Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of of Physics page 4.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Physics List page 4..
Authors Moll. to Sta.
- Keinath, Steven E.; Robert L. Miller; James K. Rieke. eds. Order in the Amorphous "State" of Polymers. 478 pp. Plenum Press. (1987) (Hardback) Very good condition. Cloth bubbled on front cover. (Proceedings of the 17th International Symposium on Order in the Amorphous State of Polymers held August 18-21, 1985 in Midland, Michigan. Dedicated to Raymond F. Boyer in honor of his 75th birthday.) PHYS10642 $40.00
- Kellogg, Oliver Dimon. Foundations of Potential Theory. 384 pp. Dover Publications (1929, 1954) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12391 $30.00
- Kirum, Marco. Investigatton of wide Gap Crystals and Highly Charged Ions in the Vacuum Ultraviolet Using Synchrotron Radiation and Accelerated Ions. Doctoral Thesis: sixteen papers plus an introductory paper. 200 pp. Softcover. VG ( Using Synchrotron Radiation and Accelerated Ions.) (Dept. of Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10345 $20.00
- Klixbull, Christian Jorgensen; Herve Berthou. Photo-Electron Spectra Induced by X-Rays of Above 600 Non-Metallic compounds Containing 77 Elements. 93 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 38, nr. 15. Kobenhavn 1972. Pamphlet. Very good condition with slight soil to covers. ( 49 pages of text with the rest of the pamplet a tabular presentation of data ) PHYS11144 $25.00
- Knudsen, Martin. Thermal Molecular Pressure in Tubes. 35 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind VIII, nr. 3. Kobenhavn 1927. Pamphlet. Good condition, but front wrap detached and chipped and rear wrap missing. PHYS11080 $20.00
- Koch, Jorgen. A Special Case of Velocity Focusing in a Magnetic Deflection Field. 22 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXIV, nr. 7. Kobenhavn 1948. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11145 $12.00
- Kofoed_Hansen, O. & A. Nielsen. Construction of a Spectrometer for Neutrino Recoils: Investigation of the Decay of Argon(37) 60 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 29, nr.15. Kobenhavn 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11064 $12.00
- Kofoed-Hansen, O. Theoretical Angular correlations in Allowed Beta Transitions. 19 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr. 9. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11168 $12.00
- Kondratyev, V. The Structure of Atoms and Molecules. 524 pp. Moscow. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Good condition, no dust jacket. (Early edition, errata slip in back. (THIS BOOK IS ENTIRELY IN RUSSIAN USING THE CYRILLIC ALPHABET) PHYS12284 $15.00
- Konuma, Michiji & Kasuke Takahashi. Editors. Proceedings of the 1985 International Symposium on Lepton and Photon Interactions at High Energies. 977 pp. International Union of Pure and Applied Physics. (1986) Hardcover. Very good condition. (Kyoto, August 19-24, 1985 ) PHYS10872 $35.00
- Kopfermann, H.; Translated form the second German Edition by E. E. Schneider. Nuclear Moments. 505 pp. Academic. 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. Jacket faded on spine. PHYS12398 $19.00
- Koppe, H. Theorie Der Halbquantisierten Systeme. 103-110 pp. Off-print: Zeitschrift fur Physik, Bd. 141. (1955) (Self wraps) good condition. PHYS12285 $10.00
- Koppe, H. Zur Definition der Spinrichtung im de Diracschen Theorie. 398-402 pp. Off-print: Zeitschrift fur Physik, Bd. 145 (1956) (Self wraps) Good condition. PHYS12286 $10.00
- Kortum, G. Treatise On Electrochemistry. 637 pp. Elsevier Publishing Company 1965 (Second, Completely Revised English Edition ) ( Hardback ) Good condition, ExLibrary with markings inside and outside. . Spine label removed. PHYS11198 $22.00
- Koryta, J.; J. Dvorak; V. Bohackova. Electrochemistry. 350 pp. Methuen (1970) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12563 $39.00
- Kramer, Gustav. Zur Theorie der Konversionskoeffizienten. 187-204 pp. Off-print: Zeitschrift Physik, Bd. 146 (1956) (Selfwraps) Good condition. PHYS12287 $12.00
- Kramer, Peter & Mario Dal Cin. Eds. Groups, Systems and Many-Body Physics. 410 pg. Vieweg & Sohn. Braunschweig (1980) (Hardback) Very good condition but for library marks on page edges and inside covers. Text clean. (Vieweg Tracts in Pure and Applied Physics, Vol. 4. ) PHYS10134 $30.00
- Kristensen, P. Configuration Space Representation for Non-Linear Fields. 53 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr. 12. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11081 $15.00
- Kristensen, P. & C. Moller. On a Convergent Meson Theory. I. 51 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 27, nr. 7. Kobenhavn 1952. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11082 $12.00
- Krumhaar, Hans. ein Satz Uner die Separation von Spektren bei gewohnlichen Selbstadjungierten Differentialoperatoren Gerader Ordnung. 268 - 274 pp. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1956. Nr. 13 ( Pamplet.) Good condition. PHYS11146 $12.00
- Kurtze, Gunther. Uber die Bedingungen fur das Auftreten von Kavitation in Flussigkeiten. 47 pp. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1958. Nr. 1 ( Pamplet.) Very good condition with slight chips to cover edges. PHYS11147 $20.00
- Kuzmany, H., M. Mehring, & S. Roth. Editors. Electronic Properties of Polymers and Related Compounds. 354 pp. Springer. (1985) Hardback. Good condition, Ex Company library with spine label, front flyleaf torn out. Gouge on front cover (Proceedings of an International Winter School, Kirchberg, Tirol. February 23 - March 1, 1985. ) PHYS10946 $17.00
- Kuznetsov. B. Einstein. 378 pg. Phaedra (1970) ( Softcover.) Considerable rubbing to covers but, the book is tight and the interior is clean. ( A detailed look at Einstein's life and science that does not require advanced knowledge of physics ) PHYS10135 $7.00
- Lande, Alfred. Quantum Mechanics. 307 pp. Pitman Publishing (1951) (Hardback) Very good condition with very light edge wear. No dust jacket. PHYS12649 $15.00
- Lassen, N. O. Total Charges and Electron Capture Cross-Sections of Fission Fragments in Gases. 1 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 30, nr. 8. Kobenhavn 1955. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11083 $10.00
- Latal, H. J. & H. Mitter. Editiors. Concepts and Trends in Particle Physics. 325 pp. Springer. (1987) (Hardback) Very good condition, Rubber-stamped REMAINDER inside front cover. ( Proceeditns of the XXV Int. Universitatswochen fur Kernphysik. Schladming, Austria, Feb. 1986) PHYS10916 $17.00
- Lebedev, V. L. Random Processis in Electrical and Mechanial Systems.. 122 pp. Israel Program for Scientific Translation. (1958 Moscow, 1961) Softcover. Good condition, Ex Library. PHYS10874 $7.00
- Lee, E.H. editor. Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress on Rheology Brown Univ, Providence Rhode Island August 26-30, 1963. Part 2. 714 pp. Interscience , NY (1965) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. PHYS10411 $9.00
- Leurgans, Paul. Editor. Articles by: F. Bitter; N. Bloembergen; P.J.W. Debye; P. J. Flory. Lectures in Materials Science. 340 pp. Benjamin. 1963 (1963) (Softcover) Good condition. (The Cornell Materials Science Center Lecture Series.) PHYS12487 $9.00
- Leveille, Jacques P. Et al. Editors. Second Workshop on Grand Unification. 321 pg. Birkhauser 1981 (Hardback) Good condition. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. April 24-26, 1981) PHYS10145 $10.00
- Levinson, N. On the Uniqueness of the Potential in a Schrodinger Equation for a Given Asymptotic Phase. 29 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXV, nr. 9. Kobenhavn 1949. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11148 $10.00
- Lichtenberg, D. B. Editor. Proceedings of the 1966 Midwest conference on Theoretical Physics. The Many Body Problem in Elementary Particle Physics. viii, 175 pp. Physics Department. Indiana University. (1966) (Softcover) Good condition PHYS12488 $20.00
- Lind, Patric. Resonant State Cxpansions. Doctoral Thesis: three papers plus an introductory paper. 84 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Mathematical Physics. Lund Univ. Sweden. 1993) PHYS10346 $10.00
- Lindhard, J. & M. Scharff. Energy Loss in Matter By Fast Particles of Low Charge. 31 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 27, nr. 15. Kobenhavn 1953. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11085 $10.00
- Lindhard, Jens. Influence of Crystal Lattice on Motion of Energetic Charged Particles. 63 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 34, nr. 14. Kobenhavn 1965. Pamphlet. Very good condition with rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11084 $15.00
- Lipkin, Harry J. Beta Decay for Pedestrians. viii, 117 pp. North Holland. Amsterdam. 1962 (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket with some soil. PHYS12567 $9.00
- Lipoglavsek, Matej. Rigidity of the Doubly-Magic Tin(100) Core. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 131 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Cosmic and SubAtomic Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1998) PHYS10349 $12.00
- Lock, W. O. High Energy Nuclear Physics. 190 pp. Methuen. (1960) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket faded and with edge tears. (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) PHYS12569 $7.00
- Lofgren, Patrik. Model Studies of Water and Small Biomolecules at Solid Surfaces. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Applied Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1998) PHYS10350 $15.00
- Lofthus, Alf.; Paul H. Krupenie. The Spectrum of Molecular Nitrogen. Reprint from: Physical and Chemical Reference Data. Volume 6, No. 1, Pages 113-307. 1977. (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12400 $15.00
- London, Fritz. Superfluids, Volume one: Macroscopic Theory of Superconductivity. Second revised edition. 170 pp. Dover Publications. (1950, 1061) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12401 $12.00
- Low, R. E. Bremsstrahlung of Very Low Energy Quanta in Elementary Particle collisions. 13 page mimeograph typescript pages. No date, No place. Good condition. (Abstract: It is shown that the first two terms in the series expansion of the differential bremsstrehlung cross-section, in powers of energy loss, may be exactly calculated in terms of the corresponding elastic amplitude and the electromagnetic constants of the participating particles.) PHYS12293 $15.00
- Lowan, Arnold N. Technical Director. WPA. Miscellaneous Physical Tables: Planck's Radiation Functions and Electronic Functions. 61 pp. Works Projects Administration 1941(Hardback) Good condition. Covers soiled, ExLibrary. (Conducted under the Sponsorship of the National Bureau of Standards) PHYS10251 $12.00
- Lynton, E.A. Superconductivity. 174 pp. Methuen (1962) (Hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. PHYS10148 $10.00
- Lyone, Ernest H. Jr. Introductiion to Electrochemistry. 123 pp. D. C. Heath Co. 1967 (softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12571 $11.00
- Madsen, C. B. Proton Stopping Power and Energy Straggling of Protons. 21 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 27, nr. 13. Kobenhavn 1953. Pamphlet. Good condition. PHYS11086 $10.00
- Mahaux, C. C. The One - and Two - Level Approximations in the Theory of Nuclear Resonance Reactions. 6 typescript pages. International Symposium on Direct Interactions and Nuclear Reaction Mechanisms. Padova Italy 3-8 Sept. 1962. Research Contribution. good condition. PHYS12294 $10.00
- Maradudin, A. A.; E. W. Montroll; G,. H. Weiss. Greens functions for Monatomic Simple Cubic Lattices. 176 pp. Academie Royale de Belgique. Memoires. Deuxieme serie. Tome XIV. Fascicule 7 et dernier. Bruxelles. 1960 ( Softcover) Very good condition, library stamps on cover. PHYS11151 $25.00
- Maradudin, A. A. etal. Lattice Dynamics. variously paged. 3/8 inch thick. Benjamin 1969 (1969) (Softcover) Good condition. (Progress in Physics, A Reprint Series.) PHYS12577 $12.00
- Mariot, L. Group Theory and Solid State Physics. 114 pp. Prentice Hall. 1962 (1962) (Hardback) Good condition. PHYS12578 $8.00
- Marrtinsson, Lars. Theroretical Development of Rotational CARS for Combustion Diagnostics. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 214 pp. Softcover. VG (CARS = Coherent anti-Stokes Raman Spectroscopy) (Dept. of Combustion Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1994) PHYS10353 $15.00
- Martini, R. Editor. Geometric Aspects of the Einstein Equations and Integrable Systems. 344 pp Springer. (1985) Softcover. Good condition. (Proceedings of the 6th. Scheveningen conference. The Netherlands, August 1984.) ( Lecture Notes in Physics 239 ) PHYS10878 $20.00
- Mason, Max; Warren Weaver. The Electromagnetic Field. 390 pp. Dover Publications. (1929) (Softcover.) Good condition, clean. PHYS12651 $10.00
- Massen, C.H. & H.J. van Bockum. Eds. Vacuum Microbalance Techniques. Volume 7. 238 pp. Plenum 1970 (1970) (Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary. (Proceedings of the Eindhoven Conference June 17-18, 1968) PHYS10156 $20.00
- Mather, K. B.; P. Swan. Nuclear Scattering. 469 pp. Cambridge University Press. 1958 (1958) (Hardback) Very good condition, dust jacket with light soil and a couple of tears. PHYS12407 $10.00
- McLachlan, N. W. Theory of Vibrations. 154 pp. Dover. (1951) Hardback. Good condition, clean, no dust jacket PHYS10950 $9.00
- Meixner, J. Editor. Statistical Mechanics of Equilibrium and Non-Equilibrium. 274 pp. North Holland. 1965 (Hardback) ExLibrary, Very good condition, black mark on spine and inside covers. Text clean. PHYS12414 $30.00
- Mikes, O; R. A. Chalmers. Laboratory Handbook of Chromatic Metoods. 434 pp. Van Nostrand. (1961, 1966, 1970 reprint) Hardback. Very good condition, dustjacket torn, previous owners rubber stamp on top edge of pages. PHYS11041 $25.00
- Miyabayash, A. Two-Pion Correlation Measurements in 450 GeM/c p-A Collisions at the CERN SPS Doctoral Thesis: 120 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Elementary Particle Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10354 $10.00
- Moellering, William.; J. Hans D. Jensen. Uber die Winkelkorrelationen bei Rontgen und Optischen Kaskaden. 252-255 pp. Ofprint: Zeitschrift fur Physik, Bd. 144. 1956 (Self wraps) Very good condition. (Diskussion des Einflusses des Elektronen und Kernspins auf die Winkelkorrelation zwischen zwei Strahungsquanten bei sukzessiven Ubergangen in der Atomhulle.) PHYS12296 $7.00
- Moller, C. General Properties of the Characteristic Matrix in the Theory of Elementary Particles. Parts I & II. 48, 46 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXIII, nr. 1. and XXII, Nr. 19. Kobenhavn 1945, 1946. Pamphlet. Part 1, Clean but with rubber stamp and a few staple holes in cover. Part II Very good condition but with cover edges faded. ( Printed notation on cover of part I as follows: Dedicated to Professor Neils Bohr on the Occasion of his 60th. Birthday ) PHYS11152 $30.00
- Moller, C. General Properties of the Characteristic Matrix in the Theory of Elementary Particles II. 46 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XXII, nr. 19. Kobenhavn 1946. Pamphlet. Good condition. covers scuffed where tape removed from spine. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11154 $12.00
- Moller, C. Lectures on Elementary S-Matrix Theory. 124 pp. Universitetets Institut for Theroetisk Fysik. Copenhagen. 1958/59 (Softcover) Good condition. (Typescript text. English language) PHYS12584 $20.00
- Moller, C. On the Theory of Mesons. 46 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XVIII, nr. 6. Kobenhavn 1941. Pamphlet. Good condition but, tape on spine and three staples. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11153 $25.00
- Moller, C. et.al. Brandeis University 1960 Summer Institute in Theoretical Physics. Lecture Notes. 544 pp. Brandeis University. (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12493 $20.00
- Moller, C.; L. Rosenfeld. Electromagnetic Properties of Nuclear Systems on Meson Theory. 66 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XX, nr. 12. Kobenhavn 1943. Pamphlet. Good condition but for staple holes at spine. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11155 $12.00
- Moller, C.; L. Rosenfeld. On the Field Theory of Nuclear Forces. 72 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XVII, nr. 8. Kobenhavn 1940. Pamphlet. Front cover missing, spine covering chipped. Rear cover detached and chipped. Else very good condition. The covers on some of these pamphlets were of very flimsy paper. PHYS11156 $15.00
- Moller, Christian KN. On the Structure of Caesium Hexahalogeno-Plumbates (II) 13 pp. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 32, nr. 3. Kobenhavn 1960. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11157 $12.00
End of Physics page 4.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Go to next Physics page
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.