Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Physics page 1.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Physics List page 1..
Authors A. to de B.
- Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae. 4 Volumes. Tomus XVII, XIX, XX, XXI. Societas Scientarum Fennica. Years 1957 and 1958. ( Softcover.) Two in very good condition. One with cover chipped. One with covers detached. (Papers on Physics and Mathematical subjects. Most are in the German language, some in English. ) PHYS11174 $80.00
- Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 13, No. 4. American Physical Society. October 1941. Good condition. (Papers on: table of values of the general physical constants. Cosmic-Ray Theory. Vapor Pressures of Monatomic Vapors.) PHYS12453 $12.00
- Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 20, No. 3. . light fading to orange covers. Good condition, some chipping to spine covering. (Papers on: Electret. Design of Linear Accelerators. Energy Partition in Underwater Explosion Phenomena. Interpretation of Cosmic-ray Phenomena.) PHYS12454 $12.00
- Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 21, No. 2. American Physical Society. April, 1949. Good condition, some chipping at spine ends. some cover and spine fading. (Papers on the following subjects: Thermionic emission. Nuclear Isomerism. Theory of the electron, developments. Masses of the Heavy Isotopes. Depth of the surface zone of a liquid.) PHYS12455 $12.00
- Symposium on Cosmic Rays, Held at the California Institute of Technology on June 21-23, 1948. Papers printed in: Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 21, No. 1. January, 1949. Complete issue. Good condition. Some chipping at spine ends, also light soil and fading to covers. PHYS12456 $20.00
- Agrup, Sara. Measurements of Queched Fluoresence Lifetimes and Stimulated Emission from Flame Radicals. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 182 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Combustion Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) PHYS10302 $15.00
- Aitta, Anneli. On the Tricritical Phenomena in Couette-Taylor Flow. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Helsinki Univ. Finland. 1991) PHYS10303 $10.00
- Akerllund, Claes. Molecular Beam Studies of Collision Induced Reactions on Pt(111). Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Applied Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10304 $10.00
- Akram, Muhammad. Modeling of Spark to Ignition Trasition in Gas Mixtures. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. 120 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Combustion Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10305 $12.00
- Alaga, G.; O. Kofoed-Hansen; A. Winther. On the Pseudoscalar Interaction in beta decay. 10 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr. 3. Kobenhavn 1953. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11047 $10.00
- Alder, Kurt, & Aage Winther. On the Exact Evaluation of the Coulomb Excitation. 17 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 29, nr. 19. Kobenhavn 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11048 $15.00
- Andreev, A. V. et.al. Cooperative Effects in Optics. Superradiance and Phase transitions. 467 pp. Institute of Physics. (1993) (Hardback) Very good condition. ( Malvern Physics Series. ) PHYS10894 $9.00
- Andrew, E. R. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance. 267 pp. Cambridge Univ. Press, 1958 (1955, 1958) (Hardback) Good condition, dustjacket soiled. (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) PHYS10570 $8.00
- Andrews, Frank C. Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics. 206 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ( 1963 ) (Hardback ) Edgewear Rough attempt at library label removal. Sturdy. Library markings inside covers. Text clean. PHYS11194 $10.00
- Ariditty, A. H. J.; J. P. Dakin; R. Th. Kersten. Editors. Optical Fiber Sensors. 576 pp. Springer. ( 1989 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition with minor edgewear. ( Proceedings of the 6th. International Conference, OFS 1989, Paris France, Sept 18-20, 1889. ) PHYS11211 $20.00
- Arley, N.; C. Moller. Uber die Innere Paar Erzeugung Beim Beta-Zerfall. 30 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Mathematisk-Fysiske Meddeleser. XV, 9. Kobenhavn 1938. (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS11231 $10.00
- Arley, Niels. On the Scattering of Thermal Neutrons by Bound Protons. 53 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XVI, nr. 1. Kobenhavn 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition, rubber stamps on cover. PHYS11123 $12.00
- Arley, Niels; Bodil Eriksen. On the Theory of the Effects of the Photon Component in Coincidence Experiments on Cosmic Rays. 56 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XVII, nr. 11. Kobenhavn 1940. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11124 $12.00
- Ashby, M. F; R. Bullough; C. S. Hartley; J.p. Hirth. Editors. Dislocation Modelling of Physical Systems. 586 pp. Pergammon Press. (1981) Hardback. Good oondition, slight outer soil, book slightly cocked. (Proceedings of the International conference. Gainesville, Florida, USA. June 22-27, 1980) PHYS11026 $40.00
- ASTM Methods for Emission Spectrochemical Analysis. 4th. edition. 862 pp. American Society for Testing and Materials. (1964) Hardback. Good condition. PHYS10923 $15.00
- Aston, J. G.; j. j. Fritz. Thermodynamics and Statistical Thermodynamics. 356 pp. Wiley. (1959) (Hardback) Good ocndition, dust jacket rubbed. (From the jacket: Surveys recent advances in methods for calculating thermodynamic properties through the use of Statistical mechanics.) PHYS12529 $10.00
- Attaelmanan, A.G. On Resolution Enhancement of Capillary Based Scanning X-ray Microfluorescence Spectroscopy. Doctoral Thesis: ten papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Microfluorescence Spectroscopy) (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10306 $12.00
- Augousti, A. T. Editor. Sensors and Their Applications VII. Proceedings seventh Conference on Sensors and their Applications. 447 pp. Institute of Physics. (1995) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Conference held in Dublin Ireland, 10-13 September. 1995.) (Some of the sections are: Gas and Environmental Sensors. 2. Sensor arrays and silicon sensors. 3.Acoustic and Ultrasonic Sensors. 7. Sensor Modelling and Interfacing. etc.) PHYS10896 $50.00
- Avhandling, Akademisk. Theoretical Studies of the Structure and Decay Dynamics in Complex Atomic Systems. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 150 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1993) PHYS10307 $15.00
- Bak, Thor A. Editor. Phonons and Phonon Interactions. 640 pp. Benjamin 1964. (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and wrinkled. (Aarus Summer School Lectures 1963) PHYS12319 $7.50
- Baltay, Charles & Arthur H. Rosenfeld. Editors. Experimental Meson Spectroscopy. 663 pp. Columbia Univ. 1970. (hardback) Very good condition. PHYS10010 $6.00
- Bang, Jens & Johannes M. Hansteen. Coulomb Deflection Effects on Ionization and Pair-Production Phenomena. 43 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 31, nr.13 Kobenhavn 1959. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11049 $15.00
- Barus, Carl. A Contiuous Record of Atmospheric Nucleation. 226 pp. City of Washington Smithsonian Institution 1905. Good cndition, ExLibrary. (Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge Part of vol 34 #3)(No. 1651) PHYS10417 $15.00
- Bauman, Robert P. Absorption Spectroscopy. 611 pp. Wiley. (1962) (Hardback) Good condition but page edges lightly spotted. Dust jacket faded and chipped. PHYS12531 $9.00
- Baumann, Friedhold Elektrischer Widerstand und Supraleitung Aufgedampfter Galliumschichten. 285 - 295 pp. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1956. Nr. 15 ( Pamplet.) Good condition, paperclip stain on title page. PHYS11125 $10.00
- Becker, R. Theorie der Eledtrizitat. Band II. Elektronentheorie. 400 pp. Berlin 1933. Edwards Bros. Reprint. Ann Arbor. 1945 (Hardback) Good condition. Covers dulled but clean interior. PHYS12250 $20.00
- Beckerley, J. G. [E. Fermi] Neutron Physics. A Revision of I. Halpern's Notes on E. Fermi's Lectures in 1945. 96 pp. Technical Information Division. Oak Ridge Tennessee. (1950, 1951) (Softcover, Staple bound) Front cover corners broken off 1 inch. Page edges browned. Else good condition. PHYS12322 $18.00
- Belinfante, f. J. & C. Moller. On the Relation Between the Time-Dependent and Stationary Treatments of Collision Processes. 63 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr.63. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11050 $20.00
- Bell, Carlos G. Jr. F. Newton Hayes. Liquid Scintillation Counting. 292 pp. Pergamon Press 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Proceedings of A conference Held at Northwestern University. Aughst 20-22, 1957 ) PHYS10899 $7.00
- Belokurov, V. V. & D. V. Shirkov. The Theory of Particle Interactions. 126 pp. Amereican Institute of Physics. (1991) ( Hardback) Very good conditon. PHYS10900 $8.00
- Bergmann, Peter Grabriel Basic Theories of Physics: Heat and Quanta. 300 pp. Dover Publication. (1951, 1962) (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12323 $20.00
- Bethe, H. A. Elementary Nuclear Theory. 147 pp. Wiley 1947 (1947, 1948 third printing) (hardback) Good condition. (Quote: the emphasis in this book is placed on the problem of Nuclear Forces. ... treated entirely from the empirical point of view.) PHYS10801 $8.00
- Bethe, H.A. Elementary Nuclear Theory. A Short Course on Selected Topics. 147 pg. Wiley 1947 (1947, 1948 ) (hardback) Good conditon, Sturdy with very little wear but, with library markings. No dustjacket. PHYS10019 $7.50
- Bethe, Hans A.; Edwin E. Salpeter Quantum Mechanics One and Two Electron Atoms. 562 pp. Moscow. 1960 (1957) (Hardback) Good condition, two corners lightly bumped. No dustjacket. (Originally published in German. A milestone work. Bethe is one of the foremost physicist of the 20th. century) (THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN RUSSIAN USING THE CYRILLIC ALPHABET) PHYS12251 $65.00
- Bethe, Hans A; Federic de Hoffmann. Mesons and Fields. Volume II Mesons. 446 pp. Row Peterson (1955) (Hardback) Book very good condition, dustjacket stained and torn. (Signature of W. Moellering 1962 inside) PHYS12252 $15.00
- Bjorkholm, Peter B.R. Measurement of the Nucleon Structure Functions F sub 2 and R in Deep Inelastic Muon Scattering. Doctoral Thesis: 124 pp. Softcover. VG (Inelastic Muon Scattering) (Dept. of Radiation Sciences Uppsala Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10308 $15.00
- Blankenbecler, R.; M. L. Goldberger; N. N. Khuri; S. B. Treiman. Mandelstam representation for Potential Scattering. 62-93 pp. Off-print: Vol. 10, Annals of Physics (1960) (Self Wraps) Very good condition. (From the abstract: A Proof of the Mandelstam representation for the scattering amplitude in the case of non-relativistic potential scattering is given for a certain class of potentials. ... ) PHYS12253 $15.00
- Bloch, Claude. On Field Theories with Non-Localized Interaction. 55 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 27, nr. 8. Kobenhavn 1952. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11051 $15.00
- Bloembergen, Nicolaas. Nuclear Magnetic Relaxation. 130 [1] pp. Schotanus and Jens - Utrecht. 1948. (Bound in flexible cloth covers) Very good condition. Name on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Clean. (Bloembergen won the Nobel Prize in physics in 1981) PHYS12328 $195.00
- Blokhintsev, D. I. Principles of Quantum Mechanics. Third edition. 512 ppm Moscow. 1961(Hardback) Good condition, dustjacket worn on edges. (THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN RUSSIAN USING THE CYRILLIC ALPHABET) PHYS12254 $22.00
- Blombert, Thomas. Heat Conduction in Two and Three Dimensions. Computer Modelling of Building Physics Applications. Doctoral Thesis: 188 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Building Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10309 $15.00
- Bohr, H & W. Fenchel. Ein Satz Uber Stabile Bewegungen in Der Ebene. 15 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind \\XIV, nr. 1. Kobenhavn 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11055 $20.00
- Bondi, H. Relativity. Reports of Progress in Physics. Volume XXII pp. 97-120. 1959. (Softcover, stapled) Good condition. (Survey of the state of the theory in 1959_) PHYS12656 $17.50
- Bondorf, J. P. and R. B. Leachman. Statistical Fluctuations in the Excitation functions from [C superscript 12][C superscript 12, alpha] [Ne superscript 20] 28 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 34, nr. 10. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Very good condition with rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11065 $12.00
- Borggreen, J.; B. Elbek; R. B. Leachman. [C superscript 12][C superscript 12, alpha][Ne superscript 20] cross section Measurements. 19 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 34, nr.9. Kobenhavn 1964. Pamphlet. Good condition with rubber stamps on cover. PHYS11056 $10.00
- Bouchiat, Claude C. Deviations from the Delta T = 0 Isotopic Spin Selection Rule in Fermi Transitions. 540-546 pp. Off-print: Physical Review, Vol. 118, No. 2. (1960) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12256 $10.00
- Brauer, Hans. Alkali Metal Intercalation of Layered Transition Metal Dichalcogenides. Doctoral Thesis: eleven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10310 $20.00
- Brillouin, Leon. Les Tenseurs en Mecanique et en Elasticite. First American Edition. 364 pp. Dover. (1946) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket faded and torn. PHYS12329 $9.00
- Brittin Wesley E. Editor Lectures in Theoretical Physics. Vol. VIII B, Fundamental Particles and High Energy Physics. 428 pp. University of Boulder. 1966 (1966) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Lectures at Summer Institute for Theoretical Physics. Boulder 1965) PHYS12466 $9.00
- Brodersen, Svend. A Simplified Procedure for Calculating the complete Harmonic Potential Function of a Molecule From the Vibrational Frequencies. 34 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Skrifter, bind 1, nr.4 Kobenhavn 1957. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11057 $20.00
- Bronsted, J. N. and Jorgen Koefoed,. The Thermodynamic Properties of Paraffin Mixtures. I. 32 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXII, nr. 17. Kobenhavn 1946. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11058 $10.00
- Brown, G. I. A simple Guide to Modern Valency Theory. 174 pp. Longmans (1953, 1957 ) Hardback. Very good condition, with dustjacket. PHYS11059 $8.00
- brown, Glenn H.; Wilfrid G. Shaw. The Mesomorphic State. Liquid Crystals. 1049-1157 pp. Reprinted from Chemical reviews. vol. 57, No. 6, December 1957 (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12535 $15.00
- Brueckner, Keith A. Editor. Advances in Theoretical Physics. Vol. 1. 323 pp. Academic Press. 1965 (1965) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket rubbed on edges. PHYS12467 $9.00
- Bruggencate, Paul Ten.; Hans-Heinrich Voigt. Das trumteleskop der Gottinger Sternwarte II. ( Instrumentelle Erganzungen und Verbesserungen ) 191 -211 pp. 8 diagrams. 4 photo illustrations. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1958. Nr. 8 ( Pamplet.) Very good condition. PHYS11128 $12.00
- Bruggencate, Paul ten, und Gunther Elste. Temperatur und Turbulenz in Ruhenden Protuberanzen, Bestimmt aus Linien-Breiten. 255 - 271 pp. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in gottingen. II. Mathematisch - Physikalische Dlasse. Nr. 9, 1959. Gottingen. (Pamphlet. Good condition, but covers chipped and loose. PHYS11060 $10.00
- Brunet, Pierre. Les Physiciens Hollandais et la Methode Experimentale en France au xviii Siecle. [Dutch Physicists and Experimental Method in France at the xviii Century] 153 pp. Paris 1926 (Hardbound) Good condition with page edges browning. PHYS11247 $35.00
- Buivydas, Marius. Collective and Non-Collective Excitations in Ferroelectric and Antiferroelectric Liquid Crystals. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Microelectroncis and Nanoscience Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10311 $15.00
- Bullard, Daniel R. (Trustee) The Robert A. Welch Foundation Annual Report 1958-1959. unpaged, about 1/4 inch thick. Houston 1959 (Softcover) Very good condition (The foundation supports research in chemistry and related applications) PHYS12468 $12.00
- Burhop, E. H. S. Editor. High Energy Physics. Volume 1. 499 pp. Academic Press. 1967 (1967) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with some edge wear. ( Volume One contains sections on: Quantum Theory and Elementary Particles. Nucleon-Nucleon Scattering. Pion-Necleon Interactions. electromagentic Form Factors. Unitary Symmetry.) PHYS12536 $12.00
- burrau, Oyvind. Berechnung Des Energiewertes des Wasserstoff molekel-Ions ( H-subscript 2 + ) Im Normalzustand. 18 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VII, nr. 14. Kobenhavn 1927. Pamphlet. Very good condition but covers fragile. PHYS11129 $12.00
End of Physics page 1.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinanti, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.