Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Physics page 2.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Physics List page 2. .
Authors d'E. to Her.
- Caianiello, E. R. Lectures on the Many-Body Problem. Volume 2. 294 pp. New York: Academic Press, 1964. (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Atomic and solid state physics, not celestial mechanics.) PHYS10480 $20.00
- Calogero, F. Variable Phase Approach To Potential Scattering. 244 pp. Academic Press Inc. 1967 (1967 ) (Hardback ) Good condition ExLibrary with inside an outside markings. Otherwise clean. ( From the Foreword: The subject of this monograph is nonrelativistic scattering on a spherically symmetrical potential ) ( Mathematics In Science and Engineering VOL. 35) PHYS11185 $30.00
- Carlsson, Hakan. Shape Changes and Electromagnetic Properties of Odd-Proton Rare-Earth Nuclei. Doctoral Thesis: three papers plus an introductory paper. 146 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Cosmic and Subatomic Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10312 $12.00
- Caspers, w. J. Theory of Spin relaxation. 160 pp. Interscience 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition with slight soil to dust jacket,. (Monographs in Statistical Physics. Vol. 6) PHYS12537 $9.00
- Chandler, A. C. Editor. Spectrographic Analysis in Great Britain. 80 pp. Adam Hilger Ltd. London (1939) Softcover. Good condition. PHYS10987 $15.00
- Chandna, Alka. Electromagneto Gas and Fluid Dynamics: An Analysis of two-dimensional Orthogonal and Constantly Inclined Flows. 76 pp. University of Windsor. 1987 (Hardback) Very good condition. (Thesis Submitted to the Faculty of Graduate Studies through the Department of Mathematics and Statistics. ) PHYS10988 $20.00
- Chandrasekhar, S Plasma Physics. 217 pp. University of Chicago Press (1960) ( Softcover) Very good condition. Owners name rubber stamped on front cover. PHYS12334 $12.00
- Chew, G. F.; J. L. Goldberger; F. E. Low; Y. Mambu. Application of Dispersion Relations to Low Energy Meson - Nucleon Scattering. 25 mimeograph sheets. No place. No date. Good condition. (The latest date in the references is 1956) PHYS12257 $20.00
- Chintschin, A. J. Mathematische Grundlagen der Quantenstatistik. 200 pp. Academie. Berlin.1956 (1951) (Hardback) Good condition with dust jacket. End papers browned, text pages clean. Dust jacket with edgewear. PHYS12538 $60.00
- Choquard, Philippe. The Anharmonic Crystal. 340 pp. Benjamin. 1967 (1967) (Softcover) Good condition. (Frontiers in Physics series.) PHYS12469 $7.00
- Choudhury, D. C. Intermediate Coupling Calculations in The Unified Nuclear Model. 15 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr. 4. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11062 $10.00
- Chretien, M. & E. Lipworth editors. Atomic Physics and Astrophysics. 337 pp. Gordon Breach Science Pub, NY (1973) (hardback) Very good condition with a little wear to dustjacket. (Brandeis Univ Summer Institute in Theoretical Physics Vol 2) PHYS10405 $20.00
- Chretien, M. & S. S. Schweber editors. Elementary Particle Physics and Scattering Theory. 462 pp. Gordon & Breach Science Pub, NY (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition with some rubbing to dustjacket. (Brandeis Univ Summer Institute in Theoretical Physics Vol 1) PHYS10406 $20.00
- Cin, Mario Dal. Conference Editor. Broken Scale Invariance and The Light Cone. 150 pg. Gordon & Breach (1971) (Hardback ) Very good condition, no dustjacket, Ex Library. ( Lectures Coral gables Conf. Fundamental Interactions at High Energy. ) PHYS10045 $25.00
- Cin, Mario Dal. Conference Editor. Invited Papers. 158 pg. Gordon & Breach. (1971) ( Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket, Ex Library. ( Lectures Coral gables Conf. Fundamental Interactions at High Energy. ) PHYS10047 $25.00
- Cin, Mario Dal. Conference Editor. Troubles in the External Field Problem for Invariant Wave Equations. 67 pg. Gordon & Breach (1971) (Hardback ) Very good condition, no dustjacket, Ex Library. ( Lectures Coral gables Conf. Fundamental Interactions at High Energy. ) PHYS10046 $25.00
- Cin, Mario Dal. Conferrence Editor. Multiperipheral Dynamics. 87 pg. Gordon & Breach (1971) ( Hardback) Very good condition, no dustjacket, Ex Library. ( Lectures Coral gables Conf. Fundamental Interactions at High Energy. ) PHYS10048 $25.00
- Clarke, J. F.; M. McChesney. The Dynamics of Real Gases. 419 pp. Butterworths 1964 (1964) (Hardback) Good condition. No dust jacket. PHYS12338 $9.00
- Cohen, E.G.D. Compiler. Fundamental Problems in Statistical Mechanics. 249 pg. North Holland 1962. NUFFIC Summer Course Netherlands. 1961. Good condition, ExLibrary. Spine faded, sturdy, text clean. PHYS10050 $10.00
- Constant, F. Woodbridge. Theoretical Physics. Mechanics of Particles, Ridid and Elastic Bodies, Fluids, and Heat Flow. 281 pp. Addison Wesley (1954, third printing 1959) Hardback. Very good condition with dust jacket. Name rubber stamped on page edges.22 ( From the preface: This book is intended as text for a Senior-Graduate course in Physics. ) PHYS10934 $9.00
- Conversi, M. Editor. Selected Topics on elementary Particle Physics 1963. Proceedings of the International School of Physics Course XXVI. 294 pp. Academic Press. 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition but dust jacket very much rubbed. PHYS12540 $20.00
- Correll, Malcolm; Arnold A. Strassenburg. Editors. Proceedings of the Boulder Conference on Physics for Nonscience Majors. 256 pp. University of Colorado. Boulder 1964 (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12470 $20.00
- Cruz, A.; T. W. Priest. The Many-Body Problem. Mallorca International School of Physics August 1969. 333 pp. Plenum Press. 1969. (1969) (Hardback) Book very good condition, Dust jacket worn and torn. PHYS12341 $7.00
- Czanderna, A.W. Editor. Vacuum Microbalance Techniques. Volume 8. 281 pp. Plenum 1971 (1971) (Hardback) Very Good condition, ExLibrary. (Proceedings of the Wakefield Conference June 12-13, 1969) PHYS10055 $15.00
- d'Espagnat, B. Meson Production ion Meson-Nucleon Collisions. 48 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr.113. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11063 $10.00
- Daunt, J.G., D. O. Edwards, F.J. Milford, & M. Yaqub. Eds. Low Temperature Physics LT9. Part B. Pages 621-1255. Plenum Press 1965. (Hardback) Good condition. (Proc. XI Intern. Conf. on Low Temperature Physics. Aug.31-Sept. 4, 1964) PHYS10059 $12.00
- De Bothezat, George. Back to Newton; A Challenge to Einstein's Theory of Relativity. 152 pg. Stechert 1936 (1936) (hardback) Good condition, covers a little dull. (Perhaps this book belongs in the Science History section) ( Signed D. A. Dickey on front flyleaf ) PHYS10062 $10.00
- de Broglie, [Louis ] Louis de Broglie. Phyisicien et Penseur. [Louis de Broglie Physicists and Philosopher] 497 pp. Portrait. Editions Albin Michel. Paris 1953 (1953) (Softcover) Good condition. (Contains memoirs of De Broglie by his scientific colleagues and some papers inspired by his work) PHYS12258 $20.00
- De Witt, Cecile & Jean-Francois Detoeuf. editors. The Theory of Neutral and Ionized Gases. La theorie des gaz neutres et ionises. 469 pp. Universite de Grenoble, Ecole d'ete de physique theorique [School of Theoretical Physics] (1960) (Hardback) Very Good condition Ex-Lib. (text in French and English) PHYS10581 $7.00
- DeBenedetti, Seregio. Nuclear Interactions. 636 pp. Wiley (1964) (Hardback) Very good condition, dust jacket with edge chips. PHYS12541 $10.00
- Deheuvels, R. ; L. Michel. Les Problemes Mathematiques de la Theorie Quantique des Champs. Lille 3-8 Juin, 1957. 183 pp Centre National De la Recherche Scientifique. Paris 1959 (Hardback) Good condition. PHYS12471 $30.00
- Demianski, M. Ed. Physics of the Expanding Universe. 210 pg. Springer (1979) ( Softcover. ) Good condition. Clean and tight but for a corner bump. (Lecture Notes in Physics #109) PHYS10261 $10.00
- Dermott, S.F. Editor. The Origin of the Solar System. 668 pg. Wiley (1978) Softcover. Very good condition but for minor soil on page edges. (Papers presented at the NATO advanced study Institute. University of Newcastle on Tyne 1976 ) PHYS10065 $10.00
- DeWitt, C. editor Low-Temperature Physics: Conduction Electrons, Superconductivity, Helium, Magnetism, Mossbauer effect, Defects and Irradiation. 638 pp. Gordon & Breach, NY (1962) (Hardback) Good conditon. ExLib (Lectures Delivered at LesHouches during the 1961 Session of the Summer School of Theoretical Physics Univ of Grenoble) PHYS10407 $10.00
- Deyl, Z. Editor. Bibliography of Electrophoresis, 1968 - 1972. And Survey of Applications. 861 pages. Elsevier. 1975. (Softcover) Good condition, some cover soil, sturdy. ( Journal of Chromatography Supplementary Volume No. 4.) (There is a list of papers arranged by subject. An author list and an index to the chemicals mentioned in the titles.) PHYS11233 $80.00
- Dienes, G. J. and G. H. Vineyard. Radiation Effects in Solids. viii, 226 pp. 24 cm. Interscience Publishers 1957 (1957) Hardcover. Some edgewear with water stain on back cover, about half the pages wrinkled from dampness. No pages are stuck and all text is readable. (Interscience Monographs in Physics and Astronomy Vol. 2) PHYS10958 $8.00
- Dillinger, Joseph R. Editor. Low Temperature Physics and Chemistry. 676 pp. University of Wisconsin Press. 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition, with dust jacket. Dust jacket with edge wear. (Proceedings of the Fifth International Conference on Low Temperature Physics and Chemistry. Madison, August 26-31, 1957) PHYS12393 $8.00
- Donaldson, J. D.; S. D. Ross. Symmetry and Stereochemistry. 234 pp. Halsted (1972) (Hardback) Good condition. PHYS12543 $7.00
- Dreschsler, Wolfgang,; Berthold Stech. The Induced Pseudoscalar Interaction and the mu-capture in He(Superscript 3) 1-10 pp. Off-print: Zeitschrift fur Physik volume 178, (1964) (Self wraps. Good condition. PHYS12259 $10.00
- Ebel, Marvin E. Casual Behavior of Field Theories with Non-Localizable Interactions. 30 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 29, nr. 2. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11130 $12.00
- Eckertova, L.; T. Ruzicka. Diagnostics and Applications of Thin Films. 314 pp. Institute of Physics. (1991) Hardback. Very good condition. (Proceedings of the International Summer School. 27th. May - 5th. June, 1991 at Chlum u Trebone Czechoslovakia ) PHYS11005 $15.00
- Eerola, Paula. A Search for New Heavy Particles in Z(0) Decays at LEP. Doctoral Thesis: 52 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of High Energy Physics Helsinki Univ. Finland. 1990) PHYS10314 $10.00
- Egede, Ulrik. A Search for the Standard Model Higgs at the LHC and Electrom Identification Using Trasition Radiation in the ATLAS Tracker. Doctoral Thesis: 195 pp. Softcover. VG ( Trasition Radiation in the ATLAS Tracker) (Dept. of Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) PHYS10315 $12.00
- Ehrenberg, W. Electric Conduction in Semiconductors and Metals. 389 pp. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket clean with just a little fray at top and a tiny hole on the spine. PHYS12351 $25.00
- Eisbers, Robert M. Applied Mathematical Physics with Programmable Pocket Calculators. 176 pp. McGraw Hill (1976) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12544 $20.00
- Eisenbud, Leonard; Eugene P. Wigner. Nuclear Structure. 128 pp. Princeton University Press 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition with like dust jacket. PHYS12353 $12.00
- Eisenschitz, R. Statistical Theory of Irreversible Processes. 84 pp. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. (Stiff card covers) Very good condition. PHYS10494 $9.00
- Elbek, B; H. E. Gove; and B. Herskind. Coulomb Exciation of Levels in [CU superscript 63] and [Cu Superscript 65]. 45 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 34, nr. 8. Kobenhavn 1964. Pamphlet. Good condition with rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11067 $15.00
- Elcock, E. W. Order-Disorder Phenomena. 166 pp. Methuen (1956) (Hardback, small format) Very good condition, no dust jacket. PHYS12472 $7.00
- Elg, Alf-Peter. Catalytic Water Formation on Platinum. Studies of the Reaction Kinetics with the LIF, REMPI and SHG Techniques. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (LIF, REMPI and SHG Techniques.) (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10316 $15.00
- Elmer, Rolf. Probing the Hot Zone of Colliding Nuclei. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. 92pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10317 $10.00
- Engvall, Klas. Formation of Excited Species of Alkali at Surfaces: A Molecular Beam Tecnique Study of Catalysts and Metal Oxides. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Study of Catalysts and Metal Oxides.) (Dept. of Physical Chemisry Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1994) PHYS10318 $15.00
- Fedosow, Johannes. Einwirkung von Losungsmitteln auf die Ramanspektren Tetraederformiger Molekule. 40 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XIV. 1. Helsingfors. 1948 ( Softcover ) Good condition, rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11131 $15.00
- Feenberg, Eugene. Shell Theory of the Nucleus. 211 pp. Princeton University 1955 (1955) (Softcover) Very good condition, slight bend to cover corner. (Investigations in Physics No. 3) PHYS12354 $8.00
- Fein, Jay S. Boundary Layers in Homogeneous and Stratified-Rotating Fluids. 128 pp. University Press of Florida, Gainesville FL 1978 (1978) (Hardback) Very good condition. PHYS10681 $40.00
- Ferguson, A. J. Angular Correlation Methods in gamma-Ray Spectroscopy. 214 pp. North Holland 1965 (Hardback) Very good condition slight fading to spine. No dust jacket. PHYS12474 $9.00
- Fermi, Encico. Elementary Particles. First edition. 110 pp. Oxford University Press (Yale university Press) 1961 (Hardback) Good condition but for severe fading to spine and part of front cover. No dust jacket. Owners signature inside front cover. Three lines of writing on front free end paper (Silliman Foundation Lecture for 1950) (There is a sheet of paper laid in with a triangle and a hexagon diagram. These diagrams show the relations between elementary particles.) PHYS12355 $20.00
- Fertis, Demeter G. & Edward C. Zobel. Transverse Vibration Theory. 301 pg. Ronald (1961) (Hardback) Very good condition. PHYS10080 $9.00
- Fischer, Fred und Fudolf Hilsch. Zur Struktur der excitonenbanden von Alkalihalogeniden. 241 - 254 pp. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in gottingen. II. Mathematisch - Physikalische Klasse. Nr. 8, 1959. Gottingen. (Pamphlet. Good condition, but covers chipped and loose. PHYS11068 $10.00
- Fitterer, G. R., editor. Applications of Fundamental Thermodynamics to Metallurgical Processes. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1967. 424 pp. Very good condition. Dust Jacket torn. PHYS10498 $12.00
- Flegenheimer, Por J.; W. Seelmann-Eggebert. Los Nucleidos de Molibdeno Y technecio en Las Cadenas De Fusion 102 Y 105. 63 - 79 pp. Publicaciones de la Comision Nacional De La Energia Atomica. Serie Quimeca. Vol. 1 No. 7. Buenos Aires. 1956. ( Softcover) Good condition, covers fragile, front cover almost detached and edge tear. PHYS11132 $12.00
- Floyd, Mary K. A Bibliography of Noise 1965 - 1970. 373 pp. The Whitston Pub. Co. 1973 (1973) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. PHYS10784 $30.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XI/1. Acoustics 1. 443 pp. Springer 1961 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12611 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XI/2, Acoustics II. 307 pp. Springer 1962 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12612 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XIV, Low Temperature Physics I. 349 pp. Springer 1956 (Hardback) Good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. . No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12613 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XIX Electrical Conductivity l. 411 pp. Springer 1956 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12633 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XL, Nuclear Reactions I. 553 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12614 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLI/1, Nuclear Reactions II: Theory. 580 pp. Springer 1959 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12615 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLI/2, Beta Decay. 117 pp. Springer 1962 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12616 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLII, Nuclear Reactions III. 626 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12617 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XV, Low Temperature Physics II. 477 pp. Springer 1956 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12618 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XVII, Dielectrics. 406 pp. Springer (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12619 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XX. Electrical Conductivity II. 489 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12620 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXV/1, Crystal Optics, Diffraction. 592 pp. Springer 1961 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12621 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXVI, Light and Matter II. 965 pp. Springer. 1958 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12622 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXVII Spectroscopy I. 504 pp. Springer 1964 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12623 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXVIII. Spectroscopy II. 448 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12624 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXX. X -Rays.. 384 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12625 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXXII, Structural Research. 663 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12626 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXXIII, Optics of Corpuscles. 702 pp. Springer 1956 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12627 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXXIV, Corpuscles and Radiation in Matter II. 316 pp. Springer 1958 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12628 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXXV, Atoms I. 454 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12629 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXXVI, Atoms II. 424 pp. Springer 1956 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12630 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXXVII/1, Atoms III -Molecules I. 439 pp. Springer 1959 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12631 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXXXVII/2, Molecules II. 303 pp. Springer 1961 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12632 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; A. E. Pannenborg. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXIII. Electrical Instruments. 535 pp. Springer 1967 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12638 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; E. Creutz. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLIV, Nuclear Instrumentation I. 471 pp. Springer 1959 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12634 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; E. Creutz. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLV, Nuclear Instrumentation II. 544 pp. Springer 1958 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12635 $40.00
- Flugge, S. Ed. Kernreaktionen II. Theorie. [Nuclear Reactions II. Theory ] 580 pg. Springer 1959 (1959) ( Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. (Handbuch der Physik. Band XLI/1, Vol. 41 part 1) ( Most of the text is in English) PHYS10264 $75.00
- Flugge, S; H. Marschall. Reichenmethoden der Quantentheorie. Erster Teil. Elementare Qunatenmechanik. Zweite Auflage. 272 pp. Springer. Berlin. 1952 (1952) (Hardback) Good condition. Yellow covers lightly soiled. No dust jacket. PHYS12645 $15.00
- Flugge, S.; J. Bartels. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLIX/1 Geophysics III, Part 1. 315 pp. Springer 1966 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12639 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; J. Bartels. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLVII. Geophysics I. 657 pp. Springer 1956 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12640 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; J. Bartels. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLVIII, Geophysics II. 1045 pp. Springer 1957 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12641 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; J. Bartyels. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLIX/2, Geophysics III. Part II. 630 pp. Springer 1967 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12642 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; L. Genzel. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXV/2a Light and Matter 1a. 337 pp. Springer 1967 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12643 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; L. Genzel. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XXV/2c Light and Matter 1c. 320 pp. Springer. 1970 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with spine label. No dust jacket. (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12644 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; R. Rawer. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLIX/4, Geophysics III, Part 4. 582 pp. Springer 1972 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12636 $40.00
- Flugge, S.; R. Rawer. Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume XLXIX/3. Geophysics III, Part III 536 pp. Springer 1971 (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary with numbers on lower spine. No dust jacket (Various sections of the book may be in different languages, usually English, French or German) PHYS12637 $40.00
- Fogged, Karl-Gust. On the Pseudoscalar Symmetrical Meson Theory of Nuclear Forces. 30 pp. Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae. XIV. 13. 1949 Helsingfors (softcover) Good condition. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11069 $10.00
- Foltescu, Valentin Leonard. Fine Atmospheric Particles. Formation, Transport and Deposition. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Environmental Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10320 $12.00
- Fong, Peter. Foundations of Thermodynamics. 94 pp. Oxford University Press. 1963 (1961, 1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. No Dust jacket. PHYS12552 $7.00
- Frampton, Paul H.; Sheldon L. Glashow; Asim Yildiz. Editors. First Workshop on Grand Unification. 370 pp. Math Sci Press. 1980 (1980) Hardback. Good condition. (First Workshop held at New England Center, University of New Hampshire. April 10 - 12, 1980 ) PHYS10995 $12.00
- Frauenfelder, Hans. The Mossbauer Effect. 336 pp. W. A. Benjamin, Inc. 1962. (1962) Softcover. Good condition, light soil of covers. ink spots on top edge. PHYS10860 $6.50
- Fregert, Johan. Velocity and Concentration Profiles of Laminar Flow For a Fluid Containing Large Spheres in a Houizontal Pipe. Doctoral Thesis: 119 pp. Softcover. VG (Large Spheres in a Houizontal Pipe.) (Dept. of Food Engineering Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10321 $12.00
- Friden, Jonas. Bartholinian Pleasures. Time Domain Direct and Inverse Electromagnetic Scattering for Dispersive Anisotropic Media. Doctoral Thesis: five papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Scattering for Dispersive Anisotropic Media) (Dept. of Theoretical Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10322 $15.00
- Frisk, Fredrik. Gamow-Teller Beta Decay in Drip Line Nuclei. Doctoral Thesis: three papers plus an introductory paper. 62 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Mathematical Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10323 $10.00
- Froberg, Carl-Erik. Communicated by O. Klein and I. Waller. Calculation of the Potential from the Asymptotic Phase. Part II. 55 pp. Arkiv for Matematik, Astronomi Och Fysik. D. Svenska Vetenskapsakademien. Band 36 A. No 11 (1948) (Softcover) Good condition with the paper covers chipped and some page corners curled. PHYS12262 $12.00
- Froman, Per Olof. Alpha Decay of Deformed nuclei. 76 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Skrifter, bind 1, nr.3 Kobenhavn 1957. Pamphlet. Good condition, cover with a few edge chips and tears. PHYS11070 $12.00
End of Physics page 2.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists , OR
to next Physics page , OR
Write to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.