Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Start of Psychology page 2.
Go To Psychology page _1 _2
Psychology and Mental Science, Part 2..
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
- Levine, Maurice. Psychiatry & Ethics. 383 pp. George Braziller, Inc. (1972) 1st ed.. Hardcover-Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Copies of a couple of reviews of the book, Gift book plate laid in. Introduction by Margaret Mead. PSYC10384 $20.00
- Liebman, Joshua Loth. Peace of Mind. 203 pp. Simon & Schuster. (1946) 14th printing. Hardcover-cloth. Very good in edge worn dust jacket PSYC10193 $7.00
- Lippman, Hyman S. Treatment of the Child In Emotional Conflict. 367 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. (1956, 1962) 2nd ed.. Hardcover-cloth. Occasional pencil underline else Very good. No dust jacket PSYC10171 $15.00
- Lorand, Sandor (Managing Editor). The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis: Volume 1. 370 pp. International University Press. 1945. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket PSYC10142 $24.00
- Lorenz, Konrad. Studie in Animal and Human Behaviour: Volume 2. 2 vols.366 pp.& 403pp. Harvard University Press. (1970) (1971). Hardcover. Very good in lightly worn dust jackets PSYC10099 $30.00
- Luckiesh, M. Visual Illusions: Their Causes, Charcterstics and Applications. 252 pp. Dover Publications, Inc. (1965). Softcover. Front flyleaf edge chipped. Bump at foot of spine. PSYC10194 $5.00
- Maccoby, Eleanor Emmons & Carol Nagy Jacklin. The Psychology of Sex Differences. 634 pp. Stanford University Press. 1974 (1974). Hardcover. Minor wear at top of spine else good + to very good. PSYC10271 $16.00
- Marotta, Toby. Sons of Harvard: Gay Men from the Class of 1967. 288 pp. William Morrow & Co. 1982 (1982) 1st. ed. . Hardcover. Very good in slightly rubbed dust jacket PSYC10077 $10.00
- Masserman, Jules H. The Biodynamic Roots of Human Behavior. 119 pp. Charles C Thomas ( 1968 ) ( Hardback ) Very good condition but for slight toning of dustjacket edges. PSYC10530 $12.00
- Masters, William H. & Virginia E. Johnson Human Sexual Inadequacy 467pp.Boston: Little, Brown & Co, (1970) 2nd ed. Hardcover-cloth, index Very good. No dust jacket. PSYC10073 $15.00
- Masters, William H. & Virginia E. Johnson. Human Sexual Response. 366 pp. Little, Brown & Co. (1966) 1st ed. 9th printing. Hardcover - cloth. Very good. No dust jacket PSYC10172 $15.00
- Mendelson, Myer. Psychoanalytic Concepts of Depression. 170 pp. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher. (1960). Hardcover - Cloth. Very good in sunned dust jacket. PSYC10441 $8.50
- Menninger, Karl A. A Guidebook to Psychiatric Books: With Some Suggested Reading Lists. 157 pp. Grune & Stratton. 1956 (1956). Hardcover-cloth. Spine sunned. Light wear at corners else very good. No dust jacket. (The Menninger Clinic Monograph Series, No. 7). PSYC10174 $20.00
- Menninger, Karl A. A Manual for Psychiatric Case Study. 355 pp. Grune & Stratton. 1952 (1952). Hardcover - cloth.. (The Menninger Clinic Monograph Series, No. 8). PSYC10197 $15.00
- Menninger, Karl. The Vital Balance: The Life Process in Mental Health and Illness. 531 pp. The Viking Press. (1963, 1964 3rd printing.. Hardcover - cloth.. Very good. No dust jacket. PSYC10199 $15.00
- Menninger, Karl. Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique. 206 pp. Basic Books, Inc. (1958). Hardcover - cloth.. Edge wear at corners & spine ends.Extensive pencil underlining and marginal notes. Good + (Menninger Clinic Monograph Series, No. 12). PSYC10200 $17.00
- Miller, Neal E. Neal E. Miller: Selected Papers. 874 pp. Aldine-Atherton, Inc. (1971). Hardcover. Very good. No dust jacket (With a bibliography). PSYC10144 $38.00
- Milt, Harry. Basic Handbook on Mental Illness. 91 pp. Scientific Aids Publications. (1966,69,71). Softcover. Very good. PSYC10506 $7.00
- Monnerot, Jules. Sociology and Psychology of Communism. 339 pp. Beacon Press. (1949, 1953, 1960). Softcover, index. Covers worn & rubbed. Good. PSYC10469 $7.50
- Mullahy, Patrick. Oedipus Myth and Complex. 538 pp. Hermitage Press, Inc. (1948). Hardcover-cloth. Very good in worn chipped dust jacket Intro. by Erich Fromm PSYC10175 $12.00
- Murchison, Carl. Editor. Psychologies of 1930. 497 pp. Clark Univ. Press (1930, second printing 1931 ) Hardback. Good condition. Covers shellacked. Page edges toned. Sturdy. (The Psychologist considered are: Adler, Bentley, Boring, Brett, Carr, Dewey, Dunlap, Flugel, Hunter, Janet, Kelley Koffka, Kohler, Kornilov, McDoghall, Nafe, Pavlov, Sander, Schniermann, Spearman, Troland Washburn, Weiss and Woodworth. ) PSYC10523 $35.00
- Murphy, Gardner. Personality: A Biosocial Approach to Origins and Structure. 999 pp.Bbiliography. Harper & Brothers Publishers. (1947). Hardcover - cloth. Slight edge wear else very good. No dust jacket. Distinctive work in this area. PSYC10156 $18.50
- Murphy, Gardner. General Psychology. 657 pp. Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1933 (1933) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth. Very good. No dust jacket. PSYC10341 $15.00
- Nagera, Humberto. Early Childhood Disturbances, the Infantile Neurosis, and the Adulthood Disturbances. 95 pp. International Universities Press, Inc. (1966). Hardcover. 3 pages with neat underlining.Very good. No dust jacket. Monograph Series of Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Monograph no. 2. PSYC10102 $8.00
- Nemiah, John C. Foundations of Psychopathology. 338 pp. Oxford University Press. 1961 (1961) (Hardback) Sold stamp inside front cover, names backed out on front flyleaf and remains of bookplate removal. Other wise very good condition and unmarked. Dustjacket with wear at spine ends but now in protector. PSYC10536 $15.00
- Nichols, Herbert. Our Notions of Number and Space. 201 pp. Ginn & Co., Publishers. 1894 (1984). Hardcover-cloth. Edge wear at top of spine. Some spotting else good + PSYC10201 $20.00
- Offer, Daniel & Melvin Sabshin. Normality: Theoretical and Clinical Concepts of Mental Health. 253 pp. Basic Books, Inc. (1966). Hardcover - cloth. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket PSYC10260 $12.00
- Offer, Daniel & Melvin Sabshin. Normality: Theoretical and Clinical Concepts of Mental Health. 253 pp. Basic Books, Inc. (1966). Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in edge worn dust jacket Foreword by Roy R. Grinker, Sr. PSYC10471 $8.00
- Oleron, Pierre & Jean Piaget. Experimental. Psychology: Its Scope and Metod. VII. Intelligence. 283 pp. Basic Books. (1963, 1969) Hardcover. Very good conditon. Dust jacket in good condition. PSYC10498 $15.00
- Ornstein, Robert E. The Psychology of Consciousness. 247 pp. Viking Press, NY. (1972). Hardcover - cloth. Very good. Dust jacket has wrinkle on the rear. PSYC10158 $9.00
- Ostow, Mortimer (Editor). Sexual Deviation: Psychoanalytic Insights. 187 pp. Quadrangle . (1974). Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in rubbed, lightly edge worn dust jacket PSYC10473 $10.00
- Pfeiffer, John. The Human Brain. 273 pp. Harper & Brothers, Inc. (1955) 1st. ed. Hardcover - cloth Spine sunned. All edges worn. Ex-libary with ususal PSYC10243 $6.95
- Piaget, Jean. The Mechanisms of Perception. 384 pp. Basic Books, Inc., Publishers. (1961, 1969) 5th printing. Hardcover- cloth Very good in dust jacket PSYC10176 $25.00
- Podolsky, Edward (Editor). Encyclopedia of Aberrations: A Psychiatric Handbook. 550 pp. Philosophical Library. (1953). Hardcover - cloth. Very good. No dust jacket. Foreword by Alexandra Adler, M.D. PSYC10218 $35.00
- Podolsky, Edward in collaboration with Siegfried Fischer et al. The Neuroses and Their Treatment. 555 pp. Philosophical Library. Hardcover - Cloth. Very good in worn dust jacket. PSYC10442 $15.00
- Rabkin, Richard. Inner and Outer Space: Introduction to a Theory of Social Psychiatry. 215 pp.index. W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. (1970).1st. ed. Hardcover - cloth. Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket PSYC10219 $12.00
- Rapaport, David. Organization and Pathology of Thought: Selected Sources. 786 pp. Columbia University Press. (1951) 3rd printing 1959.Hardcover - cloth Minor wear. Generally good condition. PSYC10368 $20.00
- Reed, Stephen K. Psychological Processes in Pattern Recognition. 244 pp. Academic Press, Inc. 1973. Hardcover. Very good in worn dust jacket PSYC10079 $20.00
- Reik, Theodor. Myth and Guilt: The Crime and Punishment of Mankind. 432 pp. George Braziller, Inc. 1957 (1957). Hardcover-cloth. Very good in dust jacket PSYC10179 $25.00
- Reik, Theodor. Of Love and Lust: On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions. 623 pp. Jason Aronson, New York. (1941, 1944, 1949, 1957, 1974). Hardcover. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket Intro.by Murray H. Sherman , Ph.D. PSYC10180 $15.00
- Reik, Theodor. Voices From the Inaudible: The Patients Speak. 200 pp. Farrar, Straus & Co. 1964 (1964) 1st ed. . Hardcover. Paper browning. Top of spine has tiny pull else good + to very good PSYC10181 $25.00
- Richmond-Abbot, Marie. Masculine and Feminine: Sex Roles over the Life Cycle. 434 pp. Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. (1983). Softcover. Very good. Minor corner crease. PSYC10203 $12.00
- Rinaldo, Joel. Psychoanalysis of the "Reformer": A Further Contribution to the Sexual Theory. 137 pp. Lee Publishing Co. (1921). Hardcover-cloth, No dust jacket.A few leaves roughly opened else Very good. PSYC10489 $20.00
- Robert, Marthe. The Psychoanalytic Revolution: Sigmund Freud's Life and Achievement. 396 pp. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. (1966). Hardcover - cloth. Very good in edge worn dust jacket PSYC10276 $14.00
- Rock, Irvin. Perception. 243 pp. Scientific American Library. (1984). Hardcover. Very good in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Optic device in rear pocket PSYC10220 $12.50
- Rosenfeld, Albert (Editor). Mind and Supermind. 296 pp. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards.. Very good in repaired dust jacket A Saturday Review Report. PSYC10182 $25.00
- Ruesch, Jurgen & Weldon Kees. Nonverbal Communication. Notes on the Visual Perception of Human Relations. 205 pp. University of Califronia Press. 1956 (1956) ( Hardback ) Good condition, no dustjacket. (Studies largely based on analysis of situations photopgaphed ) PSYC10525 $20.00
- Ruesch, Jurgen. Therapeutic Communication. 480 pp. W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. (1961)1st. ed.. Hardcover -cloth. Some foxing of endpapers else very good in dust jacket PSYC10311 $9.50
- Sarnoff, Irving. Personality Dynamics and Development. 572 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1962). Hardcover. Cloth. Rt. frt. bottom corner bump else very good. No dust jacket. PSYC10222 $12.00
- Sarotte, Georges-Michel. Like A Brother Like A Lover: Male Homosexuality in the American Novel and Theatre from Herman Melville to James Baldwin. 339 pp. Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1978. Hardcover. Very good in slightly edge worn, rubbed dust jacket. PSYC10223 $12.00
- Saul, Leon J. Bases Of Human behavior: A Biologic Approach to Psychiatry. 150 pp. J. B. Lippincott Co. (1951). Hardcover-Cloth.. Ex-Hospital Library with usual stampings. Pocket removed. Hospital markings on edges blacked out. Corner & spine end wear. Good. PSYC10388 $12.00
- Scharf, Bertram. Experimental Sensory Psychology. 286 pp. Scott, Foresman & Co. (1975). Hardcover, index.. No dust jacket. Bubbles where small price sticker was removed else very good. PSYC10476 $12.00
- Schneirla, T. C. Selected Writings of T. C. Schneirla. 1,032 pp. W. H. Freeman & Co. (1972) 1st. Hardcover - cloth.. Very good in chipped dust jacket. PSYC10290 $30.00
- Seguin, C. Alberto. Introduction to Psychosomatic Medicine. 320 pp. International Universities Press, Inc. (1950). Hardcover. Very good. No dust jacket PSYC10149 $15.00
- Seligmann, S. Der Böse Blick und Verwandtes. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des Aberglaubens aller Zeiten und Völker. 2 Vol. 406, 526 pp. Illustrated. Hermann Barsdorf, Berlin. 1910 (Hardback) Good condition. Covers with edge wear. Binding tight. light toning to pages. PSYC10561 $95.00
- Silver, Daniel & Michael Rosenbluth. editors. Handbook of Borderline Disorders. 744 pp. International Universities Press, Inc. (1992). Hardcover - Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. PSYC10401 $40.00
- Smith, Adam. Powers of Mind. 418 pp. Random House, Inc. (1975) 2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth. Very good in dust jacket. PSYC10248 $10.00
- Smith, Adam. Powers of Mind. 418 pp. Random House, Publishers. (1975) Book Club Ed. Hardcover -cloth. Very good in worn dust jacket. PSYC10278 $10.00
- Srole, Leo, Thomas S. Langner, Stanley T. Michael, et. al. Mental Health in the Metropolis: the Midtown Manhattan Study Volume 1. 428 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. (1962). Hardcover - cloth.. bit of foxing on few preliminary pages else very good in edge worn dust jacket PSYC10226 $12.00
- Stern, George G., Morris I. Stein & Benjamin S. Bloom. Methods in Personality Assessment. 271 pp. The Free Press, Glencoe. (1956) 2nd printing 1963. Hardcover - cloth. Spine sunned. Some light cover soil. Good + PSYC10324 $12.50
- Stern, Raphael., Louise S. Horowitz and Jack Lynes. Editors. Science and Psychotherapy. 288 pp. Haven Pub. (1977) Hardback. Good condition, no dust jacket. (This volume consists of papers first presented at a conference on Ethics, Science and Psychotherapy, held in New York City October 21,22 and 23, 1976) (Science, Psychotherapy and Ethics Volume 1) PSYC10511 $8.00
- Taylor, James G. The Behavioral Basis of Perception. 379 pp. Yale University Press. 1962 (1962). Hardcover - cloth. Very good. No dust jacket A Mathematical Appendix to Chap. 8 by Seymour Paper PSYC10280 $20.00
- Tischner, Rudolph. Telepathy and Clairvoyance. 227 pp. + advertisenments. Kegan Paul, STrench, Trubner & Co. 1925 (Hardback) Good condition. Slight rubbing and soil. A few pen marks in the introduction. (A book in the International Library of Psychology Philosophy and the Scientific Method) PSYC10048 $20.00
- Titchener, Edward Bradford. Systematic Psychology: Prolegomena. 280 pp. Cornell University Press. (1929)(1979). Hardcover-cloth. Very good in repaired dust jacket PSYC10207 $12.00
- Uhr, Leonard & James G. Miller (Editors). Drugs and Behavior. 676 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1960). Hardcover - cloth.. Very good in dust jacket. Piece of jacket missing. Deals with the effects of psychoactive drugs on human behavior and experience. PSYC10392 $90.00
- Valentine, Willard L. Experimental Foundations of General Psychology. 432 pp. Rinehart & Co., Inc. Revised ed. 12th printing 1947. Hardcover Cloth.. Slight edge wear. Dime size spot frt. cover. Good + to very good. No dust jacket. PSYC10402 $22.00
- van Praag, H. M. Psychotropic Drugs: A Guide for the Practitioner. 466 pp. Brunner/Mazel, Publisher, NY (1978). Hardcover - cloth. Very good in edge worn dust jacket PSYC10160 $15.00
- Vernon, Jack A. Inside The Black Room. 203 pp. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. (1963). Hardcover-cloth. Very good. No dust jacket. Sensory Deprivation. PSYC10393 $15.00
- Voss, James F. Editor. Approaches to Thought. 337 pp. Charles E Merrill. (1969) (Hardback) Very Good condition. (A volume of Merrills International Psychology Series) PSYC10051 $6.00
- Walker, Nigel. A Short History of Psychotherapy In Theory and Practice. 185 pp. The Noonday Press. (1957, 1959)1st softcover edition. Rt.upper corner clipped. Smattering of cover stains. Good. PSYC10183 $6.00
- Weinberg, Martin S. & Colin J. Williams. Male Homosexuals: Their Problems and Adaptations. 316 pp. Oxford University Press. 1974 (1974). Hardcover-cloth Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. PSYC10345 $15.00
- Weiss, Joseph. A Psychological Theory of Formal Beauty. Reprinted from Psychoanalytic Quarterly. Vol. XVI: 391-400. 1947. (Softcover) Good condition, crease in rear cover. PSYC10521 $12.00
- Wettels, Fritz. Freud and His Time. 451 pp. Horace Liveright, Inc. 1931 (1931). Hardcover. Spine sunned. Light edge wear. Good + PSYC10081 $16.00
- Williams, David A. O. The Intelligence of Animals and other Papers. A Theory of Learning. 2nd. Edition. 114 pp. David Williams. London (1992, 1997) Softcover. Very good condition. PSYC10455 $12.00
- Wilson, Donald Powell. My Six Convicts: A Psychologist's Three Years in Fort Leavenworth. 369 pp. Rinehart & Co., Inc. (1951)Book Club ed.. Hardcover. Light wear at corners and spine ends else good + PSYC10162 $10.00
- Witmer, Lightner. Analytical Psychology. 251 pp. Ginn & Co. (1902). Hardcover cloth.39 charts and 42 diagrams Slight wear at corner & spine ends. Back cover has couple of scuff spots (1 dime size & 1 quarter size) A Practical Manual for Colleges and Normal Schools. Presenting the Facts and Principles of Mental Analysis PSYC10253 $20.00
- Wolman, Benjamin B. Handbook of General Psychology. 1,006 pp. Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1973) 7th printing. Hardcover. Very good. PSYC10291 $25.00
- Wolman, Benjamin B. (Editor). Dictionary of Behavioral Science. 478 pp. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. (1973) 4th printing. Hardcover . Very good in dust jacket. PSYC10228 $15.00
- Zimny, George H. Method in Experimental PSYChology. 366 pp. The Ronald Press Co. (1961). Hardcover. Ex-college library w/usual markings.Very good. No dust jacket PSYC10326 $10.00
End of Psychology page 2.
Go To Psychology page _1 _2
Go back to Catalog Lists
Send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.