Back to start of New Arrivals List
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Mathematics New Arrivals List. 06-2008.
- Beard, Col. R. S. Patterns in Space. viii, Creative Publications. (1973) (Softcover, oversize) very good condition. MATH14257 $30.00
- Beman, Wooster Woodruff; David Eugene Smith. A Brief History of Mathematics. An Authorized translation of Dr. Karl Fink's Geschichte der Elementar Mathematik. xii, 333 pp. Open Court Publishing Co. Chicago 1900 (1900) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on spine. Red covers and spine are soiled.. MATH14258 $20.00
- Boucher, Maxime. Plane Analytic Geometry with Introductory Chapters on Differential Calculus. xiii, 235 pp. Henry Holt (1915, third printing) (Hardback, small format) Good condition. minor wear to edges. Unmarked but for signatures inside front. MATH14259 $15.00
- Cartan, Henri; Samuel Eilenberg. Homological Algebra. xv, 390 pp. Princeton University Press. 1956 (1956) (Hardback) Good condition but spine faded. No dust jacket. MATH14260 $15.00
- Chatterjee, B. C. Linear Algebra. 300, viii pp. Das Gupta. Calcutta. (No date but prerface dated 1967) (Hardback) Good condition. Pages slightly toned on edges. No dust jacket. (Signed by the author and presented to A. C. Newborn) MATH14261 $25.00
- Chevalley, Claude. Fundamental Concepts of Algebra. viii, 237 pp. Academic Press. 1956 (1956) (Hardback, dark green cloth) Good condition. No dust jacket. (A volume in the Academic Pure and Applied Mathematics Series) MATH14262 $14.00
- Courant, R. Differential and Integral Calculus. volume 2. x, 682 pp. Interscience. (1936, 1961) (Hardback) Good condition with light cover wear. Interior clean. No dust jacket. MATH14263 $15.00
- Coxeter, H. S. M. Regular Complex Polytopes. (First edition) x, 185 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1974, First published 1974) (Oversize hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with some fading and edgetears, now in plastic protector. MATH14264 $175.00
- Coxeter, H. S. M.; S. L. Greitzer. Geometry Revisited. Second printing. xiv, 193 pp. Mathematical Association of America. (1967) (Softcover) Good condition. (New Mathematical Library, 19) MATH14265 $20.00
- Crapo, Henry. and Juliette Ryan. Special Realizations of Linear Scenes. 72 pp. Division OAt2. BP 72, Chatillion 92322 Cedex, France (ca. 1986) (Softcover, small format) Very good condition but slightly warped. (April 1, 1986, Revised 28 April 1986. As published in Number 13, 1986,. Sturctural Topology) MATH14266 $35.00
- Critchlow, Keith. Order in Space. A Design Source Book. 120 pp. Illustrations. Large fold out chart. Viking press. (1966, 1969, 1970) (Oblong. Comb bound) Good condition one corner bumped. MATH14267 $12.00
- Cundy, H. Martyn; A. P. Rollett. Mathematical Models. Second edition. 286 pp. Clarendon Press. (1961, 1974 printing) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket rubbed. MATH14268 $10.00
- Cundy, H. Martyn; A. P. Rollett. Mathematical Models. Second edition. 286 pp. Clarendon Press. (1961, 1972 printing) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine. MATH14269 $12.00
- Foguel, Shaul R. The Ergodic Theory of Markov Processes. 102 pp. Van Nostrand Rheinhold. (1969) (Softcover, small format) Good condition with a couple of creases to the front cover. (Van Nostrand Mathematical Studies No. 21) MATH14270 $47.00
- Godement, Roger. Algebra. 638 pp. Hermann. Paris. Houghton Mifflin, Boston (1968) (Hardback) Good condition with some soil to covers. No dust jacket. MATH14271 $60.00
- Graver, Jack E; Mark E. Watkins. Combinatorics with Emphasis on the Theory of Graphs. 351 pp. Springer. (1977) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14272 $20.00
- Halmos, Paul R. Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces. viii, 200 pp. Springer (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH14273 $20.00
- Halmos, Paul R. Naive Set Theory. vii, 104 pp. D. Van Nostrand Company. Princeton. (1960) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket faded and toned. MATH14274 $12.00
- Hirzebruch, F. Neue Topologische Methoden in der Algebraischen Geometrie. 165 pp. Springer. 1956. ( Softcover, pamphlet ) Good condition. ( Ergebnisse der Mathematik und Ihrer Grenzgebiete. Neue Folge. Heft 9 ) MATH14275 $15.00
- Ivins. William M. Jr. Art and Geometry. A Study in Space Intuitions. x, 135 pp. Harvard University Press. 1946 (1946) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket with some pieces missing, but now in plastic protector. MATH14276 $25.00
- Jenks, Richard D.; Robert S. Sutor. Axiom, The Scientific Computation System. xxiv, 742 pp. Springer (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. MATH14277 $30.00
- Kane, Richard M. et.at. Editors. Current Trends in Algebraic Topology. xxi, 484 pp. Canadian Mathematical Society. CMS Conference Proceedings Vol. 2. Part 2. 1981 (Softcover) Very good but for pages i through iv detached. MATH14278 $25.00
- Knuth, Donald E. The Art of Computer Programming. Volume 2. Seminumerical Algorithms. First edition, revised. xi, 624 pp. Addison Wesley Publishing Company. (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition with the slightest wrinkle to cloth at top of spine. Neat signature on front flyleaf. No dust jacket. (Authors note following the Preface: In this second printing I have incorporated several hundred improvements to the text and exercises while retaining the original page numbering.) MATH14279 $30.00
- Kronsjo, Lydia. Algorithms Their Complexity and Efficiency. Second edition. xiii, 363 pp. Wiley (1979, 1987) (Hardback) Very good condition but slightly warped. No dust jacket. MATH14280 $20.00
- Kubyshin, Yu. et al. Editors. Proceedings of the Meeting New Developoments in Algebraic Topology. 105 pp. Universidade do Algarve. Faro, 2000 (Softcover) Very good condition. A very few yellow highlighter markings. (Meeting held Faro, Portugal 13-14 July 1998) MATH14281 $25.00
- Namioka, Issac. Partially Ordered Linear Topological Spaces. 49 pp. Anerican Mathematical Society. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society No. 24. 1957 (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14282 $30.00
- Newman, Morris. (A volume in the Academic Pure and Applied Mathematics Series) xi, 224 pp. Academic 1972 (1972) (Hardback, dark green cloth) Very good condition. Dust jacket with edgewear and light fading to spine. (A volume in the Academic Pure and Applied Mathematics Series) MATH14283 $75.00
- Northcott, D. G. A First Course of Homological Algebra. xi, 206 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1973) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14284 $12.00
- Northcott, D. G. Finite Free Resolutions. First edition. xii, 271 pp. Cambridge University Press (1976) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. (Cambridge Tracts in Mathematics No. 71) MATH14285 $40.00
- Ohtsuka, Makoto. Dirichlet Problem Extremal Length and Prime Ends. 325 pp. Van Nostrand. (1970) (Softcover) Good condition, spine faded. MATH14287 $9.00
- Plaumann, Peter; Karl Strambach. Editors Geometry - Von Staudt's Point of View. xi, 430 pp. D. Reidel Publishing Co. (12980) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket faded on spine and top. (Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute held at Bad Windsheim, West Germany, July 21 - August 1, 1980) MATH14288 $175.00
- Rosskopf, Myron F; Joan L. Levine; Bruce R. Vogeli. Geometry a Perspective View. xii, 306 pp. McGraw Hill (1969) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14289 $12.00
- Segal, I. E. Decompolitions of Operator Algebras I and II. 66 pp. Anerican Mathematical Society. Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society No. 9. 1951 (Softcover) Good condition. Covers faded. MATH14291 $25.00
- Spanier, Edwin H. Algebraic Topology. xiv, 528 pp. McGraw Hill (1966) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. MATH14293 $25.00
- Stewart, B., M. Adventures Among the Toroids. A Study of Orientable Polyhedra with Regular Faces. 206 pp. Published by the author. (1970) (Softcover tall and narrow) Good condition. Light crease to front cover corner. (Written and hand-lettered by the author) MATH14294 $35.00
- Swan, Richard G. The Theory of Sheaves. 150 pp. University of Chicago Press. (1964) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14295 $9.00
- Toeplitz, Otto. The Calculus A Genetic Approach. xiv, 192 pp. University of Chicago Press. (1963 1969) (Softcover) Very good condition. MATH14296 $12.00
- Wenninger, Magnus J. Polyhedron Models. xii, Cambridge University Press. (1971, 1975) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with edge tears. MATH14297 $22.00
- Young, John Wesley; William Wells Denton and a note by Ulysses Grant Mitchell. Lectures on Fundamental Concepts of Algebra and Geometry. vii, 247 pp. Macmillan Company. New York (1911, printed 1911) (Hardback) Good condition with covers faded and lightly soiled. Signature inside front cover otherwise unmarked. MATH14298 $10.00
- Zariski, Oscar; Pierre Samuel; I. S. Cohen. Commutative Algebra Voume 1. 329 pp. D. Van Nostrand Co. Princeton. (1958) (Hardack) Very good condition but covers slightly darkened. Unmarked but for signature inside front. No dust jacket. MATH14299 $10.00
Back to start of New Arrivals Page
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248 Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567, OR 1-800-750-1153 within USA.
inquire@significantbooks.com