Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Significant Books
NEW ARRIVALS, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
New Arrivals will be listed here for 60 days before being placed in their individual subject list.
Latest additions were 11-28-2008
There are also new arrivals in the General Subjects section General Subjects Books
71, BIOLOGY - FLORAS - PHARMACOGNOSY books.
3, GEOLOGY Books.
79, MATHEMATICS Books.
50, MEDICINE & MEDICAL HISTORY Books
7, PHYSICS Books
BIOLOGY - FLORAS - PHARMACOGNOSY.
- Arthur, H. R. (First paper) Proceedings of the Symposium on Phytochemistry. Kuala Lumpur December 1957. 183 pp. Unesco Science Cooperation Office for South Ease Asia. (Softcover) Good condition. BIOL11114 $40.00
- Auster, Fritz; Johanna Schafer. Arzneipflanzen. Lieferung [parts] 1 through 6, Including items 1 through 17. Variously paged. Each item with one color plate. Willmar Schwabe. Leipzig. (Copyright ca 1952 - 1954) (All seven parts laid loose in a library card folder. Parts with Softcovers, three in each part.) Good condition. Library stamp on some title pages. Spines of parts are either taped or stapled. Interiors good to very good with some light toning to edges. (The items described are as follows: 1. Arnica montana L., 2. Chelidonium majus L. 3. Adonis vernalis L. 4.Aconitum napellus L. 5. Agrimonia eupatoria L. 6. Salvia officinalis L. 7. Anemone pulsatilla L und Anemone pratensis L. 8. Atropa belladonna L (Doppelheft) 9. Aristolochia clematitis L. 10. Hamamelis virginiana L. 11. Solanum dulcamara L. 12. Galega officinalis L. 13. Rhus toxicodendron L. 14. Ruta graveotens L. 15. Asclepias tuberosa L. 16. Erigeron canadensis L. 17. Gratiola officinalis L. ) BIOL11115 $175.00
- Beal, J. L.; E. Reinhard. Editors. Natural Products as Medicinal Agents. 526 pp. Hippokrates. Stuttgart (1981) (hardback) Very good condition. Ownership blind stamp on title page. (Plenary Lectures of the International Research Congress on Medicinal Plant Research. Strasburg, July 1980) BIOL11116 $60.00
- Bentley, KL. W. The Alkaloids. Part 2. Volume 7 of the chemistry of natural products. 360 pp. Intersicence. 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with wear at top of spine.. BIOL11117 $20.00
- Bernet, R. Les Plantes Medicinales Malgaches. (Suite de notes analytiques) 217-303 pp. Memoires de L'Institut Scientifique de Madagascar. Serie B. Tome IX 1959 (Self wraps, stapled and taped on spine) About good condition. Page corners curled. Light soil to front page. Blind stamp on front page. Some pages with edge pieces missing but not affecting text. BIOL11118 $25.00
- Blake, S. F. Geographical Guide to Floras of the World. Part 2. Western Europe. 542 pp. United States Department of Agriculture. Washington DC 1961 (Hardback) Very good condition. BIOL11119 $15.00
- Brandel, I. W.; Edward Kremers. Percolation. 53 pp. 55 Illustrations. Pharmaceutical Review Publishing Co. 1908 (Softcover) About good condition. Spine, back cover and last page repaired with tape. (History and chronological review of the process of percolation with illustrations of equipment) BIOL11120 $16.00
- Brieger, R. etal. Allgemeine Methoden der Pflanzenanalyhse. 4 Vol. in six books. 627, 973, 1613, 1868 pp. Illustrations. Julius Springer. Wien. 1931-1933 (Hardback) Good plus condition. ExLibrary but markings only on the inside covers BIOL11121 $175.00
- Britton, N. L.; Percy Wilson. Scientific Survey of the Porto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Spermatophyta. Volume V parts 1-4, Volume VI parts 1-4 [Complete Spermatophyta] in 8 parts. 626, 661 pp. New York Academy of Sciences. New York. 1924-1930 (Softcovers) Good condition. Some parts with clear tape on the spine ends. Some covers chipped. BIOL11122 $125.00
- Clements, Frederic E.; Cornelius L. Shear. The Genera of Fungi. 496 pp.58 plates. Hafner. New York (1931, 1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on spine. BIOL11123 $25.00
- Collins, D. J. etal. Plants for Medicines. A Chemical and Pharmacological Survey of Plants in the Australian Region. 303 pp. CSIRO. East Melbourne (1990) (Hardback, large format.) Very good condition. BIOL11124 $50.00
- Doyle, Paul A. Editor. Readings in Pharmacy. xiv, 429 pp. Wiley. New York (1962) (Hardback) Good condition. Blind stamp to title page. Dust jacket soiled and worn. BIOL11125 $12.00
- Exell, A. W. et.al. Flora Zambesiaca. Vol. 1, Part 1 & 2.. 579 pp. Illustrations. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments. London 1960, 1961 (Softcover) Very good condition BIOL11127 $25.00
- Exell, A. W. et.al.. Flora Zambesiaca. Vol. 2, Part 1. 351 pp. Illustrations. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments. London 1963 (Softcover) Very good condition but for light wrinkle at top corner of last 40 pages. BIOL11128 $15.00
- Fairbairn, J. W. Editor. The Pharmacology of Plant Phenolics. iii, 149 pp. Academic Press. London 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers on front cover. Rubber stamp inside. (Proceedings of a Symposium held at Oxford April 1958) BIOL11129 $12.00
- Hein, Wolfgang-Hagen. Botaical Drugs of the Americas In the Old and New Worlds. Invitational Symposium at the Washington-Congress 1983. 131 pp. Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgsellschaft MBH Stuttgart. 1984 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Veroffentlichungen der Internationalen Gesellschaft Fur Geschichte der Pharmazie e. V. Neue Folge.) (Some papers in German, Some in English) BIOL11132 $23.00
- Humbert, H.; H. Perrier de la Bathie. Flore de Madagascar et des Comores (Plantes Vasculaires) Famille 136 Dipterocarpacees. Famille 137, Elatinacees. Famille 138 Canellacees. Famille 139 Violacees. 45 pp. Illustrated. Firmin-Didot. Paris. 1954 (Softcover) Good condition. Spine taped. Interior pages unopened. BIOL11133 $7.00
- Jackson, Betty P.; Dereck W. Snowdon. Powdered vegetable Drugs. An Atlas of Microscopy for use in the Identification and Authentication of some Plant Materials Employed as Medicinal Agents. 203 pp. American Elsevier Publishing Co. New York (Preface dated 1968) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket soiled, stained and torn. BIOL11134 $12.00
- Jacobs, Marion Lee; Henry M. Brulage. Plants of North Carolina with Reputed Medicinal Uses. 322 pp. Privately printed. No place. (1958) (Card covers) Good condition. ExLibrary. Rubber stamp on half title page. BIOL11135 $45.00
- Karrer, Walter. Konstitution und Vorkommen der Organischen Pflanzenstoffe (Exclusive Alkaloide) 1205 pp. Birkhauser. 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with rubber stamp inside.. BIOL11136 $45.00
- Kinghorn, A. Douglas. Editor. Toxic Plants. 195 pp. Columbia University Press. 1979 (1979) (Hardback) Very good condition. Blind stamp on title page. Dust jacket very good condition. (Proceedings of the 18th Annual Meeting of the Society for Economic Botany, Symposium on Toxic Plants. June 11-15, 1977) BIOL11139 $15.00
- Krogsgaard-Larsen, P.; S. Brogger Christensen; Helmer Kofod. Editors. Natural Products and Drug Development. 559 pp. Munksgtaard Copenhagen (1984) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust Jacket with edge wear. (Proceedings of the Alfred Benzon Symposium 20 held at the premises of the Royal Danish Academy of Science and Letters. Copenhagen, 7-11 August 1983) BIOL11140 $20.00
- Melendez, Esteban Nunez. Plantas Medicinales de Puerto Rico. Folklore y Fundamentos Cientificos. xii, 498 pp. Editorial de la Universidad de Puerto Rico. 1982 (1982) (Softcover) Good condition. Blind stamp to title page. BIOL11141 $37.00
- Mendonca, F. A. Contribuicoes Para O Conhecimento Da Flora De Mocambique 2. 188 pp. Munisterio do Ultramar. Lisboa 1954 (Hardback) About good condition but for pages starting to come loose. Dust jacket torn. (Estudos, Ensaios e Documentos XII) BIOL11142 $15.00
- Mors, Walter B.; Carlos T Rizzini. Useful Plants of Brazil. 106 pp. Holden-Day. San Francisco 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers on spine. Rubber stamp inside. Blind stamp on title page. No dust jacket. BIOL11143 $10.00
- Morton, Julia F. Current Folk Remedies of Northern Venezuela. 97-121 pp. Quart J. Crude Drug Res. Vol. 13 (1975) ( Offprint. Loose sheets stapled on one corner) good condition. one page pulled out of staple. BIOL11144 $12.00
- Moss, Walter B. Symposia Chairman. Simposio Sobre Produtos Naturais da America Tropical. 423 pp. plus index. Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciencias. Vol. 42. Supplemento. 1970 (Softcover) Good condition. BIOL11145 $50.00
- Mother, Kurt. et.al. 3. Internationales Symposium Biochemie und Physiologie der Alkaloide. 1965. 636 pp. Deutschen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin. Berlin 1966. (Card covers) Good condition. BIOL11146 $15.00
- Paech, D; M. V. Tracey.;H. F. Linskens; E. D. Sanwal. Moderne Methoden der Pflanzenanalyse. Modern Methods of Plant Analysis. 7 volumes. 542, 626, 761, 766, 536, 512,735 pp. Springer. 1956-1964 (Hardback) Very good condition. Library rubber stamps inside. ( Some of the articles are in English and some are in German) BIOL11147 $195.00
- Pease, Arthur Stanley. A Flora of Northern New Hampshire. 278 pp. New England Botanical Club. Cambridge 1964 (Softcover) Good condition. cover corners curled. BIOL11148 $17.00
- Pittier, H. Manual de las Plantas Usuales De Venezuela. 458 pp. 42 plates. Caracas. 1926. (Hardback) Good condition. Light spine fading. Pages edges toned. BIOL11149 $47.00
- Polowzow, Warwara. Untersuchungen uber Reizerscheinungen bei den Pfllanzen. Mit Berücksichtigung der Einwirkung von Gasen und der Geotropischen Reizercheinungen. 229 pp. Gustav Fischer. Jena 1909 (Hardbound) Good condition but covers soiled. BIOL11150 $15.00
- Porsild, A. E. The vascular Plants of the Western Canadian Arctic Archipelago. 226 pp. National Museum of Canada. Bulletin No. 135. Ottawa 1955 (Softcover) Good condition but for upper corner bumped causing wrinkling of most upper page corners. BIOL11151 $9.00
- Pridham, J. B.; T. Swain. Editors. Biosynthetic Pathways in Higher Plants. xi, 212 pp. Academic Press. New York. 1965.(1965) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with white numbers on front cover and rubber stamp inside.. No Dust jacket. BIOL11152 $9.00
- Raffauf, Robert F. A Handbook of Alkaloids and Alkaloid-Containing Plants. Variously paged. 2-1/2 inches thick. Wiley-Interscence. New York (1970) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket worn and torn. BIOL11153 $47.00
- Reichert, Edward Tyson. The Differentiation and Specificity of Starches in Relation to Genera, Species, etc. Stereochemistry Applied to Protoplasmic Process and Products, and as a Strictly Scientific Basis for the Classification of Plants and Animals. In two parts. 900, 21, 18, pp. 102 plates. Carnegie Institution of Washington. Washington, DC 1913 (Hardback, large format) Good condition. ExLibrary, light white smudges on spine. Library stamps inside. (Carnegie Institution publication no. 173) BIOL11154 $90.00
- Robinson, Trevor. The Organic Constituents of Higher Plants. Their chemistry and Interrelationships. 4th. edition. 352 pp. Gordus Press. North Amherst. (1980) (Hardback, large format) Good condition. Blind stamp to title page. No dust jacket BIOL11155 $10.00
- Rosenthaler, L.; Sudhamoy Ghosh. The Chemical Investigation of Plants. 107 pp. G. Bell and Sons. London 1930 (Hardback) About good condition. ExLibrary. Numbers on spine. edges medium wear. Page edges toned. BIOL11156 $12.00
- Schauenberg, Paul.; Ferdinand Paris. Bestimmungsbuch Heilpflanzen. Erkenen - Anwenden. 260 pp. Profusely Illustrated some in color. BLV Munchen (1870) (Hardback) Very good condition. BIOL11157 $8.00
- Shemluck, Melvin. Medicinal and other Uses of the Compositae by Indians in the United States and Canada. 303-358 pp. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 5, (1982) (Self wraps. Offprint. Stapled on spine edge. Good condition. Blind stamp on first page. BIOL11163 $20.00
- Siddiqui, Salimuzzaman. Editor. Pakistan Journal of Scientific and Industrial research. Rauwolfia Number. 79-196 pp. Vol. 2. Nos. 2-3. April - July 1959 (Softcover) Good condition. BIOL11164 $35.00
- Strausbaugh, P. D. Flora of West Virginia Part 1. 273 pp. Illustrated. West Virginia University Bulletin. June 1952, (Softcover) Good condition. BIOL11165 $15.00
- Strausbaugh, P. D. Flora of West Virginia Part 2. 275-570 pp. Illustrated. West Virginia University Bulletin. June 1953, (Softcover) Good condition. BIOL11166 $15.00
- Swain, T. Editor. Chemical Plant Taxonomy. 543 pp. Academic Press. 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket worn. BIOL11167 $15.00
- Thoms, Hermann. Festschrift fur Alexander Tschirch zu Seinem 70. Geburtstag. AM 17 Oktober 1926. xi, 447 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Illustrations. CHR. Herm. Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1926 (Oversize Hardback Good condition. Covers somewhat soiled and faded. No dust jacket. BIOL11168 $45.00
- Trier, Georg. die Alkaloide. Eine Monographie der Naturlichen Basen. Zweite Neu Bearbeitete Auflage. 1061 pp. Edwards Brothers Ann Arbor 1943 (Oversize hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Medium edgewear to covers. (Original printing Gebruder Borntraeger. Berlin 1931) BIOL11169 $30.00
- Waller, George R.; Edkmund K. Nowacki. Alkaloid Biology and Metabolism in Plants. 294 pp. Plenum Press. New York (1978) Very good condition. Dust jacket with light edge wear. BIOL11171 $40.00
- Waser, Peter G. Calebassen-Curare. 84 pp. Benno Schwabe & Co. Basel. 1953 (Softcover) Good condition. (Helvetica Physiologica et Pharmacologia Acta. Supplementum VIII) BIOL11172 $30.00
- Wehmer, Carl. Die pflanzenstoffe. botanisch-systematisch bearbeitet. bestandteile. phanerogamen. zweite auflage. 2 bande + erganzungsband. (Two volumes plus supplement volume) 1511, 244 pp. Gustav Fischer. Jena 1929 - 1935 (Hardback) Good condition with some outer wear to covers. BIOL11173 $95.00
- Weichery, Charles K. Elementos de Anatomia de Los Cordados. Segunda Edicion. 509 pp. McGraw Hill. New York. 1966 (153, 1965) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket Rubbed ant torn about the edges. (Signed presentation inscription on the front flyleaf) BIOL11174 $20.00
- Williams, J. J.; Bernice G. Schubert. Alkaloid-Bearing Plants and Their Contained Alkaloids. 287 pp. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Technical Bulletin No. 1234. Washington DC 1961 (Softcover) About good condition. Edge wear and spine faded. BIOL11176 $8.00
- Williams, R. O. Flora of Trinidad and Tobago. Ranales. 22 pp. Trinidad Government Printing Office. Port-of-Spain 1928 (Softcover) very good condition. (Department of Agriculture Trinidad and Tobago. Vol. 1, Part 1) BIOL11177 $9.00
- Williams, R. O. [Original edition W. G. Freeman] Useful and Ornamental Plants in Trinidad and Tobago. Fourth edition. 335 pp. Port of Spain. Trinidad 1951 (Softcover) Good condition. Front cover with three inch crease. BIOL11178 $17.00
- Woker, Gertrud. Die Chemie der Natürlichen Alkaloide. 1 Halfte, 2 Lieferung. 732 pp. Ferdinand Enke. 1953, 1956. Stuttgart (Softcover) Good condition. Library markings on covers and inside. BIOL11179 $60.00
- Woodson, Robert E. et.al. Rauwolfia: Botany, Pharmacognosy, Chemistry and Pharmacology. 149 pp. Little Brown. Boston (1957) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. BIOL11180 $8.00
- Zohary, Michael Israel and Jordan. Plant Life of Palestine 262 pp. Illustrated. Ronald Press. New York (1962) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. White letters on spine. (Chronica Botanica No. 33) BIOL11181 $90.00
- Flore du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi. Spermatophytes. 7 vol. Institut National Pour Etude Agronomique du Congo Belge. Illustrated. Bruxelles. 1948 - 1958 (Softcover) Good plus condition. ExLibrary with a stamp inside the volumes. Spines faded. (Includes a typescript index separately compiled.) BIOL11182 $195.00
- Mauale di Fitoterapia. Terza Edizione. 517 pp. plus 10 plates. Inverni & Della Beffa. Milano (1951 preface date) (Softcover) Good condition. Light crease to covers and spine faded. BIOL11183 $40.00
- The Botanical Museum of Harvard University In Its 125th. Year 1858-1983. 50 pp. 12 plates. Botanical Museum Leaflets, Harvard University. Cambridge Winter 1984. (Offprint, Self wraps, stapled on spine edge) Very good condition. (Botanical Museum Leaflets Vol. 30 No. 1) (History and brief summary of collections) BIOL11184 $12.00
To order or inquire about a book send e-mail to: Significant Books
Back to Top of list.
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.