Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Math page 9.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Mathematics List Page 9.
Authors, Na. thru Ro.
- National Academy of Sciences. Mathematical Sciences: Undergraduate Education. 113 pg. Washington DC. 1968 ( Softcover rebound as a hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary. (From the forward: ... our task was to assess the present status and the projected future needs, especially fiscal needs. ... ) MATH10651 $20.00
- National Council of Teachers of Mathematics. Robert S. Fouch, Editor. Evaluation in Mathematics. 26th. Yearook. 216 pp. NCTM. 1961. (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. MATH10656 $10.00
- Nazareth, J.L. Computer Solution of Linear Programs. 231 pp. Oxford 1987 (1987) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH10663 $12.00
- Nazareth, J. L. Computer Solution of Linear Programs. 231 pp. Oxford 1987 (1987) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH10664 $12.00
- Nelson, R.J. Introduction to Automata. 399 pp. Wiley (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition with slight fading to covers MATH10668 $10.00
- Nevanlinna, R. Eindeutige Analytische Funktionen. 350 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1936. (Softcover.) Good condition. (Die Grundlehren der Mathematischen, Band 66). MATH12065 $12.00
- Nevanlinna, R. Eindeutige Analytische Funktionen. 353 pp. Springer. Berlin 1936 (1936) (Softcover) Good condition. MATH14230 $10.00
- Nicas, A. & V. F. Shadwick. Editors. Differential Geometry, Global Analysis, and Topology. 185 pp. American Mathematical Society for the Canadian Mathematical Society. (1990) Softcover. Good condition. (Proceedings of a Special Session of the Canadian Mathematical Society Summer Meeting; June 1 -3 , 1990 ) (CMS conference proceedings Vol. 12. ) MATH12805 $22.00
- Nielsen, Jakob. Die Struktur Periodischer Transformationen von Flachen. 77 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XV, nr.1. Kobenhavn 1937. Pamphlet. Good condition. MATH13330 $20.00
- Niven, Ivan; Herbert S. Zuckerman. An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers. Second edition. 280 pp. Wiley (1960, 1966, second printing may 1967) (Hardback) Good condition, clean. Dust jacket browned about the edges. MATH14148 $9.00
- Noether, Fritz. Bemerkung Uber die Losungszahl Zueinander Adjungierter Randwertaufgaben bei Linearen Differentialgleichungen. 12 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1920. 1. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Rear cover detached, else good condition MATH13331 $10.00
- Nollet, Louis. Sur la Classification et la Determination des Congruences Lineaires de Cubiques Gauches. 112 pp. Academie Royale de Belgique. Memoires. Tome XXIII Fascicule. 6. Bruxelles. 1949 (Softcover) Good condition, cover edges chipped. MATH13927 $20.00
- Norlund, N. E. Nogle Bemaerkininger Angaaende Interpolation med Aequidistante Argumenter. 34 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind IV, nr.3. Kobenhavn 1922. Pamphlet. Covers fragile, detached and chipped on edges, else good condition. MATH13332 $12.00
- Northcott, D. G. Ideal Theory. 111 pp. Cambridge University Press 1960 (1953, 1960) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Cambridge Tracts in Mathematics and Mathematical Physics No. 42) MATH14149 $10.00
- Northcott, D. G. An Introduction to Homological Algebra. 282 pp. Cambridge University Press 1960 (1960) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14232 $15.00
- Norton, Monte Scott. Finite Mathematical Systems. 64 pp. London: John Murray (1966) ( Softcover) Very good condition. (Exploring Mathematics On Your Own Series 17) ( Written for beginning to intermediate students) MATH12917 $10.00
- Novak, J. General Topology and its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra. 363 pp. Academic (1963) (Hardback) Very Good condition ExLibrary, Numbers on spine. (Proceedings Symposium in Prague 1961) MATH10679 $22.00
- Oliker & Teibergs, eds. Geometry and Non-linear Partial Differential Equations 154 pg. AMS. Contemporary Math. #127. (1990) Softcover. Very good condition. (Proceedings of the AMS Special Session Held March 23 - 24, 1990 ) MATH10682 $22.00
- Ore, Oystein. The Four-Color Problem. 259 pp. Academic. 1967 (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14233 $22.00
- Ore, Oystein. Theory of Graphs. 270 pp. American Mathematical Society. 1962 (Hardback) Very good condition. With dust jacket but writing on jacket. (American Mathematical Society Colloquium Publications volume 38) MATH14234 $9.00
- Osher, Stanley J. Two Papers on Similarity of Certain Volterra Integral Operations. 47 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #073 (1967) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH10686 $15.00
- Osmolovskii, G. Linear and Nonlinear Perturbations of the Operator $\operatorname {div}$ 104 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1997 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 160 ) MATH13586 $20.00
- Pachner, Jaroslav. Handbook of Numerical Analysis Applications with Programs for Engineers and Scientists. 512 pp. McGraw Hill, NY, (1984) (Hardback) Very Good condition in Very Good dust jacket. MATH11449 $10.00
- Palaszewski, Bo. On Multiple Test Procedures for Finding Deviating Parameters. Doctoral Thesis: 80 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Statistics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1993) MATH11146 $10.00
- Panayotopoulos, A. Editor. C. Caratheodory International Symposium. Athens, Sept. 1973. 634 pp. Athens (1974) (Softcover) Very good condition but for slight curl to one corner. (Most of the papers are in English or German) MATH14235 $45.00
- Panayotopoulos, A. Editor. Proceedings: C. Caratheodory FInternational Symposium. 634 pp. Greek Mathemnatical Society. Athens (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Caratheodory International Symposium Athens, September 1973.) MATH12730 $175.00
- Parratt, Lyman G. Probability and Experimental Errors in Science: An Elementary Survey. 255 pg. Wiley. (1961) ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with library markings inside and outside. No dustjacket. MATH10692 $15.00
- Patterson, E. M. Topology. 2nd. Ed. 128 pp. Oliver and Boyd (1959, 1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH11676 $6.00
- Pedersen, Ellen. Uber Einige Besondere Klassen von Fastperiodischin Funktionen. 22 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VIII, nr. 6 . Kobenhavn 1928. Pamphlet. Cover fragile. Front cover detached, rear cover missing. MATH13335 $10.00
- Perlis, Sam. Introduction to Algebra. 440 pg. Blaisdell (1966) (Hardback) Good condition, with dustjacket. Clean and sturdy ( From the preface: Undergraduate text intended for a one year introductory course in modern algebra. ) MATH10701 $10.00
- Perron, Oskar. Neue Existenzsatze fur Implizite Funktionen. 23 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1916. 6. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13337 $12.00
- Perron, Oskar. Paul Stackel 20 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1920. 7. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Good condition but cover edges frayed. (This is a technical biography of Paul Stackel a mathematician who lived from 1862 to 1919. ) MATH13338 $25.00
- Perron, Oskar. Uber das infinitare Verhalten der Integrale einer Linearen Differentialgleichung Zweiter Ordnung, Wenn die Charakteristische Gleichung Zwei Gleiche Wurzeln hat. 28 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1917. 9. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Very Good condition. MATH13588 $12.00
- Perron, Oskar. Uber den Integralbegriff. 16 pp. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse Abtellung A. Mathematisch-physikalische Wissenschaften. Jahrgang 1914. 14. Abhandlung. Pamplet. Good condition. MATH13865 $12.00
- Perron, Oskar. Uber die Abhangigkeit der Integrale Eines Systems Linearer Differentialgleichungen von Einem Parameter. I. Abhandlung. 31 pp. Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch-Physikalische Wissenschaften. Heidelberg 1918. (softcover) Good condition, pages browning. MATH13200 $10.00
- Perron, Oskar. Uber die Abhangigkeit der Integrale eines Systems Linearer Differentialgleichungen von einem Parameter III Abhandlung. 26 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1919. 6. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13340 $12.00
- Perron, Oskar. Uber Gleichungen Ohne Affekt. 13 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1923. 37. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition but the heavy paper outer cover is missing. MATH13341 $12.00
- Perron, Oskar. Uber Integration partieller Differentialgleichungen durch Reihen. 27 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1920. 9. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition with covers browned and chipped. MATH13589 $12.00
- Perron, Oskar. Uber Lineare Differenzengleichungen Zweiter Ordnung, deren Charakteristische Gleichung Zwei Gleiche Wurzeln hat. 20 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1917. 17. Abhandlung. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition. MATH13590 $12.00
- Pervin, William J. Foundations of General Topology. 209 pp. Academic Press (1964, 1965) (Hardback) Good condition. MATH11677 $7.00
- Petrovsky, I. G. Lectures on Partial Differential Equations. 245 pp. Interscience (1954, 1962) ( Hardback) Good condition with minor edge wear. The previous owners name is rubber stamped on the book edges. MATH13929 $20.00
- Pettofrezzo, Anthony J. Matrices and Transformations. 133 pg. Prentice Hall (1966) ( Hardback) Very good condition, clean outside and inside but for owners signature inside front cover. No dustjacket. ( An excellent explanation of what a matrix is and how they are used. Contains worked out exercises a bibliography and an index ) MATH11032 $12.00
- Pfeiffer, Friedrich. Uber die Bestimmung der Lage und Hohe Eines Punktes aus Zwei Photogrammetrischen Aufnahmen. 13 pp. Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch - naturwissenschaftiche Klasse. Jargang 1913. 17. Abhandlung. (Pamphlet ) Very good condition. MATH13345 $10.00
- Pham, Daniel. Techniques Du Calcul Matriciel. 279 pg. Dunod 1962 (1962) Very good condition, but piece torn out of rear flyleaf. ExLibrary. (Collection Universitaire De Mathematiques No. X) MATH11033 $25.00
- Pham, Frederic. Singularites Des Systemes Differentiels De Gauss-Manin. 339 pp. Birkhauser (1979) (Softcover) Good condition. ( Progress in Mathemaitcs No. 2) MATH14236 $70.00
- Phua, K. H., C. M. Wang, et.al. Optimization. Technliques and Applications. 2 Vol. 1232 pp. World Scientific (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH12732 $95.00
- Pierce, R. S. Modules over Commutative Regular Rings. 112 pp,. American Mathematical Society 1967 (1967) (Softcover) Good condition with some writing inside. (Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society number 70) MATH14150 $8.00
- Pierpont, J. A binder of Mathematics offprints written from 1895 to 1905. The papers are bound in but most with their covers. Eighteen papers included. Also included, but not bound in, is an offprint by Oystein Ore entitled JAMES PIERPONT - IN MEMORIAM published in 1939. Boards and leather. Considerable scuffing but all parts intact. (The titles are as follows: 1. Zur Geschichte der Gleichung des V. Grades. Bis 1858. 2. Lagrange's Place in the Theory of Substitutions. 3. On an Undemonstrated Theorem of the Disquisitiones Arithmeticae. 4. Note on C. S. Pierce's Paper on A Quincuncial Projection of the Sphere. 5. On the Ruffini-Abellan Theorem. 6. The Buffalo Colloquium of the American Mathematical Society. 7. On Modular Equations. 8. Early History of the Galois Theory of Equations. 9. Maxima and Minima of Equations of Several Variables. 10. Chapter VI of Phillips and Strongs Elements of Trigonometry. 11. On the Arithmetization of Mathematics. 12. O Arytmetyzacyi Matematyki. 13. On Elliptic Functions. 14. Galois' Theory on Algebraic Equations. 15. Mathematical Instruction in France. 16. The History of Mathematics in the Nine-tenth Century. 17. On Multiple Integrals. 18. Equations. ) MATH13201 $95.00
- Pimia, Lauri Die Konformen Involutioned des Komplexen Raumes., 49 pp. Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae XIV. No. 5. Helsingrors. 1948. ( Softcover) Good condition MATH13202 $15.00
- Pimia, Lauri. Zur Geometrie der Kreise oder Punktepaare im komplexen RAum. (and) Unbe die nichteuklidische Liniengeometrie im komplexen Raum. 20, 6 pp. Societas Scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico Mathematicae. XIV. nr. 17, 18. ( 1949 ) ( Pamphlet.) Good conditon MATH13866 $15.00
- Pipping, Nils. Arithmetische Kriterien fur Reele Algebtraische Zahllen. 32 pp. ACTA Academiae Aboensis. Mathematica et Physica. VII, 4. ABO 1933. ( Pamplet) Very good condition but for small piece out of rear cover. MATH13591 $12.00
- Pipping, Nils. Die Convergenz der Halbregelmassigen Kettenbruche. 9 pp. Abo Akademi. Abo 1922 ( Softcover ) Good condition. MATH13867 $10.00
- Pipping, Nils. Ein Kriteriumn fur die Reellen Algebraischen Zahlen. Aus eine Direkte Verallgemeinerung des Euklideschen Algorithmus Gegrundet. 16 pp. ACTA Academiae Aboensis. Mathematica et Physica. 1. ABO 1921. ( Pamplet) Good condition, covers browned. small piece cut out of title page. MATH13592 $12.00
- Pipping, Nils. Ein Neues Kriterimum fur Die reellen Algebraischen Zahlen n:ten Grades. 14 pp. Abo Akademi. Abo 1934 ( Softcover ) Good condition. MATH13868 $9.00
- Pipping, Nils. Uber Konvexe Figuren mit Mittelpunkt in Beziehung zu Punktgittern. 49 pp. ACTA Academiae Aboensis. Mathematica et Physica. VI. ABO 1931. ( Pamphlet) Good condition. MATH13593 $15.00
- Pipping, Nils. Verallgemeinerung des Euklidischen Algorithmus. 14 pp. Abo Adademi. 1922. ( Pamphlet ) Good condition ( ACTA Academiae Aboesis. Mathematical et Phyusica 1. ) MATH13346 $10.00
- Pipping, Nils. Zur Theorie Der Diagonalkettenburche. 22 pp. Abo Akademi. Abo 1924 ( Softcover ) Good condition. MATH13869 $10.00
- Pipping, Nols. Ein Neues Kriterium fur die Reellen Kubischen Irrationalzahlen. 20 pp. Abo Akademi. Abo 1934 ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( ACTA Academiae Aboensis. Mathematica et Physica VIII, no. 6 ) MATH13804 $9.00
- Piterbarg, Vladimir I. Asymptotic Methods in the Theory of Gaussian Processes and Fields. 206 pp. American Mathematical Society. ( 1996 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Vol. 148 ) MATH13594 $45.00
- Plaat, Otto. Notes for Mathematics 101a & 101b. [Differential Equations and linear algebra] Lecture notes, chapters 1 - 5. Typescript on one side of paper. (no date) (two card binders) Good condition. (No dates, probably 1950's or 1960's) MATH12066 $10.00
- Polya, G. Schule Des Denkens. Vom Losen Mathematischer Probleme. 266 pp. A., Freancke. Bern (1949) Hardback. Good condition, slight fading to covers. MATH13204 $13.00
- Polya, G. & G. Szego. Aufgaben und Lehrsatze aus der Analysis: Zweite Band. [volume 2 only] 407 pp. Springer-Verlag. 1954. Hardcover. Good condition, covers rubbed and soiled. X-Library. (Die Grundlehren der Mathematischen, Band 20). MATH12227 $15.00
- Pommerenke, Charistian. Uber die Werte der Faberschen Polynome. 273 - 277 pp. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in gottingen. II. Mathematisch - Physikalische Dlasse. Nr. 10, 1959. Gottingen. (Pamphlet) Good condition but covers chipped and rear cover detached. MATH13595 $10.00
- Powell, M. J. D. Editor. Nonlinear Optimization 1981. 559 pg. Academic Press 1982 (1982) (Hardback) Very good condition, but with library marks inside covers and page edges. outside clean. Text clean. ( Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Research Institute. Cambridge 1981. ) MATH10725 $25.00
- Powell, Michael H. Compactly Covered Reflections, Extension of Uniform Dualities and Generalized Almost Periodicity. 235 pp. Memoirs American Mathematical Society. #105 (1970) (Softcover) Very Good condition. MATH10726 $20.00
- Prabhu, N. U. Editor. Statistical Inference From Stochastic Processes 386 pp. American Mathematical Soc. (1988) Softcover. Very good condition. (Proceedings of a Summer Research Conference Held August 9 - 15, 1987) ( Contemporary Mathematics Vol. 80 ) MATH12583 $40.00
- Prenowitz, Walter. A Contemporary Approach to Classical Geometry. 67 pp. American Mathematical Monthly Volume 68, Number 1 Part 2 (1961) (Softcover) Good condition. (Number 9 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers) MATH14151 $10.00
- Prenowitz, Walter. A Contemporary Approach to Classical Geometry: Number 9 of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers. 67 pp. The Mathematical Association of America. 1961. Softcover. Good condition. (The American Mathematical Monthly, Vol. 68, No. 1, Part 2. ) MATH12070 $10.00
- Rabenstein, Albert L. Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations. 431 pg. Academic Press (1966) (hardback) Very good condition, book clean and sturdy. Dustjacket with small pieces on edge missing and a few edge tears. Covers more advanced material than the average applied mathematics text; particularly for the time it was published. ) MATH10746 $15.00
- Ramanathan, R. G. On Orthogonal Garoups. 113 - 121 pp. Der Akademie de Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Nr. 6. Jahrgang 1957 ( Pamphlet) Good condition. MATH13870 $10.00
- Randow, Rabe von. Introduction to the Theory of Matroids. 102 pp. Springer 1975 (1975) (Softcover) Good condition. (Springer lecture notes in Economics ad Mathematical Systems No. 109) MATH14152 $30.00
- Randow, Rabe Von. Zur Topologie von Dreidimensionalen Baummannig faltigkeiten. 131 pp. Bonn 1962 ( Softcover ) Softcover, but covers seem to have been cut off exposing the pages. Sturdy and suitable for normal use. Small tear in last page. MATH13561 $20.00
- Rasch, G. Beitrag Zur Theorie der Unvollstandigen Gammafunktionen. 20 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VIII, nr. 2. Kobenhavn 1927. Pamphlet. Good condition, covers fragile, chipped and detached. MATH13347 $12.00
- Rashevskiy, P. K.. Geometricheskaya Teoriya Uravneniy S Chastnymi Proizvodnimi. [Geometrical Theory of Partial Differential Equations] 354 pp. Mockba 1947 (Hardback) Good condition with covers a little warped. MATH12813 $95.00
- Raylna, Gerhard. Reduce: Software for Algebraic Computation. 329 pp. Springer (1987) (Softcover.) Very good condition. MATH10751 $7.00
- Read, Ronald, C. A Mathematical Background for Economists and Social Scientists. 1024 pg. Prentice-Hall (1972) (hardback) Sturdy in very good condition with library marks inside and outside. Text clean. ( Includes excercises and a 13 page index. ) MATH10752 $9.00
- Reay, John R. Generalizations of a Theorem of Caratheodory. Memoirs Amer. Math. Soc. #054(1965). 1965 VG Softbound MATH10753 $7.00
- Reidemeister, Kurt. Knoten und Gruppen 7-23 pp. Mathematischen Seminar des Hamburgischen Universitat. Band V, Helf 1/2. Teubner Leipzig 1926. (Softcover) Good condition. MATH13948 $20.00
- Reitz, Henry Lewis. Mathematical Statistics. 181 pp. Mathematical Assosciation of America. (1927, 1947) (Hardback) Very Good condition. Dustjacket with small tears. (Carus Monograph, CM3, number three) MATH10757 $20.00
- Renyi, Alfred. Translated by Laszlo Vererdi. Letters on Probability. 86 pp. Wayne State University Press. 1872 (1972) (Softcover) Very good condition but for front cover crease. ()Regarding letters of Blaise Pascal to Pierre Fermat on the philolophical foundations of Probability) MATH14038 $35.00
- Rheinboldt, Werner C. Numerical Analysis of Parametrized Nonlinear Equations by Rheinboldt. 299 pp. Wiley-Interscience ( 1986 ) Softcover. Very good condition. ( University of Arkansas Lecture Notes in the Mathematical Sciences. No. 7.) MATH13099 $45.00
- Rider, Paul R. Criteria for Rejection of Observations. 23 pp. Washington University 1933 ( Softcover ) Good condition. ( Washington University Studies - New Series. Science and Technology No. 8 ) MATH13806 $8.00
- Ritchie, Robert W. New Directions in Mathematics. 124 pg. Prentice Hall (1962, 1964) ( Hardcover Very good condition, dustjacket somewhat soiled and rubbed. (Discusses New Directions in Secondary School, College, Applied & Pure Mathematics.) MATH11034 $10.00
- Rivlin, Theodore J. An Introduction to the Approximation of Functions. 150 pp. Balisdell Publishing Co. (1969) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary with the usual markings. MATH14039 $9.00
- Roberts, Michael A Tract on the Addition of Elliptic and Hyper-Elliptic Integrals. 82 pp. Dublin 1871 ( Hardback) Covers detached. spine covering missing. Pages clean. Coming apart, but complete. IN A SPECIALLY MADE PROTECTIVE BOX. Photograph available. (Book plate of Henry A. Rowland and signed H. A. Rowland on the endpaper. Discard from the Johns Hopkins Univ. Library ) MATH13205 $90.00
- Robin, Richard S. Annotated Catalogue of the Papers of Charles S. Peirce. 268 pp. University of Massachusetts. 1967 ( 1967 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed and lightly soiled. MATH13598 $110.00
- Robinson, Raphael M. Bounded Analytic Functions. pp. 131 - 146. University of California. 1944. (Self wraps ) Good condition, light cover soil, library stamps on cover. (University of California Publications in Mathematics, New Series. Vol. 1, No. 2. ) MATH13599 $12.00
- Rodriguez, Lucio. Geometria das Subvariedades. 169 pp. Instituto de Mathematica Pura E Aplicada. Rio de Janerio 1976 ( Softcover) Very good condition. ( IMPA Monografias de Matematica No. 26.) MATH12815 $15.00
- Roe, Byron P. Probability and Statistics in Experimental Physics. 208 pp. Springer. (1992) ( Hardback) Very good condition. ( From the cover: A practical introduction for Graduate and advanced under graduate students. ) MATH12741 $9.00
End of Math page 9.
Go To Math page _1 _2 _3 _4 _5 _6 _7 _8 _9 _10 _11
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.