Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Photography page 2.
Go To Photography page _1 _2
Photographty List page 2..
Authors to Z.
- Nickard, Gary. LIGHT IMAGES '90 Chrysler Museum, VA. July 3-Sept 2, 1990 (1990) Softcover, 16 pp., photo illus. Very good condition. (The 10th juried exhibition sponsored by the Photography Alliance of The Chrysler Museum) PHOT10262 $12.00
- Philips, Van & Owen Thomas THE TRAVELERS' BOOK OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY Crown Pub. Inc, NY, (1966) (Hardback) Minor top edge wear else Very good condition. PHOT10041 $12.00
- Porter, Eliot. Forward by Martha A. Sandweiss. Eliot Porter. 275 pp. New York Graphic Society. Little, Brown and Company. In Association with the Amon Carter Museum. ( 1987, first edition ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, near fine, with like dustjacket. PHOT10269 $50.00
- Prescott, Jerome Editor THE UNSPOILED WEST: The Western Landscape as seen by Its Great Photographers Smithmark, CT, (1994) Oblong, 128 pg.. photo Illustrated. (Hardback) Good condition. (these great photographers have enabled Americans to see what the west looked like when the white man first gazed upon its vistas)(0-8317-9058-X) PHOT10141 $12.00
- Professional Photography Div. Eastman Kodak. INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY. Eastman Kodak, (1991) Number 1. Magazine/Softcover, 61 pp., photo illustrated. Very good condition. (Nowadays, gelatin filters are bringing a lot more to photography than just color. From large scale to small, gels are being used for bold creative interpretations and technical breakthroughs. As shown by the 8 photographers whose work is presented here, it can be a brilliant way of making beauty out of thin air) PHOT10264 $10.00
- Quinn, Gerald V. GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR VIDEO GEAR TAB Books, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, (1986) 1st (Softcover) Very good condition. PHOT10043 $10.00
- Quint, Bernard Editor THE JOY OF PHOTOGRAPHY Addison-Wesley, (1979) Cloth, 302 pg.. index. photo Illustrated. Good condition but for cover soil. PHOT10144 $4.50
- Scavullo, Francesco SCAVULLO ON MEN Random House, NY, (1977) (Hardback) Some corner wear else very good condition. No dust jacket. PHOT10046 $15.00
- Scavullo, Francisco. with Bob Colacello & Sean Byrnes. SCAVULLO ON MEN Random House, NY, (1977) 1st. 4to, cloth, 184 pp., photo Illustrated. Very good in Edge worn chipped dust jacket. (A penetrating look at the public and private lives of 50 of the world's most interesting men-rock stars and surgeons, atheletes and ambassadors, artists, politicians, businessmen and Cowboys.) PHOT10245 $10.00
- Sheppard, Julian Photo Design Methods Amphoto & Hastings House, Pub., NY, 1971 (1971) ( Hardback) Very good in Dust Jacket PHOT10155 $15.00
- Sloan, Mark Foreword by Roy Blount, Jr. HOAXES, HUMBUGS AND SPECTACLES. Villard, NY, 1990 (1990)1st Ed. Cloth & boards, 162 pp., photo illus. Very good in dust jacket (Astonishing photographs of smelt wrestlers, human projectiles, giant hailstones, Contortionists, elephant impersonators, and much, much, more.) (0-394-58511-9) PHOT10159 $15.00
- Solmssen, Peter Sao Paulo Grafi Co.s Brunner LTDA, Sao Paulo, 4to, no pagination, 3/4ths inch thick. Photo captions in Spanish, English, French, German . Very good in Edge worn dust jacket. (Photo essay of the city, the people and the environs of Sao Paulo, one of the 8 largest cities in the world.) PHOT10160 $20.00
- State of California Dept. of Transportation THE SCENIC ROUTE :A Guide For the Designation of An Official Scenic Highway State of California, Sacramento, no date, Heavy card Cover, 54 pp. photo illus. incl. some by Ansel Adams. 3-hole punched for putting in notebook. Very good condition. (how it was done in Calif.) PHOT10164 $8.00
- Thomas, Katrina - photographs; penny Hamond - Verses. MY SKYSCRAPER CITY. A child's view of New York. Doubleday, NY, (1963) 1st ed. 4to, Illustrated boards. Hardback. 60 pp.. photo illustrated. Good condition, dustjacket worn and with small pieces missing. Now in protector. (This is a book full of the mischief and curiosity and energy of a little boy at home and at ease in his city) PHOT10261 $15.00
- Tsutakawa, Mayumi & Alan Chong Lau Editors TURNING SHADOWS INTO LIGHT. Art and Culture of the Northwests Early Asian Pacific Community. Young Pine Press, Seattle, (1982) 99 pg. ( Softocver) Good condition, slight edge wear. Faded spine. PHOT10172 $20.00
- Various. A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE SOIVIET UNION Collins Pub., NY, (1987) (Hardback) Very good condition with duat jacket. PHOT10057 $35.00
- Wiener, Leigh. HERE COMES ME. Odyssey, NY, (1966) Boards, no pagination. Photo illustration. Slight Edge wear else good + ( Baby to toddler.) PHOT10178 $7.50
- Wooley, A. E. 35mm NUDES Amphoto, NY, (1966) Cloth, 160 pg.., photo illustrations. The book is sturdy and tight with minor edge wear. The dustjacket is complete but with wrinkles and some tears, now in plastic protector. (Outdoors and indoors, using available light to its fullest extent, Woolley concentrates on form - the natural form flowing sensuously from an unfettered, undirected model.) PHOT10252 $22.00
End of Photography page 2.
Go To Photography page _1 _2
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.