Go back to Catalog Lists To inquire about any of these items contact us by e-mail at:
inquire@significantbooks.com
Sociology List
- AA Grapevine. Special section: AA in Western Canada. 25 -48 pp. about Western Canada AA. September 2000 issue. (Softcover) Very good condition. SOCL10813 $20.00
- Anson, Robert Sam. Best Intentions: The Education and Killing of Edmund Perry. 221 pp. Random House, Inc. (1987) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth & boards, X-Library with usual markings & pocket. Dust jacket protector attached else good +. SOCL10132 $9.00
- Baczko, Bronislaw. Utopian Lights: The Evolution of the Idea of Social Progress. 376 pp. Paragon House. (1978, 1989) 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket SOCL10087 $15.00
- Baker, George W. & Dwight W. Chapman (Edited by). Man and Society in Disaster. 442 pp. Basic Books, Inc. (1962). Hardcover-Cloth Very good in chipped dust jacket. (Seventeen leading behavioral scientists explore human behavior under stress). SOCL10088 $12.00
- Barker, Ralph. Not Here, But In Another Place: A True Story of Captors and Hostages. 356 pp. St. Martin's Press. (1980). Hardcover-Cloth & boards, photo illus, index Very good in edge worn dust jacket SOCL10112 $10.00
- Barnes, Harry Elmer. Historical Sociology: Its Origins and Development. 186 pp. Philosophical Library. (1948). Hardcover. Corners and spine end worn. Good. No Dust Jacket. Theories of Social Evolution from Cave Life to Atomic Bombing. SOCL10001 $12.00
- Barrow, Roscoe L.; Howard D. Fabing. Epliepsy and the Law. A Proposal for Legal Reform in the Light of Medical Progress. 177 pp. Hoeber - Harper. (1956) (Hardback) Good condition, with dustjacket. SOCL10164 $12.00
- Beller, Anne Scott. Fat & Thin: A Natural History of Obesity. 310 pp. Farrer, Straus & Giroux. (1977) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. SOCL10024 $12.00
- Birmingham, Stephen. The Golden Dream: Suburbia in the 1970s. 213 pp. Harper & Row, Publishers. (1978) 1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index Very good in rubbed dust jacket SOCL10133 $15.00
- Blair, Gwenda. Almost Golden: Jessica Savitch and the Selling of Television News. 352 pp. Simon & Schuster, Inc. (1988). Hardcover-Cloth & boards, photo illus, index. Very good in dust jacket SOCL10114 $9.50
- Blalock, Hubert M. Social Statistics. 465 pp.. Mcgraw Hill. 1960 (1960) (Hardback) Good condition. Light outer soil. Clean inside. No dust jacket. SOCL10816 $10.00
- Blinder, Martin. Lovers, Killers, Husbands and Wives: A Court Psychiatrist Looks at Crimes of Passion. 175 pp. St. Martin's Press. (1985) Book Club. ed.. Hardcover. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. SOCL10089 $7.00
- Boyd, Malcolm. My Fellow Americans. 219 pp. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Ltd. (1970)1st. ed.. Hardcover - cloth. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Four Essays: Hugh Hefner and Playboy, The Colorado Chicanos, The Commune and Women's Liberation, Five Vietnam Veterans. SOCL10066 $8.00
- Brooks, Thomas R. Walls Come Tumbling Down: A History of the Civil Rights Movement--1940-1970. 309 pp. Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1974). Hardcover, index, photo illus.. X-Library with usual markings, shadows of tape stains on covers. Good + in slightly edge worn dust jacket. SOCL10135 $7.00
- Bushee, Frederick A. Principles of Sociology. 577 pp. Henry Holt & Co. (1923). Hardcover -cloth Some light corner and spine end wear else good +. No Dust Jacket. SOCL10049 $12.00
- Capa, Cornell & J. Mayone Stycos. Margin of Life: Population and Poverty in the Americas. 187 pp. Grossman Publishers. 1974. Softcover, photo illus. Corners starting to curl. Interior bright, clean & bright SOCL10115 $8.50
- Clark, Uriah. Lectures on City Life and Character: Increase of Crime. With a Review of Lectures to Young Ladies on subjects of Practical Importance. By Rev. Daniel C. Eddy. 64 pp. Errata page bound in. Merrill and Heywood. Lowell Mass. 1849 ) (Rebound, Hardbound) Good condition, ExLibrary. Paper label on spine soiled. Library stamp on outside of covers and on title page. Text clean. SOCL10182 $40.00
- Clarke, I. F. The Pattern of Expectation 1644-2001. 344 pp. Basic Books, Inc. (1979). Hardcover-cloth, photo illus, index. Some mottling along bottom edge of covers else very good in worn dust jacket. SOCL10116 $12.00
- Cormier, Bruno M. The Watcher and The Watched. 330 pp. Tundra Books. (1975). Hardcover - cloth X-Library pocket removed. Couple of tears in rear fly and pastedown else very good in dust jacket. Jacket affixed to inside of covers.. This book is about human relationships in the most alienating environment-a prison-and about a six-year program to change the traditional suspicion and hatred that exists between guards and prisoners. SOCL10068 $12.00
- Drake, William E. Betrayal On Mount Parnassus. 310 pp. Philosophical Library. (1983). Hardcover-cloth, Very good in worn dust jacket Fictionalized critique on U. S. educational institutions SOCL10118 $12.00
- Epstein, Abraham. The Challenge of the Aged. 435 pp. Macy-Masius: Vanguard Press. 1928 (1928) (Hardback) Good condition, No dustjacket. SOCL10165 $15.00
- Firth, Raymond. Elements of Social Organization. 260 pp. Photo illus. Watts & Co. (1951) 3rd ed. 1961. Hardcover-cloth Very good. No dust jacket. Josiah Mason Lectures delivered at the University of Birmingham SOCL10091 $15.00
- Fryer, Peter. Mrs. Grundy: Studies in English Prudery. 368 pp. London House & Maxwell. (1963). Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index Very good in edge worn dust jacket SOCL10138 $15.00
- Goldberg, Paul. The Final Act: The Dramatic, Revealing Story of the Moscow Helsinki Watch Group Whose Members Include Yuri Orlov, Yelena Bonner, Anatoly Shcharansky and Aleksandr Ginzburg. 320 pp. William Morrow and Co., Inc. (1988) 1st ed.. Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index, photo illus Very good in dust jacket SOCL10139 $9.00
- Greenbaum, Leonard. A Special Interest: The Atomic Energy Commission, Argonne National Laboratory, and the Midwestern Universities. 222 pp. University, Michigan Press. (1971). Hardcover - cloth Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. American nuclear research-for peace and war-is carried out by a network of powerful but little-publicized national research installations. This is the story of one of them... SOCL10028 $15.00
- Greenly, Mike. Chronicle: The Human Side of AIDS. 422 pp. Irvington Publishers, Inc. (1986). Hardcover - Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. An extraordinary series of frank, personal interviews. SOCL10072 $10.00
- Griffith, Thomas. The Waist-High Culture. 275 pp. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. (1959). Hardcover-cloth & boards.. Very good in worn dust jacket. This remarkable book, partly in the form of autobiography, "is about being an American in these times". SOCL10073 $9.00
- Haber, Carole. Beyond Sixty-Five: The Dilemma of Old Age in America's Past. 181 pp. Cambridge University Press. (1983) 1st ed.. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. SOCL10029 $10.00
- Hearst, Patricia Campbell. Every Secret Thing. 466 pp. Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1982 (1982) 1st. Hardcover - Cloth & boards. Very good in edge worn dust jacket. In intimate detail, Patty Hearst tells the whole story of being kidnapped by a group of terrorists calling themselves the Symbionese Liberation Army SOCL10009 $15.00
- Hechinger, Fred M. & Grace. Growing Up In America. 451 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1975) 1st ed.. Hardcover. Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. SOCL10095 $9.00
- Heise, David R. Editor Sociological Methodology. 1976. 299 pp. Jossey-Bass 1975 (1975) (Hardback) Good condition with dust jacket. SOCL10818 $10.00
- Horosz, William. Escape From Destiny: Self-Directive Theory of Man and Culture. 290 pp. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher. (1967). Hardcover-cloth Very good in worn, torn dust jacket. (American Lecture Series). SOCL10074 $12.00
- Horowitz, Irving Louis. Professing Sociology: Studies in the Life Cycle of Social Science. 365 pp. Aldine Publishing Co. (1968) 1st. ed.. Hardcover. No Dust Jacket. X-Library with pocket and usual markings. Good + to very good.. SOCL10031 $12.50
- Hubbard, David G. The Skyjacker: His Flights of Fantasy. 262 pp. The Macmillan Co. (1971) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth Very good in dust jacket. The startling conclusions of a distinguished psychiatrist who has interviewed many skyjackers. SOCL10011 $12.00
- Hurwood, Bernhardt J. Society and the Assassin: A Background Book on Political Murder. 240 pp. Parent's Magazine Press. (1970). Hardcover-cloth Very good in worn rubbed dust jacket SOCL10140 $9.00
- Johns, Ray. The Co-operative Process among National Social Agencies. 290 pp. Association Press. New York 1946 (Hardback) Good with some outer wear and dullness. Page edges browning. SOCL10167 $17.00
- Kaplan, John. Marijuana--The New Prohibition. 387 pp. The World Publishing Co. (1970) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth. No Dust Jacket. X-Library markings & pocket else good +. SOCL10076 $8.00
- King, Gloria C. Becoming Aware. 77 pp. Vantage Press. (1989) 1st ed.. Hardcover.0 Fine in rubbed dust jacket SOCL10012 $6.00
- Klagsbrun, Francine. Mixed Feelings: Love, Hate, Rivalry, and Reconciliation Among Brothers and Sisters. 428 pp. Bantam Books. (1992). Hardcover-Cloth & boards, index Very good in rubbed white dust jacket SOCL10143 $14.00
- Laird, R. F. The Boomer Bible: A Testament for our Times. 649 pp. Workman Publishing. (1991) 1st ed. Softcover. Corner clipped from 1/2 title page else very good A sprawling, wickedly funny modern rewriting of the Bible that's meant to sum up a generation" SOCL10144 $12.00
- Lapp, Ralph E. The New Priesthood: The Scientific Elite and the Uses of Power. 244 pp. Harper & Row, Inc. (1965) 1st ed. Hardcover-Cloth. X-Library with pocket removed. Very good in dust jacket.. SOCL10077 $12.00
- Lasch, Christopher. The Culture of Narcissism: American Life in An Age of Diminishing Expectations. 268 pp. W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. 1978 (1979). Hardcover-cloth Very good in taped, worn dust jacket. SOCL10096 $10.00
- Lee, Dorothy. Freedom & Culture: A Unique View of the Individual in His Society. 179 pp. Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1959). Softcover. X-Library with minimal markings. Cover rub else very good. SOCL10097 $6.00
- Letourneau, Charles. The Evolution of Marriage and Of The Family. 373 pp. Walter Scott, Ltd. 1900. Hardcover. Some wear at corners & spine ends. Good +. No Dust Jacket. (The Contemporary Science Series). SOCL10098 $15.00
- Levy, Alan. The Culture Vultures: A long, hard look at the wonderful world of mass merchandised culture-and what it offers you. 380 pp. G. P. Putnam's Sons. (1968). Hardcover-cloth. Ding bottom back cover else very good in edge worn dust jacket. SOCL10099 $8.00
- Lewis, Sasha G. Slave Trade Today: American Exploitation of Illegal Aliens. 239 pp. Beacon Press. (1979)1st ed.. Hardcover. Very good in lightly edge worn dust jacket. SOCL10034 $9.00
- Linkletter, Art. Old Age Is Not For Sissies: Choices for Senior Americans. 352 pp. Viking Penguin, Inc. (1988) 3rd printing. Hardcover - cloth & boards. Very good in dust jacket. Signed inscription by the author. SOCL10035 $25.00
- Martin, Walter. The Kingdom of the Cults. 443 pp. Bethany Fellowship, Inc. (1965) 24th printing Revised ed. 1977. Hardcover-cloth. Very good.No Dust Jacket. SOCL10080 $15.00
- Mazur, Allan & Leon S. Robertson. Biology and Social Behavior. 200 pp. The Free Press. (1972) 1st ed.. Hardcover - cloth X-College Library with usual markings. Very good. No dust jacket. SOCL10081 $10.00
- McCarry, Charles. Citizen Nader. 323 pp. Saturday Review Press. (1972) Book Club ed.. Hardcover cloth. Very good to fine in rubbed dust jacket. The first objective portrait of the man (Ralph Nader) whose war with the corporate state may alter forever the balance between public and private power. SOCL10053 $8.00
- McLaughlin, Corinne & Gordon Davidson. Builders of the Dawn: Community Lifestyles in a Changing World. 372 pp. Stillpoint Publishing. 1985. Softcover, photo illus. Very good. SOCL10121 $12.00
- Melman, Seymour & Richard Falk. In The Name Of America. 421 pp. The Turnpike Press, Inc. (1968). Softcover. Previous owner's name stamped on top & bottom edge else good. The conduct of the war in Vietnam by the armed forces of the United States as shown by published reports; compared with the Laws of War binding on the United States Government and on its citizens. SOCL10082 $12.00
- Mills, C. Wright. Images of Man: The Classic Tradition in Sociological Thinking. 534 pp. George Braziller, Inc. 1960 (1960) 1st.. Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in worn dust jacket SOCL10146 $12.00
- Mills, Walter Thomas. The Struggle For Existence. 640 pp. International School of Social Economy. (1904) 5th edition.. Hardcover - cloth Bad pull at top of spine. Corner wear. Some faint water spotting. No Dust Jacket. SOCL10054 $9.00
- Morris, Desmond. The Book of Ages: The ever-changing life cycles of man revealed by the famous (and infamous) throughout history. 200 pp. The Viking Press. (1983, 1984). Hardcover. Photo illus., index. Very good in edge worn dust jacket We often long to be an age we are not, although every year of life has it s own unique rewards. Dr. Morris examines the idiosyncrasies of every age. SOCL10122 $15.00
- Mumford, Lewis. In The Name of Sanity. 244 pp. Harcourt, Brace & Co. (1954). Hardcover -cloth & boards. Very good in worn dust jacket. SOCL10039 $8.00
- None stated Proceedings of the Conference on State Child-Welfare Services. Social Security Act, August 14, 1935. Title V, Part 3. Washington April 4-6, 1938. 153 pp. GPO Washington 1938 (Softcover in a hard binder) Good condition ExLibrary. (Maternal and Child-Welfare Bulletin No. 3) SOCL10173 $25.00
- None stated Report of the Commissioners of Alien Passengers and Foreign Paupers. 1852, 1852 appendix. 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857.[Massachusetts] 20, 54, 41, 87, 32, 33, 23 pp. State of Massachusetts.(1853-1857) (Hardbound) Good condition with paper of hinges cracked. SOCL10174 $125.00
- O'Neill, Nena & George. Open Marriage: A New Life Style For Couples. 287 pp. M. Evans & Co., Inc. (1972). Hardcover-cloth & boards. Bookplate from YWCA Woman's Resource Library. No other markings. Very good in well worn dust jacket. SOCL10041 $7.50
- Packard, Vance. A Nation of Strangers. 367 pp. David McKay Co., Inc. (1972) 2nd printing. Hardcover - white cloth. Covers soiled. Minor bubble to cloth of frt cover. Interior very good. NO Dust Jacket. SOCL10016 $10.00
- Packard, Vance. The Pyramid Climbers. 339 pp. McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. (1962) 1st ed.. Hardcover. Corner bump. Very good. NO Dust Jacket. SOCL10017 $7.00
- Packard, Vance. The Status Seekers. 376 pp. David McKay Co., Inc. (1959). Hardcover - Cloth. Very good. NO Dust Jacket. An Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future. SOCL10018 $8.00
- Ravesloot, J. M. President of the Congress. Changing Attitudes Towards the Disabled. Proceedings of the Sixth World Congress of the International Society for the Welfare of Cripples. 285 pp. The Hague, September 13-17, 1954. (Hardback) Good condition, rubber stamp inside front cover. SOCL10168 $25.00
- Riesman, David. The Lonely Crowd: A Study of the Changing American Character. 315 pp. Yale University Press. (1981, 1950, 1953, 1961). Softcover. Some cover soiling. Interior clean, bright & tight. Abridged edition with a 1969 preface SOCL10123 $7.00
- Ringer, Robert J. Restoring the American Dream. 320 pp. Pub. by QED & Dist. Harper & Row. (1979). Hardcover. index Very good in worn dust jacket. Foreword by William E. Simon. Ringer's analysis is a persuasive and powerful indictment of the disastrous consequences of government intervention in the economy and our private lives. SOCL10124 $10.00
- Russell, O. Ruth. Freedom to Die: Moral and Legal Aspects of Euthanasia. 352 pp. Human Sciences Press. (1975). Hardcover. Ex-Hospital Pastoral Care Library with usual pocket and markings. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. SOCL10020 $12.00
- Rybczynski, Witold. City Life: Urban Expectations in a New World. 256 pp. Scribner. (1995) 1st. ed.. Hardcover-Cloth & boards. Very good in dust jacket. SOCL10105 $12.00
- Schmookler, Andrew Bard. The Parable of the Tribes: The Problem of Power in Social Evolution. 400 pp. University of California Press. (1984) 1st. ed.. Hardcover-cloth. Ex-library? Pocket removed but no other markings. Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket. SOCL10021 $12.00
- Seeley, John R. et.al. Community Chest. A Case in Study Philanthropy. 593 pp. University of Toronto Press. 1957 (1921, 1957) (Hardcover) Very good oondition but for slight wear at spine ends.. SOCL10169 $15.00
- Snow, C. P. Science and Government. 88 pp. Harvard University Press. 1961. Hardcover-cloth No dust jacket. Covers soiled and grayed. The Godkin Lectures SOCL10126 $15.00
- Spock, Benjamin. Decent & Indecent: Our Personal and Political Behavior. 210 pp. The McCall Publishing Co. (1969, 1970). Hardcover. Very good in worn dust jacket. SOCL10127 $8.00
- Spock, Benjamin. Decent & Indecent: Our Personal and Political Behavior. 210 pp. The McCall Publishing Co. (1969, 1970). Hardcover. Very good in worn dust jacket SOCL10128 $8.00
- Still, Henry. Man-Made Men: or, was that your liver I saw on TV? 250 pp. Hawthorn Books, Inc. (1973) 1st ed.. Hardcover-cloth, index Very good in slightly edge worn dust jacket SOCL10148 $9.00
- Teal, Donn. THE GAY MILITANTS. 355 pp. Stein & Day, Inc. (1971) 2nd printing. Hardcover-Cloth & boards. Very good in edge worn dust jacket SOCL10022 $15.00
- Teichman, Jenny. Illegitimacy: An Examination of Bastardy. 200 pp. Cornell University Press. (1982). Hardcover, index. Very good in dust jacket SOCL10129 $8.00
- Terkel, Studs. Talking to Myself: A Memoir of My Times. 316 pp. Pantheon Books. (1973, 74, 75, 77) 1st ed. Hardcover - cloth. Very good in protected dust jacket. SOCL10061 $20.00
- Thum, Gladys & Marcella. The Persuaders: Propaganda in War and Peace. 213 pp. Athenaeum. 1974 (1972) 2nd printing. Photo illus. Hardcover. X-Library with usual markings & pocket. Dust jacket protector affixed to covers else good+. SOCL10046 $8.00
- Tremblay, Helene. Families of the World: Family Life at the Close of the 20th Century. 283 pp. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (1990). Hardcover-Cloth & boards, Very good in very good dust jacket (Volume 2: East Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific). SOCL10130 $15.00
- US Dept. of Labor. Proceedings of the Twelfth Annual Meeting of the International Association of Industrial Accident Boards and Commissions. 218, viii pp. GPO. Washington 1926. ( Softcover) Front cover missing and some page corners turned down, else good condition.. (Bulletin of the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics No. 406.) (Meeting held at Salt Lake City, Utah August 17-20 1925) SOCL10170 $25.00
- Westermarck, Edward. The History of Human Marriage. 3 Vol. Fifth edition, Rewritten. 571, 595, 587 pp. Allerton Book Company. New York. 1922 (Hardbacks) Good condition. Covers dull and spine lettering unreadable. Interior clean and unmarked. SOCL10180 $175.00
- Wilkinson, Alec. Big Sugar: Seasons in the Cane Fields of Florida. 263 pp. Vintage Books. (1989, 1990). Softcover. Very good Winner of the Robert F. Kennedy Book Award SOCL10110 $5.00
- Wines, E. C. Report on the International Penitentiary congress Held July 3-13 1872. To which is appended: The Second Annual Report of the National Prison Association of the United States, Containing the Transactions of the National Prison Reform Congress, January 21-24, 1873. 493 pp. GPO Washington 1873 ( Recent hardback bindng.) Very good condition binding. Some pages browning. Title page with piece missing and repaired tear. SOCL10171 $50.00
- Wines, Frederick Howard. Report on the Defective, Dependent, and Deliquent Classes of the Population of the United States, As Returned at the Tenth Census (June 1, 1880) Lv, 581 pp. 4to. Government Printing Office 1888. (hardback) Very good condition with minor wear to spine covering. (After the 55 page introduction extensive data is presented in tabular form in the following categories: The Insane, The Idiotic, The Blind, The Deaf and Dumb, The Homeless Children, The Paupers, Statistics of Crime.) SOCL10172 $95.00
- Wolstenholme, G. E. W. ; CIBA Foundation. Human Rights in Health. 304 pp. Elsevier. Excerpta Medica, North-Holland. 1974 (1974) (Hardback) Very good condition. Dustjacket worn on edges and with small tears. SOCL10178 $15.00
- Wonnacott, Thomas H.; Donald J. Wonnacott. Introductory Statistics. 403 pp. Wiley. (1969) (Hardback) SOCL10817 $12.00
Go back to Catalog Lists
send e-mail to:
Significant Books
Significant Books. PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH 45209. 1-513-321-7567
OR, 1-800-750-1153 within USA.