Go back to Catalog Lists
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Esoteric, Occult and Mystical subjects book list, Part 1..
- The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross. 75 pp. The Rosicrucian Foundation. (1935). Hardcover. No dust jacket. Covers a bit bowed. Corner & spine end wear. Cover spotting. The First World Parliament & Meeting of the Council of Seven. The Consecration of Washington/The Deliverer. Fulfillment of the Prophecy. OCLT10138 $35.00
- Anderson, David M. Tribal Wisdom: Maasai-People of Cattle. 61 pp. Chronicle Books.San Francisco (1995). Hardcover.illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. Describes the culture, beliefs and customs of the Maasai-pastoral nomads, farmers and hunters, cattle-herders. OCLT10079 $7.00
- Bannister, Paul. Strange Happenings. Is There More Beyond Our Senses? 148 pp. Grosset & Dunlap. (1978). 1st ed. Hardcover, illustrated. Remainder spot on bottom edge. Book a bit canted else good in edge worn dust jacket. Most books pretend to give you answers, Strange Happenings will make you ask questions. OCLT10061 $6.75
- Bracewell, Ronald N. The Galactic Club: Intelligent Life In Outer Space. 141 pp. San Francisco Book Co., Inc. 1976 (1974, 1976).Portable Stanford Series. Hardcover, index. No dust jacket. Wear at corners else good + to very good. OCLT10081 $12.00
- Corelli, Marie. Ardath: Inspired Novels. 240 pp. Palmer Publications, Inc. (1962). Softcover. Paper yellowing. Good + to very good. Quarterly. Winter 1962. Issue Number A-4 OCLT10118 $12.00
- Corelli, Marie. Barabbas: A Dream of the World's Tragedy. 317 pp. J. B. Lippincott Co. 1895 (1893). Hardcover-cloth No dust jacket. Very good. OCLT10119 $15.00
- Corelli, Marie. Temporal Power": A Novel. 559 pp. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1902 (1902). 1st. ed. Hardcover. No dust jacket. A bit cocked else very good. OCLT10120 $15.00
- Cott, Jonathan. The Search for Omm Sety: Reincarnation and Eternal Love. 256 pp. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1987 (1987). 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards.Illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. OCLT10122 $12.00
- Crowley, Aleister. The Holy Books. Dallas: Sangreal Foundation.(1972) 2nd impression. White boards with gilt title & design, 116 pp. Preface by Israel Regardie. Fine condition. As new. No dust jacket. (The first of three mellifluous texts Crowley wrote celebrating his difficult crossing of the Abyss and so arriving at Spiritual puberty) OCLT10158 $42.50
- Dorner, Muriel. (Channelled by) Meditation and Visualization Techniques of the White Brotherhood. Lessons 1 thru XI. THe Lighted Way. Santa Monica Ca. (May 1974 to May 1975 ) Mimeographed three - ring punched pamplets of about 20 pages each.) Very good condition, a few with browning paper. (A Discipleship training program - leading to initation. ) (Total number of lessons issued unknown. ) OCLT10060 $15.00
- Emmons, S. B. Spriritualism Exposed. 288 pp. Keystone Pub. Co. Philadelphia. 1889 ( 1889 ) ( Hardback ) Covers with considerable wear and soiled. Hinges are tight and the book is sturdy. Library markings inside covers and on title page. The text is unmarked. ( Discusses many more superstitions than communication with spirits of the dead ) OCLT10144 $95.00
- Franck, Frederick. The Zen of Seeing: Seeing/Drawing as Meditation. 130 pp. Vintage Books. (1973). Softcover. Fully illustrated Some shelf wear else good + A way of contemplation by which all things are made new. A spiritual discipline, A "Zen Method". OCLT10065 $12.50
- Fullwood, Nancy. The Song of Sano Tarot. 206 pp. Macoy Publishing Co. (1929, 1931, 1933) 3rd 3d. Hardcover-cloth No dust jacket. All edges worn. Few marginal lines and few pencil underline esp. in the preface. Tape stains on endpapers else good. Spiritual teachings OCLT10086 $25.00
- Goodman, Frederick. Zodiac Signs. 160 pp. Brian Trodd Publishing House Ltd. (1990). Hardcover. index, illustrated. Very good in dust jacket Interesting book takes the reader from the earliest Babylonian zodiac images right up to today's fascinating spectra of the constellation zodiacs. OCLT10103 $15.00
- Goodwill, A. Trismegetus Revealed. 954 pp. A. Goodwill. (1943). Hardcover. No dust jacket. Bottom edge heavily worn, corners bumped. Some cover soil. Good. OCLT10104 $35.00
- Hall, Manly P. Horizon. The Magazine of Useful and Intelligent Living. 32 pp. Vol. 7 no. 4 Spring 1948. (Softcover) Good condition, slight cover soil. ( Contains a 12 page article on The Maya Empire - with special reference to the Work of Augustus LePlongeon. ) OCLT10046 $7.00
- Hall, Manly P. Horizon. The Magazine of Useful and Intelligent Living. 32 pp. Vol. 17 no. 1. Summer 1957 (Softcover) Good condition, slight cover soil. ( Contains an article on Studies in Character Analysis. Part I: Phrenology. ) OCLT10050 $7.00
- Hall, Manly P. Horizon. The Magazine of Useful and Intelligent Living. 32 pp. Vol. 18 no. 1. Summer 1958 (Softcover) Good condition. ( Contains an article on Egyptian Scarab Lore. ) OCLT10051 $7.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Autumn 1963. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Autumn 1963, Vol. 23 # 2.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 20 page article on the [Japanese] OTSU painters. Also part one of an article on the Pythagorean Theory of Number. ) OCLT10012 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Autumn 1964. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Autumn 1964, Vol. 24 # 2.) Softcover Good condition, page edges toned. ( Contains a 12 page article on The aster Potters of Ancient Korea. Also a continuation of The Wisdom Legends of Ancient Greece. ) OCLT10015 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Autumn 1966. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Autumn 1966, Vol. 26 # 2.) Softcover Good condition. (Contains a 10 page article on What Happens When We Change Worlds. Also includes Part IV of Halls My Philosophy up to Now. ) OCLT10021 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Autumn 1968. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Autumn 1968, Vol. 28 # 2.) Softcover Good condition. OCLT10027 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Fall 1976. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Fall 1976, Vol. 37 # 3.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 10 page editorial on How Philosophy Came to Be. ) OCLT10039 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1959. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1959, Vol. 18 # 4.) Softcover Good condition with a few scratches on the cover. ( Contains part III of an article on Paracelsus. Also an article on Zen Buddhism. OCLT10002 $12.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1960. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1960, Vol. 19 # 4.) Softcover Good condition, page edges toned. ( Contains part 3 of an article on Art as impulse and impact.) OCLT10004 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1962. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Spring 1962, Vol. 21 # 4.) Softcover Good condition, pages toned. (Contains an article on Health and the Zodiac ) OCLT10006 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1963. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1963, Vol. 22 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains 12 page article on Religious Medals and Medallions, with illustrations. Also contains part IV of Meditation disciplines and Personal Integration. ) OCLT10010 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1964. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1964, Vol. 23 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. (Contains an article on the Wisdom Legends of Ancient Greece. Also an article on Pythagorean Theory of Number, Part III. ) OCLT10014 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1965. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Spring 1965, Vol. 24 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. (contains part II of Great Books on Religion and Esoteric Philosophy. ) OCLT10018 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1966. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Spring 1966, Vol. 25 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. (Contains an 8 page article on the Puppet Theater of Japan. Also. an article by Hall on My Philosophy up to Now. Part II. ) OCLT10019 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1967. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Spring 1967, Vol. 26 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. (Contains 12 page article on The Fabulous Career of Belzoni. Giovanni Battista Belzoni was the first to enter the Egyptian temple of Abu Simbel. ) OCLT10023 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1969, 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Spring 1969, Vol. 28 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. ( Countaining an 12 page article on Buddhist Monuments in Thailand. ) OCLT10028 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1971. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1971, Vol. 30 # 4.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 12 page article on Ritual Instruments of Northern Buddhism. - Part 1. ) OCLT10035 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1978. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1978, Vol. 38 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 10 page article on American Indian Ritualism. ) OCLT10041 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Spring 1979. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Spring 1979, Vol. 39 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 22 page article: Alexandria, the Cradle of Western Mysticism, Part II. ) OCLT10042 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1959. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Summer 1959, Vol. 19 # 1.) Softcover Good condition, cover scratches, pages toned. ( Contains Philosophy of Paracelus part IV. ) OCLT10003 $12.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1961. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1961, Vol.21 # 1.) Softcover Good condition, pages toned. ( contains part IV of an article on Animal symbolism in art. ) OCLT10005 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1962. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Summer 1962, Vol. 22 # 2.) Softcover Good condition, page edges toned. ( Contains part one of an article on Meditation disciplines and personal integration. ) OCLT10007 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1963. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1963, Vol. 23 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains an article on the Astrology of the Human Face) OCLT10011 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1965. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Summer, Vol. 25 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains part III of Great Books on Religion and Esoteric Philosophy. Also contains an 8 page article on the Romance literature of Japan.) OCLT10017 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1966. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Summer 1966, Vol. 26 # 1.) Softcover Good condition (Contains a 14 page article on The Secret Books of Zenmui. Also contains part III of Halls My Philosophy up to now. ) OCLT10020 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1967. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Summer 1967, Vol. 27 # 1.) Softcover Good condition, pages toned. (Contains an article on Parallels between Eastern and Western Philosophy, Gnosticism. ) OCLT10024 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1968. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Summer 1968, Vol. 28 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 13 page article on ChineseTapestry Weaving of the Manchu Dynasty. Also, a 10 page article on the Religious Monuments of Burma. ) OCLT10026 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1970. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1970, Vol. 30 # .) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 6 page article on A Japanese Five World Mandala. ) OCLT10033 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1971. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1971, Vol. 31 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains an 18 page article on Ritual Instruments of Northern Buddhism - Part II. Also, an 8 page article on Karma - Punishment or Consequence? ) OCLT10036 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1976. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1976, Vol. 36 # 2.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 23 page article on Dragon Lore of the East and West. ) OCLT10038 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 1977. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1977, Vol. 37 # 2.) Softcover Good condition. OCLT10040 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Summer 19869. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Summer 1969, Vol. 29 # 1.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 14 page article on the Common Ware of Seto. ) OCLT10029 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Winter 1958. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Winter 1958, Vol. 18 # 3.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains an article on Atlantis, and an article on the mysticism of Plotinus) OCLT10001 $12.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Winter 1963. 112 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Winter 1963, Vol. 23 # 3.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains an 11 page article on the art of Surimono [Japanese greeting cards]. Also an article on the Pythagorean theory of number part II. ) OCLT10013 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Winter 1964. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Winter 1964, Vol. 24 # 3.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains an article on Great Books on Religion and Esoteric Philosophy, Part I. ) OCLT10016 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Winter 1967. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, Winter 1967, Vol. 27 # 3.) Softcover Good condition, but pages browned. ( Contains second part of Parallels between Eastern and Western Philosophy.) OCLT10025 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Winter 1969. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, (Winter 1969, Vol. 29 # 3.) Softcover Good condition. ( Contains a 12 page article on The Story of Nestorian Christianity. Also,. An article on Psychology and the Law of Causality. ) OCLT10031 $8.00
- Hall, Manly P. Editor and contributor. PRS Journal. Philosophy - Religion - Science. Winter 1971. 80 pp. Philosophical Research Society, ( Winter 1971, Vol. 31 # 3.) Softcover Good condition. (Contains a 20 page article on Iconography of Northern Buddhism - Part ll. ) OCLT10037 $8.00
- Heindel, Max. Max Heindel's Letters to probationers of the Rosicrucian Fellowship 1911 to 1918 Inclusive. Reprinted for the Exclusive Use of Probationers January, 1924. 197 pp. Loose inside the book is a Rosicrusian bookmark and a portrait of Max Heindel. Rosicrucian Fellowship. Mt. Ecclesia Oceanside, California. (1924) (Hardback) Good condition. Light wear to covers with a couple of small (1/8 inch) gouges. Interior unmarked. Some toning to page edges. (A notice is pasted inside the front cover stating that the estate of the probationer should return the book to the Rosicrusican Fellowship) OCLT10149 $325.00
- Heindel, Max. Simplified Scientific Tales of Houses. Latitudes 25 to 60 Degrees North and South. 158 pp. plus two pages of book advertisements. Rosicrucian Fellowship. Oceanside (1919) (Hardback) Good condition. Signature and date of 1938 written side front. No dust jacket. OCLT10148 $25.00
- Heline, Theodore. Editor. The New Age Interpreter. A issued Quarterly Devoted to Studies Designed to aid the Modern Seeker to a Spiritual Reorientation in the Light of the Ageless Wisdom. Volumes XVIII thru XXIII Years 1957 thru 1962. (Hardback) Very good condition. OCLT10141 $25.00
- Heline, Theodore. Editor. The New Age Interpreter. A issued Quarterly Devoted to Studies Designed to aid the Modern Seeker to a Spiritual Reorientation in the Light of the Ageless Wisdom. Volumes XXIV thru XXVIII Years 1963 thru 1967. (Hardback) Very good condition. OCLT10142 $25.00
- Henley, Paul. Tribal Wisdom: Yanomami-Masters of the Spirit World. 61 pp. Chronicle Books. San Francisco.(1995). Hardcover, illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. Describes the culture, beliefs & customs of Yanomani, who inhabit the depths of the Amazonian tropical rainforest. OCLT10089 $7.00
- Hubbard, L. Ron. The Volunteer Minister's Handbook. 676 pp. Church of Scientology of California. (1959 thru 76). Hardcover, color photo illustration.. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. OCLT10067 $70.00
To Esoteric, Occult and Mystical subjects book list, Part 2.
Go back to Catalog Lists , OR
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.