Back to Significant Books HOMEPAGE
Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
NEW ARRIVALS, GENERAL SUBJECTS.
New Arrivals will be listed here for 60 days before being placed in their individual subject list.
Latest Books were placed here 02-06-2008
There are also new arrivals in the technical books section Technical books new arrivals.
3, The Arts books.
3, HISTORY books.
2, LITERATURE BOOKS.
3, OCCULT AND MYSTICISM BOOKS
1, PHILOSOPHY BOOKS.
14, RELIGION BOOKS.
The Arts.
- Die Musik in Geschichte Und Gegenwart. Allgemeine Enzyklopadie der Musik. 16 vol. including 2 volume supplement. Five volumes hardbound. Other volumes in parts but with hardcover wrap around. Illustrations. Im Barenreiter - Verlag Kassel und Basel. Dates from 1949 forward. Good condition. Interior very clean, exterior slightly faded on some volumes. Volume one has repair to outer hinge. (Inquire about shipping weight) ARTS10233 $395.00
- Israel Numismatic Society Israel Numismatic Journal. Volume I, 1963, parts 1-4. complete. 88 pp. total plus plates. Israel Numismatic Society. Tel Aviv. 1963 (softcover) Good condition, some covers with slight soil and wrinkle. ARTS10231 $25.00
- Johnson, Edwin A. Winter Greeneries at Home. Second edition. 113 pp. Illustrations. seven advertising pages. Orange Judd. New York 1878 (1878) (Hardback, Red cloth with gold decorations) Good condition but covers soiled and with light rubbing. Pages browned. Unmarked. No dust jacket. (interior Victorian decoration with plants) ARTS10232 $27.00
To inquire about these items send us an e-mail and include book information. E mail to Significant Books
Back to Top of list.
History.
- Bond, beverley W. Editor. [van Cleve] Memoirs of Benjamin Van Cleve. Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Vol. XVII. 1922 Parts 1 and 2 (Softcover) Very good condition. (Van Cleave, 1773-1821 was and early Cincinnati Pioneer; widely traveled in what is now the Mid-west) HIST10580 $24.00
- Holmes, J. T. Arguments in the Seltzer Will Case, The Elliott-Osborn Murder Case and The Ohlen Will Case. 153, 85 pp. Columbus Ohio (ca 1891) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Arguments of first two cases before Court of Common Pleas, Franklin County Ohio. Third case probably the same but not stated.) HIST10579 $125.00
- Sheer, John Glittery Discovery and Exploration of the Mississippi With the Original Narratives of Marquette, Allouez. Membre, Hennepin, and Anastase Douay. Second edition. 268 pp. Folding map. Joseph Mcdonough Albany 1903( Hardback) Good condition. Some wear to cover edges and spine ends. Spine label with scratches. HIST10578 $90.00
To inquire about these items send us an e-mail and include book information. E mail to Significant Books
Back to Top of list.
Literature.
These b ooks moved into the regular literature section.
To inquire about these items send us an e-mail and include book information. E mail to Significant Books
Back to Top of list.
Philosophy.
These books moved into the regular kphilosophy section.
To inquire about these items send us an e-mail and include book information. E mail to Significant Books
Back to Top of list.
Occult.
These books moved into the regular occult section.
To inquire about these items send us an e-mail and include book information. E mail to Significant Books
Back to Top of list.
Religon.
- Bunyan, John. G. B. Harrison. The Church Book of Bunyan Meeting, 1650 - 1821. Being a Reproduction in Facsimile of the original Folio in the possession of the Trustees of Bunyan Meeting at Bedford. xii, 260 pp. J. M. Dent. London 1928. (Hardback, simulated vellum) Inner front hinge broken clean thru outer hinges not affected. Otherwise in fine condition. Partial glassing covering present. No slipcase. (The book measures 16 tall by 11 inches and has cloth ties. Limited edition #539 of 675 copies) RELI10063 $150.00
- Choate, J. E.; William Woodson. Sounding Brass and Clanging Cymbals. The History and Significance of Instrumental Music in the Restoration Movement (1827-1968) xviii, 286 pp. Freed-Hardeman University. 1990 (1991) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. RELI10066 $37.50
- Church, F. Forrester; Terrence J. Mulry. The Macmillan Book of Earliest Christian Meditations. 190 pp. Macmillan Publishing Company. (1989) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. RELI10058 $17.50
- Hoffmann, Alexius. Liturgical Dictionary. 186 pp. Liturgical Press 1928 (1928) (Hardback) Good condition. Cover edges with some wear. Sturdy RELI10069 $9.00
- Hale, Charles R. The Book Annexed and the Bishops. PLUS seven more pamphlets bound in concerning The Book of common Prayer of the Protestant Episcopal Church of America Revisions of the 1886 Convention. Variously paged. About 1/2 inch thick. 1886 and previous. (Hardback, Half leather) Good condition with considerable chipping of leather on spine. Leather edges worn. Some pages lightly browned. Binding sturdy. RELI10065 $150.00
- Gregson, Louise Clark. Gregson's Stories of the Scriptures of Ancient America For Young and Old. A Continuos Narrative of the Book of Mormon. 5 volumes. Vol. 1 Jaredite Period. Vol. 2. The Migration. Vol. 3. Reign of Kings. Vol. 4. Reign of Judges. Vol. 5. Christ in America. 184, 188, 184 188, 183 pp. Illustrated. Gregson's Storybooks. Independence (1972 - 1976) (Softcover, 8-1/2 by 11 inches) Very good condition. RELI10073 $65.00
- Historical Club.; William Stevens Perry; Charles R. Hale. Fac-similes of Church Documents: Papers Issued by the Historical Club of the American [Episcopal] Church 1874-79. Variously paged. About 1/2 inch thick. No date, no place. Privately printed. (Hardback, One Half leather and boards.) Good condition with leather rubbed on spine edges spine ends and cover corners. Hinges holding. Private library pocket inside back cover. (Fifty six documents are described and reprinted in fac-simile. The documents were originally written from 1757 to 1789. Most are handwritten and concern the history of the Episcopal Church in America.) RELI10064 $75.00
- Lebon, Hubert. Vie de Saint Antoine Patriache des Cenobites d'Orient L'an 356. 64 pp. 4-1/2 inches tall. Mame . Tours 1846 (Softcover, dark purple covers with gold decorations) Very good condition with light rubbing to covers. 'Clean inside but for small stain on upper right of pages. (Bibliotheque des infans Pieux. Librarie de la jeunesse Chretienne) RELI10070 $25.00
- Luther, Martin. Gottfried G. Krodel, translator and editor. Luther's Works. volume 49. Letters, Two. xx, 460 pp. Fortress press. Philadelphia. (1972) (Hardback) Very good condition. Bookplate inside front. Dust jacket frayed at spine ends and small chips on edges. RELI10071 $17.00
- Luther, Martin. Gottfried G. Krodel, translator and editor. Luther's Works. Volume 48. Letters, One. xxi, 426 pp. Fortress press. Philadelphia. (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Bookplate inside front. Dust jacket frayed at spine ends and small chips on edges. RELI10072 $17.00
- Luzzatto, Rabbi Moses C. General Principles of the Kabbalah. xxxv, 232 pp. Weiser. No dates (ca 1970) (Hardback) Very good condition but for one page with felt pen markings. Dust jacket with edge wear. RELI10060 $22.00
- Maring, Norman H. Baptists in New Jersey. A Study in Transition. 379 pp. Judson Press. (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed. RELI10067 $22.00
- Sassoon, George, Translator. Rodney Dale, Editor. The Kabbalah Decoded. Mysteries of the Zohar. 240 pp. Duckworth. (1978) (Softcover) Good condition. RELI10059 $60.00
To inquire about these items send us an e-mail and include book information. E mail to Significant Books
Back to Top of list.
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-531-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.