Go back to Catalog Lists
Go back to Stamps Page
To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
PHILATELIC LITERTURE
- Japanese Philately. Vol. XIII. No.. 1 thru 7. Feb. - Nov. 1958. 229 pp. printed on one side. Three ring Binder. International Society for Japanese Philately. Philadelphia. Good condition. ( Missing the December issue, otherwise complete year. ) PHLT10049 $40.00
- Dietz Catalog and Handbook (Specialized) of the Postage Stamps and Envelopes of the Confederate States of America. 1945 edition. 231 pp. Dietz Press. Richmond 1945. (1944) (Hardback) Good condition. endpapers toned. No dust jacket. Clean and sturdy. PHLT10421 $57.00
- Collectors Club Philatelist. Vol. 70 No. 6. 1991. Nov-Dec 1991. Volume 70 No. 6. (Softcover) Very good condition PHLT10479 $15.00
- Alcock, R. C.; F. C. Holland. British Postmarks. A Short History and Guide. Revised edition. 314 pp. Illustrated. R. C. Alcock limited. (Reprinted 1977) (Hardback) Good plus condition. No dust jacket. PHLT10437 $90.00
- Andersen, N. C. Skandinavisk Frimaerkekatalog. 61 pp.. Published by the Author. Kebenhavn. 1925. ( Hardback ) Very good condition, covers dulled. ( Illustrates and prices the stamps of Denmark, Danish West Indies, Iceland, Norway, Sweden, and Finland. Illustrations are in black and white. ) PHLT10104 $20.00
- Barkhausen, L. H. The Recut Two-Cent U. S. Envelope Dies of the Series of 1904. 59 pp. American Philatelic Society. 1950 (1950) Hardback. Very good condition with slight soil to cover edges. One light spot, 1/4 inch, on front cover, A few light scuff marks inside rear cover. No dustjacket. (American Philatelic Society Handbook Series. Limited edition. ) PHLT10052 $24.00
- Billig, Fritz. Billigs Philatelic Handbook. Volume III. First Edition. 208 pp. Billings Stamp Company (1943) Hardback. Good condition. PHLT10056 $22.00
- Bojanowicz, M. A. The Kingdom of Poland. Poland No. 1 and Associated Postal History. xv, 170 pp. Illustrated. Royal Philatelic Society. London 1979 (Hardback, oversize) Very good condition. No dust jacket. PHLT10424 $85.00
- British Post Office Philatelic Bulletin. 16 pages each. 38 issues from volume 3 to and including volume 7. (12 issues per year) good condition. (Price for is the lot of 38 issues plus indices for volumes three thru 8)) PHLT10441 $80.00
- Broderick, Wilfrid N.; Dann Mayo Cecil Censorship in the United States During World War 2. 110 pp. Civil Censorship Study Group. No date. (Softcover, Comb bound) Good condition. PHLT10442 $12.00
- Cabot, George D. Priced Catalogue of the State and City Revenue and Tax Stamps of the United States. 138 pp. Illustrations. Published by the author. 1940 (1939) (Hardcover) Good condition. Some soiling and light wear to covers. Inside covers lightly toned. Pages with a few pencil marks. (Signed by the author, a presentation copy to Clifford N. Shafer) PHLT10109 $50.00
- Combs, W. V. The Combs Catalog of Usages and Varieties of U.S. Embossed Revenue Stamped Paper 1791 - 1817 viii, 100 pp. Published by the author. (1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. PHLT10446 $50.00
- Corinphila Auktionen. Auction Catalog. 1. Schweiz ( Kantonazls - Strubel - Ausgaben ) 2. Altdeutsche Staaten ( Baden - Wurttemberg. Lots 1 to 1007. Lots 1533 -2658. Lots 2659 -2855. Fourteen color plates and 156 black and white plates. 24 to 26 October 1994. ( softcover ) Very good condition but for one corner with light crease. (The text appears to be in either German or Swiss. Prices are in Swiss Francs. Prices realized are not included. ) PHLT10091 $12.00
- Corinphila Auktionen. Auction Catalog: Bremen. Hannover. Auction lots 9531 to 10518. 10 color plates plus 80 black and white plates. March 1996. ( Softcover ) Very good condition. ( Price estimates are in Swiss Francs. Michel Catalog numbers used. Price realized slip not included. PHLT10092 $12.00
- Del Monte, Jacques D. Coins of he Roman Emperors. 18 pp. Jacques Del Monte (1949) softcover. Good condition. PHLT10059 $10.00
- Dudeck, Marion J. Compiler. Index to the Bulletin of the Polonus Philatelic Society. 192 pp. Polonus Philatelic Society. (1984) (Hardback) Very good condition (Issue nos. 1-401, August 1942 - Dec. 1983 and the Thirteen issues of Polonus Magazine Nov 1940 - April 1942.) PHLT10448 $20.00
- Feldman Galleries. The "Emerald" Collection of Ireland Origin and Destination Mail of the World. 355 pp. Illustrated. Feldman Galleries. 2003 (Softcover, oversize) Very good condition. (No prices realized.) (1048 lots at auction May 15, 2003) PHLT10428 $47.00
- Gallagher, D. Scott. Kentucky During the Civil War. [A philatelic exhibition] 8-0 pp. Illustrations. U.S., Philatelic Classics Society. 1990 (Softcover, report binder.) Very good condition. (A xerox copy of a Philatelic Exhibition.) PHLT10450 $10.00
- Great Britain Philatelic Society. Index to: Philatelic Journal Of Great Britain 1891-1965. AND Index GB Journal 1956 - 1982. Five pamphlets. one in card covers. Good condition. PHLT10451 $25.00
- Hall, A. Poland Locals. 123 pp. Illustrated. J. Barefoot Investment. (1981) (Softcover, Comb bound. Oversize.) Good condition. (European Philately No. 6) PHLT10452 $15.00
- Higham, Robin Britain's Imperial Air Routes 1918 to 1939. The Story of Britain's Overseas Airlines. 407 pp. Illustrations. Shoe String Press. (1969, reprinted 1961) (Hardback) Very good condition. No dust jacket PHLT10454 $145.00
- Hobbyphilatelie. Auction Catalog. Luftpost und Zeppelin. Lots 12431 to 43514 offered. Some color illustrations, mostly black and white iffustrations of covers. 18 October 1996. (softcover) Good condition, corners a bit curled. (Catalog text in German. No prices realized slip) PHLT10095 $12.00
- House of Zion The Rabbi Norman Pauker Collection of Jewish Ghetto Posts of World War II. Auction 65 Feb. 2006. Unpaged. 187 items offered. House of Zion. (2006) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHLT10455 $25.00
- Hyde, James Wilson. The Royal Mail. Its Curiosities and Romance. xii, 378 pp. 26 page book catalog in back. William Blackwood. 1885 (Hardback) Book cocked, covers faded. Pages toned on the edges. Sturdy. PHLT10456 $40.00
- Johnson, R. I. Unpaid and underpaid Mail 1840 - 1921 England and Wales. 32 pp. Illustrated. Robson Lowe Ltd. 1982 (Softcover) Very good condition. PHLT10459 $15.00
- Kendall, Homer Maryland Postal History and Handstamped Markings of the Stampless Period. iv, 275 pp. David G. Phillips. (1984) (Hardback) Very good condition but covers cocked. PHLT10460 $20.00
- Kidd, Cyril. Posted in Advance for Delivery on Christmas Day. 15 pp. Robson Lowe Ltd. 1974 (Softcover) Very good condition. PHLT10461 $16.00
- Kohler Auction Catalog: Baden. Preussen. 349 lots offered. Covers and stamps illustrated, mostly in color. 27 Sept. 1994. ( Softcover ) Very good condition. (Catalog text in German. Michel catalog numbers used. German Marks used in price estimates. No prices realized included. ) PHLT10096 $12.00
- Kosoff, A. Arranged and cataloged. And Sylvester S. Crosby. The Outstanding Collection of United States Large Cents Formed by Mr Oscar J. Pearl. Bound with The United States Cents of 1793. by Crosby. And a Work on the Cents of the Year 1794. 24 pp 16 plates. 40 pp, 3 pates. Numasmatic Gallery. New York 1944 (Hardbound, orginally softcover) Very good condition. Signature inside front cover. Light stains at the interior hinges. No dust jacvket. PHLT10419 $175.00
- Madden, Don; Karl Louis. The Dublin Find. The Most Important Stamp Find in GB Philately v, 45, A1-A12 pp. Illustrations. Mike Jackson Publications. (1006) (Softcover) Very good condition. (The discovery of large quantities of 19th. Century British Postage Stamps) PHLT10464 $75.00
- Martin, George M. Editor. United States Postal Card Catalog. 1955 edition. 94 pp. Van Dahl Publications. (1955) Softcover. Good condition, page edges lightly browned. Cover edges darkened. PHLT10070 $9.00
- Nicholson, Martin P. Postal Usage of the Decimal Machin Series 1971 - 1996 Volume 1 Inland. Unpaged. 1/8 inch thick. Published by the author. (Softcover, Comb bound) Very good condition. PHLT10465 $15.00
- Philac. Catalogue Specialise de Timbres-Poste du Luxembourg. 9th. edition. 48 pp. Black & White illustrations. Luxembourg (1951) ( Softcover.) Good condition. ( Also included is a price list of 18 pages as follows: Prix-Courant de la Banque du Timbre. 1951.) PHLT10105 $20.00
- Phillips, Paul J. Fragile Reminders. Poland and the poles in world War II and its Aftermath. A Philatelic Record. Unpaged. 3/4 inch thick. Illustrated. (1998) (Softcover, Xerox copy of a philatelic exhibit in a report binder.) Very good condition (This expanded version of the exhibit was prepared for the Yom Hashoah commemoration, Holocaust Memorial Day, held April 1998 At the Heska Amuna Synagogue in Knoxville.) PHLT10468 $12.00
- Pierron, Tom The 2005 Catalogue of Great Britain Stamp Errors and Varieties. Variously paged. one inch thick. Bacchic Multimedia. (2005) Very Good condition. (Covers stamps from 1957 into the Decimal Machins, about 2004. Includes the Regional issues) PHLT10469 $95.00
- Reiche, Hans. Constant Plate Varieties of the Canada Small queens. 24 pp. British North American Philatelic Society. (1961) Good condition. (Handbook No. 4) PHLT10073 $12.00
- Sabey, Alan D. The British Empire Exhibition Stamps of 1924 and 1925. 15 pp. British Philatelic Bulletin No. 6. (1999) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHLT10472 $12.00
- Seymore, J. B. The Penny Black of Great Britain an adaptation from The Stamps of Great Britain. 31 pp. American Philatelic Society. (1938) Softcover. Good condition, cover edges darkened. (The American Philatelist 1938, Section II. Originally published by the Royal Philatelic Society in 1934) ( A handbook of the American Philatelic Society, but no identification number given. ) PHLT10075 $20.00
- Shreves Philatelic Galleries. The Larry Lyons Collection. United States Postage and Revenue Stamps. 273 pp. Illustrated. Shreves Philatelic Galleries. 2000 (Hardback, oversize) Very good condition (1088 lots at Auction 21, 22 January 2000) (Prices realized not included) PHLT10423 $30.00
- Siegel [auction catalog ] The Kilbourne Collection. Confederate Postmasters' Provisionals. 111 pp. profusely illustrated. Siegel Auction Galleries. (1999) (Hardback ) Very good condition, with dustjacket. (Includes prices realized) (Sale 815 Sept. 28, 1999) PHLT10108 $40.00
- Siegel Auction Galleries The D. K. Collection of United States Carriers and Locals. Sale 862. 96 pp. Siegel Auction Galleries. 2003 (Softcover, oversize) Very good condition (112 lots at auction May 31, 2003.) (No prices realized) PHLT10432 $15.00
- Siegel Auction Galleries. 2003 Rarities of the World. Sale 863. Lots 202-716. 240 pp. Siegal Auction Galleries. 2003 (Softcover, oversize) Very good condition (Prices realized not included) PHLT10433 $22.00
- Siegel Auction Galleries. United States 1847 Issue. The Award-Winning Kapiloff Collection. Sale 743. 90 pp. Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries. New York. 1992 (Softcover) Good condition. (Sale June 9, 1992. Sale 743. Prices realized not included) PHLT10434 $15.00
- Skinner, James. The Connoisseur Catalogue of Machin Stamps and Decimal Definitives. Tenth edition. ix, 486 pp. Connoisseur Publications. (1995) (Softcover) Very good condition but for crease on spine. PHLT10474 $20.00
- Stanley Gibbons. Postage Stamps of the United States. [three booklets ] 36 to 40 pages. each. Stanley Gibbons. (1922, 1924, 1934 ) softcover. Good condition. ( Three. booklets as follows: 1) Bureau Printing & Engraving 1894 - 1900. 2nd. imprint.1922. 2) Produced by the National Continental and American Bank note companies.1870 - 1893. 11th. imprint 1932. 3) Reference list to all varieties. 1847 - 1869. 4th. ed. 1924.) PHLT10078 $25.00
- Stone, J. W. M. The Inland Posts (1392 - 1762) A Calendar of Historical Documents with Appendixes. viii, 333 pp. Christie's Robinson Lowe. London 1987 (Hardback) Very good condition, Slightly cocked. Dust jacket with edge wear. PHLT10475 $25.00
- The Sun (New York Newspaper) Postage Centennial (&) Pan American Jubilee Issues 55 pg + 13 pages of Philatelic advertisements. Sun ( No Date) (Softcover) Very Good condition, some color fading of covers. PHLT10038 $15.00
- Thomas Holland. Auction catalog. [Mostly Danish stamps and covers, some other Scandinavian and European stamps included. ] Lots 1000 to 4085. Almost all illustrations in color. 17 - 18 November 1994. (Softcover) Good condition. (The catalog is in Danish. Prices realized are included.) PHLT10102 $12.00
- Whall, Les. The Salt Lake City Post Office 1849 - 1869. 202 pp. Published by author. (1982, first printing.) (Softcover.) Very good condition. (Signed by the author) PHLT10435 $27.00
- Wishnietsky, Benjamin. Editor. Confederate States of America Stampless Cover Catalog. First edition. 93 pp. David G. Philips. (1980) (Softcover) Very good condition with slight fading to covers. PHLT10477 $25.00
- Zinsmeister, Marian Carne. CENTENARY ISSUES. Commemorating First Postage Issues of the World 1940-1960. S.P.A. Handbook No. 12. Society of Philatelic Americans: n.d. Paper wraps. 48p. Illus. Good condition. PHLT10044 $15.00
Go back to Catalog Lists , OR
to Stamps Page
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153. within USA.