Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Philosophy page 1.
Go To Philosophy page _1
Philosophy, Page 1.
- Sketches of Imposture Deception and Credulity. 368 pp. Frontis of Joan Of Arc. Thomas Tegg and Son. London 1837. (Hardbound, linen covered boards, the original covers) Good condition. ExLibrary. Library stamp on front cover and on title page. Top of spine chipped and outer rear hinge split about one inch. Interior clean. Some soil to outer covers. PHIL10412 $150.00
- Abbott, Edwin M. The Law and Religion. 92 pp. Dorrance. (1938) (Hardback) Good condition. Red covers are soiled to dark shade on spine. ExLibrary. Library stamps on front and rear cover. Library stamps inside covers and on page edges. Else clean. PHIL10397 $9.00
- Akmajian, Adrian & Frank Heny. An Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax. 418 pp. The MIT Press. (1975). Hardcover-cloth, index No dust jacket. Goodwill stamp inside frt. cover. Light edge wear at corners and spine ends PHIL10180 $15.00
- Benthall, Jonathon & Ted Polhemus. The Body as a Medium of Expression. 339 pp. E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1975 (1975) 1st ed. . Hardcover, index, Very good in dust jacket. An anthology edited and with an introduction, by Jonathan Benthall and Ed Polhemus. PHIL10005 $15.00
- Brentano, Franz. Translated by Cecil Hague. The Origin of the Knowledge of Right and Wrong. With a biographical note. xiv, 125 pp. plus publishers book advertising pages. Westminster. Archibald Constable & Co. 1902. (Hardback) Good condition. Wear at top of spine. light wear along spine edges. ExLibrary. Shadow of label removal from lower spine. Library stamp on outer covers. Library stamps on title page. Light browning of page edges. Otherwise clean inside. PHIL10400 $37.00
- Brooks, Van Wyck & Charles Van Wyck Brooks. The Private Journal of Henry Frederic Amyl. 675 pp. The Macmillan Co. 1935 (1935) Hardcover-cloth, frontispiece portrait, index Very good in sunned, edge worn dust jacket PHIL10122 $20.00
- Burks, Arthur W. Robots and Free Minds. 97 pp. College of Literature, Science & The Arts. Ann Arbor 1986 (1986) (Softcover) Very good condition. ( The volume consists of six public lectures given by the author since 1973 ) PHIL10272 $10.00
- Capra, Fritjof. The Turning Point: Science, Society and the Rising Culture. 464 pp. Simon and Schuster. (1982). Hardcover Very good in dust jacket. PHIL10096 $12.00
- Centre International de Synthese. Pierre Gassendi. Sa Vie et son Oeuvre 1592-1655. 206 pp. Albion Michel. Paris 1955 (Softcover) Good condition, slight cover soil. PHIL10301 $25.00
- Cox, Harvey. The Feast of Fools: A Theological Essay on Festivity and Fantasy. 204 pp. Harvard University Press. 1969 (1969). Hardcover-cloth, name index No dust jacket.Light soiling to white covers else very good PHIL10066 $12.00
- de Chardin, Pierre Teilhard. The Making of a Mind: Letters From a Soldier-Priest 1914-1919. 316 pp. Harper & Row, Publishers. (1961) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth No dust jacket. X-Library with ususal markings. Spine & edges sunned. Good. PHIL10010 $10.00
- de Terra, Helmut. Memories of Teilhard de Chardin. 142 pp. Harper & Row, Publishers. (1962). Hardcover-cloth & boards No dust jacket. PHIL10067 $8.00
- Devereux, Paul & John Steele, David Kubrin. Earthmind: Tuning in to GAIA Theory with New Age methods for saving our planet. 235 pp. Harper & Row, Publishers. (1989). 1st ed. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket Foreword by Lyall Watson PHIL10146 $8.00
- Dubos, Rene. A God Within. 325 pp. Charles Scribner's Sons. (1972) 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth,Bibliography, index Very good in dust jacket. A positive philosophy for a more complete fulfillment of human potentials PHIL10099 $12.00
- Edman, Irwin. The Contemporary and His Soul. 191 pp. Jonathon Cape & Harrison Smith Publishers. (1931) 1st ed.. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, No dust jacket. Some wear at corners. Quater size water spot back cover. Generally Good + PHIL10069 $12.00
- Feinberg, Gerald. Solid Cubes: Quantum Physics, Molecular Biology, and the Future of Science. 287 pp. Simon & Schuster. (1985).1st. ed Hardcover. Cloth & boards, index, photo illus. Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket PHIL10127 $9.50
- Florman, Samuel C. Engineering and the Liberal Arts: A Technologist's Guide to History, Literature, Philosophy, Art, and Music. 278 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1968). Hardcover.Cloth. index, Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. PHIL10045 $12.00
- Frank, Waldo. The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and a Methodology of Modern Life. 491 pp. George Braziller, Inc. 1958 (1958). Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in edge worn dust jacket. PHIL10128 $10.00
- Garnett. The Philological Essays of the Late Rev. Richard Garnett of the British Museum. Edited by his son. 342 pp. Williams and Norgate. London 1859 (Hardback, library rebound) Good condition. ExLibrary. Covers lightly soiled, some pages browned on the edges. PHIL10417 $67.00
- Gordon, W. Terrance. Semantics: A Bibliography, 1979-1985. 292 pp. The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1987 (1987). Hardcover-cloth, index No dust jacket.Very good to fine PHIL10072 $15.00
- Haeser, H; A . Middledorpf. Buch der Bundth-Ertznei von Heinrich Pfolfprundt, Bruder des deutchen Ordens 1460. xliv, 200 pp. Georg Reimer. Berlin 1868 (Hardback, paper boards, cloth spine) Good plus condition. Title hand printed on spine cloth in white ink. (This book may be a reprint, but there is no indication other than the exceptionaly clean paper) PHIL10419 $200.00
- Handler, Philip. Biology and the Future of Man. 936 pp. Oxford University Press. 1970 (1959,65,68). Hardcover-cloth, No dust jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Very good in slight edge wear. PHIL10150 $10.00
- Hubner, Kurt. Critique of Scientific Reason. 283 pp. The University of Chicago Press. (1983) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in dust jacket. PHIL10028 $12.00
- Johnson, Michael L. Mind, Language, Machine: Artificial Intelligence in the Poststructuralist Age. 339 pp. St. Martin's Press. (1988). 1st ed. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. PHIL10167 $10.00
- Kahn, Herman & B. Bruce-Briggs. Things to Come: Thinking About the 70's and 80's. 262 pp. The Macmillan Co. (1972). 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth, index Some corner wear else very good in dust jacket. PHIL10169 $10.00
- Korner, Stephan. The Philosophy of Mathematics: An Introductory Essay. 198 pp. Hutchinson University Library. (1960, 1968). Hardcover-cloth, index No dust jacket. X-Library with usual markings & pocket. PHIL10170 $12.00
- Krimsky, Joseph Hayim. A Doctor's Soliloquy. 116 pp. Philosophical Library. (1953). Hardcover. Very good in worn dust jacket. PHIL10106 $8.00
- Kroner, Richard. Speculation and Revelation in Modern Philosophy. 316 pp. Westminster Press. Philadelphia (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition. Book plate inside front. Dust jacket with fraying and tears. PHIL10416 $15.00
- Lewinsohn, Richard. Science, Prophecy and Prediction: Man's efforts to foretell the future--from Babylon to Wall Street. 318 pp. Bell Publishing Co., Inc. (1961). Hardcover-cloth Very good in rubbed dust jacket PHIL10188 $10.00
- Lippmann, Walter. The Public Philosophy: On the Decline and Revival of the Western Society. 189 pp. Little, Brown & Co. (1955) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth, index Some underlines. Good in worn dust jacket. PHIL10248 $8.00
- Love, Mary C. Human Conduct and the Law. 318 pp. George Banta Publishing Co. (1925) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. No dust jacket. Library stamp inside covers and on title page. PHIL10405 $35.00
- Makrakis, Apostolos. And. Them. Livadeas. Philosophical Discussions Comprising Articles Concerning the New Philosophy and Philosophical Sciences of Apostolos Makrakis. Bound with The Philosophy of Spinoza and its Pernicious Errors by Themn. Livadeas. 39 pp. Hellenic Christian Educational Society. Chicago. 1948 (Softcover) Very good condition. Pages slightly toned. PHIL10418 $15.00
- Masserman, Jules H. Science and Psychoanalysis: Volume 1. Integrative Studies. 201 pp. Grune & Stratton. 1958 (1958). Hardcover-cloth, index No dust jacket. Corner and lower edge wear. Spine sunned. Faint damp signs else good + to very good. PHIL10249 $15.00
- Millikan, Robert A. Science and the New Civilization. 194 pp. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1930 (1930). Hardcover-cloth, No dust jacket. Some cover soil and smear on spine. PHIL10251 $8.00
- Moyers, Bill. A World of Ideas: Conversations with Thoughtful Men and Women About American Life Today and the Ideas Shaping Our Future. 513 pp. Doubleday, Inc. (1989).1st ed Softcover. Gift inscription on 1/2 title page. Minor corner wear else very good. PHIL10152 $10.00
- Ornstein, Robert & Paul Ehrlich. New World New Mind: A Brilliantly Original Guide to Changing the Way We Think About the Future. 302 pp. Simon & Schuster Inc. (1989) 1st pbk.. Softcover. Very good. PHIL10030 $5.00
- Pater, Walter. Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas. Volume 1. 243 pp. Macmillan & Co., Inc. 1914 (1885). Hardcoverc-cloth No dust jacket. Several pages roughly opened. Back cover spotted. A bit cocked. PHIL10052 $12.00
- Platt, W. H. Influence of Religion in the Development of Jurisprudence. 86 pp. San Francisco 1877 ( 1877) (Hardback, bound in buckram with leather label) Good condition, ExLibrary. Library stamp on outer covers and on title page. Else clean. PHIL10406 $17.00
- Rignano, Eugenio. Man Not a Machine. A Study of the Finalistic Aspects of Life. 77 pp. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. London 1926 (small hardback) Good condition but for cover scuff and a hole completely thorugh the book. The hole looks like an ice-pick puncture, but the is text not affected. Also there is a rubber stamp inside the front cover. PHIL10304 $15.00
- Rowland, Herert; Richard E. Schade. Editors. Lessing Yearbook XXXIII 2001. 399 pp. Wallstein. Wayne State University Press (2002) (Hardback) Very good condition with like dust jacket. (This volume is dedicated to Guy Stern, Co-Founder in 1966 of the Lessing Yearbook / Lessing Society, on the Occasion of his Eightieth Birthday.) PHIL10415 $35.00
- Runes, Dagobert D. Intro by Wernher von Braun A Treasury of World Science. 978 pp. Philosophical Library. (1962). Hardcover.-cloth No dust jacket. Very good. PHIL10032 $12.00
- Samek, Robert A. The Meta Phenomenon. 308 pp. Philosophical Library. (1981). Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in dust jacket. Jacket at area where price sticker was removed. PHIL10255 $12.00
- Scherr, George H. (Editor). The Journal of Irreproducible Results: Selected Papers. 308 pp. Dorset Press. (1986). 3rd ed. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Some corner wear else very good PHIL10176 $20.00
- Shklovskii, I. S. & Carl Sagan. Intelligent Life in the Universe. 509 pp. Holden-Day, Inc. 1966 (1966). Hardcover-cloth, index, photo illus. No dust jacket. Very good. PHIL10117 $20.00
- Simcox, Edith. Natural Law. An Essay in Ethics. 361 pp. Osgood. Boston. 1877 (No date) (Hardback) Good condition. Original decorated covers with wear at top of spine and some darkening. ExLibrary with paper label on front and rear outer cover. Hinges starting but holding. library stamp on title page. Slight browning to page edges. otherwise clean. PHIL10408 $10.00
- Snow, C. P. Science and Government. 88 pp. Harvard University Press. 1961 (1960, 1961) Book Club ed. Hardcover. Cloth Very good in lightly rubbed, worn dust jacket. PHIL10197 $8.00
- Spencer, Herbert. The Data of Ethics. Part. 1 - Science. 334 pp. P. F. Collier & Son. 1901. Hardcover-cloth, frontispiece portrait of Spencer No dust jacket. Covers mottled. Good. Spine ends worn. (A Library of Universal Literature, Part 1, Volume 9). PHIL10256 $10.00
- Suhr, Elmer G. The Ancient Mind and Its Heritage: Volume 2. Exploring the Hebrew, Hindu, Greek and Chinese Cultures. 307 pp. Exposition Press. (1960). 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in worn dust jacket PHIL10177 $7.00
- Tait, Katharine. My Father Bertrand Russell. 211 pp. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. (1975). 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth & boards, , index X-Library with usual markings. Tape stains to covers. Pocket removed. Good in dust jacket.. PHIL10156 $8.00
- Thomas, Lewis. Late Night Thoughts on Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony. 168 pp. The Viking Press. (1980, 1981, 1982, 1983). Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. PHIL10079 $8.50
- Van Loon, Hendrik. Man the Miracle Maker. 252 pp. Horace Liveright. (1928) 2nd printing. Hardcover-cloth, Illus. No dust jacket. Slight edge wear else very good. PHIL10260 $10.00
- Ward, Barbara. The Interplay of East and West: Points of Conflict and Cooperation. 152 pp. W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. (1957). Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. (The Sir Edward Beatty Memorial Lectures). PHIL10059 $7.00
- Wethered, H. N. The Four Paths of Pilgrimage. 196 pp. London: Frederick Muller Ltd. (1947). 1st Hardcover-cloth No dust jacket. Minor wear at corners else very good PHIL10203 $12.00
- Whittaker, Thomas. The Theory of Abstract Ethics. viii, 126 pp. Cambridge at the University Press. 1916 (No date) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. scuff on lower spine. Minor wear on extremities. Library stamp on title page. Interior otherwise very clean. PHIL10409 $17.00
- Wilson, R. W. Rankine. Responsibility in Law. An Inquiry into the Meaning of Law and of Responsibility. 147, 25, pp. Butterworth. London 1908 (No date) (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary. Paper label on outer front and rear cover. Faint lower spine shadow from label removal. Generally outwardly bright. Title page with library stamp. Interior pages clean. PHIL10410 $10.00
- Worrall, Thomas D. Slander and Defamation of Character, the Great Crimes of the Nineteenth Century. 207 pp. Published by the author. Washington (1884) (Hardback, blind-stamped decorations) Good condition. ExLibrary. very faint library stamp to exterior covers. Library stamp inside covers and on title page. Text clean with light browning to page edges. Spine text barely readable. PHIL10411 $90.00
End of Philosophy page 1.
Go To Philosophy page _1
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.