Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Photography page 1.
Go To Photography page _1 _2
Photographty List page 1..
Authors A. to Sc..
- Adams, Ansel (Intro. by Paul Brooks) YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1979 (1979) Very good condition with dustjacket. PHOT10001 $125.00
- Armor, John & Peter Wright. MANZANAR: Photographs by Ansel Adams & Commentary by John Hersy Times Books, NY, (1988) 1st Ed. Cloth, 169 pg. (Hardback) Very good in dust jacket (In 1942 as series of "Civilian Exclusion Orders" in communities throughout the West would ultimately deny more that 110,000 men, women, and children of Japanese decent their liberty and property, and would consign them for a period of up to 4 years to one of 10 barren, isolated American Concentration camps built specifically to contain them. These people had broken no laws. This is a sobering chronicle of that unhappy episode in American history, incorporating images by Ansel Adams and powerful original essay by Hersy with detailed account of life at the Relocation Center at Manzanar, Calif.) (0-8129-1727-8) PHOT10064 $20.00
- Brown, George E. The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographer's Daily Companion. 1925. 816 pp. Henry Greenwood. London ) ( 1925 ) ( hardback ) Good condition, very minor edge wear to covers. Some text pages are browning on edges. Tight and sturdy. (Profusely illustrated by advertisements for photographic equipment. Indexed) PHOT10271 $70.00
- Buckland, Gail People, Places, and Phenomena as captured For the First Time by the Camera. Macmillan, NY, (1980) 1st. 4to, boards, 272 pg. .index, photos. (Hardback) Top Corners have light bump else Very good. Dustjacket edges worn and torn. (Photography has preserved history, and this book is full of historic firsts - from the first daguerreotype to the first photo of a baby in the womb.) (0-02-518070-3) PHOT10071 $15.00
- Burder, J. The Technique of Editing 16mm Films Communication Arts Books, Hastings House Pub, NY, (1971) 5th impression 1975 Revised Edition. Cloth, 152 pp.. index. Very good in dust jacket. (In this Edition the text has been revised to include, for the first time, footage and duration charts. Includes reference to the latest film stock and equipment developments)(0-8038-7114-7) PHOT10072 $10.00
- Caulfield, Patricia (edited w/intro. by Paul Brooks) EVERGLADES Sierra Club, San Francisco, (1970) Very good condition in dust jacket former owner clipped his address label from frt. free endpaper PHOT10008 $20.00
- Champlin, Harry BRILLIANCE-GRADATION-SHARPNESS with The Miniature Camera Camera Craft Pub., San Francisco., CA, (1938) 1st, cloth, 160 pp. including ads, some photo illustrations. Top of spine heavily worn else good + to very good. No dust jacket. (Here is a book that starts from scratch and really follows through.) (35mm cameras were considered miniature in 1938) PHOT10079 $8.00
- Chandoha, Walter How to Photograph Cats, Dogs, and Other Animals Crown Pub. Inc., NY, (1973) 2nd Ed. 1973. Cloth, 154 pp.. index, photo Illustrated. Very good without dust jacket. PHOT10080 $5.00
- Chandoha, Walter THE LITERARY CAT Lippincott, Phila., (1977) Boards, 191 pg., index, photo Illustrated. very good in Rubbed, lightly Edge worn dust jacket. (For centuries poets and writers have celebrated the cat, but never before have their efforts to praise, Comprehend, describe, define , and immortalize this mysterious creature been gathered in one volume) PHOT10081 $7.00
- Cohen, Robert Photo by Ken Heyman THE COLOR OF MAN Random House, NY, (1968) 4to, Cloth & board, 109 pg. + index, photo illustrations. Very good in Edge worn dust jacket (A survey of the facts about Color. At a time when informed opinion must replace prejudice and propaganda, The Color of Man offers an objective view of this troubled subject) PHOT10082 $5.00
- de Dienes, Andre MARILYN MON AMOUR. The private album of Andre de Dienes, her preferred photographer St. Martin's Press, NY, (1985) (Hardback) Vewry good condition in dust jacket PHOT10016 $75.00
- Deverson, H. J. JOURNEY INTO NIGHT. An anthology of the night in words and pictures W W. W. Norton, NY, (1966) 1st Ed. Cloth, 320 pp. Photo Illustrated. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket (Journey Into Night is a fascinating exploration into its delights, its dangers, its mysteries, in words and pictures by storytellers, historians, essayists, poets, letter writers, diarists, and photographers) PHOT10089 $12.00
- Duncan, David Douglas NEW YORK NEW YORK : Masterworks of a Street Peddler George Forss 135 pg. McGraw Hill, NY, (1984) ( Hardback) Very good condition with good dustjacket. Dustjacket with some edgewear. Now in protector. PHOT10201 $22.00
- Duncan, David Douglas THE SILENT STUDIO W. W. Norton & Co., NY, (1976) 1st Ed. 4to, boards, no pagination. photo illustrations. Very good in Edge worn dust jacket. (Contains all of the canvases Pablo Picasso painted of Jacqueline and gave to her, including probably the most haunting portrait of the 20th century.(0-393-04442.4) PHOT10199 $12.00
- Editor-John Macrae III. (Stegner, Wallace & Page Stegner. Eliot Porter) AMERICAN PLACES E. P. Dutton, NY, (1981) 1st Ed stated Folio, Cloth, 224 pg., photos, index. Very good in Edge worn dust jacket. (Begins with the first impressions of explorers and settlers and ends today-almost 500 years later.) PHOT10249 $30.00
- Editors of Saturaday Evening Post THE FACE OF AMERICA Curtis Pub. Co., Phila. (1955, 1956, (Hardback) Very Good condition in tattered dust jacket PHOT10018 $10.00
- err, Dan w/ Joel Wells. Photographs by Daniel Frasnay. Contrasts. Word Book Pub, Waco, (1972) Oblong Boards, no pagination. Photo illustrated. Very good in tattered and rubbed dust jacket. (The words that go with these photographs by French photographer Daniel Frasnay do not "match". On the contrary, the stand in stark contrast with the pictures. Contrast helps to make what's hard to see more visible) PHOT10256 $7.00
- Feininger, Andreas DARKROOM TECHNIQUES. Vol. 2. Equipment Materials Contact Printing, Enlarging Amphoto, Garden City, (Hardback) Very good condition. PHOT10021 $12.00
- Gattuso, John Editor. Foreword Leslie Marmon Silko. Introduction Michael Dorris. CIRCLE OF NATIONS : Voices and Visions of American Indians Beyond Words Pub, Hillsboro OR, (1993) 4to., Cloth & boards, 128 pg.. Photo Illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. (Collection of photographs and writings by Native American artists and authors reflecting contemporary Indian life viewed from the Native perspective)(0-941831-90-6) PHOT10098 $10.00
- Goldstein, Milton THE MAGNIFICENT WEST: YOSEMITE Doubleday, Garden City,. 4to, Cloth, 210 pg. , map endpapers, index. Very good in dust jacket. (60 photographs in full Color. Selections from the Writings of John Muir) PHOT10209 $9.00
- Groebli, Rene PHOTO VARIATION 2: Some Suggested Uses of Communicative Colour Photography. Hastings House, NY, (1971) 1st US pub. 1971 4to, Cloth, 165 pg.. text in 3 languages. (originally pub. in Switzerland), 225 Color illustrations. Very good in Edge worn dust jacket. (Some suggested uses of Communicative Color photography) PHOT10211 $35.00
- Harris, Ned Form and Texture. A Photographic Portfolio Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.., NY, (1974) 1st Softcover, 144 pp.. Slight edge wear else very good. (Objects which we encounter in our daily life become so familiar that we are no longer aware of their significance or even their existence. This collection of photos rediscovers the forms and textures of commonplace objects) (0-442-23159-8) PHOT10102 $7.50
- Hopkins, Lee Bennett (photos by John Earl) TO LOOK AT ANY THING. First edition. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY, (1978) (Hardback) Very good condition in dust jacket. PHOT10023 $8.00
- Leen, Nina IMAGES OF SOUND. W. W. Norton, NY, (1977) 1st. Softcover, no pagination. Very good condition. (The telling and beautiful pictures in this book capture the speech of things, the many songs of people) (0-393-08800-6) PHOT10113 $5.00
- Lesberg, Steve & Naomi Goldberg COUNTY FAIR Peebles Press, NY, (1978) 4to., Boards, 151 pg.., photo Illustrated. Very good in Edge worn, Chipped dust jacket. (photographed at the 88th Annual San Diego County Fair, presents this unique American tradition - a day at the fair-from early morning setup to the grand finale fireworks display.) PHOT10222 $7.00
- Lucie-Smith, Edward THE INVENTED EYE: Masterpieces of Photography 1839 - 1914 Paddington Press, NY, (1975) 4to, Cloth, 256 pg.. Index of photographers, bibliography, photo illustrations. Very good in edge worn & repaired dust jacket. (Lucie-Smith surveys, from an art critic's point of view, the pioneer period of photography.)(0-8467-0040-9) PHOT10118 $10.00
- Maddow, Ben FACES. A Narrative History of the Portrait in Photography New York Graphic Society, Boston, (1977) 1st Very good condition, no dust jacket. PHOT10030 $70.00
- Mapplethorpe [An Annotation by Joan Didion] SOME WOMEN (1989) 3rd printing 1990. 4to, Cloth, 114 pp.., photo illustrated. Very good in Very good dustjacket. (Breathtakingly elegant homage to female beauty) (0-82122-1716-X) PHOT10078 $25.00
- Martin, Derald E. PROFESSIONAL INDUSTRIAL PHOTOGRAPHY Amphoto, NY, (1980) 1st. 4to, Boards, 160 pg., index, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket (First book to discuss how to go about becoming a successful industrial photographer) (0-8174-4008-9) PHOT10121 $5.00
- Mele, Pietro Francisco. ROMA Edition Mediterranee, Roma. (Hardback) Minor wear extremities. but, Lower spine wear about 1 inch long. Otherwise Very good in Dust Jacket PHOT10124 $15.00
- Meredith, Roy MATTHEW BRADY'S PORTRAIT OF AN ERA. First Edition. W. W. Norton, NY, (1982) 4to, cloth, 160 pg. , index, photo illustrations. Very good in worn chipped dust jacket. (Glimpse into the events of the 19th century & the lives of important Americans.) PHOT10231 $15.00
- Moore, Susanna-Essay. Photographs by Hiro. FIGHTING FISH / FIGHTING BIRDS. Harry N. Abrams Inc., NY, (1990), 66 pg.. 24 full Color photos & 26 duotone photos. (Hardback) Very good in dust jacket (0-8109-3403-5)(For more than 30 years Hiro has excelled in fashion, beauty, still life and portrait photography. For the past 10 years, as a purely personal project, he has been photographing dazzlingly beautiful Betta Splendens Fish and Handsome powerful male fowl. Seen here for the first time) PHOT10125 $8.00
- Mosley, Charles LICHFIELD IN RETROSPECT Salem House, Boston, (1988) 1st US. Pub. 1988, 4to, Cloth, 208 pg.. index, photo illus. Very good in dust jacket. (Lichfield's photography has spanned 3 decades of change. His pictures from the 60s, 70s and 80s offer telling images of personalities and events in both Europe and America) PHOT10233 $15.00
- Muir, John. Photogtraphy by Ed Cooper. THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS, in the words of John Muir. Country Beautiful, Waukesha, (1973) 4to., boards, 192 pg.. photo Illustrated. Good condition. No dust jacket. PHOT10235 $9.00
- Muir, John - text, Richard Kauffman - photographs (edited by David Brower) GENTLE WILDERNESS: THE SIERRA NAVADA Sierra Club, Ballantine Books, (1967, 1968) 3rd printing 1971 (Hardback) Very good condition with dustjacket. PHOT10034 $15.00
- Museum of Modern Art A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. EDWARD STEICHEN Doubleday & Co, Garden City, 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition with justjacket. PHOT10035 $40.00
- New Orleans Museum of Art. INSPIRED VISIONS 1840-1990. New Orleans Museum of Art, New Orleans, (1990) Softcover, 15 pp.. few photos. Very good condition. (Catalogue-Master photographs from the New Orleans Museum of Art. There are fewer than 20 great photography collections in the US and New Orleans Museum has one) PHOT10263 $16.00
- Newhall, Beaumont THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY FROM 1839 TO THE PRESENT DAY Museum of Modern Art, NY, (1964) 4th Ed. Revised & Enlarged Edition, distributed by Doubleday & Co.., Cloth, 215 pg., photo illus. index. Very good in repaired dust jacket. (First published in 1937, this scholarly chronicle has been hailed as the standard work on the subject.) PHOT10131 $25.00
End of Photography page 1.
Go To Photography page _1 _2
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.