Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Science History and Philosophy..
Start of Science History
Go To Science History page _1
Science History List.
- Les sciences a Marseille au XIXe siecle. 133 - 225 pp. Provence Historique Vol. 43, Fasc. 172, April-June 1993 (Softcover) Good Condition with some rubbed areas on cover. ( Contents: Aubert, Marie. "Les fouilles archeologiques a Marseille au XIXe siecle, a travers les grandes projets d'urbanisme."; Tachoire, Henri. "Pierre-Antoine Favre (1813-1880), professeur de chimie a la Faculte des Sciences."; Aillaud, Georges J. "Edouard Heckel, un savant, organisateur: de la botonique appliquee a l'Exposition coloniale de 1906."; Fournier, Roger. "Philippe Matheron (1807-1899), 'la pere de la geologie provencale'."; "Trois generations de chercheurs en biologie marine: Derbes, Marion, Stephan."; Aubert, Marc. "La medecine a Marseille au XIXe siecle.) SHST10267 $15.00
- Ackermann, Robert. Philosophy of Science, an Introduction. 166 pg. NY (1970) ( Hardback) Very good condition, softcover rebound as hardback. ExLibrary with usual marks. ( From the cover: .. presents a comprehensive introduction to contemporary issues in the philosophy of science which requires no previous training in philosophical or logical techniques. ) SHST10001 $9.00
- Allison, David, Editor The R&D Game. 322 pg. Cambridge. (1969) (hardback) Good condition, no dustjacket. SHST10002 $7.00
- Bergman, Gustav. Philosophy of Science. 181 pp. University of Wisconsin Press. 1957 (1957, first edition.) Hardback. Sturdy, ExLibrary with external markings, covers rubbed and faded. SHST10181 $9.00
- Committee on Science and Technology. U. S. House of Representatives. Ninety-Seventh Congress. First session. Don Fuqua, Chairman. Background Readings on Science, Technology and Energy R. & D. in Japan and China. 499 pg. GPO Washington 1981 ( Hardbound ) Very good condition. ExLibrary. ( Detailed presentations ) SHST10017 $25.00
- Cory, Charles B. Contents and Index to Volume VII, Numbers 1 to 12. Field Mus. Nat. Hist. Zool. Series. Vol. VII. No. 13. Pub. #161 Chicago 1912. Wraps. SHST10020 $7.00
- Cuvier, G. L.C. Rapport Historique sur Les Progres des Sciences Naturelles Depuis 1789. 393 pp. N. V. Boekhandel. 1970 (Hardback) Very good condition, slight fading of spine, no dustjacket. (Reprint of the 1789 work) (Spotlights on the History of Science II.) SHST10303 $25.00
- Daniels, George H. American Science in the Age of Jackson. 282 pg. Columbia Univ. Press. 1968 (1968) (Hardback) Very good condition. Clean and sturdy but for normal library markings. SHST10023 $8.00
- Dorn, Georg J. W. Deductive, Probabilistic and Inductive Dependence. And Axiomatic Study in Probability Semantics. 361 pp. Peter Lang (1997) Softcover. Very good condition. (From the cover: The book combines a research report on semantical dependence relations with an elementary introduction to probability semantics. Probability semantics is that branch of probability theories which assigns probability values to formulae of logical languages. ) SHST10198 $35.00
- Education Policies Commission. Education and the Spirit of Science. 27 pg. No Place. (1966) ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. SHST10031 $12.00
- Elkana, Yehuda. Et. Al. Editors Science, Internationalism and War. ( Three Selections) 54, 198, 65, pp. Arno Press. 1972 ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary ( Reprints of three items: 1. Science against war by J. D. Bernal. 2 The Nazi Attack on International Science by Joseph Needham. 3. Science in Soviet Russia, edited by Joseph Needham. ) SHST10032 $15.00
- Feuer, Lewis S. The Scientific Intellectual. The Psychological and Sociological Origins of Modern Science. 441 pg. Basic Books. (1963) Good condition, ExLibrary. Very good condition, tight and sturdy, but library numbers on spine SHST10036 $8.00
- Field Museum of Natural History Annual Report of the Board of Trustees. Field Museum of Natural History. Eight reports, for the years 1907 thru 1913 & 1916. Each about 3/8 in. thick. Softcover, some covers loose. ( In addition to usual operational information there is information on acquisitions and expeditions.) (The price is for all eight items inclusive) SHST10108 $50.00
- Frank, Philipp. Foundations of Physics. 78 pp. Univ. of Chicago, (1946, 1950) (softcover) Good condition, minor corner curling and cover discoloration. (International Encyclopedia of Unified Science. Foundations of the Unity of Science, Vol. 1, No. 7) SHST10136 $4.00
- Gibbs-Smith, Charles H. The Invention of the Aeroplane (1799-1909). 360 pp. Taplinger Pub (1966) G, edges slight rubbed ex-lib SHST10113 $65.00
- Guye, Charles Eugene. Physico-Chemical Evolution. 172 pp. E. P. Dutton. ( no date () ( Hardback ) Good condition. Dustjacket chipped and torn. (Originally published in 1919. English publications appeared during and after 1925 ) ( From the jacket: This volume contains a collection of four ... papers ... bearing on the relation of generality and probability to ... evolution of living organisms ) SHST10300 $20.00
- Harkanyi, Katalin. Compiler. The Natural Sciences and American Scientists in the Revolutionary Era. A Bibliography. 510 pp. Greenwood Press. (1990) Hardback. Good condition, clean, no dj. (Bibliographies and Indexes in American History, Number 17. ) SHST10206 $15.00
- Harre, R. An Introduction to the Logic of the Sciences. 180 pg. London (1960) ( Hardback) Good condition, Rebound as a hardback. Text clean and book sturdy. ( From the cover: ... Clear and systematic account of the actual workings of the sciences. ) SHST10052 $9.00
- Hedges, William D. Testing and Evaluation for the Sciences in the Secondary School. 248 pg. Wadsworth Pub. (1966 ) ( Hardback, softcover rebound ) Very good condition, with library marks, text clean. SHST10057 $12.00
- International Mathematical Union Infinitistic Methods. Proceedings of the Symposium on Foundations of Mathematics. Warsaw 1959. 362 pp. International Mathematical Union & Mathematical Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences. Pergamon Press. (1959) Hardback. Good condition, sturdy, book clean. DJ tattered and soiled. SHST10244 $40.00
- Kapitsa, Petr Leonidovich. Eidited and Translated by Albert Parry. Peter Kapitsa on Life and Science: Addresses and Essays Collected, Translated, and Annotated with an Introduction by Albert Parry. 271 pp. Macmillan (1968) (Hardcover) Good Condition, ExLibrary, dj taped to covers. SHST10252 $10.00
- Keltie, J.Scott. A Half Century of Geographical Progress. From Smithsn. Rept. for 1916, pp. 501-521. GPO 1917. Wraps. SHST10066 $5.00
- Killeffer, D. H. Six Decades of the Chemists' Club. 66 pp. Chemists' Club. New York (1957) Hardback. Very good condition. Mostly about the organization and officers of the club.) SHST10173 $5.00
- Long Island Biological Association. Annual Announcement of the Biological Laboratory. 18 pg. Illustrated. Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island New York. 1931. Softcover. (Forty Second Year) SHST10070 $10.00
- Martin, R. M. Toward a Systematic Pragmatics. xv, 107 pp. Amsterdam, North-Holland Pub. Co., 1959 ( Flex covers) Very good condition with outer wrap faded and frayed on edges. (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics). SHST10255 $8.50
- Morehouse, Ward. Science and the Human Condition in India and Pakistan. 230 pg. NY 1968 (1968) ( Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary with spine label. ( Based on the proceedings of a conference sponsored by the center for international Programs and services of the state education department, university of the state of New York and the Rockefeller University. ) SHST10075 $5.00
- Nekrasas, Evaldas. Probable Knowledge. The Rise and Development of the logico-empiricist Programme for Probabilistic appraisal of Scientific Knowledge. 245 pp. (1987) (Hardcover) Good condition. (The text is in Russian. There is an abstract and table of contents in English) (Presentation copy from the author to Henry Kyburg.) ( The author was on the Faculty of Philosophy of the University of Vilnius) SHST10257 $30.00
- Olby, R. C. Early Nineteenth Century European Scientists. 179 pp. Pergamon Press (1967) ( Softcover) Good condition SHST10304 $15.00
- Rockwell, J.E. Contents of and Index to Bulletins of the Bureau of Plant Industry Nos.1 to 100. Inclusive. 102 pg. USDA Bureau of Plant Industry. Bull. 100. GPO 1907. Softcover. SHST10090 $20.00
- Ruse, Michael Editor. NATURE ANIMATED: Historical and Philosophical Cade Studies in Greek Medicine, Nineteenth-Century and Recent Biology, Psychiatry, and Psychoanalysis-Papers deriving from the Third International Conference on the History and Philosophy of Science Vol. 2., Montreal, Canada, 1980; 274 pp. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company; 1983 (Hardback) The dust jacket and book are in very good condition. (The work represents a unique synthesis of active scholarship in the history and philosophy of the life sciences. The contents include important new discussions of Darwinism, psychoanalytic theory, and the nature of scientific change. ) (Vol. 21 of University of Western Ontario Series in the philosophy of Science) SHST10226 $25.00
- Sageret, Jules. De Systeme du Monde De Pythagore a Eddington. 346 pp. Payot. Paris 1931(1931) Softcover. Good condition, slight cover soil and paper frayed at top of spine. SHST10272 $15.00
- Shepherd, David L. Effective Reading in Science. A Handbook for Secondary Teachers. 128 pg. Row, Peterson. (1960) ( hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. SHST10093 $8.00
- Skobel'tsyn, D. V. Optical Methods of Investigation Solid Bodies. 188 pp. Consultants Bureau 1965, 1966) Softcover. Good condition condition, but cover corners bending a little. (Proceedings of the P. N. Lebedev Physics Insitute. Vol. 25 ) SHST10146 $20.00
- Stewart, Ian. Does God Play Dice? The Mathematics of Chaos. 317 pp. Blackwell (1989) ( Hardback ) Very good condition with like dustjacket. ( A good intermediate introduction to Chaos Theory ) SHST10292 $10.00
- Taylor, Frank A. Museum Director. Contributions form the Museum of History and Technology. Papers 31 - 33. On Numismatics. 278 pp. Smithsonian Institution. Bulletin No. 229. Washington D. C. 1970 ( Hardback) Good condition. ( Three papers: 1. History of the national Numismatic Collections. 2. Numismatics - an Ancient Science. 3. Italian Coin Engravers since 1800. ) SHST10191 $22.00
- Tollinton, R.B. Alexandrine Teaching on the Universe. Four Lectures. 181 pp. George Allen and Unwin, London (1932) (Hardback) Good condition but spine faded edges slightly worn SHST10124 $20.00
- Voetz, Lothar. Eine Bisher Unbekammte Williram-Handschrift aus dem 15. Jarhundert. 163 - 170 pp. Der Adademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. 1. Philologisch-Historische Klasse. Nr. 5 Gottingen (1989) (Softcover) Very good condition. SHST10279 $15.00
- Weaver, Warren. The President's Review. Including a Quarter Century of the Natural Sciences. viii, 168 pp. Plus 32 pages photos with captions. Rlckefeller Foundation 1958 (Softcover) Good condition with stain to rear cover. (Reprinted from the 1958 Annual Report of the Rockefeller Foundation.) SHST10306 $20.00
- Wells, David A. Editor. The Annual of Scientific Discovery: or, Year book of facts in Science and Art. 428 pp. plus advertisements. Boston 1851. ( Hardback ) Good condition, some fraying at spine ends. Title page almost detached. ( A useful review of advances in Science and Technology for the year ) SHST10301 $55.00
- Zoller, Heinrich. Albrecht von Hallers Pflanzensammlungen in Gottingen, sein Botanisches Werk und sein Verhaltnis zu Carl von Linne. 218 - 251 pp. 8 pl. Der Adademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. II. Mathematisch - Physikalische Klasse. nr. 10. Gottingen (1958) Softcover Very good condition with slight fading to edges. SHST10274 $12.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
End of Science History page 1.
Go To Science History page _1
e-mail to Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567.
OR, 1-800-750-1153 in USA .