATH12795 $25.00
- Knoke, David and Peter J. Burke. Log-Linear Models. 80 pp. Sage Publications. London. (1980, 1981) (Softcover) Good condition. (One of a series on Quantitative Applications in the social Sciences) MATH13964 $7.00
End of Math page 6.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.