Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Esoteric, Occult and Mystical subjects book list, (10-28-2011)..
- Fullwood, Nancy. The Song of Sano Tarot. 206 pp. Macoy Publishing Co. (1929, 1931, 1933) 3rd 3d. Hardcover-cloth No dust jacket. All edges worn. Few marginal lines and few pencil underline esp. in the preface. Tape stains on endpapers else good. Spiritual teachings OCLT10086 $25.00
- Goodman, Frederick. Zodiac Signs. 160 pp. Brian Trodd Publishing House Ltd. (1990). Hardcover. index, illustrated. Very good in dust jacket Interesting book takes the reader from the earliest Babylonian zodiac images right up to today's fascinating spectra of the constellation zodiacs. OCLT10103 $15.00
- Goodwill, A. Trismegetus Revealed. 954 pp. A. Goodwill. (1943). Hardcover. No dust jacket. Bottom edge heavily worn, corners bumped. Some cover soil. Good. OCLT10104 $35.00
- Hall, Manly P. Horizon. The Magazine of Useful and Intelligent Living. 32 pp. Vol. 17 no. 1. Summer 1957 (Softcover) Good condition, slight cover soil. ( Contains an article on Studies in Character Analysis. Part I: Phrenology. ) OCLT10050 $7.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1964. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1964, Vol. 23 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. (Contains an article on the Wisdom Legends of Ancient Greece. Also an article on Pythagorean Theory of Number, Part III. ) OCLT10014 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1967. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Spring 1967, Vol. 26 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. (Contains 12 page article on The Fabulous Career of Belzoni. Giovanni Battista Belzoni was the first to enter the Egyptian temple of Abu Simbel. ) OCLT10023 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1967. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Summer 1967, Vol. 27 # 1.) Softcover Good condition, pages toned. (Contains an article on Parallels between Eastern and Western Philosophy, Gnosticism. ) OCLT10024 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1970. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1970, Vol. 30 # .) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 6 page article on A Japanese Five World Mandala. ) OCLT10033 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1971. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1971, Vol. 30 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 12 page article on Ritual Instruments of Northern Buddhism. - Part 1. ) OCLT10035 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1978. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1978, Vol. 38 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 10 page article on American Indian Ritualism. ) OCLT10041 $8.00
- Heindel, Max. Simplified Scientific Tales of Houses. Latitudes 25 to 60 Degrees North and South. 158 pp. plus two pages of book advertisements. Rosicrucian Fellowship. Oceanside (1919) (Hardback) Good condition. Signature and date of 1938 written side front. No dust jacket. OCLT10148 $25.00
- Heline, Theodore. Editor. The New Age Interpreter. A issued Quarterly Devoted to Studies Designed to aid the Modern Seeker to a Spiritual Reorientation in the Light of the Ageless Wisdom. Volumes XVIII thru XXIII Years 1957 thru 1962. (Hardback) Very good condition. OCLT10141 $25.00
- Heline, Theodore. Editor. The New Age Interpreter. A issued Quarterly Devoted to Studies Designed to aid the Modern Seeker to a Spiritual Reorientation in the Light of the Ageless Wisdom. Volumes XXIV thru XXVIII Years 1963 thru 1967. (Hardback) Very good condition. OCLT10142 $25.00
- Henley, Paul. Tribal Wisdom: Yanomami-Masters of the Spirit World. 61 pp. Chronicle Books. San Francisco.(1995). Hardcover, illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. Describes the culture, beliefs & customs of Yanomani, who inhabit the depths of the Amazonian tropical rainforest. OCLT10089 $7.00
- Hubbard, L. Ron. The Volunteer Minister's Handbook. 676 pp. Church of Scientology of California. (1959 thru 76). Hardcover, color photo illustration.. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. OCLT10067 $70.00
- Noone, Richard W. ICE: The Ultimate Disaster. 380 pp. Astraea Publishing, Inc. (1982).1st ed. Hardcover, bibliography, illustrated. Some scratches on cover else good + to very good. No dust jacket. FreeMasons, Great Pyramid, New Ice Age, OCLT10071 $30.00
- Parker, Derek & Julia. The Compleat Astrologer. 256 pp. Bantam Books. (1971, 1975). Softcover. OCLT10072 $10.00
- Popenoe, Cris. The Yes! Guide: Books for Inner Development. 383 pp. Random House. (1976). Softcover. Few Illustrations. Very good. minor cover crease. OCLT10131 $12.00
- Ransom, C. J. The Age of Velikovsky. 274 pp. Kronos Press. 1976 (1976). 1st ed. Hardcover. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. OCLT10073 $27.50
- Reader's Digest. Strange Stories, Amazing Facts. 608 pp. Reader's Digest Assoc., Inc. (1976, 1977). Hardcover,. illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket. Stories that are bizarre, unusual, odd, astonishing, and often incredible. OCLT10074 $12.00
- Sladek, Marti. Two Weeks With The Psychic Surgeons. 273 pp. Dona Press. (1976). Hardcover-cloth, Very good in well worn dust jacket. Incredible story of a young couple's journey to see the Filipino healers who operate with their hands. OCLT10097 $9.50
- Stacy-Judd, Robert B. Atlantis-Mother of Empires. 336 pp. DeVorss & Co. (1967, 1973).2nd ed. Hardcover. Illustrated. No dust jacket. Minor damp stain upper rt. corner of rear pastedow else very good OCLT10133 $40.00
- Strieber, Whitley. Transformation: The Breakthrough. 252 pp. William Morrow. (1988) 1st. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. OCLT10099 $7.00
- Strieber, Whitley. Transformation: The Breakthrough. 256 pp. William Morrow. (1988).1st. ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, Very good in dust jacket. OCLT10135 $15.00
- Sullivan, Oscar M. North Star Sage: The Story of Ignatius Donnelly. 197 pp. Vantage Press, Inc. (1953). Hardcover. No dust jacket. Edge wear esp. spine ends else good + OCLT10137 $12.00
- Time-Life Books Editors. Psychic Powers: Mysteries of the Unknown Series. 160 pp. Time-Life Books. (1987). Hardcover. index, illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. OCLT10076 $9.50
- Time-Life Books Editors. Psychic Voyages: Mysteries of the Unknown Series 144 pp. Time-Life Books. (1987). Hardcover, index, illustrated Very good. No dust jacket as issued. OCLT10077 $9.00
Go back to Catalog Lists , OR
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.