Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of of Physics page 4.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Physics List page 4..
- Peterson, Arnold P. G.; Ervin E. Gross Jr. Handbook of Noise Measurement. 6th.. edition. 282 pp. General Radio Company, (1963, 1967) (softcover) Good condition with some cover wear. PHYS11011 $12.00
- Pierce. B.O. Elements of the Theory of the Newtonian Potential Function. 143 pp. Ginn and Company. Boston 1886. (1886, ) (Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with label on lower spine. Very minor edge wear to covers. 1 inch tear in title page. (Detailed mathematical account of the Newtonian Potential function, inerse square law, applied to Gravitation and Electrostatics.) PHYS10175 $90.00
- Pippard, A. B. Documents on Modern Physics: The Dynamics of Conduction Electrons 150 pp. Gordon & Breach, (1965) Softcover. Good condition, cover creased. PHYS10836 $40.00
- Postma, Hans. Beta and Gamma emission From Oriented Nuclei. 122 pp. J. B. wolters. Groningen. 1960 (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12590 $20.00
- Pounder, J. R. & J. L. Synge. Note on the Initial Value Problem for the Wave Equation in N Dimensions. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. 57. Section A, No. 9. pp. 151 - 159. Dublin 1955. Softcover. Good condition PHYS11093 $15.00
- Power, S. The Intensity distribution of Proper Vibrations. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. XLIX. Section A, No. 6 pp.91 - 100. Dublin 1943. (Softcover) Good condition ( From the introduction: Question - what is the precise analogue of the N(cubed) -Radiation law- for Psi waves describing an arbitary system in wave mechanics. ... ) PHYS11163 $12.00
- Primakoff, H; S. P. Rosen. Double Beta Decay. 121 - 166 pp. IN Reports of Progress In Physics. Vol. XXII, 1959 (Softcover) Good condition . PHYS12591 $15.00
- Quitmann, D. Messung der 2P-1S-Ubergangsenergie im Muon-Barium-Atom. 263-278 pp. Off-print: Vol. 172 Zeitschrift fur Physik. (1963) (Self wraps) good condition. (From the English Abstract: As a means of studying the Nuclear Charge Radius, the 2P-1S Transition energy of the Muon-Barium atom (mu-mesonic K sub alpha line was measured. ...) PHYS12299 $12.00
- Qvarford, Mats Electron Spectroscopy Studies of Cuprate and Bismuthate Superconductors. Doctoral Thesis: ten papers plus an introductory paper. 158 pp.Softcover. VG (Dept. of Synchrotron Radiation Research Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10368 $12.00
- Radok, J. R. M. editor. The Theory of Thin Shells. 374 pp. P. Noordhoff Ltd., Groningen, Netherlands 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Good condition. PHYS10607 $22.00
- Ramachandran, G.N. Editor. Advanced Methods of Crystallography. 279 pg. Academic 1964 (1964)n (Hardback) Book sturdy and clean. ExLibrary with library marks inside and out. Text clean. ( The lectures delt with various aspects of crystallographic research, ... crystal imperfections, disorder and thermal vibrations and their effects on X-ray scattering ... etc. ) PHYS10184 $9.00
- Ramakrishnan, Alladi. Synposia on Theoretical Physics and Mathematics. No. 10. 157 pg. Plenum Press 1970. Good condition, ExLibrary. ( Contains a 6 page article on the contributions of Ramanujan to Mathematics. ) PHYS10185 $25.00
- Ramsay, W. The Positions of Argon and Helium Among the Elements. 22 pp. IN: Robert Boyle Lectures Volume 1. Containing the First five lectures. (1897) Very good condition with light edge wear. Library book plate but no other library markings (The Ramsay lecture was given in 1896. Ramsay and Raleigh discovered Argon in 1895. Ramsay discovered Terrestrial Helium in 1895.) PHYS12300 $40.00
- Rasmussen, Ebbe and V. Middelboe. Optical Hyperfine Structure of Neon-21. 22 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 29, nr. 3. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11094 $10.00
- Rees, A. L. G. Chemistry of the Defect Solid State. 136 pp. Methuen (1954) (Hardback) Good condition. PHYS12498 $9.00
- Reidell, Maria Dujpstrom. Trace Elements in Airborne Particles as Observed at Remote Locations. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG, one corner bumped. (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10370 $15.00
- Reynolds, Geo. T. Remarks on possible Filament Chamber Experiments. 10 mimeograph sheets. Dated July 20, 1959 Good condition. (Regarding sub atomic particle detection.) PHYS12301 $12.00
- Rhedin, Henric. Gauged WZNW Models and Coset Constructions in Relation to String Theories. 103 pp. Plus reprints of five related papers. Institute of Theoretical Physics. Goteborg 1995. (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12249 $20.00
- Rice, Stuart A. The Kinetic Theory of Dense Fluids. 308 pp. Mobil Oil Corporation Research Department. Dallas. 1964 (Softcover) Warped but otherwise clean and tight. (Colloquium Lectures in Pure and Applied Science. No. 9) PHYS12594 $10.00
- Rogers, Grover. et.al. Editors. Developments in Theoretical and Applied Mechanics. Vol. 5. 1028 pg. North Carolina University. (1971) (Hardback) Very good condition. (Proceedings of the Fifth Southeastern Conference on Theoretical and Applied Mechanics. Raleigh-Druham, NC 1970) PHYS10188 $12.00
- Roos, Per. Studies of Actinides in a Superanoxic Fjord. Doctoral Thesis: four papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Radiation Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10374 $12.00
- Rosbert, Maria. High Resolution Spectroscopy of Gold, Nickel and Iron: with Applications to Space Astronomy Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. GD (Dept. of Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10375 $12.00
- Rose, M. E.; E. C. G. Sudarshan. Brandeis Summer Institute. 1961 Lectures in Theoretical Physics. 2. 281 pp. Brandies Summer Institute. 1961 (Softcover) Good condition. PHYS12501 $30.00
- Ruijter, Hendrik High Resolution Carbon twelve (Gamma, p) Experiments at E(gamma) 25 to 75 MeV. Doctoral Thesis: 122 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Nuclear Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10376 $10.00
- Rymell, Lars. A New Laser-plasma X-ray Source for Microscopy and Lithography. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 120 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Atomic Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10378 $12.00
- Sabatier, P. C. Inverse Problems: An Interdisciplinary Srudy. 577 pp. Academic Press Limited, 1987. (Hardback) Very good condition. (Series: Advances in Electronics and Electron Physics, Supplement 19. ) PHYS10544 $15.00
- Sachs, Mendil. Solid State Theory. 350 pp. McGraw Hill. (1963) (Hardcover) Good condition. Dust jacket worn and torn. PHYS12503 $9.00
- Saxon, David S. Elementary Quantum Mechanics. Preliminary Edition. 392 pp. Holden Day. (1964) (Softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12504 $10.00
- Schaffer,Claus Erik and Chr. Klixbull Jorgensen,. Energy Levels of Orthoaxial Chromophores and the Interrelation Between Cubic Parent Configurations. 20 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 34, nr. 15. Kobenhavn 1965. Pamphlet. PHYS11095 $15.00
- Scherzer, O. Image Formation as a Wave Theoretical Problem. 5 mimeograph sheets. No Place, No date. The Latest date is a 1949 citation of one of his papers good condition, staple tears to upper left. (Scherzer was important in the early theoretical work on aberration correction in Electron Microscopes. This paper has no technical details but proposes a two voltage system.)) PHYS12302 $10.00
- Scherzer, O. Zum Relativistischen Zweikorperproblem. 277 - 283 pp.,. Off-print: Zeitschrift fur Physik. Vol. 83, Heft 5 and 6. (1933) (Self wraps) good condition, small tear in cover. PHYS12303 $12.00
- Schiff, Leonard I. Quantum Mechanics. First edition. 404 pp. McGraw Hill 1949 (1949) (Hardback) About good condition. Hinges tight. Cover edges with wear. Spine label worn. Pages lightly browned. PHYS12595 $20.00
- Schlier, C.. editor. Molecular Beams and Reaction Kinetics. International School of Physics, Fermi Course XLIV. 437 pp. Academic Press, NY, 1970 (Hardback) Good condition. (Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi" Course 44. Verenna on Lake Como Villa Monastero July 29th - August 10th, 1968) (text in English) PHYS10608 $40.00
- Schrodinger, E. Systematics of Meson-Matrices. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. XLIX. Section A, No. 2. pp. 29 - 42. Dublin 1943. Softcover. Good condition, corners a bit curled. PHYS11098 $25.00
- Schrodinger, Erwin. Statistical Thermodynamics. A Course of Seminar Lectures. 95 pp. Cambridge 1964 (1946, 1964) (hardback) Good condition, Library stamps inside and glue stain inside back cover. (Lectures delivered in January- March 1944, at the School of Theoretical Physics, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies.) PHYS10711 $12.00
- Schrodinger, Erwin. A New Exact Solution in Non-Linear Optics Two-Wave-System. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. XL!X. Section A, No. 4. pp. 59 - 86. Dublin 1943. Softcover. Good condition PHYS11100 $15.00
- Schrodinger, Erwin. Space-Time Structure. 119 pp. Cambridge at the University Press. 1950 (Hardback) Generally good condition. No dust jacket. Spine faded and a couple of dents in spine. Spine text readable. PHYS12505 $30.00
- Segre, Emilio; leonard I. Schiff. Annual Review of Nuclear Science. Volume 9. 1959. 625 pp. Annual Reviews Inc. (1959) (Hardback) Very good condition. PHYS12506 $15.00
- Serdyukova, A. S. & Yu. T. Kapitanov. Radon Isotopes and Short-Lived Products of their Disintegration in Nature. 379 pp. Indian National Scientific Centre, New Delhi 1978 (1978) (softcover) Sturdy. Covers soiled, edges curled. (Published for the U. S. Dept. of Interior, Bureau of Mines, and the National Science Foundation, Washington D. C.) PHYS10611 $16.00
- Seventh International Conference on the Physics of Semiconductors. Paris 1964. Plasma Effects in Solids. 221 pp. Academic Press. (1964) (Hardback) Good condition. Dust jacket rubbed and torn. PHYS12597 $10.00
- Sherwood, J.N. Editor. The Plastically Crystalline State: Orientationally-Disordered Crystals. 383 pp. John Wiley & Sons. (1979 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition, ExLibrary, mark on lower spine. Bookplate and date due slip inside front cover. Else clean. PHYS11201 $85.00
- Shinoya, Shigeo editor. Proceedings of the 1975 international Conference on Luminesence. Tokyo, Japan Sept. 1-5, 1975. 1006 pp. North Holland, Amsterdam 1976 (softcover) Good condition. (Journal of Luminescence Vol. 12/13, March 1976) PHYS10713 $30.00
- Shoenberg, D. Superconductivity. 258 pp. Cambridge Univ Press, 1965 (1938,1965) (Softcover) Good condition, Owners name stamped on top page edges. PHYS10842 $9.00
- Siebeert, Manfred.; Walter Kertz. Zur Zerlegung eines Iokalen Erdmagnetischen Feldes in Auberen und Inneren Anteil. 87 - 112 pp. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1957. Nr. 5 ( Pamplet.) Very good condition, cover edges a bit frayed. PHYS11165 $12.00
- Sigfridason, Kalle. The Effect of Point Mutations on Spectroscopic Properties and Reactivity of Spinach Plastocyanin. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Biochemistry and Biophysics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10379 $15.00
- Simon, Albert. An Introduction to Thermonuclear Research. A Series of Lectures given in 1955. 182 pp. Pergamon Press. 1959 (1959) (Hardback) Very good condition with dust jacket. PHYS12598 $13.00
- Simons, Lennart. On the Stability of Positonium Chloride. 13 pp. Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae. XIV. 9. 1949 Helsingfors (softcover) Good condition. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11104 $12.00
- Simons, Lennart. On the Stability of Systems containing a Cl (superscript - ) Ion and a light Positive Particle. 15 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XIV. 12. Helsingfors. 1949 ( Softcover ) Very good condition, rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11166 $10.00
- Simons, Sennart. Energy of beta Particles and Photons from Ca(superscript 45) Zn( Superscript 65 ) and Co (superscript 60) by Absorbtion. 11 pp. Societas socientiarum Fennica. Commentationes Physico - Mathematicae XV. 9. Helsingfors. 1950 ( Self Wraps ) Good condition, rubber stamp on first page. PHYS11167 $8.00
- Singer, J. R. Masers. 147 pp. Wiley (1959) (Hardback) Very good condition but for piece torn out of dust jacket. (From the jacket: Provides a unified description of microwave amplifiers operating on the induced emission principle) PHYS12508 $5.00
- Sjoland, Anders. Ion Beam Analysis. Development and Application of Nuclear Reaction Analysis Methods, in Particular at a Nuclear Microprobe. Doctoral Thesis: seven papers plus an introductory paper. 106 pp. Softcover. VG (in Particular at a Nuclear Microprobe) (Dept. of Nuclear Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10380 $10.00
- Smith, F. G. & J. H. Thomson. Optics. 350 pp. Wiley (1971) (Hardback) Good condition, dust jacket rubbed. PHYS10745 $12.00
- Sobotka, Harry. Editor. Monomolecular Layers. 207 pp American Assoc. Advancement of Science. 1954. (1954) (Hardback) Good condition, page edges toned. ( A Symposium Presented on Dec. 27, 1951. Philadelphia) PHYS10919 $7.00
- Starczewski, Tomas. Generation of Coherent Short-wavelength Radiation. High-Order Harmonics and X-ray Lasers. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 174 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10383 $10.00
- Stech, Berthold; Lothar Schulke. Nuclear Beta-Decay 1. Nuclear Beta-Decay 2. 313-342 pp. IN Zietschrift fur Physik Vol. 179. 1964 (Wraps, softcover) Very good condition. PHYS12665 $15.00
- Stech, Berthold; Lothar Schulke. And Lothar Schulke. Nuclear Beta Decay. I. Together with Nuclear Beta Decay II. 314-330, 331-342 pp. Off-prints. Zeitschrift fur Physik Vol. 179. (1964) (Self wraps.) Good condition. PHYS12307 $15.00
- Stehle, Philip. Quantum Mechanics. 263 pgs. Holden-Day, Inc. 1966 (1966). Hardcover. Very good condition, dust jacket in plastic protector. (Holden-Day Series in Physics). PHYS10776 $8.00
- Stellmacher, Karl L. Ein beispiel Einer Huyghensschen Differentialgleichung. 132 - 138 pp. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1953. Nr. 10 ( Pamplet.) Covers detached and with pieces missing. Text pages with small tears. PHYS11169 $8.00
- Stenstrom Kristina. New Applications of Carbon 14 Measurements at the Lund AMS Facility. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. 167 pp. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Nuclear Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10384 $12.00
- Stern, M. Editor. Proceedings 12 th. Annual Meeting of the Society of Engineering Science. 1321 pp. Univiversity of Texas (1975) (Hardback) Very good condition. PHYS10211 $40.00
- Stevenson, R. W. H. Editor. Phonons: In Perfect Lattices and in Lattices with Point Imperfections. 448 pg. Olive & Boyd 1966 (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition with minor edgewear, no dustjacket. Library marks inside and out. Text clean. PHYS10212 $25.00
- Svensson, Jan Olof. Studies on Aromatic Photochemical Addition and Substitution by Tetranitronmethane and N-Nitrosuccinimide. Doctoral Thesis: eight papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG ( by Tetranitronmethane and N-Nitrosuccinimide.) (Dept. of Chemical Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10385 $12.00
- Swenson, Jan. Structure of Network Glasses and Amorphous Fast Ion Conducting Materials. Doctoral Thesis: ten papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10386 $25.00
- Synge, J. L. On the Transfer of Energy Between Electromagnetic Dipoles. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. 56. Section A, No. 1. pp. 11. Dublin 1954. Softcover. Good condition PHYS11107 $15.00
- Synge, L. L. Upper and Lower Bounds for the Solutions of Problems in Elasticity. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.. vol. 53. Section A, No. 4. pp. 41 - 64. Dublin 1950. Softcover. Good condition PHYS11110 $15.00
- Tai, An A Study of the Collective Effects in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions. Doctoral Thesis: six papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Theoretical Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1995) PHYS10387 $12.00
- Takeda, Gyo. Editor. High Energy Physics. 121 pp. Benjamin. Syokabo. (1966) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dust jacket lightly soiled. PHYS12437 $9.00
- Tallqvist, Hj. Generaliserd vevstaksrorelse. 14 pp. Soc. Scient. Fenn., comm. Phys.-Math. XIV No. 16. 1950. Self Wraps. Good condition. PHYS11111 $12.00
- Talman, James D. Self-Consistent Field Calculation of the Nuclear boundary Diffuseness. 455-457 pp. Off-print: Physical Review, vol. 102, No. 2. (1956) Very good condition. PHYS12308 $8.00
- Tarneberg, Roy Transport Properties of solid Sulphates at High Temperatures. Doctoral Thesis: nine papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Goteborg Univ. Sweden. 1996) PHYS10388 $20.00
- Taylor, E. Openshaw. Editor. Nuclear Reactors for Power Generation. 144 pg. Philosophical Lib. (1958) (hardback) Good condition, ExLibrary. Spine lettering faded. Text clean. PHYS10215 $12.00
- Tenquist, D.W., R.M. Whittle & J. Yarwood. University Optics. 2 Vol. 349, 382 pg. Gordon & Breach (1970) VG PHYS10217 $100.00
- Thirring, Dr. Walter. Einfuhrung in die Quantenelektrokynamik. 122 pp. Franz Deuticke. Wien. 1955 (Hardback) Very good condition, no dust jacket. PHYS12440 $30.00
- Thompson, Sir J. J. The Electron in Chemistry. Being Five Lectures Delivered at the Franklin Institute, Philadelphia. 144 pp. Franklin Institute 1923 (1923 ) Hardback. Covers dull but spine lettering readable. light wear at spine ends and cover corners. spot on front cover. Previous owners name inside front cover. Text clean. No dustjacket. PHYS11112 $40.00
- Timmerhaus, K.D., W.J. O'Sullivan & E.F. Hammel. Low Temperature Physics - LT13. Vol. 4. Electronic Properities, Instrumentation, and Measurement. 684 pg. Plenum Press (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition, with dust jacket. (Proc. XIII Intern. Conf. Low Temperature Physics LT-13. Vol. 4. Held August 21-25, 1972.)) PHYS10220 $12.00
- Timmerhaus, K.D., W.J. O'Sullivan & E.F. Hammel. Low Temperature Physics - LT13. Vol. 2. Quantum Crystals and Magnetism. 668 pg. Plenum Press (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition with dustjacket. (Proc. XIII Intern. Conf. Low Temperature Physics LT-13. Vol. 2. Held August 21-25, 1972.) PHYS10219 $12.00
- Toepel, Mike. Kentek. Laser Safety. Laser components. Laser Tools. [A catalog] 70 pp. Kentek Corporation (1996) Softcover, spiral bound. Very good condition. PHYS11014 $12.00
- Tornebohm, Håakan. Molar Theories in the Special Theory of Relativity: A Case Study of World Pictures. 146, iv pp. Department of the Theory of science. Univ. Göteborg: Sweden. Rept. 71. 1974. ( Softcover.) Very Good Condition. Very slight edgewear on cover. " (Written in English, not Swedish.) (Handwritten in upper right corner of front cover: "To professor H. Kyburg with cordial greetings from the author.) PHYS10976 $50.00
- Tornebohm, Hakan. A Paradigm Shift in Theories of Gravitation. 198, iv pp. Göteborg, Sweden: Avdelningen för Vetenskapsteori, 1975, Softcover. Good condition. Gray tape on spine turned down 1 cm. at top of front cover. A little wear on cover, mainly on upper right corner of front cover. (Department of Theory of Science, University of Göteborg, Report No. 74 18 June 1975) (Written in English, not Swedish.) PHYS10974 $40.00
- Tornebohm, Hakan. Minkowskian Space-Time Theory. 62, iv pp. Göteborg, Sweden: Avdelningen för Vetenskapsteori, 1974, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Upper right corner of front cover bent up. (Department of Theory of Science, University of Göteborg, Report No. 66 25 August 1974) (Written in English, not Swedish.) PHYS10975 $30.00
- Tourneux, Jean Le. Effect of the Dipole-Quadrupole Interaction on the Width and the Structure of the Giant Dipole Line in Spherical Nuclei. 27 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 34, nr. 11 Kobenhavn 1965. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11113 $10.00
- Treiman, S. B. Weak Global Symmetry. 9 pp. Off-print: Il Nuovo Cimento. Serie X, Vol. 15, Bologna (1960) (Softcover) Good condition, slight browning of pages. (From the Summary: The Feymnan, Gell-Mann Model of weak interactions is modified by the introduction of Neutral Currents, ... ) PHYS12309 $15.00
- Tyndall, John. Six Lectures on Light Delivered in America in 1872-1873. Second edition. xvii, 272 pp. Two illustrations. Catalog of books. D. Appleton. New York. 1877 (Hardback, red cloth with black decorations an gold titles.) Very good condition. ExLibrary. very light smudge on spine. Covers and spine soiled and with minor wear. PHYS12662 $30.00
- Unsold, Albrecht. Uber die Mittleren Zustandsgroben und Spektren der Sternatmospharen in Abhangigkeit von ihrem Wasserstoff und Heliumgehalt. 49 - 58 pp. Nachrichten. Der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Klasse. IIa. Mathematisch-Physikalisch-Chemische Abteilung. Jargang 1958. Nr. 2 ( Pamplet.) Very good condition with cover edges slightly browned. PHYS11170 $12.00
- Van Heerden, Pieter J. The Foundation of Physics. 100 pp. N. V. Uitgeverij Wistik - Wassenaar. (1967). Hardcover. Very good condition. PHYS10892 $30.00
- Van Hove, L.; N. M. Hugenholtz, et. al. Quantum Theory of Many-Particle Systems 249 pp. W. A. Benjamin, 1961 (1961) Softcover. Owners name stamped on top page edges. Good condition (Frontiers in Physics lecture note and reprint series.) PHYS10848 $12.00
- Van Hove, L.; N. M. Hugenholtz; L. P. Howland. Quantum Theory of Many Particle Systems. 249 pp. Benjamin. (1961) (Softcover) Good condition but covers browned. Clean inside. (Frontiers in Physics, A Lecture note and Reprint Series.) PHYS12603 $10.00
- Vedenov, A. A. Theory of Turbulent Plasma. 96 pp. Israel Program for Scientific Tanslations. 1966. Softcover. Good condition, Ex Library. PHYS11045 $17.00
- Vitkovitch, D. Editor. Field Analysis. Experimental and Computational Methods. 503 pg. Van Nostrand (1966) (Hardback) Tight and sturdy. ExLibrary with markings inside and outside covers. Text clean. (From the preface: Comprehensive survey of engineering analogies discusses the practical modern techniques used in solving field problems in all branches of engineering. ) PHYS10229 $15.00
- Vuylsteke, Arthur A. Elements of Maser Theory. 362 pp. D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. (1960) (Hardback Very good condition. Dustjacket with a few small tears but in plastic protector. (From the jacket: A basic guide to the physical theories fundamental to maser theory...) PHYS10445 $10.00
- Wallace, W. E. & M. A. Fineman. The Mutual Solid Soubilities of Potassium Chloride and Potassium Bromide. 10 pp. Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae. XIV. 6. 1948 Helsingfors (softcover) Good condition. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11117 $10.00
- Wang, Haiqiao. Mini-Jet Production in Proton-Antiproton Interactions and particle Production in Heavy-Ion Collisions. Doctoral Thesis: three papers plus an introductory paper. 124 pp. Softcover. VG (Heavy-Ion Collisions.) (Dept. of Cosmic and Subatomic Physics Lund Univ. Sweden. 1997) PHYS10395 $12.00
- Wang, Shumin. Growth by Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Physics of GaAs Related III-V Semiconductors. Doctoral Thesis: ten papers plus an introductory paper. Softcover. VG (Dept. of Physics Gotebrg Univ. Sweden. 1994) PHYS10396 $15.00
- Warman, E. A.. Ed. Proceedings of the National Symposium on Natural and Manmade Radiation in Space. 1019 pg. NASA (1972) Softcover. Good condition, sturdy. (NASA TM X-2440. Symposium held at Las Vegas, Nevada March 1-5, 1971 ) PHYS10277 $30.00
- Wasastjerna, Karl A. The configurational Partition Functions for Binary Solid Solutions and the Equilibrium Degrees of Local and Long Range Order. 8 pp. Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae. XIV. 7. 1948 Helsingfors (softcover) Good condition. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11114 $10.00
- Wasastjerna, Karl A. Atomic Arrangements with Given Number of Neighbours. 4 pp. Commentationes Physico-Mathematicae. XIV. 3. 1948 Helsingfors (softcover) Good condition. Rubber stamp on cover. PHYS11115 $10.00
- Weber, Sophus Uber den Zusammenhang Zwischen der Laminaren Stromung Der Reinben Gase Durch Rohre und Dem Selbstdiffusionskoeffizienten. 138 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind 28, nr.23. Kobenhavn 1954. Pamphlet. Very good condition. PHYS11118 $20.00
- Weisskopf, V. Uber die Elektrodynamik des Vakumms auf Grund der Quanten-Theorie des Elektrons. 39 pp. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser, bind XIV, nr. 6. Kobenhavn 1936. Pamphlet. Good condition. (An early paper on the effect of virtual particles on the dynamics of electrons. ) PHYS11119 $30.00
- Wells, William Charles. An Essay on Dew and Several Appearances Connected with it. 71 pp. Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell. Philadelphia. 1838 (Hardback) Good condition. Some wear to leather spine and corners. Leather spine label readable. Light foxing inside. (Originally published in England in 1814. The author received the Rumford Medal for this work) PHYS12680 $45.00
- Weltner, William Jr. Magnetic Atoms and Molecules. 422 pg. Van Nostrand Reinhold (1983) (Hardback) Dust jacket and book in very good condition, but for small chip out of dustjacket on bottom of spine. PHYS10301 $15.00
End of Physics page 4.
Go To Physics page _1 _2
_3 _4 _5 _6
Go to next Physics page
Go back to Catalog Lists
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.