Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 8.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 8.
Authors, Mc. thru Na.
- McKinsey, J. C. C. Introduction to the Theory of Games. 1st. Ed. 371 pg. McGraw Hill 1952 (1952) (hardback) ExLibrary. Rebound. Library marks inside and out. Covers rubbed. Sturdy and text clean. MATH10603 $10.00
- McLewin, Will. Linear Programming and Applications. A Course Text. 216 pp. Input-Output Publishing Co. 1990 (1990) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH12717 $15.00
- McMillan, Juan A. and Clara A. McMillan. Lecture Notes for the First Week of the NSF Short Course "Symmetry and Garoup Theory in Chemistry." [Six papers] U.S. Atomic Energy Commission and the National Science Foundation. 1967-1969 (Papers in a report folder) Good condition (The six papers are: 1. Lectures on Point Symmetry. 2. The Continuous Point Groups. 3. Reduction of Group Representations. 4. Double Groups, Algebra and Representation. 5.Symmetry and Properties of Crystals. 6. Lectures on Space Symmetry.) MATH14030 $20.00
- McMullen, John R. Extensions of Positive-Definite Functions. 71 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #117 (1972). (softcover) Very good condition. MATH10606 $7.00
- Meigne, Maurice. Recherches sur une Logique de la Pensee Creatrice en Mathematiques. 132 pg. Blanchard. 1964 (Rebound as Hardback) Good condition ExLibrary. MATH10608 $30.00
- Menninger, Karl. Mathemaik und Kunst. 44 pp.Vandenhoeck. Gottingen. ( 1959 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition. MATH13860 $8.00
- Merkes, Edward P. Topics in Mathemathics: Models, Logic, Number Theory, Probability, Statistics, Computer Programming. 320 pg. Intext Educational Publishers. (1975) (hardback ) Sturdy, but covers and spine with edgewear, a few yellow highlights in text, small piece torn out of rear flyleaf with no harm to text. MATH10611 $12.00
- Michael, Ernst A. Locally Multiplicatively-Convex Topological Algebras. 79 pp. American Mathematical Society. Memoir 11. 1952 (Softcover) Very good condition but cover faded. MATH14224 $12.00
- Miller, Haynes R; Stewart B. Priddy. Editors. Proceedings of the Northwestern Homotopy Theory Conference. 1982. 454 pp. American Mathematicsl Society. (1983) ('Softcover) Very good condition. (Proceedings of a Conference held at Northwestern Universisty 1982) (Contemporary Mahtematics series volume 19) MATH14143 $9.00
- Milton, J. Susan. Statistical Methods in the Biological and Health Sciences. 2nd. Edition. 526 pp. Mc Graw Hill. (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH12719 $25.00
- Miola, A. & M. Temperini. Editors. Advances in the Design of Symbolic Computation Systems. 159 pp. Springer Wein (1997) ( Softcover) Very good condition. MATH12720 $6.00
- Mitra, G. Theory and Application of Mathematical Programming. 214 pp. Academic Press 1976 (1976 ) (Hardback) Book sturdy and clean, spine faded. ExLibrary, text clean. MATH10626 $20.00
- Mobley. Jean B. Supervision in Mathematics. 128 pg. Scott, Froesman Co. (1968) ( Softcover bound as a hardback ) ExLibrary, some external rubbing but sturdy. Library marks but text clean. ( Regarding the supervision of teachers of mathematics as to the new emphasis on the new needs for mathematics teaching. ) MATH10627 $10.00
- Moiseev, N.N. Editor. Colloquium on Methods of Optimization. 293 pg. Springer. LM 112. 1970.(1970) Softcover. Good condition with some edgewear. (Lectuire notes in Mathematics 112.) MATH10629 $12.00
- Mollerup, Johs. Sur L'Approximation d'un Nombre Irrationnel Par des Carres Rationnels. 14 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VII, nr.7. Kobenhavn 1926. Pamphlet. Covers fragile chipped on the edges and detached.. Otherwise good condition. ( Inscription on the cover reads: with the author's compliments. Also rubber stamp reading Oswald Veblen on the cover. ) MATH13320 $12.00
- Mollerup, Jons. Sur L'Approximation D'un Nombre Irrationnel par des Carres Rationnels. 14 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VII, nr.7. Kobenhavn 1926. Pamphlet. Good condition but covers fragile and frayed. MATH13321 $10.00
- Monroe, J. E. Theory of Probability. 213 pp. McGraw Hill 1951 (1951) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH14033 $7.00
- Monteriro, A. Filtrosos E Ideais II. 130 pp. Fasciculo Publicado Pelo Instituto de Mathematica Pura E Aplicada do Conselho Nacional De Pesquisas. Rio de Janiero 1959 ( Softcover ) Good condition. Small pieces broken off cover corners. ( Notas de Mathematica No. 5 ) MATH13322 $10.00
- Montgomery, D.; H. Samuelson; C. T. Yang. Groups on E(Superscript n) With (n-2)-Dimensional Orbits. 719 - 728 pp. IN Proceedings pf hje American Mathematical Society. Vol 4, No. 4. 1956 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14226 $8.00
- Moore, John T. Elements of Abstract Algebra. 203 pp. Macmillan (1962) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. MATH10630 $6.00
- Morgan, John W., Tomasz Mrowka & Daniel Ruberman. The L (squared) - Moduli Space and a VAnishing Theorem for Donaldson Polynominal Invariants 222 pp. International Press.(1994) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH12724 $10.00
- Morrey, Charels B. Editor. Partial Differential Equations. 169 pp. American Mathematical Association. (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition (Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics Vol. IV) MATH10640 $15.00
- Morris, J. Ll. Conference on the Numerical Solution of Differential Equations. 279 pgs. Springer-Verlag. 1969. Softcover. Good condition, ExLibrary. (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 109). MATH11898 $9.00
- Morse, Marston. Introduction to Analysis in the large. Second edition. 160, 81 pp. Institute for Advanced Study. Princeton. (1947, 1951, 1956, 1957) (Softcover, typescript text) Good condition. MATH14227 $20.00
- Mostert, Paul S. Editor. Proceedings of the Conference on Transformation Groups. New Orleans, 1967. 456 pp. Springer 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14146 $50.00
- Mostert, Paul S. Editor. Proceedings of the Conference on Transformation Groups. New Orleans, 1967. 456 pp. Springer 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14147 $50.00
- Mostowki, A. Consturctible Sets with Applications. 269 pp. Errata slip laid in. North Holland 1969 (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dj. (A volume in the series Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics.) MATH12915 $27.50
- Motzkin, Theodore S. Editor. Combinatorics. 255 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1971 (Hardcover) Very good condition. No dust jacket. (Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics Volume XIX) MATH14228 $20.00
- Murray, Francis J. The Theory of Mathematical Machines. 2nd. Printing. 116 pp. King's Crown Press. Morningside Heights, New York. 1947 ( 1947) ( Stiff card covers, plastic spiral binding. ) Good condition. Front cover worn about edges. Upper right corner of pages with very light crease. Owners signature on front endpaper. Light toning to pages, especially where they come in contact with the cover. MATH13325 $70.00
- Myung, Hyo Chul. Lie Algebras and Flexible Lie-Admissible Algebras. 329 pp. Hadronic Press. (1982 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition, but small piece of front cover missing. Also1 inch tear in cover where it meets the spine. MATH13326 $25.00
- Nachbin, Leopoldo. Integral de Haar. 236 pp. Instituto de Fisica e. Matematica Universidade do Recife 1960 (Softcover) Good condition but with spine covering chipping off. (Textos de Matematica No. 7) MATH14229 $25.00
- Nagy, Bela v. SZ. Spektraldarstellunng Linearer Transformationen des Hilbertschen Raumes. 80 pp. Springer. Berlin. 1942 (Edwards Bros. Ann Arbor 1947) (Softcover) Good condition with some soil to covers. MATH13988 $12.00
- Namioka, Issac. Partially Ordered Linear Topological Spaces. 49 pp. Anerican Mathematical Society. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society No. 24. 1957 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14282 $30.00
End of Math page 8.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.