Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Physics page 3.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Physics List page 3..
Authors Hit. to Moll.
- Fronsdal, Christian, Editor. Lecture Notes on Weak Interactions and Topics in Dispersion Physics from the Second Bergen International School of Physics 1962. 269 + 61 pp. Benjamin. 1963 (1963) (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12477 $10.00
- fronsdal, Christian. Editor. Lecture Notes on Weak Interactions. And topics in Dispersion Physics From the Second Bergen International School of Physics - 1962. 269, 160 pp. Benjamin. New York. 1963 (1963) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12555 $9.00
- Fujita, Shigeji. Introduction to Non-Equilibrium Quantum Statistical Mechanics. 165 pg. Saunders 1966 (1966) Very good condition, Ex Library markings inside and out. Text clean. PHYS10089 $20.00
- Fujita, Shigeji. Introduction to Non-Equlibrium Quantum Statistical Mechanics. 165 pp. Saunders 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. PHYS10090 $12.00
- Gans, Richard & Bernhard Mrowka. Beitrage Zur Theorie Des Atommagnetismus. 55- 86 pp. Schriften der Konigsberger Gelehrten Gesellschaft. 11 Jahr Heft 4. Niemeyer 1934 ( Softcover.) Good condition, two small pieces chipped out of front cover. Also chips out of back cover. some spine covering chipped off. Library stamp on cover. PHYS11133 $10.00
- Garner, W. E. Chairman. A General Discussion on Swelling and Shrinking. 304 pp. Transactions of the Faraday Society. Vol. XLII. Year 1946. ( Softcover) Front and rear cover detached. Complete. ( Thirty six presentations. Many of the discussions are essentially descriptive, some attempt to present a theoretical basis for the observations. Very wide range of materials considered. ) PHYS11134 $12.00
- Gatos, Harry C. Editor. Properties of Elemental and Compound Semiconductors. 340 pp. Interscience. (1960) Hardback. Good condition. ExLibrary. (Proceedings of a Technical Conference. Boston. August 31- Sept. 2, 1959) (Metallurgical Society Conferences Vol. 5) PHYS10785 $9.00
- Geheniau, Jules. Etude sur les Champs Spinoriels et Leur Quantification. 36 pp. Academie royale de Belgique. Classe Des Sciences. MEMOIRES Tome XXI, Fascicule 5. Bruxelles 1948. (softcover) Good condition, Ex Library, covers with edge tears. ( Examples of the applications of Spinor Fields in Physics. ) PHYS11071 $20.00
- Gluck, Julius und Michael J. Gluck. Entwurf Einer Allgemeinen Korrelativitatstheorie. 10 pp. Aama-Verlag. Stuttgart. 1966 ( Softcover) Very good condition but for paper clip stain on rear cover. (Presents the physical properties of the Photon, Elektron, Proton then proceeds to discuss their relations ---- ) PHYS11135 $10.00
- Godreche, C. Editor. Solids far From Equilibrium. 588 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1991, 1992) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with 1/2 inch tear. Rubber stamps on book edges read Physics Dept. PHYS12660 $50.00
- Goldberger, M. L. and S. B. Treiman. Neutral Pion decay. 451-460 pp.. Offprint. Il Nuovo Cimento Serie X, Vol. 9. 1958 (self wraps) Very good condition. (From the abstract: Neutral pion decay is studied quantitatively with dispersion relation techniques. ...) (An important early paper in this area) PHYS12263 $20.00
- Goldwasser, Edwin L. Optics, Waves, Atoms, and Nuclei: An Introduction. 265 pp. Benjamin (1965) (Softcover) Good condition with some outer wear. PHYS12365 $5.00
- Gorzkowski, W., K. K. Lachowicz & H. Szymczak. Eds. Physics of Magnetic Materials. 3rd. Int. Conference. 1986. 583 pg. World Scientific. (1987) ( Hardback) Very good condition, spine faded, otherwise almost as new. PHYS10099 $55.00
- Gratton, L. Editor. Star Evolution. 488 pg. Academic Press 1963 (1963) Hardback. Very good condition, dustjacket rubbed and torn about the edges. ( Fermi School of Physics Course XXVIII. PHYS10100 $20.00
- Greiner, W. und F. Scheck. Mesonenatom-Experiments und Schalenstruktur. 424-434 pp. Off-print from Nuclear Physics, Vol. 41, No. 3 (1963) (Softcover) Very good condition. (From the abstract: An interpretation of some new measurements of the energies of the neighboring differences between the 2p-1s mu-mesonic atoms, ...) PHYS12266 $10.00
- Grigorenko, Leonid. Electromagnetic and Weak Interactions in Light Exotic Nuclei. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10325 $15.00
- Gronbeck, Hendurk On the Structuri of And Bonding in Metal Clusters. Doctoral Thesis: eleven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10326 $20.00
- Grossetete, Bernard. Diffusion des Electrons de Haute Energie sur le Deuteron. 139 pp. Theses Presentes A' La Faculte des Sciences de Paris (Centre a'Orsay). 1964 (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12267 $20.00
- Gustafsson, Stefan. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy and Spin Relaxation in Amphiphille Liquid Crystals. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Amphiphille Liquid Crystals) (Dept. of Chemical Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10327 $15.00
- Haag, R. On Quantum Field Theories. 37 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 29, nr. 12. Kobenhavn 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11072 $20.00
- Haag, R. Quantum Field Theories with Composite Particles and Asymptotic Conditions. 669-673 pp. Off-print: Physical Review Vol. 112, No 2. 1958 (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12268 $8.00
- Haag, R. Quantum Field Theories with Composite Particles and Asymptotic Conditions. 669-673 pp. Off-print: Physical Review Vol. 112, No 2. 1958 (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12269 $8.00
- Haasen, Peter.; Gunther Leibfried. Die Elasteschen Spannungen Einer Verfestigten Gleitebene. 31 - 49 pp. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1954. Nr. 2 ( Pamplet.) Front cover detached and rear cover missing. Text pages fragile. PHYS11136 $12.00
- Hadni, Armand. Essentials of Modern Physics Applied to the Study of the Infrared. 728 pg. Pergamon (1967) Book clean and in very good condition, dustjacket with some soil and edge tears. ( Volume 2 in the series Infrared Science and Technology. ) PHYS10279 $35.00
- Haidemenakis, E. D. Electronic Structure in Solids. 459 pp. Plenum 1969 (1969) (Hardback) Good condition with dustjacket. PHYS11248 $12.00
- Hakansson, Cecilia. Electronic Structure of some Group-V Atom Terminated Semiconductor Surfaces. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. 130 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Synchrotron Radiation Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10328 $12.00
- Haken, H. Die Bewgung elektronischer Landungstrager in Polaren Kristallen. 39 pp. Off-print. Journal not stated (Self wraps) Good condition, a little browned, stapled. (Latest reference is 1955. Author at the Institut fur Theoretische Physik der Universitat Erlangen. PHYS12270 $10.00
- Haken, H. Kopplung nichtrelativistischer Teilchen mit einem quantisierten feld. 1) Das Exziton im schwingenden, polaaren Kristall. 1230-1253 pp. Off-print: Il Nuovo Cimento. (1956) (Self Wraps) Good condition. PHYS12271 $12.00
- Hakkinen, Jari. Properties of Hadronization in e(+)e(-) Annihilation. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. 97 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Theoretical Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 19) PHYS10329 $10.00
- Hammerling, P., A. B. Budgor, and A. Pinto. Tunable Solid State Lasers. 203 pp. Springer 1985 (1985) (Hardback) Very good condition, Rubber-stamped REMAINDER inside front cover. (Proceedings of the First International conference. LaJolla, Calif., June 13-015, 1984) PHYS10913 $8.00
- Harrison, W.A.; M.B. Webb. Editors. The Fermi Surface. 356 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1960 ) ( Oversize hardback ) Very good condition. (Proceedings of an international conference held at Cooperstown, New York on August 22 - 24, 1960 ) PHYS11206 $12.00
- Hartshorne, Norman H. The Microscopy of Liquid Crystals. 148 pp. Microscope Pub. Ltd. 1974 ( 1974 ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, no dustjacket. PHYS11223 $47.50
- Hass, Georg. Editor Physics of thin Films. Advances in Research and Development. Volume 1. 350 pp. Academic Press 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket torn and rubbed. PHYS12658 $9.00
- Hass, Georg; Rudolf E. Thun. Editors Physics of thin Films. Advances in Research and Development. Volume 2 . 441 pp. Academic Press 1963 (1963) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket torn and rubbed. PHYS12659 $9.00
- Hayakawa, S. et.al. Kenneth Ford Editor. Brandeis Summer Institute in Theoretical Physics. 1963, Vol. 2. Lectures on Astrophysics and Weak Interactions. 469 pp. Brandeis University. 1963 (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12479 $12.00
- Heisenberg, W. Nuclear Physics. 224 pp. Philosophical Library. (1953) (hardback) Very good condition, but light soil inside rear cover. Clean dustjacket in plastic cover. (A general presentation, not mathematical.) PHYS10794 $8.00
- Heitler, W. The Quantum Theory of Radiation. Second edition. 272 pp. Oxford University Press. (1947, 1949) (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. PHYS12558 $20.00
- Heitler, W The Quantum Theory of Radiation. Third edition. 430 pp. Oxford at the Clarenton Press 1954 (Hardback) Very good condition, clean. Dust jacket soiled and with edge tears. PHYS12374 $30.00
- Helmholtz, Hermann von. Vortrage und Reden. [Lectures] Vol. 2 only. 434 XII pp. Braunschweig. 1896. Fourth printing. Leather spine and corners. Leather severely rubbed. Ex Library. Some toning to page edges. (This volume contains lectures and talks given from 1870 to 1894 ) PHYS10999 $30.00
- Henker, Otto. Introduction to the Theory of Spectacles. 335 pp. + Chart. Jena School of Optics 1924 ( 1923 ) ( Hardback, Dark blue cloth and gold lettering. ) The binding is sturdy. The pages are tanned. Cover has edge wear, rubbing and a moisture ring on front. PHYS11224 $40.00
- Henshelwood, Cyril. Chairman. Radiation effects in Inorganic Solids. 274 pp. Faraday society Discussion. Aberdeen Univ Press. (1962 ) Hardback. Good condition, two corners a little bumped no dustjacket. PHYS11037 $9..00
- Hermann, David Sparre. Interaction of Light With Liquid Crystals. Development of Novel Polymer Nonlinear Optical Materials. Doctoral Thesis: ten papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Nonlinear Optical Materials) (Dept. of Microelectronics and Nanoscience Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10330 $20.00
- Ho, C. Y.; R. W. Powell; P. E. Liley. Thermal conductivity of the Elements: A comprehensive review. 796 pp. American Chemical Society. Journal of Physical and Chemical Reference Data. volume 3, 1974. Supplement No. 1. (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition but page edges lightly toned. PHYS12559 $75.00
- Hoag, J. Barton. Electron Physics. 208 pp. Van Nostrand 1929 (1929) (Hardback) Good condition. Covers dull. End papers slightly browned. Text clean. PHYS12560 $15.00
- Hofstadter, K Robert. Nuclear and Nucleon Structure. 690 pp. Benjamin 1963 (1963) (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12480 $8.00
- Hofstadter, Robert. Electron Scattering and Nuclear and Nucleon Structure. A Collection of Reprints with an Introduction.. 690 pp. Benjamin 1963. (1963) (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12379 $9.00
- Hofstadter, Robert. Nuclear and Nucleon Structure. 690 pp. W./ A. Benjamin. 1963 (1963) (Softcover) Good condition. (Frontiers in Physics. Lecture Note and reprint series.) PHYS12274 $12.00
- Holm, Bengt. Self-Consistency and the GW Approximation. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. 122 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Theoretical Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10332 $12.00
- Holten, J. W. Van On the Construction of Supergravity Theories. 112 pp. Bleiswijk ( 1952 ) ( Softcover ) Good condition but for YELLOW HIGHLIGHTER MARKINGS in the first 20 pages of the book ) PHYS11215 $20.00
- Hopke, Philip K. Editor. Radon and Its Decay Products. Occurrence, Properties, and Health Effects. 609 pp. American Chemical Society. 1987 (1987) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. No dust jacket. Standard library markings but text and exterior clean. (ACS Symposium Series 331. Symposium New York, April. 13-18 1986) PHYS12646 $20.00
- Hovi, Vaino. Entropy as a Function of Local Order for Binary Solid Solutions of Alkali Halides. 5 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XV. 17. Helsingfors. 1950 ( self Wraps ) Good condition, rubber stamp on first page. PHYS11138 $8.00
- Hovi, Vaino. On the Configurational Free Energy of Binary Solid Solutions of Alkali Halides. 8 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XIV. 15. Helsingfors. 1950. ( Self Wraps. ) Good condition, Rubber stamp on first page. PHYS11139 $7.00
- Hovi, Vaino. On Wasastjerna's Theory of the Heat of Formahion of Solid Solutions. 14 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XV. 12. Helsingfors. 1950 ( Self Wraps ) Good condition, rubber stamp on first page. PHYS11140 $8.00
- Hovi, Vaino. The Configurational Free Energy of KCl-KBr mixed Crystals at Different Temperatures. 12 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XV. 16. Helsingfors. 1950 ( Self Wraps ) Good condition, rubber stamp on front cover. PHYS11141 $10.00
- Hu, N. Radiation Damping in the General Theory of Relativity. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. 51. Section A, No. 7. pp. 87 - 111. Dublin 1947. Softcover. Good condition PHYS11075 $15.00
- Hult, Mikael. Mass and Energy Dispersive Recoil Spectrometry of GaAs Structures. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Nuclear Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) PHYS10334 $12.00
- Humblet, J. The coulomb Barrier Penetration Effect in Resonance Reactions. 5 typescript pages. International Symposium on Direct Interactions and Nuclear Reaction Mechanisms. Padova Italy 3-8 Sept. 1962. Research Contribution. good condition. PHYS12276 $10.00
- Humblet, J. Theory of Nuclear Reactions. III. Physical Quantities and Channel Radii. 544-549 pp. Off-print: Nuclear Physics, Vol. 31 (1962) (self wraps) Good condition. PHYS12277 $10.00
- Huus, Torben.; Crtomir Zupancic. Excitation of Nuclear Rotational States by the Electric Field of Impinging Particles. 19 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr. 1. Kobenhavn 1953. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11142 $12.00
- Idh, Johan. Multiplicities of Pions and Slow Protons in Nuclear Interactions at Relativistic Energies. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. 108 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Cosmic and SubAtomic Physics. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1993) PHYS10335 $10.00
- Infeld, Leopold. The Fourth Dimension and Relativity. 115 -124 pp. Scripta Mathematica 1941. Softcover. Good condition. (From the Galois Lectures Number Five of The Scripta Mathematica Library ) PHYS11076 $12.00
- Isaacs, Neil S. Expeirments in Physical Organic Chemistry. 323 pg. Macmillan (1969) ( Hardback) ExLibrary with markings inside and outside. Sturdy, text clean. (Profusely illustrated, structural diagrams, equipment setups ... ) PHYS10114 $12.00
- Isaksson, Lemmart High-Resolution Measurement of the Oxygen 16(gamma, pn) reaction. Doctoral Thesis: 123 p. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Nuclear Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10336 $12.00
- Jacob, Gerhard and Th. A. J. Maris. Quasi-Free Diffraction Scattering. Also parts (II) and (III) entitled Quasi-Free Electron-Proton scattering. 440-454, 139-151, 152-156 pp. off-prints from Nuclear Physics. Vol. 20 No. 3. And Vol. 31, No 1. (1962) (1960) (Softcover) Very good condition. (Regarding Proton scattering.) PHYS12281 $25.00
- Jensen, J. Hans D. Zur Geschichte Der Theorie des Atomkerns. 12 pp. Nobel Foundation 1964 (1963) (Softcover) Very good condition (Jensen was one of the winners of the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1963. This is his Nobel Prize address. This is a presentation copy to William Mollering signed on the cover by Jensen. Also included is the original mailing envelope of the item from Jensen to Mollering.) PHYS12282 $125.00
- Jia, Yingbo. DX Centers in AlGaAs. Doctoral Thesis: sixteen papers plus an introductory paper. 194 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Solid State Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10338 $15.00
- Johansson, Osc. V. Thermische Studien Uber das Klima in Sudamerika. 77 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XIV. 8. . Helsingfors. 1950 ( softcover ) Very good condition with rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11143 $15.00
- Jokiniemi, Jorma. The Effect of Airborne Hygroscopic Matter on Aerosol Behavior in Severe Nuclear Power Plant Accidents. Doctoral Thesis: 36 + 91 pp. Softcover. VG (Nuclear Power Plant Accidents) (Dept. of Physics Helsinki Univ. Finland. 1990) (Technical Research Center of Finland Publication #59) PHYS10339 $15.00
- Jonsson, Lars-Ove. Nicked-In Superdeformed Nuclei. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. 78 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Mathematical Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10340 $10.00
- Jordan, Peter C. Chemical Kinetics and Transport. 368 pp. Plenum Press. ( 1979, 1980 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition with dustjacket. PHYS11216 $22.00
- Jost, Res and Waltere Kohn On the Relation Between Phase Shift Energy Levels and the Potential. 19 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 27, nr. 9. Kobenhavn 1953. Pamphlet. Very Good condition, Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11077 $10.00
- Jumps, S. V.; L. V. Constantinov. The Collector of Task in Nuclear Physics [Literal translation] [Apparently concerns the detection of Particles in Nuclear Experiments.] 164 pp. 33 text figures. Moscow. 1958 (Hardback) Good condition., Pages toned on the edges. (THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN RUSSIAN USING THE CYRILLIC ALPHABET) PHYS12283 $25.00
- Junno, Bert. RHEED and RD Studies of III-V Semiconductors. Doctoral Thesis: sevem papers plus an introductory paper. 126 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Solid State Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10343 $12.00
- Kallen, G. & A. Sabry. Fourth Order Vacuum Polarization. 20 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 29, nr. 17. Kobenhavn 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11078 $10.00
- Kallmann, Hartmut P. and Grace Marmor Spruch. eds. Luminescence of Organic and Inorganic Materials. 664 pp. J. Wiley & Sons. (1962) (Hardback) Good condition but for cloth wrinkeled on covers by water dammage. Pages wrinkeled, but not stuck together. Useful for reference. (International conference, New York University, Washington Square. Sponsored by Air Force Aeronautical Research Laboratory and others.) PHYS10641 $17.50
End of Physics page 3.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.