Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 7.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 7.
Authors, Ko. thru Mc.
- Koch, Helge Von. On A Class Of Equations Connected With Euler-maclaurin's Sum-Formula. 16 pp. Almquist & Wiksellis Boktryckeri-A-B. 1921. Softcover. Good condition. (Arkiv for Matematik, Astronomi Och Fysik, Band 15. No 26. MATH11870 $10.00
- Kodaira, D. & D. C. Spencer. On Deformations of Complex Analytic Structures. 217 pp. Typescript text. Produced by Princeton Military Contracts. (1957) ( Softcover ) Very good condition but for a few ink spots on the edges. ( The subject concerns mathematical structures ) MATH13449 $55.00
- Kodaira, D. & D. C. Spencer. On Deformations of Complex Analytic Structures. 217 pp. Typescript text. Produced by Princeton Military Contracts. (1957) ( Softcover ) Very good condition but for a few ink spots on the edges. ( The subject concerns mathematical structures ) MATH13450 $55.00
- Koecher, Max. Analysis in reellen Jordan Algebren. 67- 74, pp. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in gottingen. IIa. Mathematisch - Physikalische Dlasse. Nr. 4, 1958. Gottingen. (Pamphlet) very good condition with light browning of cover edges. MATH13566 $10.00
- Koeingsberger, Leo Die Form Algebraischer Integrale Linearer Differentialgleichungen Dritter Ordnung. 10 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1915. 11. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13567 $10.00
- Koeingsberger, Leo Uber die Algebraischen Integrale der Erweiterten Riccatischen Differentialgleichung. 23 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1915. 12. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Very good condition with light cover fading. MATH13568 $12.00
- Koeingsberger, Leo Uber Die Hamiltonschen Differentialgleichungen der Dynamik. II. 55 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1917. 10. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13569 $15.00
- Kogbetliantz, E. G. Fundamentals of Mathematics from and Advanced Viewpoint. Vols. 3 + 4: Geometry and Geometric Analysis; Solid Geometry and Spherical Trigonometry. i-Lx, 549-1126, Lxi-Lxix. pp. Gordon and Breach. (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition with light discoloration at edges, now in plastic protector. MATH14125 $125.00
- Kolzow, Dietrich. Differentiation von Maßen. 102 pp. Springer 1968 ( 1968 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 65 ) MATH13570 $30.00
- Konkle, Gail S. Shapes and Perceptions An Intuitive Approach to Geometry. 248 pp. Illustrations. Prindle, Weber and Schmidt (1974. 1975) (Oblong hardcover) Good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14126 $15.00
- Kotus, J., M. Krych & Z. Nitecke. Global Structural Stability of Flows on Open Surfaces. 108 pp. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #261(1982). 1982 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH11503 $7.00
- Kowalewski, Gerhard. Einfugrung in die Determinantentheorie. Einschlieblich der Fredholmschen Determinanten. Zweite, Verkurzte Auflage. 304 pp. Walter de Gruyter 1925 (Hardback) Good condition. MATH12701 $15.00
- Kowalski, Robert A. & Denneth A. Bowen. Editors. Logic Programming. Proceedings. 5th. International Conference. 858 pg. MIT (1988) ( Softcover) Good condition. Covers with some rubs and creases, generally tight and sturdy. MATH10501 $20.00
- Kumpera, Antonio. Modulos De Tipo Finito Sobre Um Anel Principal. Volume 2. 122 pp. Instituto De Matematica (Universidade Do Rio Grande Do Sul). 1961. Softcover. Good condition. MATH11874 $15.00
- Kunzi, H. P.; A. Pfluger. Editors. Festband zum 70 Geburtstag von Rolf Nevanlinna. 149 pp. Springer. 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition with a light smudge on front. MATH14216 $25.00
- Kuntzmann, J. Methodes Numeriques. Interpolation -- Derivees. 252 pp. Dunod. Paris. 1959 ( 1958 ) ( Hardback ) ExLibrary. Good condition. MATH13656 $20.00
- Kustaanheimo, Paul. A Note on a Finite Approximation of the Euclidean Plane Geometry. 11 pp. Societas Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XV. 19. 1950. (Self wraps) Very good condition With library stamp on first page. MATH13919 $10.00
- Labban, Kushyar Ibn. Principles of Hindu Reckoning. 114 pp. Univ of Wisconsin, Madison 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Good condition, slight wear, ExLibrary. (Translation and notes of: Kitab Fi Usul Hisab Al-Hind) MATH11222 $20.00
- Laine, E. Precis D'Analyse Mathematique. 2 Vol. 303, 399 pp. Librairie Vuibert. 1953, 1956 . Softcover. Very good condition but some page edges browning. MATH12438 $30.00
- Lambek, Joachim. Torsion Theories Additive Semantics, and Rings of Quotients. 94 pp. Springer 1971 (1971) (Softcover) Very good condition (Lecture Notes in Mathematics number 177) MATH14127 $40.00
- Landau, Edmund. Einfuhrung in die Elementare und Analytische Theorie der Algebraischen Zahlen und der Ideale. Zweite Auflage. 147 pp. Chelsea Publishing. New York 1949 (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH14128 $25.00
- Landau, Edmund. Gurndlagen der Analysis. Das Rechnen mit Ganzen, Rationalen, Irrationalen, Komplexen Zahlen. With a Complete German-English Vocabulary. Third edition. 178 pp. Chelsa (1960) (Softcover) Good condition with some outer wear. MATH14129 $12.00
- Landin, Joseph. An Introduction to Algebraic Structures. 247 pp. Allyn & Bacon, Inc. (1969). Hardcover. Good condition, Ex Library, some underlining in first few pages of book. Davage inside back cover from pocket removal. MATH11876 $20.00
- Landau, Edmund. Grundlagen der Analysis. 173 pp. Chelsea (1930, 1957) (Softcover) Good condition with considerable rubbing to covers. (With a Complete German-English Vocabulary) MATH14217 $10.00
- Lang, Serge. Algebraic Structures. 173 pp. Addison Wesley (2067Z) (Hardback) Very good condition. Rubber stamp inside front cover indicating this is and advance copy. Dust jacket good condition. MATH14130 $9.00
- Lang, Serge. Rapport sur la Cohomologie des Groupes. 259 pp. Benjamin 1966 ( 1967 ) ( Softcover ) Very good condition, but with light edge wear. MATH13455 $45.00
- Langer, Rudolph E. Editor. Partial Differential Equations and Continuum Mechanics. 397 pp. University of Wisconsin (1961) Very good condition, clean. Dustjacket very good with light chipping at top. ( Proceedings of an international conference. ... Univ. Wisconsin 1960 ) MATH10523 $20.00
- LaSalle, J.P. & S. Lefschetz. Eds. Recent Soviet Contributions to Mathematics. 324 pp. Macmillan (1962) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary MATH10526 $10.00
- LaSalle, Joseph P. & Solomon Lefschetz. International Symposium on Nonlinear Differential Equations and Nonlinear Mechanics. 505 pg. Academic 1963 (1963) (Hardback) ExLibrary with markings inside and outside. Edge wear on covers and spine. Sturdy, text clean. ( Symposium held in 1961) MATH10527 $20.00
- Lattes, Robert. Methods of Resolution for Selected Boundary Problems in Mathematcal Physics. 190 pp. Gordon & Breach (1969) (Hardback) Very Good condition MATH10530 $9.00
- Lawlor, Gary R. A Sufficient Criterion for a Cone to be Area-minimizing. 112 pg. AMS. Memoirs #446. 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. MATH10531 $15.00
- Lawson, H. Blaine Jr. The Theory of Gauge Fields in Four Dimensions. 101 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1985) (Softcover) Good condition with yellow highlighter markings inside. (Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences Regional Conference series in mathematics number 58) MATH14131 $20.00
- Lazar, A. J. & D. C. Taylor Multipliers of Pedersen's Ideal. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #169 (1976) (softcover) Very good condition. MATH11225 $9.00
- LeCam, Lucien M.; Jerzy Neyman. Editors. Proceedings of the Fifth Berkeley Symposium on Mathematical Statistics and Probability. Volume III. Physical Sciences. 323 pp. University Of California Press. 1967 (Hardcover) Good condition, spine lettering worn. (Held at the Statistical Laboratory University of California June 21-July 18, 1965 and November 27, 1965 - January 7, 1966.) MATH13921 $30.00
- LeCam, Lucien M.; Jerzy Neyman. Editors. Proceedings of the Fifth Berkeley Symposium on Mathematical Statistics and Probability. Volume IV. Biology and Problems of Health. 934 pp. University Of California Press. 1967 (Hardcover) Good condition, spine lettering worn. (Held at the Statistical Laboratory University of California June 21-July 18, 1965 and November 27, 1965 - January 7, 1966.) MATH13922 $20.00
- LeCam, Lucien M.; Jerzy Neyman. Editors. Proceedings of the Fifth Berkeley Symposium on Mathematical Statistics and Probability. Volume V. Weather Modifications. 451 pp. University Of California Press. 1967 (Hardcover) Good condition, spine lettering worn. (Held at the Statistical Laboratory University of California June 21-July 18, 1965 and November 27, 1965 - January 7, 1966.) MATH13923 $30.00
- Lee, Jack C., Wesley O. Johnson & Arnold Zellner. Modeling and prediction. Honoring Seymour Geisser. 448 pp. Springer.(1996) (Hardback) Very good condition. ( Report of the proceedings of the Conference on Forecasting, Prediction and Modeling in Statistics and Econometrics held at Chaio Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan Dec. 12 - 14, 1994. ) (This volume dedicated to the work of Professor Seymour Geisser) MATH12707 $17.00
- Lefschetz, S. Contributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations. Vol. IV. 211 pg. Princeton Univ. 1958 (1958) Softcover Very good condition with the slightest rubbing and wear. (Annals of Mathematics Studies Vol. 41 ) MATH10537 $15.00
- Lefschetz, Solomon. Algebraic Topology. 389 pp. AMS 1942 (1955 reprint) (Hardback) Good condition, covers dulled. (American Mathematical Society Colloquium Publication Vol. XXVII ) MATH12709 $23.00
- Lefschetz, Solomon. Editor. Contributions to the theory of nonlinear oscillations. Vol. 3. 285 pp. Princeton Univ. Press 1956 (1956) (softcover) Good condition. (Annals of Mathematical Studies no. 36 ) MATH12906 $15.00
- Leifman, Lev J. Editor. Fifteen Papers on Functional Analysis. 183 pp. American Mathematical Society, (1984) Very good to fine condition. (American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2, Volume 124) MATH12799 $40.00
- Leifman, Lev J. Editor. Twelve Papers in Algebra. 139 pg. American Math Society 1983. (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH10024 $4.00
- Leitmann, George. Editor. Multicriteria Decision Making and Differential Games. 461 pg. Plenum Press (1972, 1976) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH11023 $35.00
- Lemaire, Jean-Michel. Algebres Connexes et Homologie des Espaces de Lacets. 133 pp. Springer 1977 ( 1974 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 422 ) MATH13574 $15.00
- Lemaire, Jean-Michel. Algebres Connexes et Homologie des Espaces de Lancets. 133 pp. Springer 1974 ( 1974 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 422 ) MATH13575 $20.00
- Levens, A. S. Nomography. 176 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1937, 1948) (Hardcover) Good condition, some soil to covers. MATH12052 $7.00
- Levenson, Morris E. Maxima and Minima. 146 pp. Macmillan (1967) Softcover. Good condition. ( From the introduction. ... brief introduction to maxima and minima ... presented in a simple and intuitive manner ... ) MATH13188 $15.00
- Leveque, William J; Ernst G. Straus. Editors. Number Theory. 98 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1969 ( 1969 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. ( Special Session on Number Theory 73 rd. annual Meeting of the American Mathematical Society Held a Houston January 24 - 28, 1967. Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics Volume XII. ) ( With errata slip ) MATH13674 $15.00
- LeVeque, Wjilliam Judson. Topics in Number Theory. Two volumes. 198, 270 pp. Addison Wesley (2956) ( Hardback) Good condition, some edgewear, covers dulled. Sturdy and with no markings in the text. MATH12902 $45.00
- Levy, H.; L. Roth. Elements of Probability. 200 pp. Oxford. Clarendon Press 1936 ( Hardback ) Good condition, but slightly cocked. MATH13794 $15.00
- Lewis, John Parry. An Introduction to Mathematics for Students of Economics. 2nd. Edition. 590 pg. Macmillan. (1959, 1969) (Hardback, softcover rebound ) Good condition, Ex Library. Rebound with covers pasted on new covers. Text clean. MATH10547 $14.00
- Li, Jerome C. R. Statistical Inference. 2 Vol. 658, 575 pg. Edwards Brothers. (1964) Very good condition, very minor wear on one cover corner. A very few neat and unobtrusive pencil underlines in the text. No dustjackets. Overall a clean attractive set. (Vol. 1. Non-mathematical Exposition of The Theory of Statistics. Vol. II. The Multiple Regression and its Ramifications.) MATH11024 $27.00
- Lieberstein, H. Melvin. A Course in Numerical Analysis. 258 pg. Harper & Row. (1968) (hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary with marks inside and out. Text clean, no dustjacket. MATH11107 $9.00
- Liebling, Thomas M. Graphentheorie in Planungs-und Tourenproblemen. 116 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1970. Softcover. Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Operations Research and Mathematical Systems, No. 21). MATH12907 $12.00
- Lin, Gary H. Fast Fourier Transform Techniques Applied to Collective Risk Problems. 58 pp. Master Thesis. Ball State Univeristy. 1977. (hardbound) Very good condition. MATH12054 $20.00
- Lindgren, C. Ernesto S. Four-Dimensional Descriptive Geometry. xxv, 129 pp. McGraw Hill. (1968) (Hardback) ExLibrary. Sturdy, but considerable cover edge wear. Library markings on spine and inside covers. Text clean. DELETE EXISTING LISTING MATH14061 $20.00
- Lingenberg, Rolf. Metric Planes and Metric Vector Spaces. 209 pp. Wiley. (1979) (Hardback) Good condition, Ex Company library. MATH11578 $25.00
- Littlewood, D The Theory of Group Characters and Matrix Representations of Groups. Second edition. 308 pp. University Microfilms 1977 reprint of 1950 book (1950, 1977) (Softcover) Very good condition) (Microfilm Xerography copy of the original Clarendon Press 1950 printing) MATH14132 $30.00
- Liu, C. L. Topics in Combinatorial Mathematics. 265 pp. Mathematical Association of America. 1972 (Softcover, typescript text) Good condition but covers considerably rubbed. MATH14134 $20.00
- Liulevicius, Arunas. On Characteristic Classes and Cobordism, Part 1. 152 pp. Aarhus Universitet. Matematisk Institut. 1967 (Softcover, typescript text) About good condition Covers soiled and some page stains (Lectures given at University of Chicago Fall 1966 and Aarhus Universited in the fall of 1967) MATH14135 $30.00
- Livsic, M. S. Operators, Oscillations, Waves. Open Systems. 274 pp. American Mathematical Society 1973 (1966 in Russian) Hardback. Very good condition. (Volume thirty four in Translations of Mathematical Monographs) MATH12994 $12.00
- Loewy, Alfred. Uber die Zerlegungen eines Linearen homolgenen Differentialausdruckes in ßrobte Vollstandig Reduzible Faktoren. 20 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1917. 8. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Very Good condition, but for small tear in rear cover. MATH13576 $12.00
- Loewy, Alfred. Uber Lineare Homogene Differentialsysteme und ihre Sequenten. 20 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1913. 17. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13313 $12.00
- Loewy, Alfred. Zur Theorie und Anwendung der Intensitaten in der Versicherungsmathemnatik. 53 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1917. 6. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13314 $12.00
- Loewy, Dr. A. Editior Beitrage zur Algebra. Parts 5 - 13, 18, 19. 3 pamphlets. Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. 1927, 1928, 1932. Good condition. MATH13857 $20.00
- Loomis, L. H. The Lattice Theoretic Background of the Dimension Theory of Operator Algebras. 36 pp. American Mathematical Society. Memoir # 18 1955 (Softcover) Very good condition but cover faded. MATH14221 $12.00
- Lovitt, William Vernon. Linear Integral Equations. 253 pp. Dover 1950 ( 1924, 1950 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition. Dustjacket faded and scratched on spine. ( Signed: Herbert Goldstein, New York, Dec 1950 ) MATH13796 $12.00
- Lowengrub, Morton & Joseph G. Stampili Topics in Calculus. 412 pg. Ginn-Blaisdell (1970) (Hardback) Good condition. (Designed for non-science Majors. Not "just" an idea book. Includes some work on differential and partial differential equations. \Also has many examples and and excercises.) MATH11102 $6.00
- Lue, A. S.-T. Basic Pure Mathematics II. 137 pp. Van Nostrand (1974) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH10563 $15.00
- Lumer, G. Algebres de Fonctions et Espaces de Hardy. 80 pp. Springer 1968 ( 1968 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 75 ) MATH13577 $30.00
- Maass, Hans. Die Fourierkoeffizienten der Eisensteinreihen Zweiten Grades. 24 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 34, nr. 7. Kobenhavn 1964. Pamphlet. Good condition but rubber stamps on cover. Clean inside. MATH13578 $12.00
- Mackie, J. L Truth Probability and Paradox. Studies in Philosophical Logic. 305 pp. Oxford. clarendon Press. 1973 ( 1973 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. Dustjacket with some fray to top edge. MATH13797 $85.00
- Mac Lane, S. Reports of the Midwest Category Seminar IV. 139 pp. Springer. 1970 (1970) (Softcover) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 137) MATH14222 $12.00
- MacLane, S. Editor. Reports of the Midwest Category Seminar. No 2. 91 pp. Springer. 1968 (Softcover) Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics NO. 61) MATH14223 $20.00
- Macphail, M. S. Proceedings of the Fourth Canadian Mathematical Congress. Banff, 1957. 184 pp. Univ. Toronto Press. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH11657 $17.00
- Malliavin, M. P. Seminaire d'Algebre Paul Dubriel: Paris 1975-1976 (29eme Annee). 180 pgs. Springer-Verlag. 1977. Softcover. Very Good condition. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 586). MATH11890 $20.00
- Manning, Anthony. Dynamical Systems. 405 pp. Springer 1975 (1975) Softcover. Very Good condition. ( Lecture Notes in Mathematics # 468. Proc. Symposium at University of Warwick, 1974) MATH10581 $22.00
- Marsden, J. E.; P. S. Krishnaprasas; J. C. Simo. Editors. Dynamics and Control of Multibody Systems. 468 pp. American Mathematical Society. (1989) Softcover. Very good condition, but for front cover with 2 inch crease and curl to rear cover corner. (Proceedings of the AMS - IMS - SIAM joint summer research conference held July 30 - August 5, 1988. ) MATH12996 $25.00
- Martin, R.M. Toward a Systematic Pragmatics. 105 pp. North-Holland Pub, Netherlands 1959 (softcover) Very good condition. (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) MATH11233 $11.00
- Martin, William Ted & Eric Reissner. Elementary Differential Equations. 260 pg. Addison Wesley (1956) Good condition, sturdy. ( A classic presentation of methods and techniques for solving differential equations. Intended for students of Engineering and the Sciences. Numerous exercises with answers. A bit dated as far as modern methods and techniques are concerned, but might serve as a reference or as background. ) MATH10591 $9.00
- Martin, William Ted & Irving Segal. Editors. Analysis in Function Space. 218 pp. MIT (1964 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket with some edge tears. (Proceedings of a conference on the theory and applications of Analysis in Function Space held at Endicott House in Dedham MA. June 9-13, 1963 ) MATH13653 $20.00
- Mason, J.David. Proceedings of athe Conference on Stochastic Differential Equations and Applications. 253 pg. Academic 1977 (1977) (Hardback) Vjery good condition, ExLibrary. (Proc. Confr. Stochastic Differential Equa. and Appl. Utah 1976) MATH10583 $8.00
- Mathews, J. C.; C. E,. Langenhop. Discrete and Continuous Methods in Applied Mathematics. 525 pp. Wiley. (1966 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, with rubbed dustjacket. ( A bit dated but comprehensive ) MATH13666 $12.00
- Mazhar, S. M., A. Hamoui & N. S Four. Mathematical Analysis and Its Applications. 430 pg. Pergamon (1988) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine label and markings inside covers. Text clean. (Proc.. of the Inter. Conference on Mathematical Analysis and its Applications, Kuwait, 1985) MATH10596 $25.00
- McCall, Storrs. Aristotle's Modal Syllogisms. 100 pp. North Holland 1963 ( Flexible covers ) Very good condition with just a little fading and wear to dustjacket . MATH13720 $25.00
- McConnell, A. J. Applications of the Absolute Differential Calculus 318 pp. Blackie and Son. (1947) (Hardback) Good condition, clean. No dust jacket MATH10464 $10.00
- McDonald, Bernard R. R-Linear Endomorphisms of (R)n Preserving Invariants. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #287(1983). 1983 VG Softbound MATH10602 $7.00
End of Math page 7.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.